Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, November 16, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Caplet, Andre: "Panis angelicus"

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Roberto Alagna, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56206-2

12:04 am

Franck, César: "Panis Angelicus"

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

MHS 514963-A

12:08 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Panis angelicus"

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Roberto Alagna, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56206-2

12:12 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le Déluge," Op. 45 Op 45

Orchestra d'Auvergne

Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin,v,

Denon CO-75596

12:19 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Six Études, Op. 135 Op 135

Leon Fleisher, piano,p,

Sony SK-48081

12:21 am

Debussy, Claude: "La boîte à joujoux"

Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 444386-2

12:53 am

Locke, Matthew: "Broken Consort" in D

Honest Entertainment CD-5010

1:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Impromptu in fNo. , Op. 36 Op 36

Camille Saint-Saens, piano,p,

Everest X-918

1:05 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Impromptu" in e-flat, Op 75/4 Op 75/4

Alexander Bakhchiev,p,

Russian Disc RDCD-11337

1:07 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu no.3 in G-flat, Op.51

Stanislav Bunin, piano,p,

DG 423618-2

1:14 am

Blumenfeld, Felix: Impromptu in B, Op 28 Op 28

Philip Thomson, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 71002

1:17 am

Liszt, Franz: Impromptu "(Nocturne)" in F-Sharp (1872)

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

DG 419217-2

1:21 am

Henselt, Adolph von: Impromptu in f, Op 17 Op 17

Rüdiger Steinfatt,p,

Koch CD-310023

1:22 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 46446-2

1:54 am

Loewe, Frederick: Song, "Ich hab im Traume geweinet"

Cord Garben,p,

DG 423680-2

2:00 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: "Souvenir d'Amerique," Op 17 (Variations on Yankee Doodle)

Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra / Lazar Gosman, conductor

Lazar Gosman,v,

Sony SFK-47285

2:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Adagio con variazioni"

Moscow Philharmonic / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

Russian Disc RDCD-11104

2:17 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Andante with Variations, Op 34

Consortium Classicum

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

Orfeo C-213901-A

2:25 am

Gershwin, George: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Justin Brown, conductor

Anne-Marie McDermott, piano,p,

Bridge 9252

2:34 am

Gershwin, George: George Gershwin's Song Book (1932)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-6216

2:35 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "A Night in the Tropics" (Symphony)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4051

2:54 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Mazurka en Glissando"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-754

3:00 am

Marais, Marin: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

English Chamber Orchestra / Donald Fraser, conductor

RCA 61002-2

3:05 am

Jenkins, John: "Bell Pavan"

Avie AV-2099

3:10 am

Ketèlby, Albert: "Bells Across the Meadows"

Royal Phil Orch / Eric Rogers

London 444786-2

3:15 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

RCA 63844-2 (2)

3:21 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Saul"

City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter, conductor

American Gramaphone AGCD-590

3:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

Dresden Staatskapelle / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 410046-2

3:54 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, You black bright stars

Teldec 46004-2 (2)

4:00 am

Thomson, Virgil: Fugue and Chorale on "Yankee Doodle"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

4:05 am

Buck, Dudley: Concert Variations on "The Star Spangled Banner"

Marian Metson,o,

Raven OAR-190

4:15 am

Ives, Charles: Variations on "America" (1891)

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3115

4:22 am

Schuman, William: "Five Rounds on Famous Words"

Gregg Smith

Vox CD3X-3037 (3)

4:24 am

Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Henry Lewis, conductor

Janis Vakarelis, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-6229

4:54 am

LoPresti, Ronald: Suite for Eight Horns

Seraphim S-60095

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Intermezzo

Daniel Müller-Schott, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang 75201-2

5:05 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "España" Rhapsody

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68511-2

5:11 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Pièces espagnoles (Cuatro Piezas españolas)" (1902-8)

Miguel Baselga,p,

BIS CD-773

5:27 am

López, Félix Máximo: "Variaciones del Fandango Español"

Andreas Staier, harpsichord,hc,

Teldec 21468-2

5:31 am

Giménez, Gerónimo: La Tempranica

English Chamber Orchestra / Enrique García Asensio

Teresa Berganza, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Zambra ZL-501

5:32 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto de Aranjuez" (1939)

Mexico State Symphony Orchestra / Enrique Bátiz, conductor

Alfonso Moreno,g,

ASV CDDCA-887

5:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Naxos 8.550490/92 (3)

6:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24 Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80122

6:05 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Radetzky March, Op 228

Telarc CD-80547

6:08 am

Strauss II, Johann: Annen-Polka, Op. 117 Op 117

Vienna Philharmonic / Clemens Krauss, conductor

br,

DG 435335-2 (2)

6:11 am

Strauss, Johann 3rd: Waltz, Unter den Linden, Op 30 Op 30

London Viennese Orch / Jack Rothstein

Chandos CHAN-9127

6:19 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, Eingesendet, Op 240 Op 240

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

s,

DG 2532002

6:21 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hexameron"

Raymond Lewenthal, piano,p,

Elan CD-82276

6:40 am

Couperin, Louis: "Les goûts réünis, ou nouveaux concerts"

