Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Wednesday, November 23, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin"

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute,

EMI/Ang CDC4-57814-2

12:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: "Mlada"

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 8.572787

12:23 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Canadian Brass

Philips 432571-2

12:25 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Piano Trio #1 in F, Op 15/1

Russian Disc RDCD-10041

12:55 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: "Im 3/4 Takt," Op. 48

p,

Piano Classics PCL-10163 (5)

1:00 am

Krebs, Johann Ludwig: Chorale Prelude, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme"

o,

MD&G Recordings MDG-6140971-2 (2)

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

Erato ECD-88019

1:25 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Trumpet Overture, Op 101

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 423104-2

1:34 am

Riisager, Knudage: "Tolv med Posten," Op 37

Philadelphia Orchestra

tr,

Da Capo 8.224082

1:35 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: "Das Jahr"

Jennifer Eley,p,

Koch 3-7197-2

1:54 am

Riisager, Knudage: "Tolv med Posten," Op 37

Philadelphia Orchestra

tr,

Da Capo 8.224082

2:00 am

Jenkins, John: "Bell Pavan"

Astrée E-8724

2:05 am

Holbrooke, Joseph: "The Bells" Prelude, Op 50

Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223446

2:16 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

p,

Avie AV-2476

2:22 am

Senfl, Ludwig: "Das Gläut zu Speyer"

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Newport Classic NPD-85527

2:24 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

National Phil / Richard Bonynge

London 425472-2 (2)

2:48 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concertino (Divertimento) in C, H XIV:7 H 14/7

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Ilse von Alpenheim, piano,forte,

Pantheon D-19157 (3)

2:56 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Twelve Minuets, H IX:3 H 11/64

baryt,

Brilliant Classics 95594 (160)

3:00 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Rondo in c, Wq 59/4

Alexei Lubimov, piano,forte,

MCA Classics AED-68006

3:05 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Baltimore Sym Orch / Sergiu Comissiona

MMG MCD-10015

3:17 am

Linde, Bo: Two Songs

Anne Sofie von Otter,

DG B0001857-02

3:19 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 1 in d minor, BWV 812

Wolfgang Rübsam, piano,p,

Bayer BR-100025/26-CD (2)

3:34 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Suite for Orchestra, Op. 49

Bohemia Chamber Philharmonic / Douglas Bostock, conductor

Classico CD-158

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 600 K 600

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-47672

4:00 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: The Belle of Chicago

Her Majesty's Royal Marines / Lt Colonel GAC Hoskins

o,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64671-2

4:02 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Northern Pines March

Her Majesty's Royal Marines / Lt Colonel GAC Hoskins

o,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64671-2

4:05 am

Sowerby, Leo: "From the Northland: Suite for Orchestra"

Czech National Sym / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000033

4:26 am

Trad, Irish: Northern March

Ann Marie Morgan, cello,viga,

Dorian DOR-90166

4:28 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80398

4:32 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Horacio Gutiérrez, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80193

4:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

Nikolai Lugansky, piano,p,

Erato 80228-2

5:00 am

Starer, Robert: "Three Israeli Sketches"

Gerald Berthiaume,p,

Albany TROY-205

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K. 298

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 90740-2

5:16 am

Duffy, John: "Three Jewish Portraits"

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal, conductor

n,

Koss Classics KC-1022

5:18 am

Lavry, Marc: "Three Jewish Dances"

Jacques Israelievitch, violin,v,

IBS 1028

5:25 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Israel" Symphony

Vanguard OVC-4047

5:54 am

Chajes, Julius: Israeli Melodies

Alan Heatherington

p,

Centaur CRC-2140

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute and Violin Concerto in e

Rachel Brown, f; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage, v
Telemann: La Changeante, Vol. 1

Chandos CHAN-0519

6:14 am

Libby Larsen: "I Will Sing and Raise A Psalm"

New College Choir Oxford/Edward Higginbottom
Twentieth-Century Masters Vol 3: Copland and His American Contemps

Avie AV-2086

6:19 am

Giuseppe Martucci: Three Pieces, Op. 57

No. 2, "Minuetto"

Philharmonia Orch Strings/Francesco d'Avalos
Martucci: Piano Concerto No. 2

ASV CDDCA-691

6:26 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 24 in D

Finale, Allegro

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22 The Philosopher, 24 and 45 Farewell

Nimbus NI-5179

6:32 am

Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 38

Lise de la Salle, p
When Do We Dance?

