Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, November 24, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

DG B0016869-02

12:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Tempest," Op. 18 Op 18

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

DG B0015296-02

12:29 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "The Tempest" Incidental Music

City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Vivian Dunn

EMI/Ang CMS7-64412-2 (2)

12:31 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest," Op. 109 Op 109

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-448

12:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #17 in d, Op 31/2, "Tempest"

Byron Janis, piano,p,

Philips 456847-2 (2)

12:54 am

Reiche, Gottfried: Brass Sonata #21

Sony SBK-63061

1:00 am

Koussevitzky, Serge: "Chanson Triste," Op 2

Gary Karr,db,

VQR 2031

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Izler Solomon, conductor

William Primrose,v,

RCA 63531-2

1:32 am

Krein, Alexander: Dance #4

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61750-2 (2)

1:33 am

Hanson, Howard: Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky, Op 44

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3073

1:46 am

Piston, Walter: Prelude and Allegro (1943)

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Serge Koussevitzky, conductor

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

CBS M4X-35180 (4)

1:54 am

Anonymous 14th century, English: Ritornell

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

CBS M-30445

2:00 am

Gardiner, Henry Balfour: "Shepherd Fennel's Dance"

Light Music Society Orch / Vivian Dunn

Arabesque 8037

2:05 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "Overture di Ballo"

London New Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

Chesky CD-53

2:15 am

Purcell, Henry: Song, "Let us dance"

Brent Wissick,viga,

Albany TROY-127

2:17 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907010

2:55 am

Goodall, Howard: "Ecce Homo"

Stephen Darlington

ASV CDDCA-1028

3:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Military March in C, WoO 20

Berlin Philharmonic Winds / Hans Priem-Bengrath

DG 139045

3:03 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: March in B-Flat, WoO 29

Hans Priem-Bengrath

DG 139045

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-68240 (2)

3:19 am

Von moltke, Graf: The Great Elector's Cavalry March

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 2721077 (2)

3:22 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Rifle Regiment March

Eastman Wind Ensemble / Frederick Fennell, conductor

o,

Mercury 434300-2

3:25 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Venus March

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559029

3:27 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1

USSR TV and Radio Large Symphony Orchestra / Kurt Sanderling, conductor

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Mel/BMG 29467-2

3:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Parnassus PACD-96-001/2 (2)

4:00 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Impromptu" (1927)

Bohuslav Matousek,v,

Supraphon SU-3410-2132 (2)

4:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Oboe Concerto

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

Philips 434105-2

4:22 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Impromptu" (1956)

Elan CD-82422

4:23 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Lazarev, conductor

Erato 45963-2

4:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37 Op 37

Naum Starkmann,p,

Transart TR-135

5:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Overture in D

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 420397-2

5:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

Vanguard ATM-CD-1239

5:31 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Shylock," Op 57 Op 57

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Nicolai Gedda, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47938-2

5:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Alfred, König der Angelsachsen" incidental music, H XXX:5

Collegium Musicum 90 / Richard Hickox, conductor

Nancy Argenta,s,

Chandos CHAN-0633

5:42 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Philharmonia Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 411106-2

5:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Berlin Philharmonic / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69860-2

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music to celebrate the Feast of Christ the King

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Vincent D'Indy: Symphony #2 in B-Flat, Op 57

Monte Carlo Phil/James DePreist

Koch 3-7280-2

7:51 am

Russian Trad: Russian Easter Liturgy

"Alleluia, Behold the Bridegroom"

St Petersburg Chamber Cho/Nikolai Korniev

Hearts Of Space 11114-2

8:00 am

Eric Coates: London Again Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

8:15 am

Jaakko Mäntyjärvi: Four Shakespeare Songs

Phoenix Bach Cho/Charles Bruffy

Chandos CHSA-5031

8:27 am

Arnold Bax: "What the Minstrel Told Us"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9561

8:37 am

Darius Milhaud: "Le Carnaval de Londres," Op. 172 (1937)

Overture

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66594

8:50 am

American Trad: Folk hymn, Sweet Prospect (On Jordan's Stormy Banks I Stand)

Anonymous 4

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907326

8:53 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

Overture and March

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68530-2

8:56 am

Scott Joplin: "Maple Leaf Rag"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Magnificat" in D, BWV 243

King's College Cho Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music/Stephen Cleobury

EMI/Ang ZDCB5-56994-2 (2)

9:37 am

Josef Lanner: "Abendsterner" Waltzes, Op 180

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

9:44 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: "Allemande"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80693

9:49 am

Oliver Hunt: "Two White Doves"

