Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, November 21, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Un Giorno di Regno"

Bern Symphony Orchestra / Vincent La Selva, conductor

Newport Classic NPD-85649

12:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Semiramide"

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80334

12:17 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La gazza ladra"

Cambridge Buskers

DG 2536414

12:18 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Piano Trio #3 in B-Flat, Op 52

Russian Disc RDCD-10041

12:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11 Op 11

Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47346-2

1:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6601

1:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80418

1:10 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar,g,

RCA 6777-2-RC

1:13 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449186-2

1:27 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Shylock," Op 57 Op 57

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64079-2 (4)

1:54 am

Foster, Stephen: Song, "Beautiful Dreamer"

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

2:00 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Trumpet and Two-Oboe Concerto in D

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,tr,

CBS MK-39061

2:05 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Lute Concerto in d

Hopkinson Smith, lute,l,

Astrée E-8641

2:21 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 453439-2

2:22 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Bianchi,m,

Erato ECD-55013

2:31 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Guitar Quintet, Op 143

Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar,g,

RCA 60421-2-RC

2:54 am

Rorem, Ned: "Sky Music"

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80418

3:00 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Seven Short Pieces for the Cultivation of Polyphonic Playing"

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67951/3 (3 CDs)

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. "46" in C, K. 96 (111b)

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 25914-2

3:18 am

Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #13 in E-Flat

London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9456

3:31 am

Tárrega, Francisco: Preludio in d

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

DG 2530871

3:33 am

Bacarisse, Salvador: Guitar Concertino in a, Op 72

Narciso Yepes,

DG 2530326

3:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Partita in E

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

DG 2531350

4:00 am

Blumer, Theodor: "Tanz-Suite", Op 53 Op 53

p,

Crystal CD-753

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople, conductor

John Anderson, English horn,ob,
Ross Pople,

ASV CDDCA-580

4:26 am

Barthe: Passacaille

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal S-101

4:28 am

Lake, Ian: "Water"

DG 2530032

4:39 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

New York Kammermusiker / Ilona Pederson, conductor

Dorian DOR-90189

4:55 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Creation"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

René Pape, bass,

London 443445-2 (2)

5:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Elijah," Op 70 Op 70

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80119

5:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64 Op 64

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Harding, conductor

Ray Chen, violin,

Sony 98410-2

5:33 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Les Brigands"

Lyon Opéra Orchestra / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Colette Alliot-Lugaz,s,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49830-2 (2)

5:35 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Les Brigands"

Forlane UCD-13151/52 (2)

5:38 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "I Masnadieri"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Lamberto Gardelli, conductor

s,

Philips 4758703 (2)

5:42 am

Liszt, Franz: "El contrabandista"

Valentina Lisitsa, piano,

London B0018987-02

5:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Spanisches Liederspiel," Op. 74

RCA 5664-2-RC

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

César Franck: "Panis Angelicus"

Kiri Te Kanawa, s; St Paul's Cathedral Cho, English Chm Orch/Barry Rose

Philips 412629-2

6:07 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55

Bourrée, Courante - Double

Siegfried Pank, viga; Berlin Akademieàfür alte Musik

Capriccio 10237

6:13 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"

Finale, "Allegro moderato"

Australian Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Omega OCD-1005

6:25 am

Luigi Boccherini: Serenade for strings, "La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid"

Moscow Concertino/Yevgeni Bushkov

Discover 920129

6:37 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

No. 13, "Morning Mood"

Berlin Phil/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-54119-2

6:42 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

"Sicilienne"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDC7-47938-2

6:48 am

Edward Elgar: "From the Bavarian Highlands" (Three Bavarian Dances), Op 27

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5136

7:05 am

Maurice Ravel: "Alborada del Gracioso"

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

7:14 am

Douglas Lilburn: "Player's Music" (1943)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

7:20 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 3, No. 3

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421729-2

7:28 am

George Frideric Handel: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Chorus, "Hallelujah, amen"

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MDK-48296

7:34 am

Siegfried Karg-Elert: "Nun danket alle Gott"

Michael Murray, o (Church of the Advent, Boston); Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80218

7:39 am

Alfred Schnittke: "Suite in the Old Style"

Duo Gazzana

ECM 2356

7:55 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

8:03 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

French National Orch/Lorin Maazel

CBS MDK-44781

8:12 am

John Field: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat

3rd mvt (Finale), Rondo

John O'Conor, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80370

8:24 am

Traditional: "The Gartan Mother's Lullaby"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-436

8:31 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1 (1949)

No. 4, Polka

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3257

8:34 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Il Signor Bruschino"

Overture

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC7-54091-2

8:40 am

Scott Joplin: "The Entertainer"

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

8:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Maurice André, tr; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla

