Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, November 17, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Poot, Marcel: "Moto Perpetuo: Tarantelle"

Belgian Radio/TV Phil

Marco Polo 8.223805

12:05 am

Leclerc, Michel: Par monts et par vaux

Crystal CD-200

12:16 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Mel/BMG 34165-2 (2)

12:24 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61750-2 (2)

12:27 am

Cui, Cesar: Songs, Op 57

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

12:28 am

Arensky, Anton: Piano Concerto in F, Op 2

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66624

12:54 am

Liadov, Anatol: Four Preludes, Op 46

Ess.a.y CD-1045

1:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Herbert Blomstedt

Edda Moser, soprano,

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

1:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore Prohaska" Incidental Music, WoO 96 WoO 96

Berlin Philharmonic

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

1:11 am

Jadin, Hyacinthe: Piano Sonata in F, Op 6/3 Op 4/3

forte,

Valois V-4777

1:30 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Folksong, "Yo no quiero embarcarme," WoO 158

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

1:32 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia," Book 2

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

1:54 am

Blancafort, Manuel: "Cançons de muntanya" (1916-18)

Naxos 8.557332

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

English Chamber Orchestra

Nigel Kennedy, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56890-2

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Orchestra Suite in g minor" BWV 1070

Amherst Saxophone Quartet

MCA Classics MCAD-6264

2:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

London Brass

Oren Marshall, tuba,tuba,

Teldec 46069-2

2:24 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: Symphony #1 in F, Op 17

Detroit Sym Orch

Supraphon SU-1920-2901

2:54 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Moods, Impressions and Reminiscences"

Marian Lapsansky, piano,

Supraphon SU-32492131

3:00 am

Rabaud, Henri: "Eglogue", Op 7

Rheinland-Pfalz Phil / Leif Segerstam

Marco Polo 8.223503

3:05 am

Genin, Paul Agricola: "Carnival of Venice" Variations

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8089

3:09 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Recollections of Ernst or The Carnival of Venice, Op 126 Op 126

Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

DG B0008289-02 (2)

3:16 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Einzugs-Galopp, Op 35 Op 35

Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

DG B0008289-02 (2)

3:18 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Quartet no.3 in c minor, Op.60

Ralf Gothóni, piano,p,
Frans Helmerson, cello,

Ondine ODE-843-2

3:53 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Echo

Enrique Crespo

EMI/Ang CDC7-47692-2

4:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 27

Ingrid Fliter, piano,p,

VAI VAIA-1251

4:05 am

Copland, Aaron: "Ceremonial Fanfare"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor

Koch 3-7012-2

4:09 am

Copland, Aaron: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 62674-2

4:12 am

Copland, Aaron: "Inaugural Fanfare"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor

Koch 3-7012-2

4:15 am

Copland, Aaron: Violin Sonata

Barry Snyder, piano,p,

Gasparo GSCD-279

4:34 am

Cage, John: Six Melodies (1950)

Naoko Yoshino, harp,v,

Philips 456016-2

4:35 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

BIS CD-1305

4:54 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "Béobile"

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch / Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5264

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Hungarian State Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Capriccio 10229

5:05 am

Poulenc, Francis: Two-Piano Concerto in d (1932)

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 426284-2

5:25 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le Bal Martiniquais," Op. 249

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67014

5:33 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

French National Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-66230-2

5:35 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat, H VIId:2

Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Petr Altrichter

Bedrich Tylsar,fh,

Supraphon 110769-2

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve Horn Duos, K. 487 K 487

Martin van de Merwe,

Helicon HE-1036

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Capriccio No. 5 in G

I. Allegro

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler
Zelenka: Confetibor - Laudate Pueri - 3 Capricci / Olaf Bär, Peter Schreier, Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011492-BC

6:08 am

Antonin Dvorák: Eight Waltzes, Op 54

#2 in D-Flat

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-9484

6:12 am

Billie Holiday: "Don't Explain"

Leyla McCalla, voice & vc; Lara Downes, p
Holes in the Sky

Portrait 19075920792

6:16 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Opera Intermezzi * Berliner Philharmoniker * Karajan

DG 4777163

6:20 am

Ruggero Leoncavallo: "Valse mignonne"

Lang Lang, p
Leoncavallo: La Nuit de Mai * Domingo * Lang Lang * Veronesi

DG B0013965-02

6:25 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

IX. "Nimrod"

Daniel Hope, v; Ensemble Amarcord
Hope

DG 4860543

6:31 am

Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet Concerto in D

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Haydn, Hummel, Hertel, Stamitz: Trumpet Concertos / Hardenberger

Philips 420203-2

6:42 am

Dobrinka Tabakova: "On the South Downs"

III.

