Schedule

Playlist for Monday, November 16, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Byrd, William: Fantasy, "The leaves be green"

David Munrow Recorder Consort

Angel SB-3861 (2)

12:10 am

Byrd, William: Motet, "Non vos relinquam"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80553

1:05 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

Royal Opera House Orch / Richard Bonynge

London 417505-2 (2)

1:17 am

Satie, Erik: "Mercure" (1924)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

1:28 am

Satie, Erik: "Valse-ballet" (1887)

Alexandre Tharaud, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902017.18 (2)

1:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 87 in A

London Mozart Players / Jane Glover, conductor

MHS 522541-X (2)

1:54 am

Koechlin, Charles: "L'Ancienne maison de campagne", Op 124 Op 124

Deborah Richards,p,

CPO 999054-2

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Gott ist mein Hirt" (Psalm 23)

Dennis Keene

Delos DE-3138

2:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

Lambert Orkis, forte-piano,forte,

Virgin 91142-2

2:32 am

Sullivan, Gilbert &: "The Mikado"

Pro Arte Orchestra

c,

London 460371-2 (2)

2:33 am

Sullivan, Arthur: Overture in C, "In Memoriam"

Royal Liverpool Phil

Chandos CHAN-9859

2:45 am

Howells, Herbert: "Threnody" for Cello and Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox, conductor

Moray Welsh, cello,vc,

Chandos CHAN-9410

2:54 am

Bax, Arnold: "Malta GC" (1942)

CNR ACN-7012

3:00 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Impromptu" on two preludes of Chopin

Alexander Paley, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1030/31 (2)

3:05 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Tamara (Thamar)," Symphonic Poem

BBC Phil / Vasili Sinaisky

Chandos CHAN-9727

3:26 am

Balakirev, Mily: Song, "Under the Mask"

Jennie Tourel, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Odyssey 32160070

3:27 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11

Alexander Paley, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1030/31 (2)

3:38 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 22

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Eliahu Inbal, conductor

Claudio Arrau, piano,p,

Philips 6500422

3:54 am

Isaac, Heinrich: "La morra"

tb,

Metronome METCD-1023

4:00 am

Scharwenka, Xaver: Two Dances, Op 40

Evelinde Trenkner, piano,p,

Orion ORS-76230

4:05 am

Scharwenka, Philipp: String Quartet in d, Op 117 Op 117

Mannheim String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 3360889-2

4:29 am

Holst, Gustav: "Morris Dance Tunes"

Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

4:30 am

Scharwenka, Xaver: Theme and Variations, Op 48

Evelinde Trenkner, piano,p,

Orion ORS-76230

4:55 am

Holst, Gustav: "Morris Dance Tunes"

Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

5:00 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Rome Opera Orchestra / Tullio Serafin, conductor

Anna Moffo, soprano,s,

RCA 63530-2

5:05 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: "Jewels of the Madonna"

Paris Conservatory Orch / Nello Santi

London STS-15362

5:21 am

Vitols, Jazeps: "Dargakmeni (Jewels)," Op 66

Latvian National Sym Orch / Dmitry Yablonsky

Valdis Zarins,v,

Marco Polo 8.223756

5:32 am

Rorem, Ned: "Day Music"

Frank Almond, violin,v,

Innova 763

5:34 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

Los Angeles Philharmonic / André Previn, conductor

Telarc CD-80143

5:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Ivan the Terrible," Op. 116 Op 116

Grant Johannesen, piano,p,

Bonneville Classics BCD-9501-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K. 298

Susan Milan, f; Chilingirian String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8872

6:15 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty"

Adagio

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach

Sony Classical 88985425932

6:22 am

Giovanni Bottesini: "Andante Sostenuto"

English Chamber Orch/Andrew Litton

ASV CDDCA-563

6:30 am

Thomas Tallis: Motet, "Laudate Dominum"

St John's College Cho, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson

Chandos CHAN-0588

6:36 am

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome

"Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este"

Cédric Tiberghien, p

Hyperion CDA-68202

6:45 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2

Three-Violin Concerto in F

Music of the Baroque/Nicholas Kraemer

Music of the Baroque

7:03 am

Antonio Lauro: "Angostura;" Venezuelan Waltzes Nos. 2 & 3; "El Marabino"

Josep Henríquez, g

Dk CD-1069

7:11 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Menuet

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Bamberg Symphony Orchestra/Jakub Hrusa

DG 483 6622

7:17 am

Nadia Boulanger: "Trois Pièces"

Antonio Meneses, vc; Celia Szrvinsk, p

Avie AV-2162

7:25 am

Percy Grainger: "Brigg Fair"

Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh

Signum SIGCD-490

7:32 am

Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

Finale, "Marcia"

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDC5-55230-2

7:38 am

Franz Danzi: Flute Concerto #2 in d, Op 31

3rd mvt (Finale), "Polacca"

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61976-2

7:44 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-196

7:57 am

Grigoras Dinicu: "Hora Staccato"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-92-CD

8:04 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo à la russe"

Berlin Phil/Bernard Haitink

Philips 426317-2

8:08 am

Conradin Kreutzer: Septet in E-Flat, Op 62

III. Menuetto. Moderato

Berlin Octet

Berlin Classics 0090372-BC

8:13 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Monica Huggett

Virgin Classics 90747-2 (2)

8:30 am

Morton Gould: Music for the film "Cinerama Holiday"

"On the Boulevard"

Soloists; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3166

8:33 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #6 in E-Flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

