Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, November 15, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Twelve Solo Flute Fantasias

Calliope CAL-9630

12:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trumpet & Two-Oboe Concerto in D

Prague Chamber Ens,tr,

RCA 7976-2-RC

12:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Albert Fuller, hapsichord,hc,

Reference Recordings RR-2105 (2)

12:35 am

Bridge, Frank: Rhapsody for Orchestra, "Enter Spring"

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9950

12:54 am

Anonymous, English: This Merry Pleasant Spring

Ronn McFarlane,l,

Dorian DOR-90109

1:00 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

Aleck Karis, piano,

Bridge 9459

1:05 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Elégie" (in memory of Dennis Brain)

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6678

1:16 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Dennis Brain, French horn,horn,

EMI/Ang CDU5-66950-2

1:32 am

Flanders/Swann: Ill Wind (after Mozart's Horn Concerto No. 4)

Michael Flanders, French horn,br,

EMI/Ang CDS7-97464-2 (3)

1:35 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Romance

Israel Philharmonic / David Amos, conductor

Meir Rimon,fh,

Crystal CD-513

1:37 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles, conductor

Christine Brewer, soprano,s,

Telarc CD-80661

1:54 am

Anonymous 17th century, Italian: Rossignol

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

l,

Navona Records NV-5823

2:31 am

Grainger, Percy: "Molly on the Shore"

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000097

2:35 am

Carpenter, John Alden: Symphony #2 (revised 1947)

Ukraine National Sym Orch / John McLaughlin Williams

Naxos 8.559065

2:54 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Diversions"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World NW-328/9 (2)

3:00 am

Kling, Henri: "Two Little Finches"

Paul Neville

p,

Arabesque 8006

3:04 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Bach Collegium Japan

Dan Laurin, flute,r,

BIS CD-865

3:14 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in A, R 335, "Nightingale"

Giuliano Carmignola, violin,v,

Erato 80225-2

3:24 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Suite in G, "La Bizarre"

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York / Richard Kapp

Ess.a.y CD-1017

3:26 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Trio No. 1 in F, Op. 18

David Golub, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6643

3:54 am

Corrette, Michel: "Tambourins"

Jean-Maurice Capt,ob,

Cascavelle VEL-1007

4:00 am

Roussel, Albert: Impromptu, Op 21

Susanna Mildonian, harp,h,

Pavane ADW-7190-2

4:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu no.1 in A-flat, Op.29

Alexander Brailowsky, piano,p,

RCA 68164-2 (2)

4:10 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu no.2 in F-sharp, Op.36

Yundi Li, piano,p,

DG B0003887-02

4:15 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu no.3 in G-flat, Op.51

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 417476-2

4:20 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

CBS MK-39708

4:25 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10200

4:27 am

Berwald, Franz: Symphony #1 in g, "Sinfonie serieuse"

Royal Phil / Ulf Björlin

Seraphim SID-6113 (4)

4:54 am

Linde, Bo: Two Songs

Anne Sofie von Otter,

DG B0001857-02

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sixteen Children's Songs, Op. 54 Op 54

Semion Skigin, piano,p,

Conifer 51268-2

5:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Peter and the Wolf," Op. 67

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

CBS MLK-39446

5:24 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65 Op 65

San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra, conductor

Koch 3-7042-2

5:25 am

Stamitz, Johann Wenzel: Sinfonia in G

Janacek Chamber Orch / Zdenek Dejmek

Panton 811201-2

5:33 am

Stamitz, Carl: Piano Concerto in F

Jörg Faerber, conductor

Felicja Blumental, piano,p,

Brana Records BR-0024

5:54 am

VAN VACTOR, David: Scherzo

New York Wind Quintet

bn,

Boston Skyline BSD-139

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

César Franck: "Panis Angelicus"

King's College Cambridge Cho/Stephen Cleobury

London B0006918-02 (2)

6:09 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio in Eb, D 929

III. Scherzo

Philip Setzer, v; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p

ArtistLed 10802-2

6:16 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: String Serenade in g (1891)

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Mel/BMG 34167-2 (2)

6:27 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

I, "Morning on the Ranch"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

6:33 am

Arthur Foote: "Three Character Pieces", Op 9

#1, "Morning Song"

Kevin Lawrence, v; Eric Larsen, p

New World 80464-2

6:39 am

Albertus Groneman: Two-Flute Sonata in G

Jed Wentz, Marion Moonen, f's

NM Classics 92061

6:48 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #6 in E-Flat

I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8481

6:57 am

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

"Nana"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR 90000139

7:04 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Neighbors' Dance

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 62577-2

7:08 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C, "Roma"

III. Andante

Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus

Erato 45016-2

7:17 am

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

3rd mvt, Scherzo

Andreas Haefliger, p; Takács String Quartet

London 466197-2

7:21 am

Leos Janácek: "Sinfonietta"

1st mvt, "Allegretto"

Vienna Phil/Charles Mackerras

London 410138-2

7:24 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

"Procession of the Nobles"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80220

7:28 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Chorus of the Janissaries

Vienna State Opera Cho, Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

London 417402-2 (2)

7:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-flat, K. 452

I. "Largo - Allegro moderato"

Barenboim, p; Schellenberger, ob; Combs, cl; Damiano, bn; Clevenger, fh
Dale Clevenger, French horn,

Erato 96359-2

7:44 am

Carl Nielsen: Flute Concerto (1926)

2nd mvt, "Allegretto"

