Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, November 2, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Nabucco"

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47274-2

12:05 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 1 (1955)

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8927

12:31 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh"

Hideko Udagawa, violin,v,

Koch 3-7571-2

12:33 am

Chihara, Paul: "The Tempest"

Performing Arts Orch / Jean-Louis LeRoux

p,

Reference Recordings RR-10-CD

12:35 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: Symphonic Ballad, "Tam O'Shanter"

Czech State Philharmonic / José Serebrier, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-64-CD

12:54 am

PASCAL, Claude: Capriccio

French National Orch Ole Edvard Antonsen

Markus Klinko, harp,

Simax PSC-1041

1:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Hakon Austbö, piano,

Simax PSC-1251 (2)

1:05 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87

Fine Arts Quartet

Boston Skyline BSD-143

1:24 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, Sport-Polka, Op 170 Op 170

Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

s,

Sony SK-45808

1:26 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "The Song of Destiny," Op 84

Hong Kong Phil / Antonio de Almeida

Marco Polo 8.220445

1:38 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Schicksalslied," Op 54

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80176

1:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Eleven Chorale Preludes, Op 122 Op 122

Kare Nordstoga,o,

Simax PSC-1137

2:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Variations on "Gott erhalte"

Lola Odiaga,forte,

Titanic TI-156

2:05 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Prompt URS-91010

2:09 am

Czerny, Carl: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 73 Op 73

Helmut Froschauer, conductor

Felicja Blumental, piano,p,

Brana Records BR-0024

2:36 am

Czerny, Carl: Etudes, Op 740

Hans Kann,p,

MHS 973

2:38 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

English Chamber Orchestra / Okko Kamu, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

2:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Four Songs, Op. 21 Op 21

Rudolf Jansen, piano,p,

Simax PDC-0005

3:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in a, Kk 175 (L 429)

Stephen Marchionda, guitar,g,

MD+G Recordings 9031587-6

3:05 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/12

Philips 434110-2 (2)

3:15 am

Brahms, Johannes: Seven Songs, Op 95 Op 95

Juliane Banse, soprano,s,

CPO 999448-2

3:17 am

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

Thomas Zehetmair, violin,v,

Teldec 44944-2

3:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: Songs, Op 97

Andreas Schmidt, baritone,br,

CPO 999448-2

4:00 am

Godowsky, Leopold: Prelude & Fugue on B-A-C-H, for left hand

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1026

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in g, BWV 542, "Great"

Anthony Newman, organ (St Benedict Monastery, Lejansk, Poland),o,

Helicon Classics HE-1010

4:14 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Huguette Dreyfus, harpsichord,hc,

Denon CO-75638/9 (2)

4:16 am

Schoenberg, Arnold: "Pelleas und Melisande," Op 5

Baden-Baden Radio Orch / Michael Gielen

Saphir INT-830.876

4:55 am

Starzer, Josef: Gavotte with Trio

DG Archiv 427122-2

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66371/2 (2)

5:05 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: "Ballade et Polonaise", Op 38 Op 38

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Misha Keylin,v,

Naxos 8.570974

5:20 am

Mozart, Leopold: Frog Partie

Rhein Bach Collegium

bagpi,

CPO 999083-2

5:22 am

Dukas, Paul: Variations, Interlude and Finale on a Theme by Rameau

Tor Espen Aspaas,p,

Simax PSC-1177

5:40 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Pièces de clavecin en concerts" (1741): Cinquième concert

Chiyoko Arita,
Natsumi Wakamatsu,

Denon 81757-9045-2

5:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Platée"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Conifer 51313-2

12:00 - 2:00 pm

Operadelaware Presents Gianni Schicchi & Buoso's Ghost

Sean Anderson (Schicchi); Sara Duchovnay (Lauretta); Kirk Dougherty (Rinuccio); OperadelawareCho & Orch/Michael Ching. Ching is the composer and librettist of "Buoso's Ghost," a sequel to Puccini's comedy.Two hours.

2:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

2:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite No. 1

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901606

2:18 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche" Suite

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p (0500793)

WFMT

2:29 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 425516-2

3:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

September-December

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9283

3:16 pm

McFarlane: "Snapdragon; A Day in November"

Ronn McFarlane, l; Mindy Rosenfeld, f; string quartet; Willard Morris, db; Mattias Rucht, per
Mattias Rucht,

Dorian DSL-92111

3:25 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat, K. 364

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Lipman, va; ASMF/Marriner

Avie AV-2317

4:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

IV. "Simple Gifts"

Zuill Bailey, vc; Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30025

4:02 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 2

IV. "At the River"

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

4:07 pm

Walter Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3126

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

A Mahler recital

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Stewart Goodyear, p; Czech National Sym/Stanislav Bogunia

Steinway & Sons 30035

5:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Vesperae Solennes de Confessore," K. 339

"Laudate Dominum"

Sumi Jo, s; Cologne Phil Choir, Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon

Erato 85772-2

5:34 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Casanova"

Nuns' Chorus and Laura's Song

Sumi Jo, s; Cologne Phil Cho, Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon

Erato 85772-2

5:39 pm

Strauss Family: "Blue Danube" Waltzes; "Radetzky March"

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

Sony 92710 (2)

5:54 pm

Franz Schubert: "Liebesbotschaft," fr "Schwanengesang"

Arcadi Volodos, p

Sony SK-62691

5:56 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Litanei"

Arcadi Volodos, p

Sony SK-62691

6:01 pm

Manuel Infante: "Danses Andalouses"

Yuki & Tomoko Mack, p

Mack Sisters 2009

6:18 pm

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC-5186471

6:34 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Songs of Travel"

"The Infinite Shining Heavens; Bright Is the Ring of Words; I Have Trod the Upward and the Downward Slope"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445946-2

6:42 pm

Gustav Holst: Suite No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 28, No. 1

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9697

6:54 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein"

Overture

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5160

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Music for Dia de los Muertos