Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, November 20, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise in A-Flat, Op. Posth

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

12:04 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise No. 5 in f-sharp, Op. 44

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5615-2-RC

12:16 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Albert Fuller, hapsichord,hc,

Reference Recordings RR-2105 (2)

12:17 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Nais"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907121

12:54 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "La Puce (Pièce en rondeau de clavecin)"

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

Philips 426352-2

1:00 am

Schmidt, Franz: "Notre Dame"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso

Philips 412236-2

1:05 am

Gál, Hans: Serenade in D, Op 41

Ensemble Epomeo

Avie AV-2259

1:30 am

Gál, Hans: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 83 (1960) Op 83

Leon McCawley,p,

Avie AV-2064 (3)

1:32 am

Cherubini, Luigi: Horn Sonata #2 in F

SW German Chamber Orch Pforzheim / Vladislav Czarnecki

Ifor James,horn,

EBS 6052

1:40 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Horn Sonata in F, Op 17

Steven Lubin, forte-piano,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907037

1:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119 Op 119

Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich, piano,p,

Philips 426976-2

2:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 (opera in 2 acts)

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG Archiv 449938-2

2:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Réminiscences de Don Juan," after Mozart (1841)

Anderson and Roe,

Steinway & Sons 30022

2:20 am

Gazzaniga: "Don Giovanni"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Stefan Soltész, conductor

Orfeo C-214902-H (2)

2:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three Canons in F, K. 508a/4-6

Philips 422523-2 (8)

2:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Old Fairfield Academy Orchestra / Thomas Crawford, conductor

Eric Hoeprich, clarinet,basse,

Musicmasters 67157-2

2:54 am

ANON 17th c, French: French king's masque

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

Navona Records NV-5823

3:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45 Op 45

Bernard Haitink, conductor

London B0006918-02 (2)

3:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Tragic" Overture, Op.81

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

CBS MYK-37776

3:19 am

Jacob, Gordon: "Music for a Festival"

Crystal CD-431

3:21 am

Halffter, Rodolfo: "Obertura Festiva (Festive Overture)"

Festival Orchestra of Mexico / Enrique Bátiz, conductor

Naxos 8.550838

3:27 am

Halffter, Ernesto: Guitar Concerto

Narciso Yepes,

DG 2530326

3:54 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60

Moscow Philharmonic / Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000046

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Gute Nacht"

Valentina Lisitsa, piano,

London B0018987-02

4:05 am

Kennan, Kent: "Night Soliloquy" (1936)

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

William Kincaid, flute,f,

National Flute Association NFA-1

4:09 am

Kennan, Kent: Trumpet Sonata (1956)

Juhani Lagerspetz,p,

Finlandia 17691-2

4:24 am

Handel, George Frideric: Trumpet Suite in D, "Water Piece"

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock

Alison Balsom,

EMI 40329-2

4:31 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Ode for St Cecilia's Day" (1739)

CBS MLK-45525

4:33 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): String Quartet #1 in C, Op 4/1

Marco Polo 8.223253

4:54 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Six German Songs, Op 72 Op 72

Elizabeth Parcells,s,

Koch 315462

5:00 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

Marilynn Mair, mandolin,m,

Mnemosyne MN-5

5:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532

Orchestra of St Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters 67097-2

5:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam (Christ our Lord came to Jordan)" BWV 685

Wolfgang Rübsam, (Freiburg Cathedral, Germany),o,

Naxos 8.550930

5:18 am

Nielsen, Carl: Symphony #4, Op 29, "The Inextinguishable"

Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-42093

5:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Contredanse" in G-Flat

Malcolm Frager, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80280

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"Aquarium"

Radio France Orch/Marek Janowski

Teldec 46155-2

6:05 am

Arthur Foote: "Air and Gavotte", Op 25

"Air"

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166

6:12 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 6 in B-Flat, "Polonaise"

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

6:17 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in F, "Alster"

Overture

Tafelmusik

Analekta AN2-9760

6:24 am

Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.1 in A-flat, Op.29

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI/Ang 41682-2

6:29 am

Jean Sibelius: "Andante festivo"

Bergen Phil Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5134

6:35 am

Franz Schubert: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff

Chandos CHAN-9136

6:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV 1042

Ensemble/Janine Jansen, v

London B0019301-02

7:04 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March (1953)

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62528-2

7:14 am

Alessandro A. Scarlatti: Harpsichord Concerto #5 in G

Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone, hc

London 470650-2

7:23 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, Kunstlerleben (Artist's Life), Op. 316

Vienna String Sextet

Camerata 32CM-93

7:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Suite

Ruth Laredo, p

Sony SK-48469

7:43 am

Stephen Warbeck: Shakespeare in Love Film Music

Main Title

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80551

7:48 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Vienna Phil/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDFB5-72649-2 (2)

8:04 am

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3

New York Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 419169-2

8:08 am

Ruggero Leoncavallo: "Mattinata"

Juan Diego Flórez, t; Rossini Phil Orch/Carlo Tenan

Decca 478 8408

8:11 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

"Intermezzo"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80413

8:18 am

Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony in G, Op 68

4th mvt (Finale), Rondo: "Allegro"

