Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, November 29, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon per sonare" #3

Richard Burgin

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

Sony MHK-62353

12:02 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon Septimi Toni" #2

Philadelphia Orch

Sony MHK-62353

12:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C

New Brandenburg Collegium / Anthony Newman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe,ob,

Cedille CDR-7003

12:29 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "L'Orfeo"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato ECD-88032

12:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.7 in c minor, Op.30/2

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 7705-2-RG

1:05 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-8

1:27 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Five Romances, Op. 46 Op 46

Alexey Martynov, tenor,t,

Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

1:29 am

Koetsier, Jan: Partita Op 41/1 for English Horn & Organ

Pamela Pecha,eh,

Crystal CD-721

1:39 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto No. 4 in D, H VIId:4

SW German Chamber Orch Pforzheim / Vladislav Czarnecki

Ifor James,horn,

EBS 6052

1:54 am

Byrd, William: "The Galliarde to the Third Pavan"

Alan Feinberg, piano,

Steinway & Sons 30019

2:00 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: "Mellanspel" (Interlude)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Stig Westerberg

Caprice CAP-21340

2:05 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: "Chitra," Op 43 Op 43

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-476

2:27 am

Dumanoir, Guillaume: "Suite du Ballet de Stockholm"

Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-9908

2:29 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Pièces de clavecin en concerts" (1741): Cinquième concert

Facet 8004

2:39 am

Couperin, François: Concert Royal #4 in e

Allan Vogel, oboe,ob,
Mark Chatfield,

Delos DE-3214

2:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Le temple de la gloire"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907121

3:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Renie Yamahata, harp,h,

Discover Int'l DICD-920281

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-75372

3:12 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Maurergesang," K. 623a

Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra / Andrew Parrott, conductor

William Sharp,br,

Denon 81757-9152-2

3:24 am

Schikaneder, Emanuel: Der Stein der Weisen

Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80508 (2)

3:26 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 417613-2

3:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Twelve Songs, Op. 14 Op 14

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 436920-2 (3)

4:00 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2

Raffi Armenian, conductor

Karina Gauvin, soprano,s,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5224

4:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Suite for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 16 Op 16

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Fabrice Bollon, conductor

Johannes Moser, cello,vc,

Hänssler Classic CD-93.222

4:24 am

Turina, Joaquin: "Danzas gitanas," Set 1, Op 55

Philadelphia Orch / Leopold Stokowski

Cala CACD-0501

4:25 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Tres evocaciones (Homenaje a Joaquin Turina)"

Gregory Allen,p,

Bridge BCD-9027-A/B (2)

4:38 am

Turina, Joaquin: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

West Australian Sym Orch / Jorge Mester

ABC 438198-2

4:53 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Danzas de españa" (1941)

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD2-9824 (2)

5:00 am

Trad, Welsh: Folksong, David of the White Rock

Cheryl Ann Fulton,h,

Koch 3-7071-2

5:05 am

Trad, Welsh: Folksong, All Through the Night

Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Gareth Jones

Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone,b-br,

DG 463593-2

5:10 am

German, Edward: Welsh Rhapsody (1904)

Scottish National Orch / Alexander Gibson

EMI/Ang CDM7-69206-2

5:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 26 Welsh Songs, WoO 155 (G 226)

Samuel Sanders, piano,vc,
Yo-Yo Ma, cello,

RCA 5994-2-RC

5:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 450

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 442571-2 (2)

5:55 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Passamezzo moderno

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Sony SK-48068

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ernest Tomlinson: "Little Serenade"

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Ernest Tomlinson

Marco Polo 8.223413

6:07 am

Traditional: "Early One Morning; I Know Where I'm Going"

St Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

6:12 am

Traditional: "Black is the Color of My True Love's Hair"

Sinfonia of London/Charles Gerhardt

Time-Life 24742

6:19 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in B-Flat (1778)

Prague Chamber Orch

Supraphon 110304-2

6:31 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 64

No. 2 in c-sharp

Ivan Moravec, p

MMG MCD-10016

6:36 am

John Marsh: String Quartet in B-Flat

Finale, "Presto"

Salomon String Quartet

Hyperion CDA-66780

6:42 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

MMG MCD-10035

7:04 am

Karl Goldmark: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, Op 26, "Rustic Wedding"

Finale, Tanz

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Bartos

Newport Classic NPD-85503

7:13 am

Carl Orff: Carmina Burana

#1, "O Fortuna"

Philharmonia Cho, Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Angel CDZ7-62503-2

7:17 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.83

IV. "Allegretto grazioso"

Nicholas Angelich, p; Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Erato 0825646322954

7:28 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

"Bourrée"

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

Pro Arte PAL-1087

7:32 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "La fille du régiment"

Aria, "Ah! mes amis...Pour mon âme"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 417011-2 (2)

7:40 am

Miklos Rózsa: "Ben-Hur"

Love Theme

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Phil Orch/Alexander Shelley

DG 479 2954

7:45 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo in G, Op 51/2

Gerhard Oppitz, p

RCA 61968-2

7:55 am

Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Two-Flute Quartet #2 in D

III. Tempo di menuetto

Ensemble Schönbrunn

Globe GLO-5212

8:04 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Suite algérienne," Op. 60

"Marche militaire française"

London Phil/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1015

8:10 am

Kim André Arnesen: "O sacrum convivium"

