Schedule

Playlist for Friday, November 26, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Popper, David: "Im Walde", Op 50 Op 50

Wendy Warner, cello,vc,

Cedille CDR-90000111

12:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91 Op 91

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

DG 435074-2 (2)

12:19 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67026

12:24 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 60523-2-RG

12:27 am

Burleigh: "Nature's Voices" (1927)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

12:29 am

D'Indy, Vincent: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch, conductor

Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer, piano,p,

RCA 6805-2-RG

12:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Songs, Op 18

Barbara Hendricks, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49841-2

1:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-74981-2

1:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 2/2

Gwendolyn Mok, piano,

MSR Classics MS-1590

1:29 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 25 Irish Songs, WoO 152

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

1:30 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5 in g, Op 147

Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-7002/3 (2)

1:45 am

Harty, Hamilton: "In Ireland" (1935)

Ulster Orch / Bryden Thomson

MHS 5378710 (3)

1:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Irish Folksong, "Pat & Kate," H XXXIa:241 H 216

Jamie MacDougall,t,

Brilliant Classics 93059/5 (5)

2:00 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Six Variations on "La Folia," Op 45 Op 45

Richard Savino, guitar,g,

Koch KICCD-7591 (2)

2:05 am

Salieri, Antonio: Variations on "La Follia di Spagna"

Matthias Bamert

MHS 5164941

2:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano,p,

DG Archiv 415990-2

2:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 15 in C, K. 545

p,

DG 427768-2

2:33 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Grand Duo Concertante," Op 85 Op 85

Monica Huggett, violin,v,

Koch KICCD-7591 (2)

2:54 am

Destouches, André Cardinal: Ballet, "Les Eléments"

Limoges Baroque Ensemble / J M Hasler, conductor

Lyrinx CD-069

3:00 am

Thompson, Randall: "Alleluia"

Craig Jessop

Mormon Tabernacle Choir MTC-0005

3:05 am

Piston, Walter: Symphony #4 (1950)

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3106

3:30 am

Copland, Aaron: "Old American Songs" Set 2

Aaron Copland, piano,p,

Sony MHK-60899

3:31 am

Fesch, Willem de: Two-Violin Concerto in B-Flat, Op 10/2

NM Classics 92037

3:40 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9 Op 6/9

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Avie AV-2065 (3)

3:54 am

Bairstow, Edward: Anthem, "I sat down under his shadow"

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-113

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650 BWV 645

BBC Philharmonic / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9835

4:05 am

Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van: Concerto Armonico #4 in f

Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8481

4:16 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8502

4:32 am

Jacob, Gordon: Five Pieces

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Tommy Reilly,harmo,

Chandos CHAN-8617

4:34 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Sonata No. 5 in C, Op. 38

Boris Berman, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8851

4:49 am

Franck, César: "Panis Angelicus"

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

MHS 514963-A

4:53 am

Grainger, Percy: "Agincourt Song"

Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9987

5:00 am

Brescianello, Giuseppe Antonio: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 1/4 Op 1/4

Banchetto Musicale

g,

Dynamic CDS-291/1-2 (2)

5:05 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in G, G 480 G 480

Edward Heath

Felix Schmidt,vc,

MCA Classics MCAD-25878

5:26 am

Corigniani: Two-Lute Concerto

Bernard Hebb,g,

Christophorus CD-74594

5:36 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Serenade (arrangements of Clavier Sonatas)

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 61448-2

5:37 am

Janácek, Leoš: Wind Sextet, "Mládí (Youth)"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415668-2

5:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredanse, "Der Sieg vom Helden Koburg," K. 587 K 587

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429783-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Claude Debussy: "Première rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)

Franklin Cohen, cl; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: La Mer - Nocturnes - Jeux - Rhapsodie Pour Clarinette Et Orchestre / Pierre Boulez

DG 439896

6:12 am

Elfrida Andrée: Two Romances

I. Larghetto

Karin Hendel, v, Ewa Warykiewicz, p
Andrée, Viardot, Boulanger, Farrenc

Zuk Records 324

6:17 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Pilgrim's Chorus

Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso
German Opera Choruses

Philips 422410-2

6:25 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV 548

Fugue

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db
Bach Trios

Nonesuch 558933-2

6:32 am

Andrea Falconieri: "Passacalio à 3 & à 4"

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v
Daniel Hope * Air: A Baroque Journey

DG B0013993-02

6:35 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 118

No. 1, Intermezzo in A minor

Grigory Sokolov, p
Grigory Sokolov: Beethoven, Brahms, Mozart

DG 4836570

6:39 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites/ Sibelius: Finlandia, Valse Triste

DG 410026-2

6:53 am

Samuel Scheidt: Canzona a 10

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Baroque Brass - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Decca 425727-2