Danish Radio Sym Orch/James Galway, f

RCA 6359-2-RC

7:53 am

Edward Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7069

7:58 am

William Byrd: "My Lord of Oxenfords Maske"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

8:05 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/12

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30155

8:15 am

Franz Schubert: Overture in D, D 12

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Paul Angerer

Pantheon D-1841-X

8:25 am

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Fazil Say, p; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 26202-2

8:36 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Septet in C, Op 114, "Military"

4th mvt, "Finale: Vivace"

Solamente Naturali

Brilliant Classics 94041

8:42 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

Aria, "O mio babbino caro"

Mirella Freni, s; Orch/Leone Magiera

EMI/Ang CDM5-65163-2

8:46 am

Charles Ives: Symphony #3, "The Camp Meeting" (1904)

2nd mvt, "Allegro: Children's Day"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Dennis Russell Davies

Pro Arte CDD-140

8:55 am

Robert Schumann: "Noveletten," Op. 21

No. 1 in F

Lixin Zhang, p

Rattle RAT-D084

9:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante"

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Dejan Lazic, p

Channel Classics CCS-16298

9:11 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

First Waltz Sequence

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8834

9:25 am

Darzins: "Valse mélancolique"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

9:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 23 in F, K. 590

Alban Berg String Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC7-49971-2

9:58 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Première Suite" in e minor

Menuet

Mindy Rosenfeld, f; Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92169

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Rêverie"

Alice Sara Ott, p

DG 483 5187

10:04 am

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Ondine

Alice Sara Ott, p

DG 483 5187

10:13 am

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" Suite from "Porgy and Bess"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDC7-49278-2

10:40 am

David Leisner: "Nostalgia"

Cavatina Duo

Cedille 096

10:47 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in D, Op 5/1

Avison Ensemble

Linn CKD-412 (2)

11:00 am

Bela Bartók: Divertimento for Strings

Finale, "Allegro assai"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430352-2

11:09 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

11:24 am

Claude Debussy: "Fantaisie" for piano and orchestra

Andrew von Oeyen, p; Prague Philharmonia/Emmanuel Villaume

Warner 0190295625931

11:48 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo

Berto Records 1801

12:04 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

12:14 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado; Stefan Vladar, p

DG 429396-2

12:24 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #15 in D, Op 28, "Pastoral"

Stephen Kovacevich, p

EMI CDC5-56761-2

12:49 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

Symphonies

Pierre Hamon, f; Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Sejong Soloists/Gil Shaham, v

Canary Classics CC-08

1:32 pm

Archduke Rudolph: Wind Octet in F after Mozart's Piano Duet Sonata K 497

Consortium Classicum

MD+G Recordings 3010497-2

2:00 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "A Summer Evening at Twilight," Op 39

Prague Radio Sym/Frantisek Vajnar

Supraphon 110298-2

2:19 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Four Seasons Ballet: "Spring"

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422846-2 (2)

2:27 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Four Seasons Ballet: Summer

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422846-2 (2)

2:34 pm

Frederick Delius: "Summer Night on the River"

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM5-65067-2

2:43 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Suite Élisabéthaine" for "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Excerpts

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D 664

András Schiff, p

London 440311-2

3:28 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68544-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Staatskapelle Dresden/Colin Davis

RCA 68790-2

4:16 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

English Chamber Orch/Barry Tuckwell, fh

London 410284-2

4:31 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Sarah Chang, v; Berlin Phil/Plàcido Domingo

EMI/Ang CDC5-57220-2

4:46 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

"Minuet"

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

American Gramaphone AGCD-590

4:55 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 2 in F-Sharp

Peter Katin, p

Olympia OCD-254-A/B (2)

5:01 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in d, Op 120

Gil Shaham, v; Brinton Smith, vc; Akira Eguchi, p

Vanguard ATMCD-1239

5:21 pm

Falconieri: "Ciaccona"

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v

DG B0013993-02

5:25 pm

Trad Irish: "The Last Rose of Summer"

Barry Douglas, p

Chandos CHAN-10821

5:28 pm

Benjamin Godard: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116

#2, "Idylle"

Virginia Sindelar, f; Richard Schilling, g

Titanic TI-191

5:33 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Sharon Isbin, g; Zurich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

5:42 pm

Johann Joachim Quantz: Flute Concerto #29 in G

Rachel Brown, f; Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

RCA 61903-2

6:00 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Light Cavalry"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67224-2

6:11 pm

Leopold Kozeluch: Piano Concerto #1 in F

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68154

6:42 pm

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "Im Frühling (Springtime)," Op 36

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Bartos

Newport Classic NPD-85503

6:56 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Peter Pan"

"Spring Will Come Again"

Linda Eder, s; Amber Chamber Orch/Alexander Frey

Koch 7596-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119

No. 5-11

András Schiff, p

Hungaroton HCD-11885

8:10 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

8:21 pm

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70

Janos Starker, vc; Rudolf Buchbinder, p

RCA 61562-2

8:32 pm

Giovanni Pergolesi: Oboe Concerto

Brynjar Hoff, ob; English Chamber Orch/Ian Watson

Libra Classics LCD-1002

8:43 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Itzhak Perlman, v; Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 400032-2

9:00 pm

Michael Abels: "Delights and Dances" for string quartet and string orchestra

Harlem Quartet; Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000141

9:31 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Excerpts from acts 2 and 3

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63162

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Stefan Asbury, conductor; Augustin Hadelich, violin--Kodaly: "Dances of Galanta." Ligeti: Violin Concerto.Beethoven: Symphony No. 2.