Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, November 27, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a Op 97a

Korean Broadcasting System Symphony Orchestra / Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Koch 3-7274-2

12:02 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a Op 97a

Korean Broadcasting System Symphony Orchestra / Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Koch 3-7274-2

12:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 49 Op 49

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000130 (2)

12:20 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "King Lear" (Incidental Music, 1940), Op. 58a Op 58a

Korean Broadcasting System Symphony Orchestra / Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Koch 3-7274-2

12:20 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "King Lear" (Incidental Music, 1940), Op. 58a Op 58a

Korean Broadcasting System Symphony Orchestra / Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Koch 3-7274-2

12:53 am

Grieg, Edvard: Six Songs, Op. 48 Op 48

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,

DG 437521-2

1:02 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

DG 423611-2

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Divertimento in D, K. 136

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Iona Brown, conductor

Omega OCD-1004

1:27 am

Strauss, Richard: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30 Op 30

Canadian Brass

Philips 432571-2

1:28 am

Strauss, Richard: "Death and Transfiguration," Op. 24

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles, conductor

Telarc CD-80661

1:54 am

Mompou, Federico: "Charmes" (1920-21)

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66963

2:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La Boutique fantasque"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80396

2:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: Andante with Variations in F

Marc Grauwels,f,

Marco Polo 8.220441

2:10 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 6205-2-RC

2:22 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Liebeslieder Waltzes" Op. 52 Op 52

Robert Shaw, conductor

John Wustman,p,

Telarc CD-80326

3:00 am

Williams, William: Sonata, "In Imitation of Birds"

Ganassi Consort

MD+G Recordings L-3323

3:05 am

Delius, Frederick: "Late Swallows"

Hallé Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

3:16 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Late Lark"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Eric Fenby

Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor,t,

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2072

3:22 am

Delius, Frederick: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1911-12)

Welsh National Opera Orch / Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

3:29 am

Delius, Frederick: Song, "Little Birdie"

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,vc,

Naxos 8.572902

3:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SM3K-47553 (3)

3:54 am

d'India, Sigismondo: Madrigal, "In ciò sol differenti"

William Christie, conductor

b,

Erato 23418-2

4:00 am

Forqueray, Antoine: "Première Suite"

Ann Marie Morgan, cello,viga,

Centaur CRC-2685

4:05 am

Forqueray, Antoine: Clavier Suite #5

Ton Koopman, organ,hc,

Erato 45751-2

4:09 am

Forqueray, Antoine: Clavier Suite #2

Ton Koopman, organ,hc,

Erato 45751-2

4:12 am

Forqueray, Antoine: Clavier Suite #1

Ton Koopman, organ,hc,

Erato 45751-2

4:17 am

Strauss, Richard: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86 Op 86

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Koch 3-6535-2

4:19 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

Collegium Aureum

Paul Badura-Skoda, piano,forte,

RCA-DHM 77063-2-RG

4:54 am

Adriaenssen, Emanuel: "Pratum Musicum"

Lutz Kirchhof

Claudio Cavina,ct,

Sony SK-66263

5:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24 Op 24

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63412-2

5:05 am

Franck, César: Violin Sonata in A

Chee Yun, violin,v,

Denon CO-78954

5:33 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Six Metamorphoses after Ovid," Op. 49 Op 49

John Mack, oboe,ob,

Crystal CD-323

5:35 am

Nielsen, Carl: Pastoral, "Pan and Syrinx," Op 49

Danish National Sym / Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

5:44 am

Debussy, Claude: "Bilitis" incidental music for Pierre Louys poems

Mary Golden, harp,h,
Leslie Jeffrey,

Centaur CRC-2114

5:55 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes," Book 2

Vladimir Viardo, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224525

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Sicilienne," Op 78

Steven Isserlis, vc; Pascal Devoyon, p

RCA 68049-2

6:08 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto in a

I. "Rondo Pastorale"

Sarah Jeffrey, ob; Toronto Symphony Orchestra/Peter Oundjian

Chandos CHSA-5201

6:18 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 37 in C

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

6:34 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Dawn"

12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

6:39 am

Franz Schubert: "Der Spiegelritter", D 11

Overture

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Paul Angerer

Pantheon D-07116

6:49 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

"O mio babbino caro"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London B0008431-02

6:54 am

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Dance of the Cockerels

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44547

7:04 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Les Concerts du Monde/Keith Clark

Telarc CD-80344

7:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "King Stephen," Op 117

Overture

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

CBS MK-33509

7:17 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

IV. Finale

Dragon Quartet

Channel Classics CCS-39417

7:23 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

"Spanish Dance"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

7:26 am

Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

Nigel Coxe, p

Titanic TI-155

7:32 am

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

II. "Andante"

Hilary Hahn, v; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Sony SK-89029

7:43 am

Antonio Salieri: "Die Hussiten vor Naumburg"

Entr'acte #1

Mannheim Mozart Orch/Thomas Fey

Hänssler Classic CD-98.554

7:48 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1053

Finale, "Allegro"

Andrei Gavrilov, p; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM5-65173-2

7:55 am

Johann Christian Bach: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 9/3

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999487-2

8:06 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

III. Finale, Allegro con fuoco

Martha Argerich, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 449816-2

8:13 am

Edward Elgar: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46015-2

8:17 am

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 448155-2

8:22 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62504-2

8:32 am

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Te Deum"

"Prelude"

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

8:35 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in C, Op 7/12

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0579

8:45 am

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"

Barcarolle

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45660

8:51 am

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: "Los esclavos felices"

