Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, November 19, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Decaux, Abel: "Clairs de lune"

Hyperion CDA-67513

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Mer"

Lucerne Festival Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG B0003397-02 (2)

12:29 am

Small, Michael: "Debussy Window"

Quattro Mani

Bridge 9509

12:30 am

Jadin, Hyacinthe: Piano Sonata in F, Op 6/3 Op 4/3

Jean Claude Pennetier,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901189

12:45 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Egmont," Op.84

New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 77313-2

1:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Canadian Brass

Philips 432571-2

1:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5172

1:20 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Bridge 9287

1:53 am

Satie, Erik: "La belle excentrique" (1902-20)

p,

Adda 590020

2:00 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,ms,

DG 459631-2 (2)

2:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 34

RCA 7889-2-RG

2:31 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Songs of the Clown," after Shakespeare, Op. 29 Op 29

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,

DG 459631-2 (2)

2:31 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Songs of the Clown," after Shakespeare, Op. 29 Op 29

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,

DG 459631-2 (2)

2:32 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63120-2

2:43 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

Philips 426288-2

2:46 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Igor Levit,

Sony 88985424452

3:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

London Symphony Orchestra / Barry Tuckwell, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-25902

3:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Academic March" (1919)

Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam, conductor

Ondine ODE-936-2

3:09 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Virgin Classics 61360-2 (4)

3:20 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Classico CD-334

3:21 am

Elgar, Edward: Piano Quintet in a, Op 84

David Owen Norris, forte-piano,p,

Argo 433312-2

3:56 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Argo 414596-2

4:00 am

Anonymous: Six Lute Pieces

Paul O'Dette,l,

Nonesuch 79123-2

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Marche écossaise"

French National Radio Orch / Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDM7-69587-2

4:11 am

Beach, Amy: "Scottish Legend"

Alan Feinberg, piano,p,

Argo 436121-2

4:15 am

Alwyn, William: Suite of Scottish Dances

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

4:22 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six "Ecossaisen," WoO 83

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 452206-2

4:24 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15

London Philomusica Antiqua Orchestra / Stephen Simon

Anthony Newman, piano,p,

Newport Classic NC-60031

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Ach, Gott und Herr (Ah, my Lord and God)" BWV 714

Anthony Newman, organ,o,

Newport Classic NC-60002

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Abendempfindung," K. 523

Juliane Banse, soprano,

ECM 1772

5:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 411942-2

5:36 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 102 Op 102

András Schiff, piano,

London 421119-2

5:37 am

Szervanszky: Wind Quintet #1

Albany TROY-1193

5:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Fantasia

Jacob Heringman,l,

Avie AV-0036

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "An die Musik"

Fritz Wunderlich, t; Hubert Giesen, p

DG 429933-2

6:06 am

Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo

Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society

Northeastern NR-227-CD

6:21 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in D, Op 2/6

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

6:33 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

No. 1, March

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

6:37 am

Claude Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

Aldo Ciccolini, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54449-2

6:44 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Ballet Music: "La bohémienne"

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes

Chandos CHAN-9594

6:52 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in D, K. 85

Jeannie Yu, p

Live from the Archive 5002446

7:04 am

Ignaz Pleyel: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat

III. Allegro

Paul Meyer, cl; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal

Denon CO-78911

7:10 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 234

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437549-2 (2)

7:21 am

Edvard Grieg: Two Lyric Pieces from Op. 68

Malmö Sym Orch/Bjarte Engeset

Naxos 8.572403

7:28 am

Girolamo Conversi: "Sola Soletta"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90252

7:34 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

III. "In the Mosque"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

7:38 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

IV. "Procession of the Sardar"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

7:42 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Folksong setting, "The Turtle Dove"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

7:46 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90210

8:04 am

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bàtiz

ASV CDDCA-657

8:06 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op. 84

I. Overture

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80358

8:16 am

Cristobal de Morales: "Missa Si Bona Suscepimus"

Kyrie

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell CDGIM-033

8:22 am

Philip Glass: "Echorus"

Jennifer Koh & Jaime Laredo, v's; Curtis 20/21 Ensemble/Vinay Parameswaran

Cedille CDR 90000 146

8:31 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Bourrée fantasque" (1891)

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

8:40 am

Hubert Parry: Symphonic Variations in e

London Phil/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9120/22 (3)

8:55 am

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

Redcoat Rondo No. 2

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 7 in g minor, BWV 1058

Simone Dinnerstein, p; A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra

Orange Mountain Music 0127

9:19 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op.5 no.12

Andrew Manze, v; Richard Egarr, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907298.99 (2)

9:33 am

Johann Georg Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto in C

Elizabeth Hainen, h; Bulgarian National Radio Orch/Rossen Milanov

Avie AV-2221

9:54 am

John Williams: "Superman"

March

Boston Pops Orchestra/John Williams

Phi 420178-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto in d

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Teddy Abrams

Avie AV-2411

10:41 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 66656-2

10:58 am

Ferruccio Busoni: "Duettino concertante after Mozart's K 459"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

11:00 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

II. "The Tale of the Kalender Prince"

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80568

11:06 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

London Voices, Philharmonia Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 60812-2

11:12 am

William Grant Still: "Poem for Orchestra"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559603