Julian Gray, Ronald Pearl, g's

Dorian DOR-90230

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Harmonica Concerto

Finale, "Allegro"

José Staneck, harm; Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero

Naxos 8.574018

10:09 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Hansjörg Schellenberger, eh; Berlin Philharmonia Quartet

Denon 38C37-7034

10:23 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 119

The 3 Intermezzi: in b, e, C

Richard Goode, p

Nonesuch 79154-2

10:35 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5164

10:46 am

Conrad Kocher: "For the Beauty of the Earth"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

10:49 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Simple Gifts"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3163

10:52 am

Scottish Trad: Folksong, "Loch Lomond"

Vienna Boys' Cho/Peter Marschik

Philips 462778-2

11:00 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Dumbarton Oaks" Concerto in E-Flat

St Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood

London 425614-2

11:16 am

Robbie Ellis: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat

Robbie Ellis, voice; Oistrakh Sym of Chicago/Mina Zikri

WFMT Recording

11:22 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Berceuse Romantique"

Caroline Goulding, v; Christopher O'Riley, p

Telarc CD-80744

11:27 am

Robert Burns: "My love is like a red, red rose"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

11:31 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Lincoln Mayorga, p; New York Harmonie Ensemble/Steven Richman

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907492

11:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d minor, BWV 1052

Chamber Orch of Europe/András Schiff, p

London 425676-2 (2)

11:58 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

IV. "Ode to Joy"

Pete Seeger, banjo

Smithsonian Folkways SF-40018

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

Paul Badura-Skoda, fortepiano

Astrée E-8696

12:15 pm

Hector Berlioz: "L'Enfance du Christ," Op. 25

The Shepherds' Farewell

Trinity College Cho, Cambridge/Richard Marlow

Conifer 51754-2 (2)

12:21 pm

Claude Debussy: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

12:39 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

12:43 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

12:50 pm

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

1:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in e minor, "Song of the Night"

II. "Nachtmusik"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471623-2

1:17 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Nocturnes, Op 33

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D075

1:36 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Night Ride and Sunrise," Op. 55

Royal Stockholm Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45213-2

1:50 pm

George Harrison: "Here Comes the Sun"

Milos Karadaglic, g; String Ensemble/Christopher Austin

Mercury B0024425-02

1:54 pm

César Franck: "Les Éolides"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 74863-2

2:06 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 33, No. 4

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

2:23 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Four-Guitar Concerto in b, R 580

Los Romeros, g's; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro

London 4780192 (2)

2:34 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 1, "Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern"

Opening chorus, "Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern"

Vienna Boys' Choir, Cho Viennensis, Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Warner Classics 68081

2:45 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Canciones Mexicanas (Estrellita, La Barca del Marino, Cuiden Su Vida)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

2:54 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Legende"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419192-2

3:19 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in e minor, "Song of the Night"

IV. "Nachtmusik"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471623-2

3:33 pm

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

"Walhall"

Llyr Williams, p

Signum SIGCD-388 (2)

3:39 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

Cleveland Orch/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4778773

3:56 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 39

No. 2 in a

Denis Matsuev, p

RCA 88697155912

4:03 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

Opening chorus, "Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym Chamber Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80194

4:06 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

Chorus, "Et in terra pax"

Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

4:12 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Gloria" in G

I: "Gloria in excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80105

4:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No.3 in E-Flat, Op.12/3

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 457619-2 (4)

4:35 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

II. "Andante cantabile"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-48382

4:44 pm

Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"

Valérie Milot, h

Analekta AN 2 9986

4:54 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

"Largo al factotum"

Sherrill Milnes, br; London Phil Orch/Silvio Varviso

Decca 4789679

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 454440-2

5:20 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Aubade"

Gabriel Tacchino, p; Paris Conservatory Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDM7-64714-2

5:43 pm

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 445769-2

6:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in d minor, Op. 104

Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 414267-2

6:31 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

Jessye Norman, s; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 411052-2

7:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Trio (Divertimento) in E-Flat, K. 563

Gidon Kremer, v; Kim Kashkashian, vi; Yo-Yo Ma, vc

CBS MK-39561

7:50 pm

Charles Gounod: "St Cecilia Mass"

Sanctus

Jessye Norman, s; Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson

Philips 422893-2 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Leila Josefowicz, violin--debussy:Prelude to "The Afternoon of A Faun." Adams: "Scheherazade 2." Stravinsky:"The Rite of Spring." We also hear Respighi's "Fountains of Rome" with Manfred Honeck conducting.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The conducting art of Kiril Kondrashin (1914-1981)