Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, November 22, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Le Corsaire"

Richard Bonynge

London 430286-2 (2)

12:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis and Chloe"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Mariss Jansons, conductor

Radio Nederland RCO-12004 (14)

12:21 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Eurodisc 7935-2-RG

12:23 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52 Op 52

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya MELCD-1001947 (2)

12:55 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: "Im 3/4 Takt," Op. 48

p,

Piano Classics PCL-10163 (5)

1:00 am

Pizzetti, Ildebrando: Three "Preludii Sinfonici" for "L'Edipo Re (Oedipus Rex)"

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Osmo Vänskä

Hyperion CDA-67084

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 8 in D, K. 48

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

Brilliant 92540 (170)

1:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Minuet in F, K. 1d

Philharmonia Orchestra

p,

Brilliant Classics 92540 (170)

1:22 am

German, Edward: "Romeo and Juliet" Incidental Music

Dutton CDLX-7156

1:32 am

Pizzetti, Ildebrando: "La Pisanella" Suite

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Osmo Vänskä

Hyperion CDA-67084

1:55 am

Rota, Nino: 15 Preludes

Ferrara City Orch

Danielle Laval,p,

Naive V-1003 (2)

2:00 am

Messager, Andre: Solo de concours

Rasa Vitkauskaite,cl,

Ongaku Records 024-121

2:05 am

Rabaud, Henri: "Solo de concours", Op 10

cl,

Crystal CD-735

2:10 am

Rabaud, Henri: "Divertissement sur des chansons russes", Op 2

Rheinland-Pfalz Phil / Leif Segerstam

Marco Polo 8.223503

2:23 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Fifty Russian Folksongs

p,

Decca 4834417 (10)

2:24 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C, Op. 48 Op 74

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

London 4834942 (7)

2:54 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: "Impressions," Op. 4

p,

Piano Classics PCL-10163 (5)

3:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Two Pieces for String Octet, Op. 11 Op 11

New Century Chamber Orchestra Members

New Albion NA-088-CD

3:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Two Pieces for String Octet, Op. 11 Op 11

New Century Chamber Orchestra Members

New Albion NA-088-CD

3:09 am

Kozeluch, Leopold: "Oktett Concertant" (Parthia) in B-Flat

Consortium Classicum

Orfeo C-442981-A

3:20 am

Masek, Vaclav: Andante in A for Glass Harmonica

Josef Hoffmann,glass,

Supraphon 1112424

3:21 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Hausmusik

EMI/Ang CDC7-49958-2

3:53 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: "Le rossignol éperdu"

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 72006 (2)

4:00 am

Bononcini, Giovanni Battista: Sonata da chiesa, Op 5/1 Op 5/1

Richard Hickox, conductor

ct,

London STS-15441

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite

Empire Brass

EMI/Ang CDC7-49277-2

4:33 am

Byrd, William: "Adoramus te"

The Cardinall's Musick

ASV CDGAU-214

4:35 am

Lehár, Franz: "Magyar Abrand," Hungarian Fantasy, Op 45

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Robert McDuffie, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80402

4:43 am

Doppler, Albert Franz: "Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy," Op 26

English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

4:54 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Joseph Villa, piano,p,

Second Hearing GS-9006

5:00 am

Batchelar, Daniell: A Pavin

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907389

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #7 in B-Flat, Op 11

Peter Schmidl, clarinet,cl,

Camerata 32CM-126

5:26 am

Pijper, Willem: "Six Symphonic Epigrams" (1928)

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

f,

Radio Nederland RCO-11004 (14)

5:28 am

Badings, Henk: Symphony #5 (1948)

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic / Jean Fournet, conductor

f,

Radio Nederland 97019 (8)

5:54 am

Bacheler, Daniel: "Volta"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907389

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Romantic Favorites / Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-38919

6:13 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto in D minor

M. André, tr; Württemberg Chamber Orch/J. Faerber

EMI CDC7-49573-2

6:28 am

Isaac Albéniz: "España," Op. 165

No. 2, "Tango"

