Schedule

Playlist for Monday, November 19, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-François Paillard, conductor

Erato ECD-88020

12:04 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 1 in C, K. 279

Christoph Eschenbach, piano,

DG 463137-2

12:17 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Ragtime alla Turca"

Anderson and Roe,

Steinway & Sons 30022

12:20 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Sarband

Concerto Köln,

Archiv 474193-2

12:21 am

Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423624-2

12:54 am

Satie, Erik: "Rêverie de l'enfance de Pantagruel" (c1920)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,

London 473620-2 (5)

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Samson"

Edita Gruberova, soprano,tr,

CBS MK-39061

1:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Samson"

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 419219-2

1:13 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 421527-2

1:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

1:22 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55292-2

1:55 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Pavana"

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 416384-2

2:00 am

Schütt, Eduard: "A la bien-aimée (To my beloved)" Op 36/6

Jeffrey Biegel,

Steinway & Sons 30017

2:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Symphony No. 2, Op. 9, "Antar"

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard SVC-8

2:34 am

Balakirev, Mily: Song, "My Restless Heart"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

2:35 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

London 443175-2

2:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs for Mixed Chorus, Op 104 Op 104

RCA 68646-2

3:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24 Op 24

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Willem Mengelberg, conductor

Naxos 8.110853

3:05 am

Poulenc, Francis: Clarinet Sonata

Sharon Kam, clarinet,cl,

Teldec 11022-2

3:19 am

Foster, Stephen: "The Glendy Burk"

Koch 3-7392-2

3:21 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.3 in F, Op.90

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

CBS MYK-37777

3:55 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

4:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "I Masnadieri"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 2707090 (2)

4:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La gazza ladra"

Rome Opera Orchestra / Tullio Serafin, conductor

DG 423787-2

4:16 am

Suppé, Franz von: "The Jolly Robbers"

Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223647

4:23 am

Strauss II, Johann: Indigo und die vierzig Rauber

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

br,

DG 410516-2

4:30 am

Schumann, Robert: "Spanisches Liederspiel," Op. 74

RCA 5664-2-RC

4:32 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet no.11 in f minor, Op.95, "Serioso"

Indianapolis Symphony / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss Classics KC-2215

4:54 am

Bendusi, Francesco: Opera nova de balli

James Johnson, piano,o,

Conch Classics CC-1

4:55 am

Bendusi, Francesco: Opera nova de balli

James Johnson, piano,o,

Conch Classics CC-1

5:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Four-Violin (Unaccompanied) Concerto in G

Delos DE-3205

5:05 am

Locatelli, Pietro: Four-Violin Concerto in F, Op 4/12 Op 4/12

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 435393-2

5:17 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in f, Kk 238

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord,hc,

Price-Less D-16565

5:19 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

RCA 68408-2

5:33 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Sonata No. 1 in f, Op. 1

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907086/8 (3)

5:40 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, Op. 10

London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,

Philips 456787-2 (2)

5:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ten Piano Pieces, Op. 12 Op 12

Serge Prokofiev, piano,p,

Laserlight 14203

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 282

III. Finale, "Allegro"

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 434663-2

6:07 am

Frantisek Tuma: Sinfonia #3 in B-flat

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30436

6:19 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

II. "Minuet"

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Emil de Cou

Arabesque Z-6734

6:25 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano and Wind Quintet in B-Flat (1876)

Finale, Rondo: "Allegretto"

Trio D'Argento; Members of Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7439

6:37 am

John Blow: Chaconne a 4 in G, "Chacony"

Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68149

6:44 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

Finale, "Allegro molto vivace"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80182

6:53 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.19

III. Rondo

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

London 436612-2

7:04 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-1188-2

7:14 am

William Bolcom: "Ricuerdos (Remembrances)"

No. 1, "Choro"

Richard Contiguglia, p; John Contiguglia, p

Helicon HE-1004

7:19 am

Antonio Vivaldi: (Violin) Concerto in a, R 356 (Op 3/6)

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

7:28 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

III. "Polka"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

Philips 411039-2

7:32 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

3rd mvt, "In the Mosque"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

7:36 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Finale, "Procession of the Sardar"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

7:41 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1

Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D

Víkingur Olafsson, p

DG 483 5022

7:45 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Canzon bergamasca"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80438

7:50 am

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5606-2-RC

8:04 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

"Triana"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus Lopez-Cobos

Telarc 2CD-80470 (2)

