Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, November 18, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Panambi" (Ballet Suite, 1937)

London Sym Orch / Eugene Goossens

Everest EVC-9007

12:05 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Pampeana" #2, Op 21 (1950)

Laura Metcalf,

Sono Luminus DSL-92201

12:15 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Estancia"

New World Sym Orch / Michael Tilson Thomas

Argo 436737-2

12:19 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Danza Criolla" Op 15, #1

Maria Isabel Siewers,g,

ASV CDDCA-1103

12:21 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425413-2 (2)

12:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play

Russian State Orchestra

Naxos 8.553856

1:00 am

Moniuszko, Stanislaw: "Verbum nobile"

Cracow Radio Sym Orch

Naxos 8.572716

1:05 am

Liszt, Franz: Oratorio, "St Stanislaus" (unfinished)

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / James Conlon, conductor

Telarc CD-80607

1:11 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,

RCA 5615-2

1:18 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 70 Op 70

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA RCD1-5492

1:20 am

Zelenski, Wladyslaw: Piano Concerto in E-Flat

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Jonathan Plowright, piano,

Hyperion CDA-67958

1:54 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67411/2 (2)

2:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concertino (Divertimento) in F, H XIV:9

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Ilse von Alpenheim, piano,forte,

Pantheon D-19157 (3)

2:05 am

Haydn, Michael: Quartet (Divertimento) in C

Warsaw Sinfonietta

Brilliant 95885 (28)

2:21 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46 H 2/46

CBS MK-39558

2:23 am

Wagner, Richard: "Parsifal"

RCA 60305-2

2:38 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Arts 47512-2

2:55 am

Wagner, Richard: "Der fliegende Holländer"

DG 429169-2

3:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Song Without Words," Op 109

Pavel Gililov, piano,vc,

DG 431544-2

3:04 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Koch 3-7169-2

3:15 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann, conductor

DG 4745022

3:25 am

Trad, Scottish: Folksong, Loch Broom Love Song

Sioned Williams, harp,h,

Hyperion CDA-66988

3:27 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Violin Concerto No. 2 in g, Op. 63

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin,v,

Philips 422364-2

3:54 am

Liadov, Anatol: Three Bagatelles, Op 53

Naxos 8.570237

4:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80129

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #23 in f, Op 57, "Appassionata" Op 57

Wilhelm Kempff, piano,p,

DG B0009666-72 (23)

4:30 am

Wilbye, John: Madrigal, "Flora gave me fairest flowers"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

4:32 am

Ireland, John: "A London Overture" (1936)

London Symphony Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47984-2

4:44 am

Parry, Hubert: Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy

English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66515

4:55 am

Trad, Scottish: Folksong, The Wee Cooper o'Fife

Laudibus / Michael Brewer

br,

Hyperion CDA-67076

5:00 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Valse-Caprice"

Josef Hofmann, piano,p,

Philips 456835-2 (2)

5:05 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Nero"

Slovak Phil / Michael Halász

Marco Polo 8.220451

5:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Telarc CD-80378

5:27 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-71-CD

5:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Alexandre LaGoya, guitar,g,

Erato 45692-2

5:35 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1018

Michelle Makarski, violin,

ECM 2230/31 (2)

5:53 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Alexandre LaGoya, guitar,g,

Erato 45692-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Franz Schmidt: "Notre Dame"

Intermezzo

Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Foster
Various – Classic Weepies

Erato 93841-2

6:08 am

Hubert Parry: Piano Quartet in A-flat major

I. "Lento ma non troppo - Allegro molto"

Leonore Piano Trio; Rachel Roberts, vi
Parry: Piano Trio No. 2 & Piano Quartet

Hyperion CDA-68276

6:19 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Künstlerleben (Artist's Life)," Op. 316

Vienna String Sextet
Wiener Streichsextett

Camerata 32CM-93

6:26 am

Percy Grainger: "Handel in the Strand" (Clog Dance)

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox
Grainger: Vol. 6 - Orchestral Works 2 'The Warriors'

Chandos CHAN-9584

6:31 am

Scottish Anon: Rowallen Lute Book

Excerpts

Jakob Lindberg, l
Lute Music from Scotland and France

BIS CD-201

6:38 am

Josef Fiala: English Horn Concerto in C

Albrecht Mayer, eh; Potsdam Chamber Academy
Albrecht Mayer: Lost and Found

DG 4792942

6:50 am

Thomas Tallis: Motet, "Spem in Alium"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Tallis: Sacred Choral Works

Chandos CHAN-0513

7:05 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 46 in B

IV. Finale

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn * The Complete Symphonies * Antal Dorati

Decca 4781221 (33)

7:10 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

7:18 am

Alessandro A. Scarlatti: Harpsichord Concerto #5 in G

Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone, hc
Alessandro Scarlatti * Il Giardino di Rose * Sinfonie & Harpsichord Concertos

Decca 470650-2

7:26 am

John Playford: "To Drive the Cold Winter Away"

