Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, November 24, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Minuet and Trio in G, K. 1 K 1

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47384-2

12:02 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Minuet in F, K. 2 K 2

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47384-2

12:02 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Allegro in B-Flat, K. 3 K 3

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47384-2

12:03 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Minuet in F, K. 4 K 4

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47384-2

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Sonata No. 5 in C, K. 14

Michael Faust, flute,

GM Recordings 2038-CD

12:27 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 47

Emerson String Quartet Members

Menahem Pressler, piano,p,

DG 445848-2

1:00 am

Nelson, Ron: "Rocky Point Holiday" (1969)

Dallas Wind Sym

Elf ELF-1005 (2)

1:05 am

Giannini, Vittorio: Symphony #3 for Winds (1958)

Northwestern Univ Symphonic Wind Ensemble

Reference Recordings RR-52-CD

1:28 am

Creston, Paul: "A Rumor"

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

London 4758237

1:34 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

1:35 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

London Philharmonic Orchestra

tr,

Sony 80463

1:54 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: "Suite de Clairque"

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5155

2:00 am

Still, William Grant: Violin and Piano Suite

Fritz Gearhart,v,

Koch 3-7268-2

2:05 am

Still, William Grant: "Two Panamanian Dances"

p,

Cambria CD-1121

2:10 am

Still, William Grant: "Folk Suite" #3

Sierra Winds,p,

Cambria CD-1083

2:11 am

Franck, César: Symphony in d minor

Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

MHS 514417-M

2:54 am

SERMISY, Claude de: Madrigal, Au joli bois

h,

Hungaroton HCD-12662-2

3:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Parsifal"

London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZB7-62539-2 (2)

3:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Piano Sonata #3 in d, Op 49

Michael Endres,p,

Oehms Classics OC-357 (2)

3:30 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Six Waltzes (1812)

Jean-Claude Malgoire

CBS M-39011

3:31 am

Wagenaar, Johan: "Wiener Dreivierteltakt," Op 38 (Waltz Cycle)

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Riccardo Chailly

London 425833-2

3:41 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333 Op 333

Boston Symphony Chamber Players

br,

DG 463667-2

3:54 am

Strauss, Richard: Six Songs, Op. 19 Op 19

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901879

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080 BWV 1080

Phantasm

Simax PSC-1135

4:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”

I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone, conductor

Piero Toso, violin,v,

Erato ECD-88003

4:15 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Ton Koopman, harpsichord,hc,

Erato 45787-2

4:30 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "Selva morale e spirituale"

Frieder Bernius

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

Pantheon D-07108

4:31 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 448155-2

4:54 am

Popper, David: Etudes, Op 73

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Parnassus PACD-97-008

5:00 am

Verheij, Anton: Salve Regina

Uwe Gronostay

NM Classics 92065

5:05 am

Wagenaar, Johan: "Amphitrion," Op 45 Op 45

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 425833-2

5:13 am

Smit, Leo: Flute Sonata (1939)

Frans van Ruth,p,

NM Classics 93003 (4)

5:26 am

Strategier, Herman: Chorus, Les compagnons de la Marjolaine

Uwe Gronostay

NM Classics 92065

5:27 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

English Chamber Orchestra / Julian Lloyd Webber, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,vc,

Philips 412793-2

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Eine kleine Gigue" in G, K. 574 K 574

Christoph Berner,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901979

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Julius Röntgen: Serenade for Seven Wind Instruments in A, Op 14 (1876)

I. "Allegro tranquillo"

Viotta Ensemble

NM Classics 92035

6:13 am

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Chapelle Royale Cho, Collegium Vocale, Champs Elysées Orch/Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901608

6:19 am

Rebecca Clarke: "Cradle Song"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000139

6:23 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Czech Suite," Op 39

#2, Allegro grazioso

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Zdenek Macal

Koss Classics KC-1002

6:30 am

Michael Haydn: Symphony in F, MH 25

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5392

6:44 am

George Enescu: "Aubade"

Trio 826

Blue Griffin BGR-403

6:49 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 60445-2

7:04 am

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Finale, "Brazileira"

Emma Johnson, cl; Gordon Back, p

ASV CDDCA-621

7:07 am

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Balletto di centauri, ninfe e salvatici

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 425834-2

7:14 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #2, Op 24, "Upsala-rapsodi"

Royal Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-725

7:25 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Toccata Marziale"

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-44916

7:33 am

Scott Joplin: "Solace"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

7:40 am

Paul Bowles: "Pastorela" Ballet Music

Suite #1

Eos Ensemble/Jonathan Sheffer

RCA 68409-2

7:50 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Maurice André, tr; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDC5-56260-2

8:04 am

Alexander Borodin: Symphony no.2 in b minor

Finale, "Allegro"

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

Sony SB2K-62406 (2)

8:12 am

Kim André Arnesen: "Child of Song"