Kantorei/Joel Rinsema

Naxos 8.573788

8:17 am

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz" Op. 437

Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Black Box BBM-1059

8:38 am

Thomas Morley: "It Was A Lover and His Lass"

Musicians of the Globe

Philips 446687-2

8:42 am

Francois Dompierre: "The Devil's Beauties"

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

8:47 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 439897-2

9:04 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

Barrel-Organ Waltz, Contredanse, Galop

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

9:11 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

Ingolf Wunder, p; St Petersburg Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

DG 479 0670

9:45 am

Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

Suite of Dances

Il Giardino Armonico Members

Teldec 21464-2

9:52 am

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: English Horn Concertino, Op 34

Finale, Allegro moderato

Omar Zoboli, eh; Folkwang Chamber Orch/Robert Maxym

Koch CD-311113

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"

"Primavera Porteño"

Neave Trio

Azica ACD-71324

10:04 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"

"Invierno Porteño"

Neave Trio

Azica ACD-71324

10:12 am

Alberto Ginastera: Overture to the Creole "Faust"

Granada City Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901808

10:23 am

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade"

Overture & Cockerels' Dance

Danish National Sym/Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

10:35 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3

Overture (Suite) in B-Flat

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

10:57 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R 589

Opening chorus, "Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym Chamber Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80194

11:00 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Ballet music: "Passo a tre; Coro tirolese"

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

11:10 am

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-61964

11:36 am

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia" (1876)

"Cortège"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

11:44 am

Steven Bryant: "Radiant Joy"

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

11:51 am

Michio Miyagi: "Haru No Umi"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Lily Laskine, h

CBS MK-34568

12:03 pm

Richard Wagner: "Rienzi"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 474502-2

12:17 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C, G 349

Kurt Nikkanen & Soovin Kim, v's; Kirsten Johnson, vi; Janos Starker & Zuill Bailey, vc's
Soovin Kim,

Delos DE-3344

12:35 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

No. 1

Pascal Rogé, p

London 444958-2

12:39 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

No. 2

Benoit Fromanger, f; Markus Klinko, h

EMI/Ang CDC7-54884-2

12:41 pm

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 469250-2 (2)

12:46 pm

Percy Grainger: "Hill Song" #1

Melbourne Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Koch 3-7003-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 421773-2

1:16 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

Martha Argerich & Daniel Barenboim, p's

DG 479 3922

1:44 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 1 in B-Flat

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

2:00 pm

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

"The Cuckoo; Fair and Tender Ladies; Quicksilver"

Susan Glaser, f; Franco Palatino, g

Koch 3-7533-2

2:14 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky MAR-0553

2:30 pm

Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches," Op 11

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

2:43 pm

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite

Love Duet, Prelude to Act II, Maypole Dances

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

Yundi, p

EMI 08391-2 (2)

3:21 pm

Maxwell Davies: "An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise"

Royal Phil/Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

Collins 30032

3:37 pm

Alexander Mackenzie: Scottish Rhapsody #2, "Burns," Op 24

BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66764

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Paris Conservatory Orch/René Leibowitz

Chesky CD-57

4:17 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Glossa GCD-921101

4:31 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6/4

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

4:44 pm

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Flute Duet (Sonata) #6 in f

Konrad Hünteler & Michael Schmidt-Casdorff, f's

MD+G Recordings 3110844-2

4:56 pm

Catalan Anon: "Song of the Birds (El cant dels ocells)"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

5:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade (String Trio) in D, Op 8

Jascha Heifetz, v; William Primrose, vi; Gregor Piatigorsky, vc

RCA 61756-2

5:27 pm

Johannes Brahms: Viola Sonata No. 2 in E-flat, Op. 120, No. 2

Pinchas Zukerman, vi; Marc Neikrug, p

RCA 61276-2

5:49 pm

Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass

London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble

ASV CDQS-6013

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in F, Op 8/3, R 293, "L'Autunno"

Finale, "La Caccia"

Gidon Kremer, v; London Sym NexGen 5010797-001

DG 431172-2

6:06 pm

Johann Georg Röllig: Hunting Horn Concerto in D

Ludwig Güttler, horn; Virtuosi Saxoniae

Berlin Classics 0092412-BC

6:23 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Vocal Quartets, Op 64

#2, "Der Abend"

King's Singers; Roger Vignoles, p

RCA 68646-2

6:28 pm

Robert Schumann: Five Hunting Songs, Op. 137

No. 4, "Frühe (Morning)"

King's Singers; Michael Thompson Horn Quartet

RCA 68646-2

6:33 pm

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Louis Lortie, p; BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9875

6:51 pm

John Taverner: Mass, "Gloria Tibi Trinitas"

Sanctus and Benedictus

Fretwork Viol Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907285

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Gabriel Fauré

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Itzhak Perlman, v; Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 400032-2

8:07 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

New York Phil/Dimitri Mitropoulos

CBS ML-5335

8:23 pm

William Walton: "Capriccio burlesco"

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8968

8:32 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Rudolf Serkin, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SM3K-47269 (3)

9:00 pm

William Alwyn: "Lyra Angelica"

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9065

9:31 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: "The Blue Bird"

Chanticleer

Chanticleer 8807

9:35 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Cantus Arcticus, Concerto for Birds and Orchestra" (1972)

Leipzig Radio Sym/Max Pommer

Ondine ODE-937-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Yaniv Dinur, conductor; Drew Peterson, piano--Emily Cooley: "Green Go to Me." Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue."Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5.