7:03 am

Julia Lee Niebergall: "Hoosier Rag"

Virginia Eskin, p
Fluffy Ruffle Girls: Women in Ragtime

Northeastern NR-9003-CD

7:07 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"Overture"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Music For The Royal Fireworks, Concerti A Due Cori

Archiv 415129-2

7:15 am

George F. Bristow: "Rip van Winkle" Overture

Royal Northern Sinfonia/Rebecca Miller
George Frederick Bristow: Orchestral Works

New World 80768-2

7:25 am

Ignacio Cervantes: "Cuatro Danzones"

No. 2, "Tiene que ser"

Stefano Cardi, g; Enrico Piernanunzi, p
American Music for Guitar & Piano

Brilliant Classics 96089

7:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491

III. "Allegretto"

Eugene Istomin, p; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Mozart, Eugene Istomin – Concertos Nos 21 & 24

Reference RR-68

7:42 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97 in C

Finale, "Presto assai"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony MHK-62979

7:49 am

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Excerpts

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Ravel: Orchestral Works, Vol. 3 - Orchestrations

Naxos 8.573124

8:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: American Suite in A, Op 98b

1st mvt, Andante con moto

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pešek

Virgin 90723-2

8:10 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in a, Kk 175 (L 429)

András Schiff, p

Decca 421422-2

8:14 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 380 (L 23)

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Decca 425727-2

8:20 am

Anonymous: "Laude di Cortona"

"Venite a laudare"

Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier
...and...

Naxos 8.574281

8:23 am

Arvo Pärt: "Drei Hirtenkinder aus Fátima"

Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier
...and...

Naxos 8.574281

8:26 am

Reinhold Glière: "The Red Poppy"

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Encore!

RCA 68511-2

8:31 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 in D, Op. 29, "Polish"

IV. Scherzo: "Allegro vivo"

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47868-2

8:39 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Humoresque, Op. 5, No. 3

Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Volume 1

Azica 3-7056-2

8:43 am

Erkki Melartin: Festive March

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam
Scandinavian Rhapsody- A Selection Of Orchestral Favourites

Ondine ODE-991-2

8:49 am

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Finale, "Allegro non troppo"

Veronica Jochum, p, Bamberg Sym Orch/Joseph Silverstein
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto

Pro Arte CDD-395

9:02 am

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart
American Visions, Boston Pops Orchestra / Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

9:12 am

John Knowles Paine: "As You Like It" Overture, Op. 28

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

New World NW-374-2

9:24 am

Amy Beach: "Children's Carnival"

Şahan Arzruni, p
Childhood Memories - Music For Younger Pianists / Arzruni

New World 80590-2

9:33 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op. 11, No. 5 (G 275)

III. "Minuet"

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Bobby McFerrin, vocal
Paper Music

Sony SK-64600

9:38 am

Édouard Lalo: "Symphonie espagnole" in D minor, Op. 21

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Violin: Greatest Hits

Sony MLK-66701

9:46 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante" in E-Flat, Op. 22

"Grande polonaise brillante", Op 22

Emanuel Ax, p; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Chopin: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in F Minor Op. 21

Sony SK-63371

9:56 am

Armas Järnefelt: "Praeludium"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Bolero!: Orchestral Fireworks

Reference RR-92

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Lara Fabian: "Je me souviens"

Canadian Brass
Canadiana

Linus 270596

10:04 am

Leonard Cohen: "Hallelujah"

Canadian Brass
Canadiana

Linus 270596

10:10 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Panorama: Igor Stravinsky

DG 469205-2 (2)

10:36 am

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op 34

Pacifica Quartet
Souvenirs of Spain & Italy

Cedille CDR-90000190

10:45 am

Pietro Locatelli: Four-Violin Concerto in F, Op 4/12

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Rise of the North Italian Violin Concerto, Volume 3

Avie AV-2154

10:59 am

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: Waltz, Op. 8, No. 4

Sharon Isbin, g
Journey to the Amazon

Teldec 19899-2

11:04 am

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Chicago Sym Orch Brass/Mark Ridenour
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass – Live

CSO Resound 901 1101

11:21 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Parisian Quartet No. 2 in D

Freiburg Baroque Consort
Telemann - Freiburger Barockconsort – Pariser Quartette

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901787

11:35 am

John Field: "Irish Concerto"

Benjamin Frith, p; Royal Scottish National Orch/Andrew Mogrelia
Field: Piano Concerto No. 7

Naxos 8.573262

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues from 2009.

12:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Goin' Home"

Cantus
That Eternal Day

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:02 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, Op. 6, No. 3

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz
Corelli: Concerti Grossi; Sinfonia To Santa Beatrice D'Este

Aparté AP-190

1:15 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

Overture

Kansas City Sym/Michael Stern
Enigma Variations: The Wasps/ Greensleeves

Reference RR-129

1:27 pm

Amy Beach: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op. 65

Virginia Eskin, p
Amy Beach, Arthur Foote: Music For Piano

Northeastern NR-223

1:45 pm

Michael Abels: "Delights and Dances" for string quartet and string orchestra

Harlem Quartet; Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Delights & Dances * Harlem Quartet * Chicago Sinfonietta * Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000141

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Joshua Bell, v; Jeremy Denk, p
French Impressions * Joshua Bell & Jeremy Denk

Sony 82026-2

2:29 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play)

"Jester's Dance"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Tchaikovsky: The Snow Maiden

Chandos CHAN-9324

2:31 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

"Dance of the Tumblers"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Encore!

RCA 68511-2

2:37 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Symphonies

DG 423624-2

2:56 pm

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 8, "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Fazil Say, p
Debussy: Préludes Book I; Satie: Gnossiennes; Gymnopédies / Fazıl Say

Warner 0190295705671

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Escenes simfòniques catalanes"

Barcelona Sym/Jaime Martín
Isaac Albéniz - Catalonia

Trito TD-0078

3:35 pm

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert, Op. 20

Angela Cheng, p
Piano Music Of Clara And Robert Schumann

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

3:46 pm

Michael Haydn: Symphony in F, MH 25

[
Michael Haydn, Joseph Haydn: 2 Flute Concertos / Symphony In F / Symphony No. 22

Nimbus NI-5392

4:05 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Cavatine de Norma"

Joanne Polk, p
Farrenc: Etudes & Variations for Solo Piano

Steinway & Sons 30133

4:11 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Hudson River Suite"

"The River"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/William T Stromberg

Naxos 8.559017

4:20 pm

William Grant Still: Festive Overture

Royal Phil/Arthur Bennett Lipkin
A Festive Sunday with William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1060

4:30 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Prince and the Pauper"

Suite

London Sym Orch/André Previn
Korngold: Music from the Films - The Sea Hawk / Previn

DG 471347-2

4:54 pm

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto No. 10 in F

III. Rondo (Allegretto)

Barry Tuckwell, hn; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Horn Concertos - Neville Marriner / Barry Tuckwell

EMI CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

5:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Recuerdos de Viaje," Op. 71

Miguel Baselga, p
Albéniz: Piano Music Volume 9

BIS 2173

5:26 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra
The San Diego Chamber Orchestra * Donald Barra * Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky

Koch 3-7042-2

5:32 pm

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10

Tokyo String Quartet
Impressions - Debussy, Ravel

RCA 62552-2

6:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique/ Weber: Invitation to the Dance

Decca 430201-2

6:10 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Horn Sonata in F, Op. 17

Hermann Baumann, hn; Leonard Hokanson, p
Works For Horn And Piano / Baumann, Hokanson

Philips 416816-2

6:27 pm

Margaret Bonds: "The Bells"

Lara Downes, p
Some of These Days

Flipside FL-0014

6:31 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Tangamerican"

Lara Downes, p
Remember Me to Harlem

Rising Sun Music Remember Me to Harlem

6:33 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lost in the Stars"

Act I, "Lost in the Stars"

Lara Downes, p
Exiles' Cafe

Steinway & Son 30016

6:39 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Boston Baroque Orch/Martin Pearlman
The Complete Orchestral Suites

Telarc CD-80619

6:58 pm

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein: The Encore Collection, Vol. 1

CBS MK-44723

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Family Matters (All in the Family)"

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:01 pm

Traditional English: "Scarborough Fair"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Plínio Fernandes, g
Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Elgar

Decca B0031491-02

8:06 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Petite Suite de Concert," Op. 77

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. I

Cedille CDR-90000055

8:21 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p; Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Holly Mathieson
Romance: The Piano Music of Clara Schumann

Decca 4850020

8:44 pm

Mikhail Glinka: Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Susanna Mildonian, h
Harp Recital

Pavane ADW-7215

8:51 pm

Danny Elfman: "The Nightmare Before Christmas"

Suite

Orch/JAC Redford
Music for a Darkened Theatre

MCA Soundtracks 11550

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Frank Peter Zimmerman, violin--Magnus Lindberg:"EXPO." Brahms: Violin Concerto. >b>Berlioz:[/b] "Symphonie fantastique."

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Vine Deloria, Jr. (01/20/1975)Vine Deloria, Jr. (1933-2005) was a lawyer and theologian, known to many as the leading American Indian intellectual of the 20th century.

11:52 pm

Clarice Assad: "Metamorfose"

II. Dança Das Borboletas

Matthew Lipman, vi; Henry Kramer, p
Ascent

Cedille CDR-90000184