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9525

8:25 am

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

Ritual Fire Dance

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 63304-2

8:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

I

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 427642-2

8:44 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

III. Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo"

Nigel Kennedy, v; London Phil/Okko Kamu

EMI/Ang CDC7-54559-2

8:56 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day Entertainment OD-7347

9:03 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63085

9:09 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 87 in A

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM2K-47550 (2)

9:36 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 442427-2

9:50 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

I. "En bateau"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8756

9:55 am

Ernest Farrar: "English Pastoral Impressions," Op 26

#3, "Over the Hills and Far Away"

Philharmonia Orch/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Friedrich Burgmüller: Three Nocturnes

No. 3 in C

Anja Lechner, vc; Pablo Márquez, g

ECM 2555

10:02 am

Franz Schubert: "Die Winterreise," D 911

"Die Nacht"; "Der Leiermann"

Anja Lechner, vc; Pablo Márquez, g

ECM 2555

10:11 am

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Philips 426255-2

10:29 am

Claude Debussy: "La Soirée dans Grenade"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3144

10:36 am

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: String Quartet #3 in E=Flat

Casals String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMI-987038

11:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Adagio, Pastorale, Allegretto-Finale

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

11:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in d (BWV 1052)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

11:36 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in d

Fantasia, Allemande, & Courante

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

11:47 am

Carl Nielsen: "Helios" Overture, Op 17

Danish National Sym/Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

12:04 pm

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3094

12:15 pm

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

Galop & Act 1 finale

Royal Opera House Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 417505-2 (2)

12:31 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

Selections

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10466

12:51 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Jonathan Aasgaard, vc; Ian Buckle, p

MSR Classics MS-1378

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 448219-2

1:31 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Sinfonietta," Op. 1

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-682

1:49 pm

Hans von Bülow: Tarantella, Op 19

Daniel Blumenthal, p

Marco Polo 8.223421

1:55 pm

Max Reger: "Tarantella"

Charles Stier, cl; William Bloomquist, p

Elan CD-2238

2:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 13 in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

Simon Preston, o; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 419634-2

2:16 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

2:37 pm

Alfred Schnittke: "Suite in the Old Style"

Vadim Gluzman, v; Angela Yoffe, p

BIS CD-1392

2:53 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Harmonie Ensemble New York and Friends

Koch 3-7438-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Navarra"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2

3:10 pm

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (1911)

#5, "El amor y la muerte: Balada"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2-RC

3:22 pm

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (1911)

#6, "Epilogo: Serenata del espectro"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2-RC

3:33 pm

Tomas Luis de Victoria: "Ave Maria" for Double Choir

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-508

3:37 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Artur Rubinstein, p; San Francisco Sym/Enrique Jorda

RCA 68886-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39450

4:18 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

DG 439516-2

4:27 pm

John Field: Nocturne #9 in E-Flat, "Romance"

Maria Rose, forte-p

Newport Classic NCD-60130

4:31 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl

Naxos 8.572583

4:48 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 470840-2

4:58 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Boréades" (1764)

Air gracieux

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #28 in A, Op 101

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-53466

5:22 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue No. 14 in f-sharp minor

András Schiff, piano

London 414 388-2 (2)

5:26 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue No. 15 in G

András Schiff, piano

London 414 388-2 (2)

5:31 pm

Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)

Uppsala Chamber Soloists

Bluebell ABCD-033

5:55 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 3 in E, "Tristesse"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 60376-2-RG

6:00 pm

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Op 6/3

Camerata Budapest/Hanspeter Gmür

Naxos 8.553084

6:16 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in d, Op. 6, No. 10

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4758673 (3)

6:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B-Flat, K. 281

Jenö Jandó, p

Naxos 8.550448

6:56 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5913-2-RC

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Choreographer Martha Graham and her music

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:02 pm

Eric Coates: Cinderella Phantasy

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

8:19 pm

Darius Milhaud: "L'Apothéose de Molière" (Suite after Baptiste Anet), Op. 286

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66594

8:31 pm

Michael White: Scenes from "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

#1, 'Prologue'

Julian Gray, Ronald Pearl, g's

Dorian DIS-80111

9:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68

London Phil/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-63133-2

9:36 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in G

N/A

Denon 81757-9614-2

9:45 pm

Anton Diabelli: Guitar Sonata in C

Rondo

Anthony Glise, g

Dorian DIS-80113

10:00 pm

François Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Claudia Antonelli, h; Innsbruck Chamber Ensemble/Hans Ludwig Hirsch

Koch 350246

10:25 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

The 3 Intermezzi: in b, e, C

Richard Goode, p

Nonesuch 79154-2

10:30 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 2 in F, Op. 80

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Christian Tetzlaff, v; Tanja Tetzlaff, vc

EMI 94180-2

11:00 pm

Valentin Silvestrov: "Dedication" (Symphony for Violin and Orchestra, 1990-91)

Gidon Kremer, v; Munich Phil/Roman Kofman

Teldec 99206-2

11:42 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-397