EMI CMS7-69152-2 (2)

9:05 am

Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

9:19 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra/Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9697

9:36 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quintet in C, Op 29

Finale, Presto

Medici String Quartet; Simon Rowland-Jones, vi

Nimbus NI-5207

9:47 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0014190-02

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 1 in G, BWV 1027

David Finckel, vc, Wu Han, p

Artist Led

10:13 am

Manuel Ponce: "Canciones Mexicanas (Estrellita, La Barca del Marino, Cuiden Su Vida)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

10:25 am

Alejandro Garcia Caturla: "Tres danzas cubanas"

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

Argo 436737-2

10:35 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Les petits riens," K. 299b

Scottish Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Erato ECD-88014

11:00 am

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Michael Boriskin, p; Eos Orch/Jonathan Sheffer

Conifer 51342-2

11:16 am

Samuel Barber: "Ballade," Op. 46

Sean Kennard, p

Delos DE-3554

11:24 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80309

11:44 am

Karl Kohaut: Lute Concerto in F

Hopkinson Smith, l; Chiara Banchini, David Plantier, v; R Dieltiens, vc
David Plantier,

Astrée E-8641

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Hannah White and pianist Milana Pavchinskaya live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op. 109

Suite No. 2, Op 109/3

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-448

1:19 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

Suite

Royal Phil/André Previn

MCA Classics MCAD-6187

1:38 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11

Suite

Northwest German Phil/Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999046-2

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

Maria-Joao Pires, p; Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 439941-2

2:29 pm

Francis Poulenc: Piano and Wind Sextet (1932-9)

Frank Glazer, p; New York Woodwind Quintet

Boston Skyline BSD-141

2:51 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Petites Voix"

New London Chamber Cho/James Wood

Hyperion CDA-66798

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

DG 471349-2

3:14 pm

Howard Hanson: Symphony #2, Op 30, "Romantic"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3073

3:47 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

London Serenata

MCA Classics MCAD-25162

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Virgin 61197-2

4:14 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2099

4:31 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym/Lawrence Foster

DG 431815-2

4:43 pm

Franz von Suppé: "The Beautiful Galatea"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61830

4:54 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

No. 2 in a minor

Byron Janis, p

EMI CDC5-56196-2

5:01 pm

Ron Nelson: "Passacaglia (Homage on B-A-C-H)" (1992)

Dallas Wind Sym/Ron Nelson

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

5:12 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Grande Sestetto Concertante" (after K. 364)

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-46631

5:42 pm

James Moody: Suite dans le style français (1979)

Tommy Reilly, harmonica; Skaila Kanga, h

Chandos CHAN-8802

6:00 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Celestial Fantasy," Op 44

Israel Phil/David Amos

Crystal CD-508

6:10 pm

Gustav Holst: "Hammersmith," Prelude and Scherzo, Op. 52

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick

ASV CDQS-6021

6:29 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Tyrolean Valse-Fantaisie," Op 116

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

6:41 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Ibéria"

NBC Sym/Arturo Toscanini

RCA 66924-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Choreographer Martha Graham and her music

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches

No. 1, "Jubilee"

Grant Park Orch/David Loebel

GPMF CD-1

8:08 pm

Paul Hindemith: Suite, "1922," Op 26

"Shimmy"

Gloria Cheng, p

Telarc CD-80549

8:11 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Polka in E

Gloria Cheng, p

Telarc CD-80549

8:13 pm

Johann Strauss II: Champagne Polka, Op. 211

Vienna Strauss Festival Orch/Peter Guth

Discover Int'l DICD-920240

8:21 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Prelude, Fugue and Riffs"

John Bruce Yeh, cl; DePaul University Jazz Ensemble/Robert Lark

Reference Recordings RR-55-CD

8:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 7 in A

London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8885

8:40 pm

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday" (1954)

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury SRI-75095

9:00 pm

Adolf Schulz-Evler: "Arabesques on Strauss's 'Blue Danube Waltz'"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Isba 5016

9:12 pm

Max Reger: "Five Humoresques," Op 20

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-66996

9:25 pm

Jean Sibelius: Three Humoresques, Opp. 87, No. 89

Augustin Hadelich, v; Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Hannu Lintu

Avie AV-2276

9:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Salzburg Camerata Academica des Mozarteums/Sándor Végh

Capriccio 10185

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Suite

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3196

11:28 pm

Henry Balfour Gardiner: "Evening Hymn"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

London B0013009-02

11:36 pm

Arthur Foote: Two Pieces for flute and string quartet

Carol Wincenc, f; Green Mountain Festival Quartet

Bridge 9373

11:51 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Notturno (Intermezzo)" in B, Op 40

Indianapolis Sym Orch Strings/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-3303