Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, November 25, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "The Pearl Fishers"

Paris Opéra-Comique Orchestra / Pierre Dervaux, conductor

Ernest Blanc, baritone,t,

EMI/Ang CDE5-68129-2

12:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "Variations chromatiques de concert"

Louisville Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor

Louisville Recordings LS-734

12:20 am

Shulman, Alan: Theme and Variations

Great Lakes Chamber Orch / Richard Rosenberg

Yizhak Schotten, viola,vi,

Crystal CD-635

12:33 am

Paganini, Niccolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Crystal CD-630

12:35 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Viola Sonata in E-Flat, Op 5/3 Op 5/3

Luigi Alberto Bianchi,vi,

Brilliant 95792 (20)

12:54 am

Biber, Heinrich von: "Mensa Sonora"

Baroque Band / Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille CDR-90000116

1:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

Russell Sherman, piano,p,

Albany TROY-028-2

1:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes"

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,

Philips 420774-2

1:09 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 60443-2-RC (2)

1:19 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

Jenö Jandó, piano,

Naxos 8.553119

1:20 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3050

1:54 am

Kesselman, Lee: "Buzzings: Three Pieces about Bees"

Christopher Bell

Cedille 90000131

2:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

Albert Fuller, hapsichord,hc,

Reference Recordings RR-2105 (2)

2:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Pièces de Clavecin en Concerts: Troisième Concert"

John Steele Ritter,f,

Sony SK-45868

2:17 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Naís"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907121

2:19 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Concerto in g, Op 33

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Rudolf Firkusny, piano,p,

RCA 60781-2

3:00 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Paul Bunyan," Op. 17 (1941)

English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Brunelle

Virgin 91107-2

3:05 am

Bridge, Frank: Suite, "The Sea"

Long Beach Sym Orch / JoAnn Falletta

Albany TROY-364

3:28 am

Britten, Benjamin: Five "Walztes" (sic!)

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 91203-2

3:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

English Chamber Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Matt Haimovitz, cello,vc,

DG 429219-2

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Les petits riens," K. 299b

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman, conductor

Tintagel 0015

4:00 am

Gounod, Charles: Song, "Au rossignol"

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

Onyx 4030

4:04 am

Koechlin, Charles: Chromatic Nocturne, Op 33 (1907)

Deborah Richards,p,

CPO 999054-2

4:17 am

Durey, Louis: "Le Bestiaire" (1919; text by Apollinaire)

Lionel Peintre,br,

Mandala MAN-4980/81 (2)

4:18 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Ensemble Musique Oblique

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901472

4:42 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Violin Sonata in A, "Sonata representativa"

Ryo Terakado, violin,v,

Denon CO-78946

4:53 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Le Bestiaire" (1918)

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64087-2 (4)

5:00 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Sorcerer

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Isidore Godfrey

b,

London B0001226-02

5:05 am

Dukas, Paul: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Prague Symphony Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida

Supraphon 110646-2

5:16 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Romance in D, Op 23

Juhani Lagerspetz,p,

Ondine ODE-759-2

5:23 am

Serocki, Kazimierz: Four-Trombone Suite

Summit DCD-123

5:25 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Overture, "Olympia"

Örebro Chamber Orch / Göran W Nilson

Bluebell ABCD-031

5:32 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Flute and Viola Sonata

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

CBS M-32842

5:44 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute and Violin Concerto in e

Andrew Manze, conductor

Andrew Manze, violin,v,

Denon CO-78933

5:54 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Six Wind Sonatas, Wq 184 Wq 184

Richard Runnels

Move MD-3082

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, R. 423

Christophe Coin, vc; L'Onda Armonica

Naïve OP-30574

6:16 am

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F, Op 31 (1911-13)

3rd mvt, "Canzonetta"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-310

6:23 am

Joseph Boudin de Boismortier: Trio Sonata #5 in F

Ensemble Geminiani

Christophorus CD-74590

6:33 am

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

6:45 am

Edward Elgar: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-6544

6:48 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor," Polovtsian Dances

Paris Conservatory Orch/René Leibowitz

Chesky CD-61

7:04 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances," No.15 in B-flat

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 415339-2

7:08 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Lara Downes, p

Postcards 772001-2

7:15 am

John Williams: "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial"

Stargazers

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

7:24 am

Germaine Tailleferre: "The Wedding Party on the Eiffel Tower"

"Waltz of the Telegrams"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8356

7:27 am

John Playford: "The English Dancing Master"

"Bellamira/Emperor of the Moon"

Toronto Consort/David Fallis

Dorian DOR-93172

7:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 29, "Wir danken dir, Gott (We thank you, God)"

Sinfonia

Wilhelm Kempff, p

DG 439672-2 (2)

7:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (I call to You, Lord Jesus Christ)" BWV 639

Wilhelm Kempff, p

DG 439672-2 (2)

7:40 am

Richard Strauss: Wind Suite in B-flat, Op. 4

I. "Praeludium"

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 91492-2

7:48 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

Renée Fleming, s; New World Sym Cellos/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68538-2

8:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "La finta giardiniera," K. 196