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Delos DE-3197

6:52 am

Ziehrer, Carl Michael: Polka, Loslassen!, Op 386 Op 386

Vienna Phil / Lorin Maazel

DG 2532002

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:02 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Songs, Op. 38

No. 3, "Daisies"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

7:04 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Twelve Songs, Op. 21

No. 5, "Lilacs"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

7:08 am

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: "Frösöblomster (Flowers from Frösön)"

Don Bailey, f; Arcata String Quartet, Grace Paradise, h; Scott Pingel, b
Irish H,

Summit DCD-239

7:18 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10761

7:26 am

Percy Grainger: "Country Gardens"

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-56412-2

7:29 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Flos Campi"

Nobuko Imai, vi; Corydon Singers, English Chamber Orch/Matthew Best

Hyperion CDA-66420

8:02 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

English Chamber Orch/Yehudi Menuhin

Arabesque Z-6563

8:15 am

Henry Mancini: "Breakfast at Tiffany's" film music

"Moon River"

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny

Sony 13065-2

8:19 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Uranus, the Magician"

London Sym Orch/Albert Coates

Koch 3-7704-2 (2)

8:24 am

Bill Whelan: "Sun and Moon and Stars"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-436

8:30 am

Kurt Weill: "Lost in the Stars"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Son 30016

8:35 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 22

Mark Kaplan, v; Bruno Canino, p

Arabesque Z-6614

8:46 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Five "Etudes Tableaux"

"The Sea and the Seagulls"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-96CD

9:00 am

William Boyce: Overture #7 in G

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6531

9:10 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 95523-2

9:20 am

Reinhard Keiser: Opera, "The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet"

Sinfonia

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901852

9:25 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique" (1979)

Prelude

Andrew Nicholson, f; John Birch, hc; Royal Phil Strings/John Rutter

London B0001821-02

9:28 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Suite in G

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

9:33 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

IV. "Ballet"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8756

9:37 am

Marin Marais: "Alcyone"

Suite

Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon

Tafelmusik Media TMK-1020 (DVD & CD)

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Canonic Sonata in G, Op. 5 No. 1

Ofra Harnoy, vc

Analekta AN 2 8907

10:09 am

Wilhelm Stenhammar: "Two Sentimental Romances," Op. 28

Christian Svarfvar, v; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Joana Carneiro

Rubicon RCD-1033

10:22 am

Uuno Klami: "Intermezzo" (1937)

Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Jussi Jalas

Finland Transcriptions FT-9602

10:26 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth

London 473371-2

10:30 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

"Intermezzo" Entr'acte III

London Sym Orch/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

MCA Classics MCAD-6278

10:33 am

Georges Bizet: "The Carmen Ballet"

Excerpts

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 62577-2

10:45 am

Jossy Abramovich: "Gypsy Fantasia"

Quartetto Gelato

QGPI 010

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:47 am

John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 444454-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

The Milwaukee Symphony Presents Mozart's Marriage of Figaro

Douglas Williams (Figaro); Joelle Harvey (Susanna); Gordon Bintner (Count); Rachel Willis-Sorensen(Countess); Maren Favela (Cherubino); other soloists; Milwaukee Sym Cho & Orch/Edo de Waart.Three hours 15 minutes.

3:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 1 in d minor, BWV 812

Murray Perahia, p

DG 479 6565 (2)

3:20 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:25 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS MK-39676

4:02 pm

Franz Schubert: "Der Musensohn; Wandrers Nachtlied I; Seligkeit; Erlkönig"

Ian Bostridge, t; Julius Drake, p

EMI CDC5-56347-2

4:13 pm

Vincent D'Indy: Fantasy on French Popular Themes, Op 31

Philippe Cousu, ob; Württemberg Phil/Jean-Mark Burfin

Marco Polo 8.223659

4:28 pm

Claude Debussy: "Beau Soir"

Joshua Bell, v. w/piano

Sony 97779-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"When to Say Yes or No to Love?"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 2

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 479 8308

5:16 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra

Gillian Benet, h; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

5:34 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Mathieu Dufour, f; Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000080

5:54 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Poème d'un jour," Op 21

Nathalie Stutzmann, c; Catherine Collard, p

Sony 88876192862

6:00 pm

François Borne: "Fantaisie Brillante" on themes from Bizet's "Carmen"

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille 121

6:13 pm

Georges Bizet: "La jolie fille de Perth" Suite

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

EMI/Ang CDM7-64869-2

6:26 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Jussi Bjoerling, t; Robert Merrill, br; Orch/Renato Cellini

RCA 7799-2-RG

6:31 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Journey to the Center of the Earth"

Suite

National Phil/Bernard Herrmann

London 443899-2

6:48 pm

Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter:" Cavatina

Angel Romero, g

Telarc CD-80134

6:53 pm

Frederick Loewe: "Brigadoon"

"There but for you go I"

Sherrill Milnes, br; Jon Spong, p

VAI VAIA-1140

6:58 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a

March

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

The art of guitarist Eduardo Fernandez

7:57 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Cool"

Lara Downes, p

Sony 84284011251