Rose Ensemble
And Glory Shone Around * The Rose Ensemble: Reawakening the Ancient

Rose Ensemble 00009

7:29 am

Niccolò Paganini: Caprice No. 16 in G minor

Rachel Barton Pine, v
Bel Canto Paganini

Avie AV-2374 (2)

7:33 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Philharmonia/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Weber: Overtures

EMI CDM7-69572-2

7:43 am

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Lara Downes, p
Some of These Days

Flipside FL-0014

7:48 am

Margaret Bonds: "The Bells"

Lara Downes, p
Some of These Days

Flipside FL-0014

7:54 am

Evelyn Simpson Curenton: "My Soul Hath Found Refuge in Thee"

Jonas Budris, t; Skylark Vocal Ensemble
It's a Long Way

Skylark HMR-004

8:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

VII. Badinerie

Hubert Barwahser, f; Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Eduard van Beinum
Handel: Water Music Suites 1-3; Bach: Orchestral Suite No 2

Philips 420857-2

8:07 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op. 18/1

"Spiritoso"

English Sym Orch/William Boughton
J. C. Bach: Six Grand Overtures, Op. 18

Nimbus NI-5403

8:13 am

Max Bruch: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 28

II. Scherzo, "Presto"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Bruch: The Complete Symphonies

Philips 420932-2 (2)

8:18 am

Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.1 in A-flat, Op.29

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 41682-2

8:22 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Dubinushka," Op. 62

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

8:26 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn
Monumental Works for Winds

Naxos 8.570243

8:33 am

Zdeněk Fibich: "Toman and the Wood Nymph," Op. 49

Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Štilec
Fibich: Orchestral Works, Vol. 3

Naxos 8.573197

8:47 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Valsa da dor"

Nelson Freire, p
Brasileiro: Villa-Lobos & Friends

Decca B0017179-02

8:53 am

Augusta Read Thomas: "Of Paradise and Light"

Chicago Youth Sym Orch/Allen Tinkham
CYSO Symphony Orchestra Fall 2019 Concert (November 17, 2019)

CYSO

8:58 am

Robert Schumann: "Dichterliebe," Op. 48

No. 7, "Ich grolle nicht"

Timothy Ridout, vi; Frank Dupree, p
A Poet's Love

Harmonia Mundi HMN-916118

9:05 am

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

I. "From Dawn to Midday on the Sea"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
La Mer, Nocturnes, Jeux, Rhapsodie Pour Clarinette Et Orchestre

DG 439896-2

9:16 am

Franz Liszt: "Venezia e Napoli"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Homages

Decca 4830255

9:35 am

Benjamin Britten: "Soirées musicales," Op. 9 (after Rossini)

London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult
Benjamin Britten:‎ The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes / Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDM7-63777-2

9:46 am

Ernest Bloch: "From Jewish Life"

"Jewish Song"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs of Comfort & Hope

Sony 19439822372

9:48 am

Traditional: "Thula Baba"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs of Comfort & Hope

Sony 19439822372

9:52 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Peace"

Anthony McGill, cl; Gloria Chien, p
Here With You

Cedille CDR-90000207

9:56 am

Stephen Sondheim: "Evening Primrose"

"I Remember"

Lara Downes, p
For Lenny

Sony 84284011251

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Giovanni Benedetto Platti: Oboe Concerto in G minor

Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann, ob; Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz
Concerti all'arrabbiata

Aparté AP-262

10:14 am

Alexandre Tansman: "Inventions (Hommage à Bach)"

Thibaut Garcia, g
Bach Inspirations

Erato 0190295605261

10:28 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Czech Phil/Václav Neumann
Dvorak: Cello Concerto

Philips 422387-2

10:39 am

Frederick Delius: "Dance Rhapsody" No. 1

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Delius: Violin Concerto

Argo 433704-2

10:53 am

Scott Hitzik: "Spirals"

Bay Brass
Sound the Bells!

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807556

11:01 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Les Éléments: Tempêtes, orages et fêtes marines

Alia Vox AVSA-9914 (2)

11:24 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Benjamin Grosvenor: Homages

Decca 4830255

11:34 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g minor, Op. 25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

collectif 9
Volksmobiles

collectif 9

11:42 am

Carlos Chávez: Symphony No. 2, "Sinfonía india"

London Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Chavez: Symphonies 1, 2 & 3

Vox VU-9020

11:56 am

Bobby McFerrin: "The 23rd Psalm (dedicated to my mother)"

Cantus
That Eternal Day

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Sonata pian e forte"

Chicago Sym Orch Brass/Mark Ridenour
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live

CSO ReSound 9011101

12:05 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon duodecimi toni à 10"

Chicago Sym Orch Brass
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live

CSO ReSound 9011101

12:10 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon septimi toni à 8" #2

Chicago Sym Orch Brass
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live

CSO ReSound 9011101

12:14 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Tempest," Op. 18

Oregon Sym/James DePreist
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture; The Tempest; Hamlet