8:10 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 12 in g-sharp

Hélène Grimaud, p

Teldec 84376-2

8:15 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in D, Op 7/6

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0579

8:24 am

Jerome Moross: "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"

Prelude

Prague Phil Orch/Paul Bateman

Silva FILMCD-161

8:30 am

Paul Taffanel: Wind Quintet in g

Finale, "Vivace"

Aulos Wind Quintet

Koch CD-310087

8:38 am

Noel Rawsthorne: Hornpipe Humoresque

David Hill, o (Trinity Episcopal Church, Vero Beach, FL)

Pro Organo CD-7035

8:43 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CD-EMX-2127

8:56 am

Manuel Ponce: "Canciones Mexicanas"

"Estrellita"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

9:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "La Clemenza di Tito," K. 621

Overture

Prague Chamber Orch

Transart TR-144

9:11 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 400059-2

9:33 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Golliwog's Cakewalk"

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46015-2

9:38 am

Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto in D

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; English Chamber Orch/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-55012

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Schreker: Suite, "The Birthday of the Infanta" (after Wilde)

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573821

10:22 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Four-Guitar Concerto in b, R 580

Los Romeros, g's; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro

London 4780192 (2)

10:33 am

Gustav Holst: Two-Violin Concerto, Op. 49

Andrew Watkinson, v; Nich Ward, v; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hicko

Chandos CHAN-9270

10:50 am

Ferruccio Busoni: "Duettino concertante after Mozart's K 459"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

11:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-0655

11:29 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Divenire"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

11:38 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Tale of the Silly Little Mouse" film score, Op. 56

Suite

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 460792-2

11:52 am

Lasser: "Berceuse fantasque"

Frank Almond, v; Brian Zeger, p

Innova 763

12:04 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Three Poetic Polkas", Op. 8

#2 in g

Andràs Schiff, p

Teldec 21261-2

12:10 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 66656-2

12:27 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Suite italienne"

Matt Haimovitz, vc; Christopher O'Riley, p
Matt Haimovitz, vc; Christopher O'Riley, p,

Oxingale OX-2019

12:46 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon XVIII a 14"

London Brass

Teldec 90856-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183

Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer

Virgin Classics 234868-2

1:24 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"

Excerpts

Jennifer Eley, p

Koch 3-7197-2

1:45 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"September (The Hunt)"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3255

1:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"November (Troika)"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3255

1:51 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"December (Christmas)"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3255

2:00 pm

William Byrd: "O quam gloriosum"

King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0024

2:07 pm

Gordon Jacob: "William Byrd" Suite

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432009-2

2:28 pm

Edward Elgar: Violin Sonata in e, Op 82

James Ehnes, v; Andrew Armstrong, p

Onyx 4159

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Harrison: "Here Comes the Sun"

Milos Karadaglic, g; String Ensemble/Christopher Austin

Mercury B0024425-02

3:05 pm

Lennon-McCartney: "Eleanor Rigby"

Milos Karadaglic, g; String Ensemble/Christopher Austin

Mercury B0024425-02

3:11 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

Baltimore Sym Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

MMG MCD-10015

3:22 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Vladimir & Vovka Ashkenazy, p's

London 4781090 (2)

3:37 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #3, Op 47, "Dalecarlian"

Royal Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-725

4:00 - 6:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62403

4:22 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)," Op. 410

Berlin Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 24489-2

4:31 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Mazurka-Obéreque"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Abbey Road Ensemble/Lawrence Foster

EMI/Ang CDC5-55475-2

4:45 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Trois Nouvelles Etudes," Op. Posth

Earl Wild, p

Chesky CD-77

4:54 pm

Rafaello Fontana: Sonata #5

Romanesca

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907211

5:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #3 in c, Op 101

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Itzhak Perlman, v; Lynn Harrell, vc

EMI/Ang CDCB7-54725-2 (2)

5:23 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Romances, Op. 73

#2, "Night"

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, p

DG 479 0835

5:26 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 30

No. 5, "Andante grazioso"

Luba Edlina, p

Chandos CHAN-8948/9 (2)

5:30 pm

"Coppélia"

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Choreographer Martha Graham and her music

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Faculty artists from dePaul University.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 474502

10:10 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 63532-2

10:37 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-56873-2

11:00 pm

Enrique Granados: "Escenas romanticas"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

EMI/Ang CMS7-64524-2 (2)

11:21 pm

Barrios: "La Catedral"

Denis Azabagic, g

Naxos 8.554555