Natalie Clein, vc; Truro Cathedral Cho, BBC Concert Orch/Christopher Gray
Dobrinka Tabakova * Kynance Cove * On the South Downs * and works for choir

Regent REGCD-530

6:46 am

Isaac Albéniz: "España," Op. 165

No. 2, "Tango"

Eduardo Fernandez, g
Eduardo Fernandez - Albeniz, Granados, Tarregas, Turina

Decca 417618-2

6:50 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Dumka," Op. 59

Margaret Fingerhut, p
Live from WFMT: Margaret Fingerhut, March 15 2010

WFMT

7:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Rossini: 14 Overtures

Decca 400049-2

7:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Now Come, Saviour of the Heathens)" BWV 659

Wilhelm Kempff, p
Great Pianists of the 20th Century: Wilhelm Kempff II

Philips 456865-2 (2)

7:18 am

Adolphus Hailstork: "Fanfare on Amazing Grace"

Virginia Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port of Call

Naxos 8.559722

7:22 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio in Eb, D 929

III. Scherzo

Philip Setzer, v; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p

ArtistLed 10802-2

7:29 am

Alexander Scriabin: Etudes, Op. 42

No. 3 in F-Sharp, "Mosquito"

Valentina Lisitsa, p
Valentina Lisitsa Live at the Royal Albert Hall

Decca B0017091-02

7:33 am

Antony Holborne: "Renaissance Suite"

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
The Glorious Sound of Brass

Sony SBK-63061

7:46 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

I. "Andante poco maestoso -- Allegro molto vivace"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDM7-69471-2

7:59 am

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 6, "A Taste of Bass"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

8:05 am

Hamilton Harty: "A John Field Suite"

1st mvt, Polka

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson
Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite

Chandos CHAN-6583

8:10 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grande Tarantelle," Op. 67

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard
Dances for Piano and Orchestra

Reference RR-134

8:20 am

John Ireland: "A Downland Suite" (1932)

Minuet

Guildhall String Ensemble
English Music For Strings - Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7761-2-RC

8:25 am

Arnold Schoenberg: String Suite in G (1934)

III. "Menuet"

I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88211

8:32 am

William Lloyd Webber: "Aurora"

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Webber: Invocation

Chandos CHAN-9595

8:44 am

William Byrd: "The Fitzwilliam Suite"

Canadian Brass
Canadian Brass - English Renaissance Music

CBS MK-45792

8:56 am

Gretchen Yanover: "Let's Begin Each Day"

Gretchen Yanover, vc's
Bridge Across Sound

Gretchen Yanover (2021)

9:04 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs," set 2

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson
Copland: Piano Concerto * The Tender Land

Naxos 8.559297

9:19 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem"

Carol Wincenc, f; Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Griffes: Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan / The White Peacock

Naxos 8.559164

9:31 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Arias and Barcarolles / School for Scandal / An American in Paris

Delos DE-3078

9:40 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in A, Op 2/3

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

9:54 am

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

II. "Romanze"

Veronica Jochum, p, Bamberg Sym Orch/Joseph Silverstein
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto

Pro Arte CDD-395

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:00 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Grand Duo Concertant" in E-Flat, Op. 48

Anthony McGill, cl; Gloria Chien, p
Here With You

Cedille CDR-90000207

10:20 am

Michael Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman
Michael Torke – Color Music / David Zinman

Argo 433071-2

10:30 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes, Ballet Music and Opera Choruses

EMI CDC7-47274-2

10:38 am

Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Christopher Parkening, g
A Tribute to Segovia

EMI CDC5-56730-2

10:46 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik / Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown

Omega OCD-1004

11:01 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Rondo à la Krakowiak," Op. 14

Jan Lisiecki, p; North German Radio Sym Orch/Krzysztof Urbański
Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra

DG 4796824

11:16 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

"How Happy the Lover"

Voces8 & Les Inventions
A Purcell Collection

Signum SIGCD-375

11:23 am

Jaromír Weinberger: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Overtures And Dances

RCA 5606-2-RC

11:34 am

William Grant Still: "Africa" (1928)

"Land of Romance"

Lara Downes, p
Exiles' Cafe

Steinway & Sons 30016

11:42 am

Jules Massenet: Orchestra Suite No. 6, "Scènes de féerie"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce
Massenet: Orchestral Suites Nos. 4 - 7

Naxos 8.553125

12:01 pm

Kim André Arnesen: "Even when he is silent"

La Caccina
Open Book

La Caccina

12:07 pm

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Sonata a 5 in D minor

ACRONYM
Cantica Obsoleta

New Focus Recordings 917

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Kenny Broberg live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Gonzalo Ruiz, ob d'amore; Portland Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett
J.S. Bach: Concertos for Oboe and Oboe d’amore

Avie AV-2324

1:14 pm

Josef Suk: Piano Pieces, Op. 7

No. 1, "Love Song"