Kantorei/Joel Rinsema

Naxos 8.573788

8:18 am

Aleksander Zarzycki: Grande Polonaise in E-flat, Op 7

Jonathan Plowright, p; BBC Scottish Sym/Lukasz Borowicz

Hyperion CDA-67958

8:30 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

"Ballet of the Flies": Introduction

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5303

8:37 am

Andrew York: "African Suite"

"Djembe"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Sony 60274

8:42 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Magic Fire Music"

Royal Phil/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62597-2

8:51 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

National Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

9:05 am

William Byrd: "Walsingham"

Charivari Agréable Ensemble

Signum SIGCD-009

9:11 am

William Byrd: "Christe, qui lux es et dies"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907419

9:16 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in c, Op. 6/3

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz

Aparté AP-190

9:28 am

Anton Rubinstein: Melodie in F

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 59304-2

9:32 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5141

9:46 am

John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

Warner 03403-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho árabe (Serenata)"

Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Sony 19439786732

10:06 am

Gerónimo Giménez: "La Boda de Luis Alonso"

"Intermedio"

Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Sony 19439786732

10:13 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

10:24 am

Henri Rabaud: "Mârouf, Cobbler of Cairo"

Ballet Music

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-71-CD

10:40 am

John Williams: "Sabrina"

Main Theme

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

10:46 am

Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata

Dionne Jackson, f; Marija Stroke, p

Bridge 9482

11:01 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

2nd mvt, "In the Village"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

11:07 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

4th mvt, "Procession of the Sardar"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

11:12 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "La Muse et le Poète," Op. 132

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Radio France Phil Orch/Lionel Bringuier

Erato 934134-2

11:30 am

Gaspard Fritz: Symphony in F, Op 6/5

La Stagione/Michael Schneider

CPO 777696-2

11:47 am

Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2

Chroma Duo

Naxos 8.573286

11:52 am

Eric Whitacre: "The Sacred Veil"

"Magnetic Poetry"

Los Angeles Master Chorale/Eric Whitacre

Signum SIGCD-630

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: Brass pieces

Chicago Sym Orch Brass

CSO ReSound 9011101

12:14 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446921-2 (5)

12:34 pm

Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

12:40 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

DG 435437-2

12:56 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

"Ballet des sorciers"

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3 in c, Op. 101

Florestan Trio

Hyperion CDA-67251/52 (2)

1:22 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 417778-2

1:34 pm

Traditional: Folksong, "Scarborough Fair"

King's Singers, Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI CDC7-54904-2

1:39 pm

Johann Joseph Fux: Overture in D

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort

Olympia OCD-342

1:55 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-flat, "Romantic"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 410550-2

3:03 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 1 in E

Cristina Ortiz, p

MCA Classics MCAD-25969

3:09 pm

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

Act 1: "La Chasse (The Hunt)"

Royal Opera House Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 417505-2 (2)

3:19 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Scintillation"

Valérie Milot, h

Analekta AN2-9974

3:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

II. Andante

Catrin Finch, h; Sinfonia Varsovia/James Galway, f

DG B0007148-02

3:38 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442775-2

3:46 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 429396-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Granada City Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901675

4:19 pm

James Horner: "First in Flight"

Kitty Hawk

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/David Arnold

Mercury 481 2810

4:32 pm

Benjamin Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op. 90, "A Time There Was..."

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CZS5-73983-2 (2)

4:48 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Overture for Brass Band, "Henry the Fifth"

Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band/Major Peter Parkes

Chandos CHAN-4553

4:58 pm

Bill Evans: "Waltz for Debby"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 455512-2

5:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Fantasia in C, D 934

Benjamin Beilman, v; Juho Pohjonen, p

[email protected] Live 2012 (6 CDs)

5:25 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a theme by Handel, Op. 107, "Harmonious Blacksmith"

John Williams, g

Sony SBK-62425

5:32 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 67

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 417584-2 (2)

5:40 pm

Claude Debussy: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

Singapore Sym/Lan Shui

BIS 2162

6:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572887

6:17 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in D, H XV:24

Vienna Piano Trio

Nimbus NI-5535

6:30 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Forest Scenes," Op. 66

Waka Hasegawa, p

Metropolis Group 1301

6:50 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in g, BWV 542

Washington Saxophone Quartet

Americus AMR-20181095

6:55 pm

Edward Elgar: "La Capricieuse," Op 17

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Lon 4789377

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"American Masters," part IV

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

debussy: Prelude to "The Afternoon of A Faun" (Donald Peck, f/Sir Georg Solti); Haydn:Oratorio, "The Creation" (/Solti; Ruth Ziesak, Herbert Lippert, Rene Pape, Anton Scharinger, vocal soloists; CSO Chorus).

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata No. 1 in d, Op. 75; Schumann: Song cycle,"Dichterliebe."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 479 8529

11:24 pm

Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9094

11:51 pm

Reinhold Gliere: "The Red Poppy"

Suite: "Valse"

New Jersey Sym Orch/Zdenek Macal

Delos DE-3178