Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, November 19, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Song Before Sunrise"

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Lon 421390-2

12:04 am

Strauss, Richard: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos DE-3225 (2)

12:40 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trumpet Concerto in D

London Philharmonic Orchestra

tr,

Sony 80463

12:47 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429390-2

12:51 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 156, "Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe (I stand with one foot in the grave)"

Academy of London / Richard Stamp, conductor

Ray Still, oboe,ob,

Virgin 90813-2

1:05 am

Marais, Marin: Variations on "La Folia"

Laura Metcalf,

Sono Luminus DSL-92201

1:14 am

Franck, César: "Symphonic Variations"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

MHS 514417-M

1:30 am

Gurlitt, Cornelius: "Humorous Variations on Ach, du lieber Augustin"

Douglas Humphreys,p,

Kbyu 9701/02 (2)

1:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 22 in B-Flat, K. 589

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3192

1:54 am

Huang, Hu-Wei: "The Merry Shepherd Boy" Op 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Lang Lang, piano,p,

DG 4797528 (2)

2:00 am

Sainte-Colombe: Le Resolu

Les Voix Humaines Baroque Ensemble

Atma ACD2-2278 (2)

2:05 am

D'Erlanger: Violin Concerto in d

BBC Welsh National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-67838

2:35 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49604-2

2:55 am

Barthe: Passacaille

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-353

3:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone" (1912)

English Chamber Orch / Benjamin Britten

London 425159-2

3:05 am

Grainger, Percy: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

BBC Phil / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

3:09 am

Grainger, Percy: "Handel in the Strand" (Clog Dance)(1912)

Collage

Northeastern NR-228-CD

3:13 am

Grainger, Percy: "Mock Morris"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Kenneth Montgomery

Chandos CHAN-6542

3:17 am

Grainger, Percy: "Shepherd's Hey"

Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

3:19 am

Grainger, Percy: "Country Gardens"

Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9549

3:21 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon, conductor

Cristina Ortiz, piano,p,

London 414348-2

3:54 am

Dinicu: "Pacsirta"

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

4:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Five Melodies, Op. 35b Op 35b

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

London 440926-2

4:02 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Five Melodies, Op. 35b Op 35b

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

London 440926-2

4:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Five Melodies, Op. 35b

Emma Tahmizian, piano,p,

Koch 3-7105-2

4:21 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Five Songs Without Words", Op. 35 Op 35

Yuri Serov, piano,p,

Delos DE-3275 (3)

4:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36

Dresden Philharmonic / Herbert Kegel, conductor

Laserlight 15947 (5)

4:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Études," Op. 25

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Zephyr Z139-10

5:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in B-Flat, Kk 544 (L 497) Kk 544/497

Ton Koopman, organ,hc,

Capriccio 10212

5:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe and Bassoon Concerto in G, R 545 R 545

Capriccio 10233

5:14 am

Strauss, Richard: Duet Concertino

German Chamber Philharmonic / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Nicole Kern,cl,

Pentatone PTC-5186060

5:33 am

Strauss, Richard: Six Songs, Op. 19 Op 19

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901879

5:34 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Trio in d, Op 120

Wksu WKSU-002

5:53 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Song, "Ici-bas!", Op 8/3 Op 8/3

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64079-2 (4)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Percy Grainger: "Early One Morning"

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

6:08 am

Joseph Jongen: "Adagio symphonique" in B, Op 20

Philippe Graffin, v; Royal Flemish Phil/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-68005

6:20 am

English ANON 16th c: Desperada; Gallyard; Allemande

Hesperion XX/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9804

6:28 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI CDC7-54382-2

6:34 am

Giovanni Ristori: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Albrecht Mayer, ob; I Musici de Roma

DG 4797144

6:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 414665-2

7:04 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony MH2K-63151 (2)

7:10 am

Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin 91165-2

7:18 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Joyeuse"

Nancy Lendrim, h; Jody Guinn, h

Azica ACD-71226

7:20 am

Carlos Salzedo: "Rumba"

Nancy Lendrim, h; Jody Guinn, h

Azica ACD-71226

7:23 am

Osvaldo Golijov: Song, "Lúa Descolorida"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Gilbert Kalish, p

Nonesuch 79812-2

7:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

II. Andante

Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica/Géza Anda, p

DG 447436-2

7:40 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

"Ballet des sorciers"

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

7:45 am

Franz Xaver Richter: Trumpet Concerto in D

Maurice André, tr; Munich Chamber Orch/Hans Stadlmair

DG 469229-2 (2)

8:04 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo in B-Flat, WoO 6

Sviatoslav Richter, p; Vienna Phil/Kurt Sanderling

DG B0009666-72 (23)

8:15 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Second Eve"

Voces8

London 4785703

8:22 am

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

"March et cortège de Bacchus"

Paris Opéra Orch/Jean-Baptiste Mari

EMI 67208-2 (2)