Janine Jansen, v; Antonio Pappano, p
12 Stradivari

Decca 48518173

1:23 pm

Vítězslava Kaprálová: "Military Sinfonietta," Op. 11

University of Michigan Sym Orch/Kenneth Kiesler
Kaprálová: Waving Farewell / Suite en Miniature / Piano Concerto

Naxos 8.574144

1:39 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Concerto militaire" in G for cello and orchestra

III. Allegretto

Jérome Pernoo, vc; Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Offenbach Romantique

Archiv 4776403

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite

St. Petersburg Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Stravinsky: The Complete Ballets and Symphonies

Decca 448812-2

2:28 pm

John Alden Carpenter: "Adventures in a Perambulator"

No. 3, "The Hurdy Gurdy"

Ukraine National Sym Orch/John McLaughlin Williams
Explore America

Naxos 8.559187

2:32 pm

John Alden Carpenter: "Adventures in a Perambulator"

No. 4, "The Lake"

Ukraine National Sym/John McLaughlin Williams

Naxos 8.559065

2:39 pm

Joel Puckett: "Concerto Duo"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra/Allen Tinkham
Winged Creatures

Cedille CDR-90000187

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Elinor Remick Warren: Suite for Orchestra

Polish Radio-TV Sym Orch/Szymon Kawalla
Elinor Remick Warren * Good Morning, America!

Cambria CD-1042

3:23 pm

Giuseppe Martucci: Three Pieces, Op. 57

Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos
Martucci: Piano Concerto No. 2

ASV CDDCA-691

3:40 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in D minor (after BWV 1052)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen
Violin Concertos

Hyperion CDA-68068

4:09 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 and Festive Overture

EMI CDC7-54803-2

4:19 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 11

Gerd Seifert, hn; Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta
Richard Strauss, Berliner Philharmoniker, Zubin Mehta ‎– Eine Alpensinfonie / Horn Concerto No. 1

Sony SK-45800

4:34 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Souvenir des Huguenots," Op. 19

Joanne Polk, p
Farrenc: Etudes & Variations for Solo Piano

Steinway & Sons 30133

4:44 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Hamburg" Symphony No. 3 in C, Wq 182/3

CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Hartmut Haenchen
C.P.E. Bach - Six Symphonies For Strings Vol. 2

Capriccio 10106

4:56 pm

Antonio Soler: Clavier Sonata #2 in E-Flat

Martina Filjak, p
Soler: Keyboard Sonatas Nos 1-15

Naxos 8.572515

5:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #2 in C, Op 87

David Perry, v; Uri Vardi, vc; Paulina Zamora, p

Delos DE-3489 (2)

5:30 pm

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Emerson String Quartet
Debussy / Ravel: String Quartets

DG 445509-2

6:00 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade"

Overture & Cockerels' Dance

Danish National Sym/Thomas Dausgaard
Carl Nielsen * Orchestral Music

Dacapo 6.220518

6:12 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Crisantemi"

Sejong Soloists
Haydn, Puccini, Wolf and Others

Samsung TSCO-081

6:18 pm

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances "(Ländler)," D 790

Richard Goode, p
Schubert - Richard Goode ‎– Sonata In C Minor • Ländler, Op. 171

Nonesuch 79064-2

6:31 pm

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier De Saint-Georges): Symphony No. 1 in G, Op. 11, No. 1

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Symphonies concertantes; Symphony in G major

Naxos 8.574306

6:44 pm

Guillaume Dumanoir: Orchestra Suite in F/C

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-9908

6:57 pm

Luiz Bonfá: "Manhã de Carnaval (Black Orpheus)"

Paula Robison, f; Brazilian Chôro Ensemble
Brasileirinho

Omega OCD-3016

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Russian Five "(The Mighty Handful)"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 297b

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Nonesuch D-79009

8:33 pm

Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet, Op. 43

Pahud, f; J Kelly, ob; S Meyer, cl; S Schweigert, bn; R Baborak, fh
Emmanuel Pahud, flute,
Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos * Meyer * Pahud * Rattle

EMI 94421-2

9:00 pm

Arthur Foote: Piano Trio #2 in B-Flat, Op 65

Neave Trio
American Moments

Chandos CHAN-10924

9:23 pm

Charles Ives: "The Unanswered Question"

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
New Worlds / The Knights

Sony 88697599782

9:29 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Aria, "Che farò senza Euridice"

Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archiv 449206-2

9:35 pm

Antonio Salieri: Clavier Concerto in C

Andreas Staier, forte-p; Concerto Köln

Teldec 94569-2

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 4

Berlin Phil/Rafael Kubelík
Dvořák: The 9 Symphonies / Rafael Kubelik

DG 423120-2 (6)