Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, November 3, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37 Op 37

Eleonora Bekova, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9719 (2)

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Iona Brown, conductor

Omega OCD-1004

12:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10200

12:55 am

NICOLSON, Richard: Jewes Daunce

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

1:00 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11 Op 11

Northwest German Phil / Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999046-2

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata No. 32 in g, H XVI:44

Elizabeth Rich,p,

Connoisseur CD-4221

1:20 am

Satie, Erik: "Jack-in-the-Box" (1899)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

1:21 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois Morceaux en Forme de Poire"

Alexandre Tharaud, piano,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902017.18 (2)

1:35 am

Gould, Morton: "Apple Waltzes"

American Sym / Morton Gould

RCA RCD1-5019

1:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op. 33 Op 33

Lorin Maazel, violin,v,

RCA 68414-2

2:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Angela Gheorghiu, soprano,s,

London 458360-2

2:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68131-2

2:18 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 71

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

DG 449721-2

2:24 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little" D 589

Bath Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-73359-2 (2)

3:00 am

Gould, Morton: "American Ballads"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-202

3:05 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "The Union"

Lambert Orkis, piano,p,

Smithsonian ND-033

3:13 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "The Star-Spangled Banner" (1941)

CBC Symphony Orchestra / Igor Stravinsky, conductor

Sony J2K-89910 (2)

3:15 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No.6 in D, Op. 61a Op 61a

Tapiola Sinfonietta / Olli Mustonen

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

Ondine ODE-1123-5

3:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six "Ecossaisen," WoO 83 WoO 83

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 452206-2

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Six Polonaises, D 824

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-58955 (2)

4:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

RCA 60984-2

4:26 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Counterplan" film score, Op. 33

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 460792-2

4:34 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Ivan the Terrible," Op. 116 Op 116

Grant Johannesen, piano,p,

Bonneville Classics BCD-9501-2

4:36 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Rome Opera Orch / Pierre Monteux, conductor

RCA 63534-2 (2)

4:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Serse"

Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis, conductor

Patrizia Ciofi, soprano,s,

Virgin 45628-2

5:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Goyescas"

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2

5:05 am

Granados, Enrique: "Goyescas" (1911)

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64524-2 (2)

5:16 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "24 Caprichos de Goya"

Lily Afshar, guitar,g,

Summit DCD-167

5:17 am

Gould, Morton: "Family Album" (1951)

Rochester Phil / Morton Gould

CBS ML-2215

5:32 am

Dello Joio, Norman: "Family Album"

Debra Torok,p,

Albany TROY-468

5:38 am

Siegmeister, Elie: "Sunday in Brooklyn"

Vienna Sym Orch / F Charles Adler

Orion ORS-73116

5:54 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "The Triumph of Neptune" Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil / Barry Wordsworth

EMI/Ang CDM5-65098-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: "Andantino" in G

Lajos Lencsés, ob; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch

Hänssler Classic CD-98.277

6:10 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in E, H XVI:31

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

6:23 am

Johann Johannsson: "The Theory of Everything"

Suite

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8748

6:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc (1712 Stradivarius); Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60680

6:36 am

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901772

6:45 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87

No. 4 in e minor

Olli Mustonen, p

RCA 61446-2 (2)

6:52 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Queen Mab Scherzo

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

7:05 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Festival March," Op 54

Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

Orfeo C-180891-A

7:12 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Transcription of Waltzes by Schubert

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

7:22 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Act I: Waltz and Pas d'Action

Houston Sym Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

Pro Arte CDD-251

7:27 am

Joseph F Lamb: "Bohemia Rag"

Rondo Violoncello/Peter Buck

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905240

7:31 am

Henry Clay Work: Song, Who Shall Rule This American Nation?

Chestnut Brass Company

Sony 62485

7:33 am

Charles Ives: "An Election"

Paul Sperry, t; Irma Vallecillo, p

Albany TROY-080

7:38 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Toreador Song

Atlantic Brass Quintet

Musicmasters 67142-2

7:41 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Étude Romantique"

Joanne Polk, p

Steinway & Sons 30037

7:47 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

Supraphon SU-3465-2031

8:04 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Lara Downes, p

Postcards 772001-2

8:12 am

Christian Onyeji: "Ufie III"

William Chapman Nyaho, p

MSR Classics MS-1708

8:16 am

Franz Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Potsdam Chamber Academy

Decca 481 4711

8:27 am

Meredith Monk: "Ellis Island"

Lara Downes & Simone Dinnerstein, p's

Portrait 19075920792

8:31 am

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Si j'etais Roi"

Overture

Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk

Ars Vivendi 2100136

8:39 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Tarantelle" in a, Op. 6

