Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, November 17, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Prince Kholmsky

Arabesque 8072

12:05 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "A Life for the Tsar"

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Chant du Monde LDC-288053

12:13 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Philips 416288-2

12:18 am

Glinka, Mikhail: A Life for the Tsar

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

12:20 am

Nielsen, Carl: Violin Concerto, Op 33

Bridge 9100

12:54 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: "Le rossignol éperdu"

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 72006 (2)

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG Archiv 449166-2 (2)

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on Mozart's "Bei Männern", WoO.46

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-63015-2 (2)

1:16 am

Ireland, John: Song, "In Summer Woods"

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,vc,

Naxos 8.572902

1:18 am

Parry, Hubert: "From Death to Life (Mors et vitae)" (1914)

London Phil / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-7006

1:34 am

Bainton: Symphonic Movement "Genesis"

Royal Northern College of Music Sym Orch / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-404

1:54 am

Finzi, Gerald: Three Short Elegies, Op 5 Op 5

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-8936

2:00 am

Langford, Alan: Two Worlds Overture

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland, conductor

ASV CDWHL-2116

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Lisa Beznosiuk, flute,f,

L'Oiseau Lyre 417622-2

2:29 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Villanelle" (1934) for piccolo (pipe) and piano

Clifford Benson, piano,f,

Cala CACD-1018 (2)

2:31 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No. 2, "Scènes hongroises" (1871)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

2:49 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 15 in a minor, "Rakoczy March"

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 7755-2

2:54 am

Bartók, Béla: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-919-2

3:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

Richard Marlow

Cambridge,

Conifer 15351-2

3:04 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Guitar Quintet, Op 143

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-10056

3:27 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Platée"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Conifer 51313-2

3:29 am

Massenet, Jules: "Phèdre" Overture (1873)

Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

West WGS-8331

3:39 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Athalia," Op 74 (Incidental Music for Racine's Drama) Op 74

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor, conductor

RCA 7905-2-RC

3:48 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Athalia," Op 74 (Incidental Music for Racine's Drama) Op 74

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SFK-46709

3:52 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Athalia"

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

David Thomas, bass,b,

L'Oiseau Lyre 417126-2 (2)

4:00 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pulcinella"

Soulima Stravinsky, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2188

4:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 453458-2

4:09 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

Teatre Lliure Chamber Orch Barcelona / Josep Pons, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901609

4:16 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Raymonda," Op 57 Op 57

London Sym Orch / Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-572

4:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Vera Beths, violin,v,

Sony SK-63365

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Folios Guitar Duo

Centaur CRC-2181

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Valery Afanassiev, piano,p,

Denon CO-78834/5 (2)

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

Accademia Bizantina / Carlo Chiarappa, conductor

Denon CO-78970/71 (2)

5:17 am

Hindemith, Paul: Four-Horn Sonata

Otto Eifert,bn,

Gasparo GG-1009

5:22 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Flute and Viola Sonata

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

CBS M-32842

5:34 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Swedish Royal Opera Orch / Philip Brunelle

Virgin 91496-2

5:36 am

Franck, César: "Symphonic Variations"

Massimo Freccia, conductor

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Chesky CD-87

5:54 am

Cage, John: Sonata II for Prepared Piano

Aleck Karis, piano,p,

Bridge 9081-A/B (2)

6:00 am

Beach, Amy: Two Piano Pieces, Op 92 Op 92

Christopher O'Riley,p,

Delos DE-3170

6:05 am

Beach, Amy: Two Piano Pieces, Op 92

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6704

6:10 am

Beach, Amy (Mrs HHA): Piano Trio in a, Op 150 Op 150

BIS CD-1245

6:24 am

Beach, Amy: "Three Shakespeare Songs," Op 37 Op 37

Paul Barritt,v,

BIS CD-1245

6:25 am

Raff, Joachim: Concert Overture, Op 123 Op 123

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair, conductor

Tudor 7113

6:35 am

Enescu, George: Overture in A, Op. 32, on Popular Roumanian Themes

Romanian Radio and TV Orchestra / Constantin Silvestri, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223144

6:44 am

Wagenaar, Johan: Concert Overture, "Frühlingsgewalt," Op 11

Netherlands Radio Sym / Jac van Steen, conductor

NM Classics 92090

6:52 am

Bosmans, Henriette: Song, Pour toi mon amour (1950)

Tomoko Mukaiyama,p,

NM Classics 92107

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:02 am

Rued Langgaard: "Fjeldblomster (Mountain Flowers)"

Danish Piano Trio

Dacapo 8.226119

7:12 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10761

7:20 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Twelve Songs, Op. 21

No. 5, "Lilacs"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

7:22 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Songs, Op. 38

No. 1, "In my garden at night"

Joan Rodgers, s; Howard Shelley, p

Chandos CHAN-9644

7:26 am

Gustav Holst: Symphony in F, Op. 8, "The Cotswolds"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

8:02 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

English Chamber Orch/Yehudi Menuhin

Arabesque Z-6563

8:15 am

Antonin Dvorák: Theme and Variations in A-Flat, Op 36

Gena Raps, p

Arabesque Z-6532

8:30 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 26

Mark Kaplan, v; Bruno Canino, p

Arabesque Z-6614

8:41 am

Anonymous: 16th-Century French Dances

Calliope

Nonesuch 79039-2

9:00 am

William Boyce: Overture #3 in B-Flat

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6531

9:08 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 95523-2

9:16 am

Reinhard Keiser: Opera, "The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet"

Sinfonia

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901852

9:21 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Ballet Music

National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London 4758281 (3)

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Wilhelm Stenhammar: "Two Sentimental Romances," Op. 28

Christian Svarfvar, v; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Joana Carneiro

Rubicon RCD-1033

10:15 am

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1

James Campbell, cl; London Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1006

10:38 am

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert, Op. 20

Veronica Jochum, p

Pro Arte CDD-396

10:50 am

Robert Schumann: Six Choral Songs, Op. 33

No. 3, "Die Lotosblume (The Lotus Flower)"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDJ-33105

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From Operadelaware: Rossini's Semiramide

Linday Ohse (Semiramide); Aleksandra Romano (Arsace); Daniel Mobbs(Assur); other soloists; Operadelaware Cho & Orh/Anthony Barrese.

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner

Avie AV-2317 (2)

3:30 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op 25

Lang Lang, p; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG B0000666-02

4:00 pm

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

4:10 pm

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7017

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Heroes and Heroines

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Great guitarists and guitar composers from Spain and Latin America

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Naming the Twins live from Levin Studio