Overture

Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

9:04 am

John Williams: "Schindler's List" film music

Theme; "Remembrances"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Orch/John Williams

MCA Classics MCAD-10969

9:14 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym Orch/André Previn

DG 439886-2

9:42 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 380 (L 23)

Vladimir Horowitz, p

DG 419499-2

9:46 am

Moritz Moszkowski: Piano Pieces, Op 36

#6, "Étincelles"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

DG 419499-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Leos Janácek: "Taras Bulba"

Czech Philharmonic/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 483 4080

10:24 am

John Field: Nocturne #17 in E

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80290

10:37 am

Modest Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina

Act 1 prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

Cincinnati Sym/Paavo Jarvi

Telarc CD-80705

10:45 am

Manuel Ponce: "Gavota"

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique B tiz

ASV CDDCA-926

10:53 am

Manuel Ponce: "Legende"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

11:00 am

Spanish ANON 17th c: Torneo

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King

RCA-DHM 77340-2

11:05 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Valérie Milot, h; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Analekta AN 2 9990

11:19 am

Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto

Alison Balsom, tpt; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Lawrence Renes

EMI 78590-2

11:35 am

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 459151-2 (3)

11:48 am

François Borne: "Fantaisie brillante" (on themes from Bizet's "Carmen)"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9448

12:04 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471566-2

12:12 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

"Gli arredi festivi"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

12:19 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

No. 2, "Au lac de Wallenstadt"

André Watts, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-64599-2

12:23 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage," 3rd year

"Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este"

André Watts, p

EMI CDM7-64599-2

12:33 pm

William Walton: "Façade" Suite

Winnipeg Sym Orch/Bramwell Tovey

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5176

12:52 pm

Edvard Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

No. 2, "The Last Spring"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Guitar Quartet in E, Op. 2, No. 2

Julian Bream, g; Cremona String Quartet members

RCA 61599-2

1:21 pm

Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto in d (1877)

Johannes Moser, vc; Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa

Pentatone PTC 5186 488

1:50 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Two Pieces for Viola and Cello (1930)

Patricia McCarty, vi; Martha Babcock, vc

Northeastern NR-212-CD

2:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47629

2:37 pm

André Grétry: Ballet Suite (from three operas)

English Chamber Orch/Leppard

L'Oiseau Lyre SOL-297

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Maria-Joao Pires, p

DG 457550-2 (2)

3:08 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 4 in A-Flat

Maria-Joao Pires, p

DG 457550-2 (2)

3:19 pm

Josef Strauss: Waltzes, "Viennese Frescoes," Op. 249

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

3:31 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Prelude and Toccata

Joanne Polk, p

Bridge 9367

3:35 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 1 in E-Flat, Op 12

Ysaÿe String Quartet

London 436325-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 19 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

4:19 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Nikita Magaloff, p

Denon 81757-9346-2

4:30 pm

Eric Ewazen: "Colchester Fantasy" (1987)

American Brass Quintet

Summit DCD-133

4:50 pm

Anton Rubinstein: Barcarolle, Op 50/3

Christopher Headington, p

Kingdom KCLCD-2008

4:58 pm

English Anon 14th c: Christmas hymn, "Ovet mundus laetabundus"

King's Singers

EMI/Ang CDM7-64133-2

5:01 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet #2 in a

Wilbert Hazelzet, f; Trio Sonnerie

Virgin 91450-2

5:21 pm

Johann Adolph Scheibe: Flute Concerto in A

Maria Bania, f; Concerto Copenhagen/Andrew Manze

Chandos CHAN-0535

5:38 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Suite in the Style of Weiss"

Javier Calderón, g

Centaur CRC-2179

5:56 pm

Antony Holborne: "As it Fell on a Holy Eve"

Christopher Wilson, l

Virgin 91216-2

6:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Night Ride and Sunrise," Op. 55

Philharmonia/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC7-47006-2

6:18 pm

Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF Bach: Trio Sonata in F, F VII/3

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901587

6:32 pm

John Knowles Paine: Violin Sonata, Op 24

Joseph Silverstein, v; Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-219-CD

6:53 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Sarabanda"

Festival Orch of Mexico/Enrique Bátiz

Naxos 8.550838

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Gabriel Fauré

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 120, original 1841 version

Northern Sinfonia/Thomas Zehetmair

Avie AV-2125

8:23 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

VI. "Des pas sur la neige"

Pascal Rogé, p

Onyx ONYX-4004

8:27 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata No. 1 in E, Op 6

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907117

8:50 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "A Night at Karlstejn Castle"

Overture

Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.573310

9:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses" (1845-52)

No. 3, "Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 61129-2

9:18 pm

Josef Lanner: "Abendsterne" Waltzes, Op 180

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4763793

9:28 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 1 in D, K. 100

Celia Nicklin, ob; Timothy Brown, fh; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marrin

Philips 426388-2

10:00 pm

Jules Massenet: Orchestral Suite from "Esclarmonde"

Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223354

10:25 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Zuill Bailey, vc; Roanoke Sym/David Wiley

Delos DE-3378

10:32 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet no.11 in f minor, Op.95, "Serioso"

Quartetto Italiano

Philips 4758503 (3)

11:00 pm

Erik Satie: Four "Ogives (Gothic Arches)"

Reinbert de Leeuw, p

Philips 446672-2

11:14 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67580

11:33 pm

Arnold Bax: "Tintagel" (1917-19)

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6538

11:48 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "The Lark"

Tanya Gabrielian, p, Hess concert 8/10/2011

Live from the Archive 5002306