Overture

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 95523-2

8:11 am

Doreen Carwithen: String Quartet #1

3rd mvt (Finale), "Allegro"

Sorrel Quartet

Chandos CHAN-9596

8:19 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 in D, Op. 28, "Pastoral"

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro ma non troppo"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 427770-2

8:25 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#7, Valse

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

8:31 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Partita Polonoise" in A

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

8:44 am

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Helsinki Phil/Paavo Berglund

EMI/Ang CDC7-49511-2

8:52 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Finale, "Allegro energico"

Isaac Stern, v; Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SMK-66830

9:05 am

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement

Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
Wu Han, piano,

DG B0022906-02

9:18 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Dance of Apprentices, Entry of Mastersingers, "Wach' auf"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 452606-2 (4)

9:28 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-46536

9:40 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in g, Op 9/8

Heinz Holliger, ob; I Musici

Philips 420189-2

9:52 am

John Baptist Cramer: Piano Quintet in B-Flat, Op 79

III. Rondo

Nepomuk Fortepiano Quintet

Brilliant Classics 93771

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in G major

Théotime Langlois de Swarte, v; Thomas Dunford, l

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902305

10:14 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischütz"

Overture

Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan

DG 474275-2 (2)

10:26 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

II. "Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, André Previn, p's

London 444845-2 (2)

10:36 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 64, No. 4

Angeles Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

10:54 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Phoenix (Agnus Dei)"

Trinity College Choir Cambridge U/Stephen Layton

Hyperion 67832

11:01 am

Adolphus Hailstork: "An American Port of Call"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000061

11:11 am

John Field: Piano Concerto #7 in C

Míceál O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9534

11:41 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Parisian Quartet No. 2 in D

Freiburg Baroque Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901787

11:52 am

Dietrich Buxtehude: "Chaconne" in e

Simón Bolívar Sym/Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 18

Dover Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000198

12:26 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo in A

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60169-F

12:33 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

III. Rondo, "Vivace"

Seong-Jin Cho, p; London Sym Orch/Gianandrea Noseda

DG B0026046-02

12:46 pm

Howard Hanson: "Lux Aeterna," Op 24

Ilkka Talvi, v; Susan Gulkis, vi; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3160

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:03 pm

Victor Herbert: Cello Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 8

Mark Kosower, vc; Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573517

1:29 pm

Leopold Godowsky: Symphonic Metamorphosis on "Die Fledermaus"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67626

1:41 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60117-Y

1:45 pm

Franz Waxman: "Carmen Fantasy"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 17045-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 32 in c minor, Op. 111

Simone Dinnerstein, p

Telarc CD-80715

2:29 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play)

"Jester's Dance"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9324

2:31 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

"Dance of the Tumblers"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

2:35 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Fazil Say, p

Warner 0190295705671

2:39 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 443856-2 (2)

3:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin & "Echo Violin" Concerto in A, R. 552

Elliott Golub, v; Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman

Music of the Baroque MB-112

3:19 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 2 in D, BWV 1028

Jordi Savall, vi da gamba; Ton Koopman, hc

Alia Vox AV-9812

3:37 pm

Manuel De Zumaya: "De las Flores"

Chanticleer

Warner Classics R2-512746

3:45 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Suite No. 1 in C

New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

3:58 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Eight Etudes, Op 42

#3 in F-Sharp

Ruth Laredo, p

Con CS-2032

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Manon Lescaut"

Act 3 Intermezzo

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 17071-2

4:08 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Adolph Herseth, tr; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

CSO CD01-2

4:28 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Lonely Town

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

4:32 pm

Eduard Strauss: Polka schnell, "Bahn frei," Op. 45

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

RCA 63144-2 (2)

4:34 pm

Edgar Meyer: "Pickles"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

4:39 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Sonatina trianera"

Los Romeros, g's; Angelita Romero, castanets

London 4780192 (2)

4:48 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "Jeromita Linares"

Pablo Cohen, g; Camerata Bariloche

Dorian DOR-90202

5:00 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Married Beau"

La Stravaganza Köln

Denon 81757-9250-2

5:15 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "La Rossiniana" #1, Op 119

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 67079-2

5:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 458, "Hunt"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 427657-2

6:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80309

6:20 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C, R. 191

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2287

6:36 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0015338-02

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"American Masters," part IV

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Escenes simfòniques catalanes"

Barcelona Sym Orch/Jaime Martín

Trito TD-0078

8:34 pm

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: String Quartet #3 in E=Flat

Casals String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMI-987038

9:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

Philips 420187-2

9:37 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Rondo capriccioso" in E, Op. 14

Jan Lisiecki, p

DG 483 6471

9:46 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

N/A

DG 423120-2 (6)

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:09 pm

Alexander von Zemlinsky: "A Dance Poem"

Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon

EMI CDC5-56474-2

11:44 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

"Tanzlied des Pierrot"

Orsolya Korcsolan, v; Emese Mali, p

Solo Musica SM-202

11:47 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Tänzchen im alten Stil"

Helsinki Phil Orch/John Storgårds

Ondine ODE-1182-2