Naïve V-5468

6:40 am

Max Bruch: Serenade, Op. 75

Finale, "Allegro energico e vivace"

Salvatore Accardo, v; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Serenade Op. 75, 'In Memoriam' Op. 65

Philips 438748-2 (2)

6:51 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

National Sym members/Leonard Slatkin
Prokofiev: 6th Symphony; Suite from "The Love For Three Oranges" / Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

7:02 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Overture, "The Ruler of the Spirits," Op 122

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Weber: Overtures

EMI CDM7-69572-2

7:09 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 6

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Corelli: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6

Archiv 423626-2 (2)

7:23 am

Florence Price: Piano Quintet in A minor

IV. Finale, Scherzo

Catalyst Quartet; Michelle Cann, p
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price

Azica ACD-71346

7:26 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Chau Paris"

Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tr; Monte Carlo Philharmonic String Quartet
Piazzolla Stories

Warner 0190295155636

7:32 am

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Excerpts

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Long Time Ago

Teldec 77310-2

7:44 am

William Corbett: Two-Trumpet Suite in D

Overture & "Scotch Air"

Mark Bennett, tr; Michael Laird, tr; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman
Sound the Trumpet …

Hyperion CDA-66817

7:50 am

Manuel Ponce: Violin Concerto

III. Vivo, giocoso

Miranda Cuckson, v; Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Ponce & Korngold: Violin Concertos

Centaur CRC-2513

8:03 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

Finale, "Entrance of the Emperor and His Court"

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Kodály: Háry János Suite, Peacock Variations, Dances of Galánta

Chandos CHAN-8877

8:07 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Hamburg" Symphony No. 6 in E, Wq 182/6

Capella Istropolitana/Christian Benda
CPE Bach - Hamburg Sinfonias Nos. 1 - 6

Naxos 8.553285

8:17 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

Danzón

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein
The Joy of Bernstein

DG 445486-2

8:21 am

Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)

Finale: "Allegro con spirito"

Midsummer's Music
Chamber Works by Farrenc, Glinka and Berwald - Midsummer's Music

Centaur CRC-2206

8:29 am

Andrzej Panufnik: Old Polish Music: Divertimento after Janiewicz

Polish Chamber Orch/Mariusz Smolij

Naxos 8.570032

8:41 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"Aviary; Fossils; The Swan; Finale"

The Kanneh-Masons
Carnival

Decca 4851156

8:49 am

Sophia Dussek: Harp Sonata

Judy Loman, h
Harp Showpieces

Naxos 8.554347

8:57 am

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 in F

London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Brahms: Hungarian Dances (Complete) / LSO/Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8885

9:02 am

John Stanley: String Concerto in D, Op 2/1

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman
Six Concertos in Seven Parts, Op. 2

Hyperion CDA-66338

9:12 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptu in B-Flat, D 935, No. 3

Alfred Brendel, p
Schubert: Impromptus

Philips 422237-2

9:25 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Virtuosi di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba
Sibelius: Works For String Orchestra / Peter Csaba, Kuhmo

Ondine ODE-830-2

9:34 am

Alma Deutscher: "Siren Sounds Waltz"

II. Waltz No. 1

Alma Deutscher, p
From My Book of Melodies

Sony 19075990192

9:36 am

Alma Deutscher: "Siren Sounds Waltz"

V. Waltz No. 4

Alma Deutscher, p
From My Book of Melodies

Sony 19075990192

9:39 am

Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei" (from Op. 11)

Voces8
Enchanted Isle

Decca B0029601-02

9:49 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann
German Overtures

DG 4745022

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.

10:00 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española," Op. 47

No. 5, "Asturias (Leyenda)"

Santiago Cañón-Valencia, vc
Ascenso

Sono Luminus SLE-70028

10:10 am

Robert Schumann: "Overture, Scherzo and Finale," Op. 52

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
Schumann: Complete Symphonies

Archiv 457591-2 (3)

10:29 am

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in F, Op. 2, No. 4

The Brook Street Band
Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 2

Avie AV-2282

10:42 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Elégie" in c minor, Op. 24

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Cello Ensemble
Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Elgar

Decca B0031491-02

10:52 am

Moritz Moszkowski: "Caprice espagnol," Op 37

Ksenija Sidorova, acc
Fairy Tales

Champs Hill Records CHRCD-055

11:01 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite française," Op. 248

Edmonton Wind Ensemble/Harry Pinchin
Snake Fence Country - Edmonton Wind Ensemble

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5165

11:20 am

Dulcie Holland: Piano Trio (1944)

Eggner Trio
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

11:38 am

Traditional Irish: "The Gartan Mother's Lullaby"

Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley; Geraldine O'Doherty, h
Invisible Stars: Choral Works of Ireland & Scotland

Signum SIGCD-436

11:45 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Excerpts)

Erato 45786-2

11:55 am

Claude Debussy: Nocturne and Scherzo

Steven Isserlis, vc; Thomas Adès, p
Cello World

RCA 68928-2

12:00 pm

Ned Rorem: "Spring Music"

IV. Bagatelle

Beaux Arts Trio
Spring Music: Works by Baker, Rochberg, Rorem

Philips 438866-2

12:04 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Danzas criollas," Op. 15

Jerusalem Sym/Gisèle Ben-Dor
Ginastera: Popol Vuh: The Mayan Creation

Naxos 8.570999

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Guilherme Andreas and pianist Matthieu Cognet perform works by Francis Poulenc and Gabriel Fauré live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.

12:58 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

No. 6, "Mărunțel"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov
Encore!

