Schedule

Playlist for Monday, November 26, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Semele"

Andrew Manze, conductor

Mark Padmore, tenor,t,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907422

12:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Orchestral Suite in g, "La Changeante"

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York / Richard Kapp

Ess.a.y CD-1017

12:27 am

Reger, Max: Six Burlesques, Op 58 Op 58

Elizabeth Buccheri,p,

Cedille CDR-7002

12:28 am

Reger, Max: Cello Sonata in g, Op 28

cl,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901836

12:54 am

Reger, Max: "Tarantella"

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

1:22 am

Herbert, Victor: Three Pieces

Robert Koenig, piano,v,

Artek AR-0007-2

1:24 am

Kroll, William: "Banjo and Fiddle"

Robert McDonald, piano,p,

MMG MCD-10027

1:27 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61

Polish National Radio Symphony / Antoni Wit, conductor

Dong-Suk Kang,v,

Naxos 8.550752

2:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66371/2 (2)

2:05 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "A Life for the Tsar"

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Aldo Ceccato

Arabesque 8072

2:21 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

St Petersburg Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev

Philips 442011-2

2:32 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

EMI/Ang CMS7-63386-2 (3)

2:34 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in E, Op. 17, No. 1

Naxos 8.502400

2:54 am

Kodály, Zoltán: "Háry János"

Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor

o,

Philips 462824-2

3:00 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: Suite de Simphonies

Leonard Friedman, conductor

fh,

Omega OCD-1002

3:02 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

Camerata of St. Andrew / Leonard Friedman, conductor

Omega OCD-1002

3:05 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "The Triumph of Neptune" Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil / Barry Wordsworth

EMI/Ang CDC7-47668-2

3:27 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: Song, "Dialogue between Tom Filuter and his Man"

Richard Rodney Bennett,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana UN1-75029

3:28 am

Schumann, Robert: "Albumblätter," Op. 124

Jörg Demus, piano,p,

Nuova Era 6750

3:54 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / James Levine, conductor

Sony SK-52489

4:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Hungarian State Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Capriccio 10229

4:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: Moravian Dances

Warsaw Phil Orch / Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.572695

4:14 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Bohemian Dances"

Harold Byrns, conductor

Cap P-8174

4:27 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Polka

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223705

4:29 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in B, D 575

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 462596-2

4:55 am

Kodály, Zoltán: "Háry János"

Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor

o,

Philips 462824-2

5:00 am

Tunder, Franz: Cantata, "Salve coelestis pater"

Harry Van Der Kamp,b,

Sony SK-68264

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Joseph Silverstein, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-228

5:16 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Fanfare for a New Theater" (1964)

Chris Gekker, trumpet,tr,

Musicmasters 67078-2 (2)

5:16 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Fanfare for Three Trumpets (1953)

Chris Gekker, trumpet,tr,

Musicmasters 67078-2 (2)

5:17 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Dramatic Overture "(Schauspiel-Ouvertüre)," Op. 4 Op 4

Minería Sym Orch / Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Naxos 8.570791

5:30 am

Schreker, Franz: "Overture to A Grand Opera"

Berlin German Symphony Orchestra / Peter Ruzicka

Koch 3-6454-2

5:54 am

Adriaenssen, Emanuel: "Pratum Musicum"

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Sony SK-66263

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in D, K. 136

Salzburg Camerata Academica des Mozarteums/Sandor Vegh

Laserlight 15861

6:19 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

I. "Meditation"

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

Cedille CDR 90000 166

6:31 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Dubinushka," Op. 62

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

6:37 am

Marco Uccellini: "Aria sopra la Bergamasca"

Arcadian Academy/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907066

6:43 am

Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Sym Strings/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80503

6:54 am

Maurice Ravel: "Bolero"

Milos Karadaglic, g; English Chamber Orch/Paul Watkins

DG B0019383-02

6:57 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 10 in F

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 2560100

7:04 am

Uuno Klami: "Helsinki March" (1930)

Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Jussi Jalas

Finland Transcriptions FT-9602

7:10 am

George Frideric Handel: "Rinaldo"

Aria, "Lascia ch'io pianga"

Patricia Petibon, s; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

DG 4778763

7:17 am

Ned Rorem: Three Barcarolles

#1, "Graceful"

Leon Fleisher, p

Sony 57338

7:21 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Boris Godunov"

"Polonaise

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

7:25 am

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Jewels of the Madonna"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

7:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491

III. "Allegretto"

Eugene Istomin, p; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Reference RR-68-CD

7:43 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The Tree of Life"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

7:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

II. Scherzo: "Vivace non troppo"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Jaime Laredo

Nimbus NI-5067

7:55 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Maria-Joao Pires, p

Erato ECD-88181

8:04 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

"Danzón"

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 445486-2

8:07 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570935

8:17 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62

No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Alice Sara Ott, p

DG 479 4631

8:23 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 3 in c minor

Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin

Virgin Classics 91175-2

8:32 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R 589

Duet, "Laudamus te"

Emma Kirkby, Tessa Bonner, s's; Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-0518

8:34 am

Johannes Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Pierre Amoyal, v; Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907272

8:41 am

Benjamin Godard: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116

#3, Valse

William Bennett, f; English Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford

ASV CDDCA-652

8:48 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Milwaukee Sym/Zdenek Macal

Telarc CD-80265

9:04 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Eugene Izotov, ob; Elizaveta Kopelman, p

