Schedule

Playlist for Monday, November 23, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Josef: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

London Philharmonic Orchestra

tr,

Sony 80463

12:25 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Trapeze" (1956)

Chandos CHAN-9851

12:26 am

Bliss, Arthur: String Quartet #1 in B-Flat

Naxos 8.557108

12:55 am

Ireland, John: "We'll to the Woods No More"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67261/2 (2)

1:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante"

Lang Lang, piano,

Sony 48960-2

1:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 70 Op 70

Richard Raymond, piano,p,

Analekta FL2-3158

1:08 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1006

1:10 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 3 in D, Op. 29, "Polish"

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

Chandos CHAN-10392 (6)

1:55 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: "Six Children's Songs"

Naxos 8.555763

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Four-Clavier Concerto in a, BWV 1065

English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

hc,

Philips 422497-2

2:15 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four-Violin Concerto in b, Op 3/10 Op 3/10

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 410553-2

2:24 am

Handel, George Frideric: Hornpipe in D (1740)

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 436132-2

2:25 am

Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C

Orchestre de Paris / Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Philips 432096-2

2:55 am

Satie, Erik: "Gambades"

Alexandre Tharaud, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902017.18 (2)

3:00 am

Finzi, Gerald: Three Short Elegies, Op 5

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-8936

3:04 am

Bax, Arnold: Oboe Quintet (1923)

Sarah Francis,ob,

Chandos CHAN-8392

3:22 am

Ireland, John: "Leaves from a Child's Sketchbook"

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9140

3:24 am

Elgar, Edward: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36 Op 36

London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

Seraphim 69022-2

3:54 am

Haines, Edmund: Toccata

Nothing But Valves

Eroica NBV-1

4:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Markus Klinko, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54884-2

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto "a due cori" No. 1 in B-Flat

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 435262-2

4:20 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

CBS M2K-37867 (2)

4:22 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "Heroic March", Op 71 Op 71

St Petersburg State Sym Orch / André Anichanov

Marco Polo 8.223675

4:32 am

Schubert, Franz: "Grande Marche héroïque," D 885

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-68240 (2)

4:48 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Marche héroïque," Op. 34

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434332-2

4:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Heldenmusik"

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

Sony SBK-63061

5:00 am

Oswald, Henrique: Nocturne, Op 6/2

Maria Ines Guimaraes,p,

Marco Polo 8.223639

5:05 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 9

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9434

5:14 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Partita in a, BWV 1013

Omega OCD-3016

5:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Concerto in e (after Cantata 35)

Ars Rediviva / Milan Munclinger, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS MK-39022

5:32 am

Mignone, Francisco: Sixteen Waltzes

Barrick Stees,bn,

Mark MCD-1380

5:34 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78

Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54320-2

5:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

John Solomons, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2679

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D, K. 40

Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano; Old Fairfield Academy Orch/Thomas Crawford

Musicmasters 67095-2

6:19 am

George Frideric Handel: Sarabande

Les Concerts du Monde/Keith Clark

Telarc CD-80344

6:22 am

Giacomo Puccini: Minuetto I

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

6:27 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Quatre valses caractéristiques," Op. 22

III. "Valse de la Reine"

Musica Camerata Montréal

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1112

6:32 am

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Mexico Festival Orch/Enrique Batiz

Naxos 8.550838

6:37 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto à 6 in G, Op 2/8

La Serenissima

Avie AV-2106

6:44 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

Mercury 434379-2

7:04 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

IV. "Carillon"

London Symphony Orchestra/Neville Marriner

Philips 4788977

7:09 am

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #2 in G, Op 41

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2240

7:17 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

7:25 am

Nino Rota: "The Godfather" film scores

Love Theme

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63359

7:32 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite No. 2

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDM7-63572-2

7:45 am

Julia Lee Niebergall: "Hoosier Rag"

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-9003-CD

7:48 am

Charles Gounod: "The Queen of Sheba"

Grande Valse

London Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge

London CS-6744

7:54 am

Franz Schubert: Polonaise in B-Flat, D 580

German Chamber Phil/Thomas Zehetmair, v

Teldec 46448-2

8:03 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Lamberto Gardelli

Warner 50999082826

8:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three "Fantasies for Anna Magdalena Bach" (Two Minuets, Musette)

Canadian Brass

Opening Day B0010559-02

8:23 am

Franz Liszt: Fantasia and Fugue on B-A-C-H

Lise de la Salle, p

Naïve V-5444

8:38 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "On Wings of Song," Op 34/2

Mischa Maisky, vc; Sergio Tiempo, p

DG 471565-2

8:42 am

Luiz Bonfá: "Manhã de Carnaval (Black Orpheus)"

Paula Robison, f; Brazilian Choro Ensemble

Omega OCD-3016

8:45 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 9

French National Radio Orch strings/Heitor Villa-Lobos

EMI CDU5-66964-2

8:57 am

Johann, Sr Strauss: "Radetzky" March, Op. 228

Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky

London 421634-2

9:04 am

Peter Warlock: Serenade for Strings

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

9:14 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

"How Happy the Lover"