Pinchas Zukerman, v; Marc Neikrug, p

Philips 416158-2

6:31 am

Thomas Arne: Overture No. 3 in G

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Arne: Eight Overtures

L'Oiseau-Lyre 4759117

6:37 am

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet
Still: Summerland

Koch 3-7192-2

6:47 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Marosszék Dances"

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra/Hugh Wolff
Kodály, Bartók - Divertimento - Romanian Folk-Dances, Marosszék Dances - Galánta Dances / Hugh Wolff

Teldec 73134-2

7:02 am

Carl Stamitz: Flute Concerto in G, Op 29

Finale, Rondo: Allegro

Barthold Kuijken, f; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Stamitz, Richter, Haydn & Gluck: Flute Concertos

Sony SK-48045

7:08 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Après un rêve," Op. 7, No. 1

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs from the Arc of Life

Sony 10316-2

7:12 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

II. "Españoleta and Fanfare"

Miloš Karadaglić, g; London Phil Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Miloš * Aranjuez

DG 4810652

7:24 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Sinfonia in D, BWV 1045

Berlin Baroque Soloists/Reinhard Goebel
Symphonies of the Bach Family

Hännsler Classic HC-21029

7:33 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

I. "Boisterous Bourrée"

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten
Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

Decca 417509-2

7:37 am

Benjamin Britten: "Sinfonietta," Op. 1

"Tarantella"

Hallé Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 25502-2

7:43 am

Amy Beach: Four Sketches, Op. 15

No. 3, "Dreaming"

Alan Feinberg, p
Discover America

Argo 436752

7:50 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

III. Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Brahms & Tchaikovsky: Violin Concertos

RCA 61495-2

8:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

IV. Finale, "Allegro con brio"

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber
Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 and 7

DG 447400-2

8:13 am

Anton Rubinstein: Piano Concerto No. 4 in D minor, Op. 70

III. Allegro

Anna Shelest, p; Orchestra Now/Neeme Järvi

Sorel Classics SCCD-013

8:24 am

Daniel Alomía Robles: "El condor pasa"

Vienna Boys' Cho/Peter Marschik
Angelic Voices: The Best of the Vienna Boys' Choir

Philips 462778-2

8:27 am

Scott Joplin: "Elite Syncopations"

Itzhak Perlman, v; André Previn, p
The Easy Winners and Other Rag-Time Music of Scott Joplin

EMI CDC7-47170-2

8:32 am

William Walton: Prelude for Orchestra, "Granada" (1961)

London Phil Orch/Bryden Thomson
Walton: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-8968

8:40 am

Giovanni Palestrina: "Cantantibus Organis (While Organs Played the Virgin Cecilia Sang to the Lord)"

The Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood
Allegri's Miserere and the Music of Rome * The Cardinall's Musick

Hyperion CDA-67860

8:47 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Handel: Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

9:02 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" March No. 4 in G, Op. 39, No. 4

Philharmonia Orch/Andrew Davis
Elgar: Enigma Variations / Pomp and Circumstance Marches 1-5

CBS MDK-44788

9:08 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c minor, K. 617

II. Rondo

Dennis James, glass harmonica; Emerson String Quartet
Cristal: Glass Music Through The Ages

Sony SK-89047

9:17 am

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat, Op 11

Manitoba Chamber Orch/Simon Streatfeild
Finzi: Dies natalis & Clarinet Concerto

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5204

9:26 am

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 3, "Sweet Mr. Jelly Roll"

Maria Thompson Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

9:28 am

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 5, "Blues for The Duke"

Maria Thompson Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

9:33 am

Franz Lehár: "The Merry Widow"

Overture

Cologne Radio Orch/Helmut Froschauer
Lehar: Die Lustige Witwe

Capriccio 60077-2 (2)

9:42 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 44

III. "Allegro"

Detroit Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3, Symphonic Dances

Naxos 8.573051

9:56 am

Manuel de Falla: "Suite populaire espagnole"

No. 3, "Jota"

Isaac Stern, v; Alexander Zakin, p
Isaac Stern, Alexander Zakin - Encores With Piano

Sony SMK-64536

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:00 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A minor, D 537