Boston Records BR-1068-CD

9:13 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0015338-02

9:38 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: Clarinet Concerto in a, Op 80

Finale, Allegro moderato

Janet Hilton, cl; Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8991

9:46 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 513 (L 3)

András Schiff, p

London 421422-2

9:53 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3246

10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Nikolaj Znaider, v; London Symphony Orchestra

LSO Live LSO-0804

10:24 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op. 24

Waltz

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

10:31 am

Johannes Brahms: "Neue Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 65

#15, "Zumm Schluss: Nun, ihr Musen"

Kansas City Chorale; Charles Bruffy & Cynthia Siebert, p

Nimbus NI-5524

10:36 am

James Horner: "First in Flight"

Kitty Hawk

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/David Arnold

Mercury 481 2810

10:48 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

No. 2, "Conversation at the Soda Fountain"

James Tocco, p

Pro Arte CDD-183

11:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in C, R 111a

Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

DG Archiv B0006728-02

11:06 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 9150-5 (6)

11:33 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Sicilienne," Op 78

Martin Ruderman, f; Laurindo Almeida, g

EMI/Ang CDM7-63256-2

11:37 am

Emile DESPORTES: Pastorale joyeuse

Martin Ruderman, f, Laurindo Almeida, g

EMI/Ang CDM7-63256-2

11:41 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Prélude pastoral"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

11:50 am

Alessandro A. Scarlatti: String Sonata #22 in A

Musica Pacifica

Dorian DOR-93192

12:03 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Rafal Blechacz, p

DG B0018883-02

12:09 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

Andrew von Oeyen, p; Prague Philharmonia/Emmanuel Villaume

Warner 0190295908485

12:35 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Melos Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72646-2 (2)

12:47 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in d, Op 9/2

Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam/Bob van Asperen

Virgin 61152-2

1:00 pm

Arnold Bax: Overture to a Picaresque Comedy (1930)

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8494

1:13 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck

Reference Recordings FR-707

1:31 pm

Hamilton Harty: "A Comedy Overture" (1906)

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos ABRD-1027

1:47 pm

Cecil Coles: Overture: Comedy of Errors

BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-67293

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Julia Fischer, v; Gordan Nikolic, vi; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186098

2:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin and Viola Duo No. 1 in G, K. 423

Finale, "Rondeau: Allegro"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi

RCA 60735-2-RC

2:40 pm

Max Bruch: Violin and Viola Concerto, Op. 88

Yuri Bashmet, vl; Victor Tretiakov, v; London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

RCA 63292-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Frederick Delius: "Summer Evening"

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM5-65067-2

3:10 pm

Gerald Finzi: "The Fall of the Leaf," Elegy for Orchestra, Op 20

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDM7-64721-2

3:24 pm

Julius Ernst Wilhelm Fucik: "Winter Storms" Waltzes

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5158

3:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Fantasy"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck

Reference FR-720SACD

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Ballet Music "(Ballet of the Snowflakes)"

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5303

4:19 pm

Christoph Förster: Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

4:32 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

University of Texas Wind Ensemble/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-104-CD

4:48 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto da camera in C, R 88

Camerata Köln

RCA-DHM 77033-2-RC

4:58 pm

English Anon 16th c: "The Boar's Head Carol"

The Sixteen Cho/Harry Christophers

Hyperion CDA-66263

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

Maria Graf, h

Philips 422061-2

5:21 pm

Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello: Partita in C

Anthony Glise, g

Dorian DIS-80127

5:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E, Op. 54, No. 3

Endellion String Quartet

Virgin 61436-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Gulliver's Travels"

Suite

National Phil/Bernard Herrmann

London 443899-2

6:29 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Intermezzo

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Leonid Grin

Capriccio 10298

6:40 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in a, K. 511

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446921-2 (5)

6:54 pm

Rafaello Fontana: Sonata #7

Ensemble Sonnerie

Virgin 45199-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Gabriel Fauré

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT Encore Broadcast

Chamber-music soloists from the Elgin Symphony, led by the orchestra's music director, violinistAndrew Grams, recorded in live performance in Levin Studio in May 2018--Beethoven: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 59/1; Brahms: String Sextet No. 1, Op. 18. Kerry Frumkin hosts.

9:20 pm

WFMT General Programming

9:20 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" and "Boléro"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

9:36 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

Philharmonia Orch/Walter Susskind

Price-Less D-19092

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #15 in D, Op 28, "Pastoral"

Jonathan Biss, p

EMI 94422-2

10:25 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

CBS MK-39558

10:32 pm

Conrad Tao: "A Walk (for Emilio)"

Conrad Tao, p

Warner Classics 825646056941

10:40 pm

Jean Sibelius: Impromptu (1894)

Virtuosi Di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba, v

Ondine ODE-830-2

10:47 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

Amsterdam Baroque Cho & Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 10705-2

11:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Nine Variations in D on a Minuet by Duport, K. 573

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 426272-2

11:15 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 105

New Zealand Sym Orch/Pietari Inkinen

Naxos 8.572705

11:38 pm

Timothy Corpus: "Breath"

String Orchestra

Carlock Records

11:45 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Elégie," Op 24

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Michel Dalberto, p

Virgin Classics 070875-2 (5 CDs)

11:51 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 3 in B

Samson François, p

EMI CMS7-69158-2 (2)