RCA 68185-2

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

1:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R. 149

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Vivaldi - Concert For The Prince Of Poland

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907230

1:09 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Prokofiev: Peter And The Wolf/ March In B Flat/ Overture On Hebrew Themes/ Classical Symphony

DG 429396-2

1:24 pm

George Frideric Handel: Coronation anthem, "The King Shall Rejoice"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Händel: Israel in Egypt / John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 432110-2 (2)

1:36 pm

William Hirtz: "The Wizard of Oz Fantasy"

Jon Kimura Parker, p
Jon Kimura Parker - Fantasy

Jon Kimura Parker FP-0908

1:45 pm

Geronimo Giménez: "La Boda de Luis Alonso"

Intermezzo

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Dances and Waves

DG B0017175-02

1:52 pm

Alice Mary Smith: Symphony in C Minor

II. Allegretto amorevole

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley
Alice Mary Smith: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-10283

1:58 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

"Chinese Dance"

Modern Mandolin Quartet
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite / Modern Mandolin Quartet

Windham Hill Records 11108-2

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24, "Spring"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p
Anne Akiko Meyers: Seasons...Dreams

eOne EOM-CD-7780

2:26 pm

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: "Celebration"

Indianapolis Sym Orch/John Nelson
Zwilich: Symphony No. 1, Celebration, Prologue And Variations / John Nelson

New World NW-336-2

2:36 pm

Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto in C

Albrecht Mayer, ob; I Musici de Roma
Tesori d'Italia

DG 4797144

2:54 pm

Traditional Scottish: "Loch Lomond"

Chanticleer
Wondrous Love

Teldec 16676-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Symphony No. 1 in G, Op. 11, No. 1

London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

3:17 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: La Mer, Nocturnes, Jeux, Rhapsodie pour Clarinette et Orchestre

DG 439896-2

3:43 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 1, "Lemminkäinen and the Maidens of Saari"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Sibelius: Lemminkainen Legends Op. 22, En Saga Op. 9

Sony SK-48067

4:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wiener Bonbons," Op. 307

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta
Neujahrskonzert 1998 New Year's Concert

RCA 63144-2 (2)

4:10 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Adolph Herseth, tr; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti
From The Archives, Vol.15: Soloists of the Orchestra II

CSO CD01-2

4:30 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Manon Lescaut"

Act 3 Intermezzo

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano
Sole & Amore

Erato 17071-2

4:35 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Sonatina trianera"

Los Romeros; Angelita Romero, castanets
Los Romeros Golden Jubilee Celebration

Decca 4780192 (2)

4:44 pm

Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"

No. 1, "Old-Fashioned"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

4:46 pm

Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"

No. 2, "Champagne"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

4:48 pm

Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"

No. 3, "Bacardi"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

4:52 pm

Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"

No. 4, "Manhattan"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

4:57 pm

Gaudencio Thiago de Mello: "O Presidente"

Sharon Isbin, g; Paul Winter, sx; Gaudencio Thiago de Mello, per
Guitar Passions * Sharon Isbin & Friends

Sony 84219-2

5:00 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "La Rossiniana" #1, Op 119

Eliot Fisk, g
Bell'Italia: Four Centuries Of Italian Music

Musicmasters 67079-2

5:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 458, "Hunt"

Emerson String Quartet
Mozart: String Quartets - Emerson String Quartet

DG 427657-2

5:44 pm

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "La naissance de Vénus"

Part I: 1st to 6th entrances

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Jean-Baptiste Lully: Ballet royal de la naissance de Vénus

Aparté AP-255

6:00 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Overture and ballet music

Philharmonia/Antonio de Almeida
Offenbach: Can Can • Overtures & Ballets: Original Versions • Originalfassungen / Antonio De Almeida

Philips 422057-2

6:20 pm

Héctor Angulo: "Cantos Yoruba de Cuba"

Manuel Barrueco, g
Cuba!

EMI CDC5-56757-2

6:35 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C, R. 191

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
A Tale of Two Seasons

Avie AV-2287

6:59 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28

No. 3 in G

Seong-Jin Cho, p
Chopin Competition Winner 2015: Seong-Jin Cho

DG 4795332

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Music of Scandinavia. Bill features Scandinavian composers like Wilhelm Stenhammar, Per Nørgård, and Lars-Erik Larsson.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:02 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D

Berlin Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Mahler: Symphony No. 9 / Bernstein

DG 435378-2 (2)

9:26 pm

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances "(Ländler)," D 790

Richard Goode, p
Schubert - Richard Goode - Sonata In C Minor • Ländler, Op. 171

Nonesuch 79064-2

9:38 pm

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

Six movements

Philharmonia Orch/Artur Rodzinski
Richard Strauss, Philharmonia Orchestra - Arthur Rodzinski: Richard Straus

Seraphim S-60030

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

11:01 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Raquel Lojendio, s; BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena
De Falla: Works For Stage & Concert Hall

Chandos CHAN-10694

11:41 pm

Enrique Granados: Piano Quintet in g, Op 49

Javier Perianes, p; Quiroga Quartet
Granados & Turina: Piano Quintets

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902226