Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, November 21, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Auric, Georges: "Le salaire de la peur" (1953)

Marco Polo 8.225136

12:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Emperor Waltz" Op. 437 Op 437

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

br,

Telarc CD-80314

12:15 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "Immer und Nimmer" Waltz, Op 156

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1042

12:24 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Valse" from "Album des Six"

French National Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 452937-2

12:26 am

Schumann, Robert: "Humoreske," Op 20

p,

MSR Classics MS-1662

1:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture in D

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5189

1:05 am

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 44

Israel Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49071-2

1:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49483-2 (2)

1:31 am

Foss, Lukas: "Three American Pieces"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI CDC5-55360-2

1:43 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 2 Op 6/2

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

London 458333-2 (8)

1:55 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trumpet Suite in D

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5189

2:00 am

Hasse, Johann Adolph: Opera, "Cleofide" (1731)

William Christie, conductor

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

Capriccio 10193/96 (4)

2:05 am

Hasse, Johann Adolph: Oboe Concerto in G

Berlin Philharmonic

ob,

EMI/Ang 14232-2

2:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 421177-2 (3)

2:30 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet in E-Flat (1823)

DG 415883-2 (3)

2:53 am

Poulenc, Francis: Eight Nocturnes (1929-38)

p,

Naxos 8.553929

3:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La forza del destino"

Renato Cellini, conductor

Zinka Milanov,s,

Metropolitan Opera MET-107-CD

3:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Fatum", Op. 77

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9587

3:20 am

SERMISY, Claude de: Las, je m'y plains (Alas, I lament my accursed fate)

Consort of Musicke

h,

ASV CDGAU-187

3:21 am

Halvorsen, Johann: Symphony #2 in d, "Fatum"

Oslo Phil

Ob,

Norsk NKF-30031

3:53 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 56

Jakob Gimpel,p,

Cambria CD-1070 (2)

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 105, "Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht mit deinem Knecht"

Orchestra of St Luke's / John Nelson, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

DG 429737-2

4:05 am

Bériot, Charles Auguste de: "Scène de Ballet," Op 100

Juilliard Orch / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56750-2

4:15 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Fantaisie-Ballet"

Luxembourg Radio Orchestra / Louis de Froment, conductor

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Vox QSVBX-5150 (3)

4:24 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "La boutique fantasque"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

CBS MLK-45658

4:26 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

USSR Radio Sym Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Olympia OCD-104

4:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite No. 1 (1949)

André Kostelanetz, conductor

CBS MLK-45658

5:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Aria, "Prüfung des Küssens," WoO 89

Herbert Alsen,br,

Minerva MN-A69

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Quartet in C, WoO 36/3

Discover Int'l DICD-920254

5:22 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Gratulation" Minuet in E-Flat, WoO 3

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Edo de Waart, conductor

Philips 9500080

5:26 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Suite française," Op. 248 Op 248

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury 434399-2

5:28 am

Roussel, Albert: Symphony #3 in g, Op 42

Orchestre de Paris / Christoph Eschenbach

Ondine ODE-1107-2

5:54 am

Mouret, Jean-Joseph: "Rondeau"

Telarc CD-80257

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (1911)

#1, "Los Requiebros"

Michael Adcock, p

Musicians Resource Council MRC-4271

6:12 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

I, "Morning on the Ranch"

Dallas Sym/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3221

6:18 am

Hildegard von Bingen: "O Virtus Sapientie"

Kronos String Quartet

Nonesuch 79457-2

6:24 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

John Anderson, ob; Philharmonia Orch/Simon Wright

Nimbus NI-5188

6:34 am

James Horner: "Legends of the Fall"

The Ludlows

Lindsey Stirling, v; Czech Phil/Robert Ziegler

Sony 58577

6:40 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin Classics 61510-2 (2)

6:49 am

Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #10 in B-Flat

I. (Allegro)

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC7-54842-2

6:57 am

Germaine Tailleferre: "Berceuse" (1913)

Ruth Ehrlich, v; Marcia Eckert, p

Cambria CD-1085

7:04 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia con Tromba in D

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

7:10 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#7 in A, "Allegretto grazioso"

English Chamber Orch/Rafael Kubelik

DG 453025-2 (2)

7:14 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

King's College Cho/Stephen Cleobury; Tom Etheridge, o

King's College Cambridge KGS-0005

7:21 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet in G, TWV 43:G6

Musica Antiqua Cologne

DG Archiv B0004283-02

7:33 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

II. "Allegretto"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

London 410017-2

7:39 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "Auf dem Wasser zu singen," D 774

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 66511-2

7:45 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Philharmonia/Sir John Barbirolli

Seraphim 69022-2

8:05 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

8:12 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Rêverie" in D-Flat, Op 24

Alexey Serov, fh; Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 67946 (2)

8:16 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" Suite, Op. 57

3rd mvt (Finale), "The three wonders"

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 91717-2

8:26 am

Claude Debussy: "Beau Soir"

Shannon Lee, v; Pamela Mia Paul, p

Telarc CD-80695

8:32 am

Josef Martin Kraus: "Aeneas in Carthage"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.570585

8:41 am

Frank Bridge: Nine "Miniatures" for Piano Trio

Saltarello

Bernard Roberts Piano Trio

Black Box BBM-1028

8:43 am

Frank Bridge: Nine "Miniatures" for Piano Trio

"Valse Russe"