8:48 am

Spanish ANON 17th c: Torneo

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King

RCA-DHM 77340-2

8:53 am

James MacMillan: "The Gallant Weaver"

Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh

Signum SIGCD-490

9:04 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 411951-2

9:15 am

Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

James Galway, f; Christopher O'Riley, p

RCA 68351-2

9:25 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in G, R. 80

Michael Schneider, r; Camerata Köln

EMI/Ang CDC7-47574-2

9:33 am

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

III. Scherzo: "Presto"

Emerson String Quartet; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

DG 431792-2

9:44 am

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

London 466443-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:05 am

Tarazona/Tavakol: "Chupuro"

Duo Perse-Inca

Analekta AN 2 9174

10:12 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683

10:29 am

Nikolai Medtner: Two Fairy Tales, Op 20

Geoffrey Tozer, p

Chandos CHAN-9899

10:37 am

Alexander Scriabin: Piano Concerto in f-sharp, Op. 20

Daniil Trifonov, p; Mariinsky Orchestra/Valery Gergiev

DG 00028948353323

11:06 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op. 105

"A Spin Through Moscow; Polka; Galop"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

11:15 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Don Quichotte" Suite

St. Andrew Camerata/Leonard Friedman

Omega OCD-1006

11:31 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in b, BWV 232

"Sanctus"

Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80519

11:37 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Oboe Sonata, Op. 166

Nicholas Daniel, ob; Julius Drake, p

Cala CACD-1017 (2)

11:49 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Sones en la Giralda (Fantasia sevillana)"

Pepe Romero, g; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 416357-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Firenze: Ballata, "I' vo bene"

Newberry Consort singers and instrumentalists

Newberry 2004

12:04 pm

Anonymous: "Istampita Ghaetta"

Newberry Consort (lute, vielles, percussion)

Newberry 2004

12:12 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Act 3 ballet music

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

12:27 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45

Antonio Meneses, vc; Menahem Pressler, p

Avie AV-2103

12:42 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Montreal Sym/Kent Nagano

Decca 483 0396

12:53 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Deux esquisses (Two Sketches)," Op. 227b

Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

Boston Records BR-1062-CD

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

William Dawson: "Negro Folk Symphony"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9226

1:30 pm

Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo

Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society

Northeastern NR-227-CD

1:44 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo à la russe"

Berlin Phil/Bernard Haitink

Philips 426317-2

1:50 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/7

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz

Aparté AP-190

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

DG 457075-2

2:42 pm

Aurelio Bonelli: Two Canzonas

Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken

DG Archiv 445883-2

2:48 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 509

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SX4K-63380 (4)

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 76, "Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes (The Heavens Declare)"

Chorale, "Thanks, God, and praise be given to you"

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

3:03 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

3:08 pm

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Joseph Swensen, v; Jeffrey Kahane, p

RCA 7962-2

3:23 pm

William Byrd: "The Woods So Wild"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

3:27 pm

John Dowland: "Come Away"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

3:29 pm

John Dowland: "My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

3:33 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite

Post-Classical Ensemble/Angel Gil-Ordonez

Naxos 8.559291

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Bach/Grainger: Blithe Bells

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5232

4:03 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Kaiserwalzer," Op. 437

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 431628-2

4:16 pm

Scott Joplin: "Solace"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

4:22 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Miller's Dance

Los Romeros

Philips 412609-2

4:26 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

London B0004645-02

4:45 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

I. "Brouillards"

Vladimir Viardo, p

Pro Piano PPR-224525

4:48 pm

Luis de Narvaez: "Diferencias sobre el himno O Gloriosa Domina"

Pablo Marquez, g

ECM 1958

4:55 pm

Samuel Scheidt: "Canzon bergamasca"

Paramount Brass

Centaur CRC-2355

5:00 pm

Henry Purcell: "Chacony" in g

Richard Hickox Orch/Richard Hickox

London 417688-2

5:06 pm

Duke Ellington: "(In My) Solitude"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30026

5:09 pm

Duke Ellington: "In A Sentimental Mood"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

5:12 pm

Duke Ellington: Reflections in D

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 455512-2

5:20 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 416386-2

5:30 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 3 in C

B Garlitsky, A Durgaryan, v's; M Milman, vc; G Kovalevsky, db
Amayak Durgaryan,

Melodiya SUCD-1000222

5:45 pm

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D 897

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-63361

5:54 pm

Franz Schubert: Standchen (Serenade)

London Promenade Orch/Eric Hammerstein

Time Life 24742-D

5:57 pm

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Valse lente

National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London 414502-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K. 207

Monica Huggett, v; Age of Enlightenment Orch

Virgin 45010-2

6:22 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Yefim Bronfman, p

Sony SK-60689

6:31 pm

Various: "Star of the County Down; Appalachia Waltz"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

6:42 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Ich lasse Dich nicht", BWV Anh. 159

Hilliard Ensemble

ECM 1875

6:47 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Indian Queen"

Instrumental suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

For "Les Cinq Plus," Bill groups six composers of the generation that preceded the famous French Six of the early 20th century.He focuses on music by Chabrier, Chausson, Dukas, Duparc, and Massenet, plus an extra, Erik Satie.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

9:30 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Mathieu Dufour, f; Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000080

9:49 pm

Giovanni Paisiello: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat

Ugo Orlandi, m; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88165

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat, Op. 106, "Hammerklavier"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 4794120 (8)

10:45 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante in C, K. 315

Irena Grafenauer, f; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 422339-2

11:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15 in A, Op. 141

Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko

Naxos 8.572708

11:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"June (Barcarolle)"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3255