11:13 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Miyako Arishima, p

Steinway & Sons 30118

11:24 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Divenire"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

11:32 am

Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in C

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9567

11:48 am

Herbert Howells: "Paradise Rondel"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9410

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Hans Krása: "Tánec (Dance)"

Black Oak Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 189

12:06 pm

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80542

12:17 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon XVIII a 14"

London Brass

Teldec 90856-2

12:25 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Suite italienne"

Matt Haimovitz, vc; Christopher O'Riley, p
Matt Haimovitz, vc; Christopher O'Riley, p,

Oxingale OX-2019

12:44 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-68468

12:52 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Chorus of Scottish refugees, "Patria oppressa"

La Scala Cho and Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69846-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Charles Loeffler: Two Rhapsodies

Alex Klein, ob; Richard Young, vi; Ricardo Castro, p

Cedille CDR-90000102

1:24 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 119

Nelson Freire, p

Decca 4832154

1:42 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Rhapsody, Op 14

Slovak Phil/Zdenek Kosler

Naxos 8.550610

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 411897-2

2:26 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Adolph Herseth, tr; Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG B0000025-02

2:43 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 18 in G

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5407

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Manuel Infante: "Danses Andalouses"

Yuki & Tomoko Mack, p

Mack Sisters 2009

3:20 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Telarc CD-80593

3:39 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture No. 1)

Dresden Staatskapelle/Neville Marriner

Philips 410047-2

3:47 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Magic Flute Fantasy"

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 2 in G, K. 285a

L Beznosiuk, f; P Beznosiuk, v; T Dunn, vi; R Tunnicliffe, vc
R Tunnicliffe,

Avie AV-2108

4:15 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Kullervo" Symphony, Op. 7

4th mvt, "Kullervo goes to battle"

Helsinki Phil/Paavo Berglund

EMI/Ang CDM5-65080-2

4:28 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Seguidilla"

Maria Callas, s; French National Radio Orch/Georges Prétre

EMI/Ang CDC7-49059-2

4:31 pm

James Horner: "Aliens"

Main Title & Ripley's Rescue

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/David Arnold

Mercury 481 2810

4:46 pm

Robert Schumann: Fantasy in C, Op. 131

Ruggiero Ricci, v; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Vox CDX-5027 (2)

5:01 pm

Carl Reinecke: Piano Concerto #1 in f-sharp, Op 72

Gerald Robbins, p; Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Eduard van Remoortel

Genesis GCD-102

5:30 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 4 in e, Op 44, No. 2

Emerson String Quartet

DG 4775370 (4)

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs," Op. 13

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil/Kazimierz Kord

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

6:18 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Philharmonia/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-924

6:39 pm

Arnold Bax: Toccata

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9561

6:48 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orch

Supraphon 110304-2

7:00 pm

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Granville Bantock: Symphonic Poem #5, "The Witch of Atlas"

Royal Phil/Vernon Handley

Hyperion CDA-66450

8:15 pm

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

"Casta diva"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Orch La Scintilla/Adam Fischer

London B0015151-02

8:22 pm

Persian Trad: "Five Popular Persian Ballads" for guitar

Lily Afshar, g

Summit DCD-236

8:33 pm

Karl Goldmark: Violin and Piano Suite in D, Op 11

Orsolya Korcsolan, v; Emese Mali, p

Solo Musica SM-202

8:48 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Concert Overture in E Major, Op. 12

London Phil/Leon Botstein

Telarc CD-80567

9:00 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Suite, "Blue Monday"

Katia Labèque, p; Marielle Labèque, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49752-2

9:16 pm

Edvard Grieg: Old Norwegian Romance With Variations, Op. 51

Royal Phil Orch/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDU5-66966-2

9:35 pm

Edvard Grieg: 19 Norwegian Folksongs for Piano, Op. 66

Excerpts

Paul Galbraith, g

Delos DE-3236

9:45 pm

Benjamin Britten: Folksong Settings

"Down by the Salley Gardens"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG B0004216-02

9:47 pm

Benjamin Britten: Folksong Settings

"Oliver Cromwell"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG B0004216-02

9:49 pm

Benjamin Britten: Folksong Settings

"The Foggy, Foggy Dew"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG B0004216-02

9:53 pm

Scott Joplin: "A Real Slow Drag"

Alessandra Celletti, p

Kha KHA-003

10:00 pm

Florent Schmitt: "La Tragédie de Salomé," Op 50

Orchestre Métropolitain/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Atma ACD2-2647

10:31 pm

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the seven Veils"

Suisse Romande Orch/Kazuki Yamada

Pentatone PTC-5186 518

10:40 pm

Richard Strauss: Six Songs, Op. 17

No. 2, "Ständchen"

Kiri Te Kanawa, s; Sir Georg Solti, p

London 430511-2

10:45 pm

Franz Schubert: Serenade, "Zögernd leise," D 920

Nathalie Stutzmann, ms; Roger Vignoles, p; King's Singers

RCA 68646-2

10:52 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Juilliard String Quartet

CBS MP-39553

11:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

Los Angeles Master Chorale, Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-58952

11:25 pm

Samuel Barber: Nocturne "(Homage to John Field)," Op. 33

Israela Margalit, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-55400-2

11:30 pm

John Field: Piano Concerto #7 in C

Míceál O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9534