Paul Lewis, p
Schubert: Piano Sonatas D 664, D 568, D 537

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902690

10:24 am

William Grant Still: Violin and Piano Suite

II. "Mother and Child"

Zina Schiff, v; Royal Scottish National Orch/Avlana Eisenberg
William Grant Still: Summerland

Naxos 8.559867

10:35 am

Niccolò Paganini: Caprice No. 24 in A minor

Nicola Hall, g
Essential Guitar: 33 Guitar Masterpieces

Decca 470477-2 (2)

10:41 am

George Butterworth: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad" (1912)

English Sym Orch/William Boughton
Butterworth, Parry & Bridge: Music for String Orchestra

Nimbus NI-5068

10:53 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p
Ravel: The Piano Concertos * Miroirs * Aimard * The Cleveland Orchestra * Boulez

DG B0014764-02

11:00 am

Manuel Ponce: "Balada Mexicana"

Eva Suk, p; Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Música Mexicana Vol. 6

ASV CDDCA-926

11:13 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes, Bassoon, Two Horns & Timpani, R 562a

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Rise of the North Italian Violin Concerto, Volume 3

Avie AV-2154

11:28 am

Daniel Bernard Roumain: "Prayer"

Lara Downes, p; PUBLIQuartet
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music RS-012

11:36 am

Hector Berlioz: "Rob Roy" Overture

San Diego Sym/Yoav Talmi
Berlioz: Overtures

Naxos 8.550999

11:51 am

Samuel Barlow: "Mon ami Pierrot"

Overture

Lamoureux Orch/Robert Cornman
Samuel Barlow & Avery Claflin: Orchestral Works

CRI CRI-178

12:01 pm

David Popper: "Hungarian Rhapsody," Op. 68

Civitas Ensemble
Alla Zingarese

Cedille CDR-90000179

12:11 pm

Antonio Caldara: Sinfonia No. 9

Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal
Antonio Caldara: 12 Sinfonie a quattro / Bohdan Warchal

CPO 999137-2

12:18 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 43 in E-Flat, "Mercury"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Haydn: The Sturm & Drang Symphonies / English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archiv 429400-2

12:44 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "Company"

"Being Alive"

Anthony de Mare, p
Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano

ECM 2470-72

12:50 pm

Erberk Eryilmaz: "Thracian Airs of Besime Sultan"

Ismail Lumanovski, cl; Matthew McClung, per; Apollo Chamber Players; Timothy Pitts, db
Blurred Boundaries

Navona NV-6038

1:01 pm

Dave Brubeck: "Blue Rondo à la Turk"

Quartet San Francisco
QSF Plays Brubeck

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

1:09 pm

Franz Schubert: Five German Dances and Seven Trios with Coda, D 89

Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer
Schubert * Symphony No 9 Great in C Major, Five German Dances * Budapest Festival Orchestra

Channel Classics CCSSA-31111

1:25 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Sean Chen, p
La Valse: Sean Chen

Steinway & Sons 30029

1:43 pm

Carlos Rafael Rivera: "The Queen's Gambit"

"Moscow Invitational 1968"

Budapest Art Orch/Péter Pejtsik
The Queen's Gambit (Music from the Netflix Limited Series)

Maisie Music Publishing [The Queen's Gambit]

1:53 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Dance of the Cockerels

Danish National Radio Sym/Thomas Dausgaard
Carl Nielsen: Orchestral Music / DNSO/Thomas Dausgaard

Dacapo 6.220518

2:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 17

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Royal Phil/André Previn
Saint-Saëns: Concerto Pour Piano No. 1

EMI CDC7-49757-2

2:30 pm

Marie Bigot: Etude in C minor

Betty Ann Miller, p
Music By Maria Hester Park, Marie Bigot And Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel

Centaur CRC-2320

2:33 pm

Marie Bigot: Etude in A minor

Betty Ann Miller, p
Music By Maria Hester Park, Marie Bigot And Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel

Centaur CRC-2320

2:37 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Act 3 Instrumental Suite

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Purcell: The Fairy Queen & The Prophetess - Orchestral Suites

Fontalis ES-8583

2:50 pm

Gareth Farr: "Funambulistic Strains"