8:32 am

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Warner Classics 62190-5

8:38 am

Tania León: "Alma"

Sarah Frisof, f; Daniel Pesca, p

Furious Artisans FACD-6826

8:45 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 3 in G

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-8737

9:05 am

Jerome Kern: "Mark Twain: Portrait for Orchestra"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

9:20 am

Mark O'Connor: "Old Country Fairytale"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

9:30 am

Aaron Copland: "In Evening Air"

Leo Smit, p

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

9:33 am

Aaron Copland: "Scherzo Humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse"

Leo Smit, p

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

9:38 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in d, Op 9/2

Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam/Bob van Asperen

Virgin 61152-2

9:50 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471627-2 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R. 532

Avi Avital, man's; Venice Baroque Orchestra/Alon Sariel

DG 00028948385348

10:13 am

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI/Ang CDM5-66230-2

10:25 am

Ferruccio Busoni: "Duettino concertante after Mozart's K 459"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

10:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

London Voices, Philharmonia Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 60812-2

10:39 am

Ernest Bloch: "Schelomo - Hebraic Rhapsody"

Natalie Clein, vc; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Ilan Volkov

Hyperion CDA-67910

11:01 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60433-2

11:18 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D. 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-flat

Shai Wosner, p

Onyx 4172

11:31 am

Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto in c minor, Op. 8

Barry Tuckwell, fh; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész

London 460296-2 (2)

11:45 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Torre Bermeja"

Marisa Robles, h

Boston Skyline BSD-119

11:51 am

Franz von Suppé: "Boccaccio"

Overture

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op. 52

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000026

12:12 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 62549-2

12:36 pm

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3189

12:52 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "Studies of Paintings", Op 56

"Forest Solitude"

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9149

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Virgil Thomson: "Symphony on A Hymn Tune"

New Zealand Sym/James Sedares

Naxos 8.559022

1:23 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

Opening chorus

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-171 (2)

1:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in g minor, BWV 1029

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Keith Jarrett, hc

ECM 1501

1:45 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Féte polonaise"

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433720-2

1:55 pm

John Adams: Fanfare, "Tromba lontana"

San Francisco Sym Orch/Edo de Waart

Nonesuch 79144-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61

Renaud Capuçon, v; Radio France Phil/Lionel Bringuier

Erato 934134-2

2:31 pm

Scott Joplin: "Pleasant Moments"

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

2:35 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Tango" (1940)

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126016

2:40 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Fairy's Kiss"

Divertimento: Swiss Dances

London Sinfonietta/Riccardo Chailly

London 417114-2

2:48 pm

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 ("Dance in the Village Inn")

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 90700-2

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-48385

3:28 pm

Antonín Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op. 68

"Silent Woods"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

Sony SK-46687

3:34 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Warner 0190295875213

3:42 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG 459634-2

3:59 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

VI. Maruntel

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 68185-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Coriolan" Overture, Op. 62

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902413

4:09 pm

Vincent D'Indy: Piano Trio #2 in G, Op 98, "En forme de suite"

Horszowski Trio

Bridge 9441

4:28 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op 8

Four dances

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

4:42 pm

Xavier Montsalvatge: "Poema concertante"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; NDR Radio Phil/Celso Antunes

Hänssler Classic 98.642

4:55 pm

Trad: "Caballo viejo & Alma llanera"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Virgin 0709502-3

5:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: String Quartet No. 3 in B-flat, Op. 67

Shanghai Quartet

Delos DE-3198

5:38 pm

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann

DG 459680-2

6:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 61460-2 (2)

6:16 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Orchestral excerpts

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

6:30 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

6:51 pm

Traditional: "Crowley's Reel"

James Galway & Friends

RCA 60917-2

6:55 pm

Anonymous: "Istampita Cominciamento di Gioia"

Ulsamer Collegium/Josef Ulsamer NG 5012168-001

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

For "Les Cinq Plus," Bill groups six composers of the generation that preceded the famous French Six of the early 20th century.He focuses on music by Chabrier, Chausson, Dukas, Duparc, and Massenet, plus an extra, Erik Satie.

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Leó Weiner: Divertimento No. 2 (Hungarian Folk Tunes), Op. 24

Budapest Symphony Orchestra/Valéria Csányi

Naxos 8.574125

8:17 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Hungarian Song, Op. 21, No. 2

Olga Kern, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907392

8:26 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy on Polish National Airs, Op. 13

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 4796824

8:43 pm

Witold Lutoslawski: "Folk Melodies"

Julian Bream, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54901-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Edo de Waart and Anu Tali, conductors; Sonora Slocum, flute; Leila Josefowicz, violin--Adams: "The Chairman Dances." Nielsen: Flute Concerto. Adams: Violin Concerto. Nielsen: Symphony No. 5.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Trio Divertimento in E-Flat, K. 563

Dresden String Trio

MDR VKJK-0705

11:49 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G, Op. 40

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449923-2