Schedule

Playlist for Friday, November 15, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra / Georges Prêtre, conductor

Shirley Verrett, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 61457-2

12:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"

Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 4775578

12:22 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les Troyens"

Covent Garden Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 456143-2 (6)

12:24 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Quintet No. 2 in G, Op. 111

Nonesuch 79068-2

1:04 am

Liszt, Franz: "De Profundis" (Instrumental Psalm for orchestra with piano)

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

p,

ASV CDDCA-778

1:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ (Blessed are you, Jesus Christ)" BWV 604

Anthony Newman, organ,o,

Newport Classic NC-60004

1:40 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Douglas Boyd, conductor

Douglas Boyd, oboe,obda,

DG 429225-2

1:54 am

Cowell, Henry: Three Ostinati with Chorales (1937)

Harry Sargous, oboe,ob,

Crystal CD-326

2:00 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Sonata à cinque #1 in G

New York Chamber Symphony

tr,

Capriccio 10020

2:22 am

Berlioz, Hector: Eight Scenes from "Faust," Op. 1

Erato 80234-2

2:23 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "Turkish Fragments," Op 62 Op 62

Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian

ASV CDDCA-1102

2:39 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "Shakh-Senem"

St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra

MHS 514783-H

2:55 am

Cowell, Henry: "Persian Set" (1957)

Koch 3-7220-2

3:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "The King of the Jews"

Stuttgart Phil / Siegfried Köhler

Turnabout QTV-34739

3:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 410026-2

3:23 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" incidental music

Miklos Schön, piano,v,

Remington 31181

3:39 am

Anonymous, Spanish: El Vito

Timothy Walker,g,

Helios CDH-88027

3:40 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite, Op 19

CBC Vancouver Orch / Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

3:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: Trumpet Suite in D, "Mr Handel's Water Piece," HWV 341

Denon CO-79943

4:00 am

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline: Song, "La fête" (after Chopin's Mazurka in e-flat, Op 6/4) Op 6/4

Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano,s,

Analekta AN2-9903

4:04 am

Poulenc, Francis: Brass Sonata (1922)

Jase CD-0016

4:13 am

Milhaud, Darius: "La Cheminée du roi René," Op. 205 Op 205

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6536

4:15 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11

Hamburg Symphony Orchestra / Heribert Beissel, conductor

Abbey Simon, piano,p,

Vox PVT-7167

4:54 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Minuetto"

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 417618-2

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Ellens Gesang" III: "Ave Maria," D 839

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56827-2

5:05 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Piano Sonata #3, Op 46

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 60377-2-RG

5:20 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 60323-2

5:34 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

Sony S2K-93023 (2)

5:35 am

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in g, Op 29/6, G 318

Anner Bylsma, cello,v,
Alda Stuurop, violin,

Seon SB2K-63190 (2)

5:54 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "L'Orfeo"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG Archiv 419250-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op 34

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7160-2

6:12 am

Giuseppe Matteo Alberti: Two-Trumpet Sonata in D

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia

Nimbus NI-7012

6:20 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Air norvégien," Op 7

Marianne Thorsen, v; Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-10614

6:29 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D 959

Finale

Stephen Kovacevich, p

EMI CDC5-55219-2

6:42 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"Bourrée"

Boston Baroque Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80594

6:44 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le rouet d'Omphale," Op. 31

Paris Conservatory Orch/Jean Martinon

London 448571-2

6:53 am

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

Orpheus Ch Orch

DG 453458-2

7:03 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

"Czardas"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 96368-2

7:07 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

III. Rondo

Lang Lang, p; Orch de Paris/Christoph Eschenbach

DG B0008725-02

7:19 am

Giuseppe Martucci: "Tarantella," Op 44

Philharmonia Orch/Francesco d'Avalos

ASV CDDCA-675

7:25 am

Traditional: "Lark in the Morning Medley"

Kathie Stewart, f

Avie AV-2205

7:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-flat, K. 452

Finale, "Rondo: Allegretto"

Barenboim, p; Schellenberger, ob; Combs, cl; Damiano, bn; Clevenger, fh
Dale Clevenger, French horn,

Erato 96359-2

7:39 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Utah Sym Orch/Joseph Silverstein

Pro Arte CDD-402

7:46 am

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Colorado Sym/Andrew Litton

BIS 2164

7:56 am

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

Aria, "Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu"

Joyce DiDonato, ms; Il Complesso Barocco/Alan Curtis

Erato 5099993412124

8:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Oboe Concerto in C, H VIIg:C1

3rd mvt (Finale), Rondo: "Allegretto"

Pierre Pierlot, ob; Franz Liszt Ch Orch/Jànos Rolla

Sony SBK-62649

8:09 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

8:18 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

I. "Berceuse"

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

8:21 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 20 in G, Op. 49/2

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446624-2

8:32 am

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

"Valzer Verdi; Mazurka; Balletto; Polka"