David Bremner, tb; New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd
Gung-Ho: Virtuosic Works for Trombone

Atoll ACD-109

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 99

Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/Miguel Gómez Martínez
Rodrigo, Castelnuovo Tedesco: Concierto de Aranjez / Fantasia para un gentilhombre

Decca 417199-2

3:22 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Göttingen Sym Orch/Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Mendelssohn and Schumann: Violin Concertos/ Beethoven: Romances

Cedille CDR-90000144

3:33 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi
Grieg: Peer Gynt No. 1 & 2, Lyric Suite, Sigur Jorsalfar

DG 437523-2

3:48 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
Schumann: Piano Concerto; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante; Rossini

Orfeo C-867121-B

4:00 pm

Chevalier (JJO) de Meude-Monpas: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries

Cedille CDR-90000035

4:19 pm

Carlos Salzedo: Suite of Eight Dances

Heidi Lehwalder, h
Carlos Salzedo - Heidi Lehwalder - Scintillation (Music For The Harp)

Nonesuch 79049-1

4:36 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Diabolicus/Dietrich Henschel
A nos amours

Naïve AM-137

4:51 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Giovanni Radivo, v; Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Berlioz: Harold en Italie, Le carnaval romain, Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

Naxos 8.573297

5:00 pm

Hubert Parry: "Elegy for Brahms" (1897)

London Phil/Mathias Bamert
Parry: Symphonic Variations

Chandos CHAN-7006

5:14 pm

Claude Debussy: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

Singapore Sym Orch/Lan Shui
Debussy - Jeux

BIS 2162

5:34 pm

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

Heinz Holliger, ob; Cincinnati Sym Orch/Michael Gielen
Gielen conducts Berg, Lutoslawski & Richard Strauss

Vox CDX-5136 (2)

6:00 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Forest Scenes," Op. 66

Waka Hasegawa, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Undiscovered Piano Works

Metropolis Group 1301

6:20 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Ravel: Orchestra Music Vol. 1

Naxos 8.572887

6:37 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in D, H XV:24

Vienna Piano Trio
Haydn: Piano Trios Nos. 32, 38, 39 & 45

Nimbus NI-5535

6:51 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Homenajes"

No. 4, "Pedrelliana"

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena
Falla: Nights In The Gardens Of Spain

Chandos CHAN-10694

6:59 pm

Alberto Williams: Epigram in F, Op. 40, No. 4

Valentín Surif, p
Alberto Williams: Música Para Piano, Volumen 3

Pretal PRCD-144

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Music of Scandinavia. Bill features Scandinavian composers like Wilhelm Stenhammar, Per Nørgård, and Lars-Erik Larsson.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

Music and Conversation with Raven Chacon

The Native American composer shares his impressions upon having won the 2022 Pulitzer Prize for his work "Voiceless Mass." The program will include an exclusive performance of "Voiceless Mass."Hosted by George Preston.

9:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D 959

Meng-Chieh Liu, p

WFMT recording, Live from WFMT March 30, 2009

9:42 pm

Missy Mazzoli: "Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of Pianos"

Shai Wosner, p & elec
Schubert & Mazzoli

Onyx 4136

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Bach: Trio Sonata in C minor for Flute, Violin, and Continuo, from "Musical Offering;" Adam Walker, flute; Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin; Timothy Eddy, cello; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord;Mendelssohn: Quartet in D major for Strings, Op. 44, No. 1; Calidore String Quartet.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

"Pas de Six"

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music

Philips 422843-2

11:05 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "La Rossiniana" #1, Op 119

Eliot Fisk, g
Bell'Italia: Four Centuries Of Italian Music

Musicmasters 67079-2

11:22 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Matinées musicales," Op. 24 (after Rossini)

London Phil Orch/Adrian Boult
Sir Adrian Boult- Elgar: The Complete EMI Recordings

EMI CDM7-63777-2

11:36 pm

John Dowland: "Flow my tears"

Stile Antico
In a Strange Land

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902266

11:42 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland)," Op. 48

Lars Anders Tomter, vi; Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown
Britten: Lachrymae / Frank Bridge Variations / Simple Symphony

Virgin 45121-2