Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, November 17, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Consolations (1849-50)

Tedd Joselson, piano,p,

Olympia OCD-350

12:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 3 in B-flat

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anatole Fistoulari, conductor

Vanguard SVC-75

12:13 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Consolations (1849-50)

Philip Thomson, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553516

12:15 am

Bartók, Béla: Concerto for Orchestra

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51324-2

12:55 am

Blumer, Theodor: Piano & Winds Sextet (Theme with Variations), Op 45 (1922) Op 45

Shirley Irek,p,

Crystal CD-753

1:00 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Mignon" (1866)

Marc Minkowski, conductor

Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano,ms,

DG B0001302-02

1:05 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Hamlet"

London Phil / Antonio de Almeida

EMI/Ang CDC7-54820-2 (3)

1:22 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Hamlet," Op. 77

Moscow Maly Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ponkin, conductor

Saison Russe RUS-788027

1:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 297b

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429784-2

1:54 am

Anonymous 13th century, German: Glogauer Liederbuch

Hedos Ensemble

b,

CPO 999388-2

2:00 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Philadelphia Orchestra / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Barbara Hendricks, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56169-2

2:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11 Op 11

Minería Sym Orch / Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Naxos 8.570791

2:21 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: "A Winter's Tale" Incidental Music

New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

bn,

Centaur CRC-2607

2:32 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: "Cymbeline" Incidental Music

Gürzenich Orchestra / James Conlon, conductor

David Kuebler,t,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56474-2

2:33 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Los Angeles Philharmonic / André Previn, conductor

Philips 416382-2

2:54 am

Johnson: "Get You Hence"

Philip Pickett

Philips 446687-2

3:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Mandolin Sonatina in c, WoO 43a

Jacob Thomas,m,

MHS 1047

3:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in f, WoO 47/2, "Elector"

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

DG 419173-2

3:20 am

Hingeston, John: Fantasia

Ensemble

Nick Norton,tr,

Summit DCD-108

3:22 am

Françaix, Jean: "Divertissement" for Bassoon and Strings (1968)

Hyperion CDA-67036

3:32 am

Bernard, Emile: Divertissement in F, Op 36

Koch 3-7081-2

3:55 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Divertissement" (1930)

City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Louis Frémaux

EMI/Ang CDC7-49261-2

4:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Adagio ma non troppo," WoO 43b

Philips PHS-900-049

4:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

James Tyler,m,

Philips 412892-2

4:17 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Cinq Mélodies de Venise," Op 58 Op 58

Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Hyperion CDA-66320

4:19 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 11 in f

Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo, conductor

Archetype 60107

4:54 am

Hindemith, Paul: Three Easy Pieces (1938)

Anthony Cooke,vc,

Resort Classic RC-3004-2

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Oprichnik"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

5:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Andante Cantabile, Op. 11 Op 11

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

5:14 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: "Andante con tenerezza"

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

DG 459614-2

5:20 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Flute Duet (Sonata) #1 in e

Larry Combs, clarinet,cl,

Summit DCD-1022

5:22 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Wq 183/2

CPE Bach Chamber Orch / Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10175

5:31 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55

Berlin Early Music Academy

Siegfried Pank,viga,

Capriccio 10237

5:55 am

Faust, Carl: Liebling's Polka

Empire Brass

Sony SK-94885

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Looking ahead to Thanksgiving Day

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

John Hebden: String Concerto #4 in E-Flat

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-8339

7:09 am

Granville Bantock: A Hebridean Symphony

Royal Phil/Vernon Handley

Hyperion CA-66450

7:46 am

Marjory KENNEDY-FRASER: Hebridean Dance

Paul Galbraith, g

Delos DE-3236

8:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

"La fille aux cheveux de lin" (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)

Fazil Say, p

Warner 0190295705671

8:02 am

Traditional: "She's Like the Swallow"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

8:05 am

Trad Irish: "The Last Rose of Summer"

Barry Douglas, p

Chandos CHAN-10821

8:09 am

William Walton: "Five Bagatelles"

Craig Ogden, g; Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9963

8:28 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Act 1 Prelude

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

8:33 am

Constant Lambert: Ballet, "Pomona"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Hyperion CDA-67049

8:46 am

Leroy Anderson: "Blue Tango"

BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559313

8:49 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Dance russe" (from "Petrouchka")

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Lon 4789377

8:53 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Alice Chalifoux, h; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

Sony SM2K-68327 (2)

9:00 am

Franz Schubert: German Mass, D 872

Vienna Boys' Cho, Cho Viennensis, Age of Enlightenment Orch/Bruno Weil

Sony SK-53984

9:21 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Now Come, Saviour of the Heathens)" BWV 659

Eduardus Halim, p

Arabesque Z-6615

9:28 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Barococo" Suite, Op 64

New York Scandia Sym/Dorrit Matson

Centaur CRC-2607

9:48 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Berceuse"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR 90000139

9:50 am

Harold Arlen: "Over the Rainbow"

Julia Shaw & Nora Bumanis, h's

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

9:53 am

Australian Anon: "Matilda's Waltz"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67686

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Alexander Tsygankov: Variations on the Gypsy Song Mar Dyandya

