Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, November 15, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Strauss, Richard: Five Songs, Op. 47 Op 47

Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Felicity Lott, soprano,s,

Chandos CHAN-9159

12:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Francesco Libetta, piano,p,

VAI VAIA-1196

12:11 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Symphony of the Air / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

RCA 88691916852 (14)

12:25 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Polish Songs (after Chopin)

Jean Micault,p,

Discover Int'l DICD-920272

12:27 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony SK-53979

12:34 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Cleveland Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

London 410019-2

12:53 am

Daquin, Louis-Claude: "Musette en Rondeau"

Mie Miki,accor,

Challenge Classics 72014

1:00 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Mathilde von Guise"

Talpain

Gailete,s,

Brilliant Classics 94043 (2)

1:05 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Mathilde von Guise"

Thüringisches Kammerorchester Weimar / Martin Hoff

Deutsche Schallplatten DS-1093-2

1:13 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Romdo Brillant on a Russian Folk Theme", Op 98 Op 98

Helmut Froschauer, conductor

Felicja Blumental, piano,p,

Vic VICS-1533

1:29 am

Trad, Russian: Folksong, Mhedruli

Tbilisi Folk Ensemble / Robert Gogolashvili

b,

MCA Classics AED-10285

1:30 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Symphony #2, Op 19

New Philharmonia Orch / David Measham

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2066

1:54 am

Picchi, Giovanni: "Ballo ditto il Stefanin"

Byron Schenkman,hc,

Dorian DOR-93200

2:00 am

Chapí, Ruperto: "El Tambor de Granaderos"

Madrid Symphony Orchestra / Pablo Sorozabal

Music Guild MS-149

2:05 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: Two Spanish Dances, Op 21

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox ACD-8160

2:14 am

Granados, Enrique: "Conte"

Douglas Riva, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2043

2:16 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 32

USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Olympia OCD-158

2:54 am

PALERO, Francisco: Romanza

Sarah Bullen,h,

Egan 00002

3:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Romance in C, Op. 42 Op 42

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI/Ang ZDME5-67299-2 (5)

3:05 am

Bruch, Max: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 61737-2 (2)

3:31 am

Trad, Scottish: Green grows the rashes

Baltimore Consort

br,

Dorian DOR-90314

3:32 am

Hindemith, Paul: Trumpet Sonata (1939)

Theodor Lichtmann,p,

Summit DCD-115-2 (2)

3:47 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Three-Trumpet Concerto in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / I Brow

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet,tr,
Celia Nicklin, English horn,

Philips 420954-2

3:57 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55

Capriccio 10237

4:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71 Op 71

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Mel/BMG 25181-2

4:05 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Violin Sonata #1 in b, Op 21

Alexander v Labko,v,

Russian Disc RDCD-11017

4:27 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Oriental Sketch" (1917)

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

RCA 7766-2-RG

4:28 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 474940-2 (6)

4:55 am

Herbert, Victor: "Petite Valse"

Maud Powell,v,

Naxos 8.110961

5:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Die Rheinnixen"

Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski, conductor

Nimbus NI-5303

5:05 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Light Cavalry"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 474275-2 (2)

5:13 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Poet and Peasant"

Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

CBS MK-44932

5:23 am

Henselt, Adolph von: Etude in f#, "Si oiseau j'etais", Op 2/6 Op 2/6

Janina Fialkowska, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1114

5:24 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Song, The Lark

Pavel Gililov, piano,vc,

DG B0005831-02

5:28 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Song, "The Lark"

Vladimir Leyetchkiss, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2088

5:34 am

Aliabiev, Alexander: "The Nightingale"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Anatole Fistoulari, conductor

Mado Robin,s,

London R-23197

5:40 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Maid of Orléans"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

5:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "La Foire" (after Etude-Tableau, Op. 33, No. 7) Op 33/7

San Diego Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Pro Arte CDS-3450

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Sacred-music composers born in November include Aaron Copland, Benjamin Britten, and William Mathias.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Marjory KENNEDY-FRASER: Hebridean Dance

Paul Galbraith, g

Delos DE-3236

7:10 am

Granville Bantock: A Hebridean Symphony

Royal Phil/Vernon Handley

Hyperion CA-66450

7:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in G, K. 379

Hilary Hahn, v; Cory Smythe, p

DG 479 8295 (2)

7:51 am

Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44932

8:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Fazil Say, p

Warner 0190295705671

8:02 am

Traditional: "She's Like the Swallow"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

8:05 am

Trad Irish: "The Last Rose of Summer"

Barry Douglas, p

Chandos CHAN-10821

8:09 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in c

Sylviane Deferne, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1122

8:24 am

Constant Lambert: Ballet, "Pomona"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Hyperion CDA-67049

8:37 am

Leroy Anderson: "Blue Tango"

BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559313

8:40 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Danse russe"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Decca 4789377

8:44 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Emmanuel Ceysson, h; Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl

Naxos 8.572675

9:00 am

Franz Schubert: German Mass, D 872

Vienna Boys' Cho, Cho Viennensis, Age of Enlightenment Orch/Bruno Weil

Sony SK-53984

9:21 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Eduardus Halim, p

Arabesque Z-6615

9:33 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Barococo" Suite, Op 64

New York Scandia Sym/Dorrit Matson

Centaur CRC-2607

10:00 am

Benedict Sheehan: Liturgy of St. John Chrystosom

Cherubic Hymn

The Saint Tikhon Choir

Capella Records CR421

10:08 am

Anton von Webern: "Langsamer Satz"