Bernard Roberts Piano Trio

Black Box BBM-1028

8:48 am

Jerome Moross: "The Big Country"

Main Title

Orch/Jerome Moross

Sae SC-1R-JM

8:52 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

II. Kräftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell

Minnesota Orchestra/Osmo Vänskä

BIS 2346

9:04 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0014764-02

9:11 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0014764-02

9:21 am

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Ballet Music

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDCB5-56569-2 (2)

9:28 am

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Allan Vogel, ob; Dennis Helmrich, p

Delos DE-3209

9:36 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Les Folies Françoises/Patrick Cohen-Akenine

Alpha 092

9:51 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.1 in D, Op.11

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-45932

9:57 am

Orlando Gibbons: "In Nomine"

Fretwork

EMI/Ang 94430-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-Flat, R. 257

Alessandro Tampieri, v; Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone

Naïve OP-7078

10:12 am

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Buckaroo Holiday"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 63511-2

10:21 am

Simone Molinaro: "Pass'e mezzo in sei modi"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907295

10:28 am

Antonio de Salazar: "Salve Regina"

Chanticleer

Warner 0190295617783

10:36 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Philharmonia/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4780106

10:50 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

11:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

Trevor Pinnock, hc; English Concert

DG Archiv 413634-2 (3)

11:11 am

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Michael Boriskin, p; Eos Orch/Jonathan Sheffer

Conifer 51342-2

11:27 am

Samuel Barber: "Ballade," Op. 46

Sean Kennard, p

Delos DE-3554

11:34 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op. 43

Adagio, Pastorale, Allegretto-Finale

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

11:49 am

Antony Holborne: "Heart's Ease (The Honiesuckle)"

Baltimore Consort

Sono Luminus DSL-92234

11:52 am

John Dowland: "Tarleton's Resurrection"

Baltimore Consort

Sono Luminus DSL-92234

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Pi Huang & Zhao Zhang, p's

Music in Chicago

12:13 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572888

12:30 pm

Josef Strauss: Polka française, "Feuerfest," Op. 269

Vienna Boys Choir, Alt-Wien Salon Orchestra/Gerald Wirth

DG 481 7067

12:35 pm

Antonio Cartellieri: Symphony #2

Evergreen Sym Orch/Gernot Schmalfuss

CPO 777667-2

12:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Dmitri Berlinsky, v; Svetlana Gorakhovich, p

Helicon HE-1015

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 98436-2

1:17 pm

George Dyson: Overture, "At the Tabard Inn"

London Sym/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9531 (2)

1:32 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 9 in C, Op. 59 No. 3, "Razumovsky"

Takács Quartet

London 470847-2 (2)

2:34 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in a, D 784

Till Fellner, p

Erato 17869-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

3:16 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Orchestral excerpts

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

3:31 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Trio pathétique" in d

Borodin Trio

Chandos CHAN-8477

3:48 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: Intermezzo in b

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Ang/Mel SR-40273

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 454440-2

4:13 pm

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Adrian Leaper

Naxos 8.550489

4:29 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Adventures of Korzinka", Op. 59

USSR Ministry of Culture Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Mel/BMG 59058-2 (2)

4:43 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 49 in c-sharp, H XVI:36

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56756-2

4:58 pm

George Frideric Handel: "The Gods Go a'Begging" Suite

Hornpipe

Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin

MCA Classics MCAD-6231

5:01 pm

Albert Roussel: Symphony #3 in g, Op 42

Radio France Phil/Marek Janowski

RCA 62511-2 (2)

5:25 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21

Louis Lortie, p; Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9061

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in g, BWV 995

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g

Delos DE-3258

6:20 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47116-2

6:39 pm

Julián Arcas: Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's La Traviata

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 446090-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Gerald Finzi: Anthem, "Welcome sweet and sacred feast"

Trinity College Choir/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-68222

8:08 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Yorkshire Feast Song"

Roger Voisin & John Rhea, tr's; Kapp Sinfonietta

MCA Classics MCAD2-9807 (2)

8:10 pm

Henry Purcell: "If Music Be the Food of Love"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Arthur Haas, hc; Myron Lutzke, vc

Nonesuch 79605-2

8:14 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wiener Bonbons," Op. 307

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

RCA 63144-2 (2)

8:26 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Brindisi (Drinking Song), "Libiamo"

Sutherland, Pavarotti, Ambrosian Opera Cho, National Phil/Bonynge

London OS-26449

8:32 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Cakewalk"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61501-2

9:00 pm

John Williams: "Hook"

The Flight to Neverland

Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0029939-02

9:04 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a

National Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

9:21 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

#12a, Chocolate (Spanish Dance)

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5642-2-RC

9:22 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

#12b, Coffee (Arabian Dance)

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5642-2-RC

9:25 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

#12c, Tea (Chinese Dance)

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5642-2-RC

9:29 pm

Richard Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op. 70

"Whipped-Cream Waltz"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

9:38 pm

Anonymous: "Nuttmigs and Ginger"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

9:42 pm

Morton Gould: "Apple Waltzes"

Excerpts

American Sym/Morton Gould

RCA RCD1-5019

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Simon Trpceski, piano--Prokofiev:"The Love for Three Oranges" Suite. Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini.Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7 in c-sharp.