Style of Five

Delos DE-3251

10:05 am

Anton von Webern: "Langsamer Satz"

Arod Quartet

Erato 0190295425524

10:17 am

Edward Elgar: "The Sanguine Fan," Op 81

London Phil/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-63133-2

10:37 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Saturday Night Waltz"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/John Farrer

IMP Masters MCD-75

10:41 am

Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

10:49 am

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Introduction, Theme and Variations on a Swedish Air, Op 12

Thea King, cl; London Sym Orch/Alun Francis

Hyperion CDA-66022

11:00 am

Alexander Dreyschock: Piano Concerto in d, Op 137

Piers Lane, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Niklas Willén

Hyperion CDA-67086

11:25 am

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Canadian Brass

RCA 63670-2

11:30 am

Josef Fiala: English Horn Concerto in C

Albrecht Mayer, eh; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG 479 2942

11:43 am

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Katia Labéque, p; Marièlle Labéque, p

Philips 400022-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain" (1911-5)

1st mvt, "En el Generalife"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; Suisse Romande Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

London 417771-2

12:11 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11

No. 3, Scene in the garden

Gil Shaham, v; André Previn, p

DG 439886-2

12:17 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Wedding March; Funeral March; Dance of the Clowns; Finale

Budapest Festival Orchestra/Iván Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-37418

12:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony (Serenade) in D, K. 100

Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil

Sony S2K-47260 (2)

12:50 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Finale, "Rondo alla turca"

Empire Brass, Richard Jensen, per

Telarc CD-80332

12:55 pm

Mike Nock: "Presence"

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D016

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

1:21 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 85

Christoph Eschenbach, p

DG 479 4624 (6)

1:35 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 411951-2

1:50 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Entrance of the Guests (Festmarsch)

Leipzig Radio Choir, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

1:57 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Seventeen Pieces for Guitar

#4, Canzona "The Flower of the Sea"

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

2:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp

Joshua Smith, f; Cynthia Phelps, vi; Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80694

2:20 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Giovanni Antonini, r; Il Giardino Armonico

Teldec 73267-2

2:31 pm

Max Bruch: Eight Pieces, Op. 83

No. 6 in g minor, "Nocturne"

Harold Wright, cl; Boris Kroyt, vi; Murray Perahia, p

Boston Records BR-1066-CD

2:37 pm

Max Bruch: Eight Pieces, Op. 83

No. 7 in B, "Allegro vivace"

Harold Wright, cl; Boris Kroyt, vi; Murray Perahia, p

Boston Records BR-1066-CD

2:42 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Scintillation"

Valérie Milot, h

Analekta AN2-9974

2:53 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Tone Poem, "Forest"

New Zealand Sym/James Judd

Naxos 8.557697

3:09 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

2nd mvt, "Danza lejana"

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p; BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena

Chandos CHAN-10694

3:15 pm

Antonio Soler: "Fandango"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Virgin 0709502-3

3:25 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 17

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6730-2 (2)

3:39 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Boléro," Op. 19

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

3:48 pm

Witold Lutoslawski: "Dance Preludes"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Warsaw Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith

RCA 63836-2

4:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d minor, BWV 903

Kenneth Gilbert, hc

DG Archiv 431659-2

4:15 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Psalm and Fugue," Op 40a

Philharmonia/David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906012

4:26 pm

Johannes Brahms: Psalm 13, Op 27

Trinity College Cho, Cambridge/Richard Marlow; James Morgan, o

Conifer 51261-2

4:31 pm

Gustav Holst: "Ave Maria," Op. 9b

Trinity College Women's Cho, Cambridge/Richard Marlow

Conifer 51261-2

4:37 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mars, the Bringer of War"

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68819-2

4:44 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68819-2

4:53 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Ballade for Piano and Orchestra

Rosario Marciano, p; Radio Luxembourg Orch/Louis de Froment

Vox ACD-8157

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:08 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Danza Paraguaya" #1

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907649

5:11 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Suite from "West Side Story"

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907649

5:17 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Finale, "En los jardines de la Sierra de Córdoba"

Martha Argerich, p; Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45266-2

5:27 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

London Sym/Nikolaj Znaider, v

LSO Live 0807

5:56 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

4th mvt, "Procession of the Sardar"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

6:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDS7-49487-2 (6)

6:35 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltzes

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8834

6:56 pm

Anthony Ritchie: "Clouds"

David Bremner, tbn; National Band of New Zealand/Howard Taylor

Atoll ACD-109

7:06 pm

Franz Schubert: Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887

Emerson String Quartet

DG 459151-2 (3)

7:52 pm

Franz Schubert: "Auf dem Wasser zu singen; An Sylvia; Hark, Hark, the Lark"

Arleen Auger, s; Lambert Orkis, p

Virgin Classics 61457-2 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar; Daniel Binelli, bandoneon--Ginastera: Four dances fr "Estancia." Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez." Chabrier: "Espana."Piazzolla: "Sinfonia Buenos Aires." We also hear Falla's "El Amor Brujo" with Leontyne Price, Fritz Reiner conducting.

9:58 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Die Forelle"

Arleen Auger, s; Lambert Orkis, p

Virgin Classics 61457-2 (2)

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The conducting art of Kiril Kondrashin (1914-1981)