Borodin String Quartet

Onyx 4002

10:22 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #2, Op 1b

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

10:42 am

Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

10:49 am

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Introduction, Theme and Variations on a Swedish Air, Op 12

Thea King, cl; London Sym Orch/Alun Francis

Hyperion CDA-66022

11:00 am

Alexander Dreyschock: Piano Concerto in d, Op 137

Piers Lane, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Niklas Willén

Hyperion CDA-67086

11:25 am

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Canadian Brass

RCA 63670-2

11:30 am

Josef Fiala: English Horn Concerto in C

Albrecht Mayer, eh; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG 479 2942

11:43 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Simon Trpceski, p

EMI 00272-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Sunday Afternoons with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 17 in C, K. 296

Chiara Banchini, v; Temenuschka Vesselinova, forte-p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901468/9 (2)

12:21 pm

Muzio Clementi: Introduction, Andante & Allegretto after Mozart's "Batti, batti"

Maria Tipo, p

EMI CDC7-54766-2

12:29 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Jérusalem," the Paris version of "I Lombardi"

Ballet music

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 4783559

12:48 pm

Joshua Uzoigwe: Four Nigerian Dances

No. 1

William Chapman Nyaho, p

MSR Classics MS-1708

12:50 pm

Wallace Cheatham: Three Preludes

No. 1, "Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho"

William Chapman Nyaho, p

MSR Classics MS-1708

12:51 pm

Alain-Pierre Pradel: "Pomme Cannelle"

William Chapman Nyaho, p

MSR Classics MS-1708

12:54 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Apple Blossoms"

"Who Can Tell?"

Arnold Steinhardt, v; Lincoln Mayorga, p

Sheffield Lab SLS-501

12:56 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Apple Blossoms"

"Syncopation"

Arnold Steinhardt, v; Lincoln Mayorga, p

Sheffield Lab SLS-501

12:58 pm

Libby Larsen: Symphony No. 4, "String Symphony"

1st mvt, "Elegance"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Joel Revzen

Koch 3-7481-2

1:05 pm

African-American Trad: Spiritual, "Steal Away"

Imani Winds

Koch 3-7599-2

1:12 pm

American Traditional: "Go Tell It on the Mountain"

Imani Winds

Koch KICCD-7748

1:16 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

London 430212-2

1:28 pm

Percy Grainger: "Brigg Fair"

Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh

Signum SIGCD-490

1:31 pm

Frederick Delius: "Brigg Fair"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

1:48 pm

Leo Brouwer: "Música Incidental Campesina"

Michael Newman & Laura Oltman, g's

Musicmasters CD-1001

1:53 pm

Roque Cordero: "Sonatina Rítmica"

Tuyen Tonnu, p

Albany TROY-1833/34 (2)

2:02 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op 25

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 454440-2

2:17 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

2:36 pm

Ferdinando Carulli: Flute and Guitar Fantasy, Op 337

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Alexandre LaGoya, g

CBS MK-42130

2:48 pm

Phillip Evans: "Suite 1945"

"Sarabande"

Roberta Rust, p

Navona NV-6229

2:50 pm

John Sharpley: Four Preludes (1998)

No. 2, "Reflection"

Roberta Rust, p

Navona NV-6229

2:52 pm

George Rochberg: "Carnival Music"

No. 2, "Blues"

Roberta Rust, p

Navona NV-6229

2:57 pm

Michael Anderson: "Thirteen Plus 4"

Roberta Rust, p

Navona NV-6229

3:01 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 415127-2

3:24 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3 in g minor, BWV 808

Nelson Freire, p

Decca 4788449

3:41 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Aria, "Erbarme dich, mein Gott"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60680

3:49 pm

Francis Poulenc: Brass Sonata

Trio Puhallus

Jase CD-0016

3:58 pm

Francis Poulenc: Sarabande (1960)

Oscar Ghiglia, g

Angel S-36849

4:01 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Schatz-Walzer," Op. 418 (Treasure Waltz from "The Gypsy Baron")

Boston Sym Chamber Players

DG 463667-2

4:11 pm

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances "(Ländler)," D 790

Richard Goode, p

Nonesuch 79064-2

4:22 pm

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Seattle Sym members/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3094

4:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi 907280

4:53 pm

Marion Bauer: "Up the Ocklawaha," Op 6

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

5:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Andris Nelsons

DG 4836659

5:23 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op. 20

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

Philips 412212-2

6:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op. 90, "A Time There Was..."

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47541

6:17 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; London Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

Decca B0031491-02

6:49 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

#2, "In Haven"

Janet Baker, ms; London Sym Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDC5-56219-2

6:51 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

#4, "Where Corals Lie"

Janet Baker, ms; London Sym Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDC5-56219-2

7:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16 in F, Op. 135

Juilliard String Quartet

Sony SK-62792

7:30 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Four-Guitar Concerto in b, R 580

Los Romeros, g's; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro

London 4780192 (2)

7:42 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

"Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80194

7:44 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

"Et in terra pax"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

7:50 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

Duet, "Laudamus te"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Penelope Jensen, s; Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80194

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Daniel Barenboim, conductor--Wagner: "The Flying Dutchman" Overture. Schoenberg:"Transfigured Night." Bruckner: Symphony No. 4, "Romantic."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Wilhelm Furtwängler and the Berlin Philharmonic