Voces8 & Les Inventions

Signum SIGCD-375

9:20 am

Henry Purcell: Anthem, "Thou Knowest, Lord, the Secrets of Our Hearts"

Voces8 & Les Inventions

Signum SIGCD-375

9:26 am

Percy Grainger: "Handel in the Strand" (Clog Dance)(1912)

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

9:32 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op. 84

I. Overture

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 429762-2 (2)

9:42 am

Claude Debussy: "La plus que lente"

Hélène Grimaud

DG B0029051-02

9:47 am

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op. 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise brillante" No. 2 in A, Op. 21

Charlie Siem, v; Itamar Golan, p

Signum SIGCD-652

10:11 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Orchestra Suite in E minor

Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra/Barthold Kuijken

Naxos 8.573867

10:31 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

Virgin 91487-2

10:41 am

Scott Joplin: "Cleopha: March and Two-Step" (1902)

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2403

10:46 am

François Joseph Gossec: Symphony in G, Op 12/2

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1124

11:01 am

Joaquín Turina: "Sinfonía sevillana," Op. 23

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

11:23 am

Antonio de Salazar: "Salve Regina"

Chanticleer

Warner 0190295617783

11:30 am

Antony Holborne: Five Dances

Paul O'Dette, l

Nonesuch 79123-2

11:40 am

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

"Gavotte; Tourbillon; Allemande; March"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI CMS7-64350-2 (3)

11:55 am

Ross Edwards: "Marimba Dances"

#1

Evelyn Glennie, marimba

RCA 60557-2-RC

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Two Motets, Op. 74

"Warum ist das Licht gegeben den Mühseligen"

Chicago Chamber Choir/Christopher Windle

Chicago Chamber Choir Live Art

12:11 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Itzhak Perlman, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

EMI/Ang CDC7-47106-2

12:21 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537

Mark Bennett, Andrew Crowley, tr's; Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedm

Omega OCD-1012

12:29 pm

Alfredo Catalani: "Il Mattino (Sinfonia romantica)"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573072

12:45 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes (Prints)"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

1:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Cantabile" in G major, BWV 1019a

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Jory Vinikour, hc

Cedille CDR-90000177

1:37 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite d'après Corrette," Op. 161b

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

1:47 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45

#1 in D

Slovak Phil/Zdenek Kosler

Marco Polo 8.223129

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 5 in A, Op.18

Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

2:28 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 4795524 (4)

2:44 pm

Josef Strauss: Polka française, "Feuerfest," Op. 269

Vienna Boys Choir, Alt-Wien Salon Orch/Gerald Wirth

DG 4817067

2:48 pm

Yukihiro Yoko: Variations on "Sakura"

Hilary Field, g

Yellow Tail Classics YTC-10103

3:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 9 in C

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437528-2

3:26 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Overture" (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

3:38 pm

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: "Celebration"

Indianapolis Sym/John Nelson

New World NW-336-2

3:47 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata Notturna"

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80161

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47274-2

4:10 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Richard Hosford, cl; Timothy Boulton, vi; Susan Tomes, p

Virgin Classics 91485-2

4:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in g, BWV 995

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g

Delos DE-3258

4:49 pm

Karl Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 26 "Rustic Wedding,"

Finale, Dance

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Bartos

Newport Classic NPD-85503

4:57 pm

George Gershwin: "Novelette in Fourths" (Prelude No. 5, 1919)

Fazil Say, p

Teldec 26202-2

5:00 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies"

Michel Legrand, p

Erato 92587-2

5:11 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-36718

5:29 pm

Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80446

5:32 pm

Amy Beach: "Bal Masqué," Op. 22

Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra/Hector Valdivia

Centaur CRC-2990

5:37 pm

Amy Beach: "The Fair Hills of Éire, O!," Op. 91

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704

5:43 pm

Frederick Delius: Violin Sonata #3 (1930)

Tasmin Little, v; Piers Lane, p

Conifer 51315-2

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Michael Boriskin, p; Eos Orch/Jonathan Sheffer

Conifer 51342-2

6:17 pm

Francesco Maria Veracini: "Ouverture" (Suite) #4 in F

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 439937-2

6:33 pm

Violeta Parra: 5 Anticuecas

José Antonio Escobar, g

Naxos 8.570341

6:51 pm

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Leonard Pennario, p; Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Carmen Dragon

EMI/Ang CDM7-63661-2

6:58 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: Suite in G"

"Les Sauvages"

Alexandre Tharaud & Justin Taylor, p's

Erato 0190295386429

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"American Masters," part IV

8:00 - 10:00 pm

9:20 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

Philharmonia/Sir Andrew Davis

Sony SBK-67174

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Isaac Stern, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

CBS MK-42477

10:10 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C, Op. 56

Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI CDC5-55516-2

10:46 pm

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Joseph Swensen, v; Jeffrey Kahane, p

RCA 7962-2

11:00 pm

Italian Anon 16th c: Suite of Dances

Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken

DG Archiv 445883-2

11:12 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

Gérard Caussé, vi; Orch Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 446676-2

11:54 pm

Ernest Chausson: Seven Songs, Op 2

#7, "Le Colibri"

Jessye Norman, s; Michel Dalberto, p

Erato 14073-2