Delos D/CD-3081

12:39 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c minor, K. 617

II. Rondo

Dennis James, glass harmonica; Emerson String Quartet
Cristal: Glass Music Through The Ages

Sony SK-89047

12:49 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 9

Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Kenneth Schermerhorn
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras (Complete)

Naxos 8.557460-62 (3)

1:01 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 2

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Boléro * Kunzel * Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Telarc CD-80703

1:19 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti
The Greatest Opera Show On Earth

Decca 458118-2 (2)

1:23 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Soldier's Chorus, "Squilli, echeggi la tromba"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Verdi: Choruses * CSO * Solti

Decca 430226-2

1:28 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "María de Buenos Aires" (operita)

"Fuga y misterio"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Mika Stoltzman, mar; Héctor Del Curto, bandonéon; Pedro Giraudo, db
Pedro Giraudo, double bass,
Palimpsest

Avie AV-2409

1:35 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade / Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69831-2

1:52 pm

Maurice Greene: "Phoebe"

Overture

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke
Greene: Overtures

Cedille CDR-90000152

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 9 in C, Op. 59, No. 3, "Razumovsky"

Ébène Quartet
Beethoven Around the World - The Complete String Quartets

Warner

2:33 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 4 in D-Flat, "Dumka"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances

Teldec 81038-2

2:40 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Athalia," Op 74 (Incidental Music for Racine's Drama)

Overture

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor
Mendelssohn Overtures

RCA 7905-2-RC

2:50 pm

Franz Liszt: Two Legends

No. 1, "St. Francis of Assisi Preaching to the Birds"

Joseph Moog, p
Liszt: Between Heaven & Hell

Onyx 4195

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Andrew Haveron, v; RTÉ Concert Orch/John Wilson
Korngold: Violin Concerto, String Sextet

Chandos CHAN-20135

3:28 pm

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser
Baroque Brass

RCA 61541-2

3:40 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Brahms Haydn Variations, Reger Mozart Variations Ives/Schuman Variations Of America / Kurt Masur

Teldec 74007-2

4:05 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Coriolan" Overture, Op. 62

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado
Beethoven * Piano Concertos #2

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902413

4:16 pm

Vincent d'Indy: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 98, "En forme de suite"

Horszowski Trio
Horszowki Trio plays Saint-Saëns, Fauré and d'Indy

Bridge 9441

4:37 pm

Paul Bowles: "Music for a Farce"

Chicago Pro Musica
The Medinah Sessions

Reference RR-2102 (2)

4:49 pm

Antonio Soler: "Fandango"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
Los Pájaros Perdidos * The South American Project

Virgin 0709502-3

4:58 pm

Joan Huang: "Reflections After A Rainbow"

Red Ribbon Dance

Gloria Cheng, p
Piano Dance- A 20th Century Portrait

Telarc CD-80549

5:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann
Schumann - Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish" / Christian Thielemann

DG 459680-2

5:21 pm

Johannes Brahms: String Quartet No. 3 in B-flat, Op. 67

Shanghai Quartet
The Shanghai Quartet plays Brahms

Delos DE-3198

6:00 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Prelude, Dance of the Persian Slave Girls

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
St. John's Night On The Bare Mountain

Sony SK-62034

6:16 pm

Anonymous: "Istampita Cominciamento di Gioia"

Ulsamer Collegium/Josef Ulsamer
The History of Classical Music in 24 Hours

DG 4794648

6:21 pm

Traditional: "Crowley's Reel"

James Galway & Friends
James Galway: Dances for Flute

RCA 60917-2

6:26 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Sextet in E-Flat, Op. 71

Mozzafiato/Charles Neidich
Beethoven * - Mozzafiato , Charles Neidich - Octet / Sextet

Sony SK-53367

6:48 pm

Various: Suite from "Anna Magdalena Bach Notebook"

Alexandre Lagoya, g
Bach/Scarlatti/Weiss * Lagoya

Erato 45692-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Russian Five "(The Mighty Handful)"

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Le Temple de la Gloire"

Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Rameau: Dardanus / Le Temple de la Gloire

Tafelmusik Media TMK-1012-CD

8:30 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: "Hommage à Rameau" (1964)

Mark Clinton & Nicole Narboni, p's; Shepherd School Percussion Ensemble
Works for Two Pianos and Percussion

Elan CD-82404

8:40 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

New Philharmonia/Sir Andrew Davis
Symphony in D Minor, Pelleas and Melisande Suite

CBS MYK-38471

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor--Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in c.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D 897

Jaime Laredo, v; Sharon Robinson, vc; Joseph Kalichstein, p

Bridge 9376-A/B (2)

11:09 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 in d minor, D. 810, "Death and the Maiden"

Takács Quartet
Schubert * Death and the Maiden * Takacs Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67585

11:45 pm

Missy Mazzoli: "Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of Pianos"

Shai Wosner, piano & electronics

Onyx 4136