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

8:41 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 2 in E-Flat

Nigel Kennedy, v; Polish Chamber Orch/Jacek Kaspszyk

EMI/Ang 79934-2

8:49 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

I. Ouverture

Boston Early Music Soloists/Kevin Malloch

Koch 7037-2

9:03 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

University of South Carolina Wind Ensemble/Scott Weiss

Naxos 8.573056

9:18 am

John Williams: "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"

Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0029939-02

9:28 am

Giuseppe Sammartini: Cello Concerto in C

Rainer Zipperling, vc; Camerata Köln

RCA-DHM 77323-2

9:41 am

Thomas Morley: Four Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

9:51 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "The Sea and the Gulls" (after Etude-Tableau, Op. 39, No. 2)

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80396

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50 in D, H XVI:37

John O'Conor, p

Steinway & Sons 300110

10:12 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Act 3 Ballet Music

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

10:24 am

Michael Abels: "Global Warming"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000066

10:34 am

William Grant Still: "Pastorela"

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p

Koch 3-7192-2

10:46 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Tarantelle" in a, Op. 6

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra/Allen Tinkham

Cedille CDR 90000 187

10:52 am

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

Paul Crossley, p

Sony SK-53973

11:01 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

11:16 am

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Pro Arte Orch/Charles Mackerras

EMI/Ang CDM7-63779-2

11:25 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite

Alison Balsom, tpt; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

11:41 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

11:46 am

Eric Whitacre: "Leonardo Dreams of His Flying Machine"

Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison; Carol Bauman, per

Naxos 8.559677

11:55 am

Kurt Weill: "Lost in the Stars"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Son 30016

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Gather Round"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

12:07 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Concertino in E-Flat

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

12:23 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Vienna Blood" Waltz Op. 354

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA RCD1-5405

12:33 pm

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost Rag"

Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson, p

Sony Classical 88875064162

12:40 pm

Gerald Finzi: Eclogue, Op 10

Martin Jones, p; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5366

12:51 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Sonatina meridional"

Denis Azabagic, g

Naxos 8.554555

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:02 pm

Claude Debussy: "Pelléas et Mélisande"

Suite

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471332-2

1:34 pm

Francis Poulenc: Piano and Wind Sextet

Music@Menlo Ensemble

Music@Menlo Live 2018 Creative Capitals, Volume 2

1:53 pm

Catharinus Elling: Two Piano Pieces, Op. 2

Rune Alver, p

LAWO LWC-1185

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55, "Eroica"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner

DG Archiv 445944-2

2:47 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 63535-2

2:54 pm

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

Aria, "Casta Diva"

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy/Michael Stern

Sony SK-87894

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Edward Elgar: "Chanson de Nuit," Op 15/1

Nigel Kennedy, v; Peter Pettinger, p

Chandos CHAN-8380

3:06 pm

Edward Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op 12

Nigel Kennedy, v; Steven Isserlis, vc; Peter Pettinger, p

Chandos CHAN-8380

3:09 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70

Nigel Kennedy, v; Peter Pettinger, p

Chandos CHAN-8380

3:17 pm

Gerald Finzi: "Magnificat," Op. 36

Trinity College Choir/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-68222

3:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in c, K. 475

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67598

3:44 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Black Box BBM-1059

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

"March et cortège de Bacchus"

Paris Opéra Orch/Jean-Baptiste Mari

EMI 67208-2 (2)

4:15 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Philippe Entremont, p

CBS MLK-45628

4:23 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 435 (Op. 10/4)

Lisa Beznosiuk, f; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 423702-2

4:31 pm

Steiner: "The Three Musketeers" (1935)

Suite

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil/Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223607

4:53 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Deux Berceuses"

Artur Pizarro, p

collins 14342

5:01 pm

Edward Joseph Collins: Piano Concerto #3 in b (1942)

William Wolfram, p; Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Alsop

Albany TROY625

5:41 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3 in g minor, BWV 808

Stanislav Bunin, p

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69479-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Nikolai Medtner: "Three Hymns in Praise of Toil," Op 49

Geoffrey Tozer, p

Chandos CHAN-9498

6:14 pm

Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in E-Flat (catalogue #A-27)

Concerto Köln

Teldec 98420-2

6:36 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Trio in D, Op 14/4, G 98

Europa Galante

Virgin Classics 12149-2

6:54 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466462-2 (2)

7:00 - 9:00 pm

Live from Carnegie Hall

The Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Conducted by Riccardo Muti; Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano--Bizet: "Roma."Berlioz: "La Mort de Cléopâtre." Respighi: "The Pines of Rome."

9:00 pm

10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:10 pm

John Duarte: "Joan Baez Suite"

Sharon Isbin, g

Sony 45456-2

10:25 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata

Zuill Bailey, vc; Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30025

10:37 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Wendy Warner, vc; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Cedille CDR 90000 142