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra/Allen Tinkham

Cedille CDR-90000187

8:46 am

Fernando Sor: "Fantasie," Op. 54b

Elena Papandreou & Oscar Ghiglia, g's

WFMT Live from WFMT

9:04 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Lira Organizzata Concerto No. 3 in G, H VIIh:3

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Pierre Pierlot, ob; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/János Rolla

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

9:21 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, set 3

I Solisti Italiani

Denon 81757-9150-2

9:40 am

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: "Etruscan Concerto"

I. Promenade

Keith Jarrett, p; Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

9:45 am

Alberic Magnard: Symphony #3 in b-flat, Op 11 (1902)

II. "Danses"

Malmö Sym Orch/Thomas Sanderling

BIS CD-927

9:52 am

Dana Suesse: "Midnight in Gramercy Square"

Sara Davis Buechner, p

E1 Distribution 7770

9:55 am

Dana Suesse: "Jazz Nocturne"

Sara Davis Buechner, p

E1 Distribution 7770

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

I-III

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Jun Märkl

Naxos 8.574217

10:15 am

George Frideric Handel: Keyboard Suite No. 3 in d

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-62785

10:29 am

William Grant Still: Miniatures for Flute, Oboe & Piano

Richard Soule, f; Stephen Caplan, ob; Carol Urban-Stivers, p

Cambria CD-1083

10:42 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 4783559

10:50 am

Ferdinand Hérold: "La Fille mal gardée"

"Tambourine Dance" & "Harvesters"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Barry Wordsworth

EMI CDC7-49403-2

11:01 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Ciclo brasileiro" (1936)

Justin Badgerow, p

Divine Art 25201

11:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807461.62 (2)

11:35 am

Tobias Picker: "Old and Lost Rivers"

Houston Sym/Christoph Eschenbach

Virgin Classics 61519-2

11:43 am

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade"

Overture & "Dance of the Cockerels"

Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

11:54 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in d, Kk 9 (L 413)

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 4796724

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Carlyle Sharpe: Prelude, Elegy & Scherzo

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble

MSR Classics MS-1598

12:13 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Göran Söllscher, g; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

DG 415487-2

12:25 pm

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

John Williams, g

CBS MLK-45522

12:33 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS MK-39671

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "Cantos populares"

Mirian Conti, p

Steinway & Sons 30010

1:22 pm

Antonín Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

Nos. 5-8

COE/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 81038-2

1:39 pm

Dora Pejacevic: Minuet, Op 18

Vienna Bohème Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

1:43 pm

Agathe Backer-Grøndahl: Valse-Caprice, Op. 53, No. 3

Vienna Bohème Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

1:47 pm

Florence Price: "The Oak"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu

Koch 3-7518-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Warner Classics 62769-2 (5)

2:41 pm

Emma Lou Diemer: Piano Sonata No. 3

"Tango Fantastique"

Nancy Boston, p

Nancy Boston CD 2006

2:50 pm

Ástor Piazzolla: "Le grand tango"

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Yuja Wang, p

Erato 0190295392260

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Thibaut Garcia, g

Erato 0190295605261

3:06 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "La Catedral"

Thibaut Garcia, g

Erato 0190295605261

3:14 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Todo pasó"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

3:17 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op. 43

Adagio, Pastorale, Allegretto-Finale

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

3:32 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Suite

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3196

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:03 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Suite castellana"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 416384-2

4:11 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op. 18/1

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MH2K-62345 (2)

4:26 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 33 (L 424)

Julian Gray, Ronald Pearl, g's

Dorian DOR-90209

4:30 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60, "Menuett", "The Dinner"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68637-2

4:42 pm

Franz Schubert: "Der Müller und der Bach," fr "Die schöne Müllerin"

Evgeny Kissin, p

DG 435028-2

4:49 pm

Amy Beach: "From Blackbird Hills"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

4:53 pm

Lou Harrison: "Seven Pastorales"

For My Brother

Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

5:00 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"

February; March; May; September; December

Jennifer Eley, p

Koch 3-7197-2

5:19 pm

George Gershwin: "Embraceable You"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

5:22 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80418

5:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDM7-69465-2

5:50 pm

Antony Holborne: Five Dances

Paul O'Dette, l

Nonesuch 79123-2

6:00 pm

Gaspard Fritz: Symphony in F, Op 6/5

La Stagione/Michael Schneider

CPO 777696-2

6:16 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Suisse Romande Orch/Armin Jordan

Erato 45813-2

6:35 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in F, Wq 183/3

CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10175

6:44 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Caprice for Three; Misty Moonlight Waltz"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-66782

6:54 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

London Sym/Morton Gould

Varese-Sarabande VCD-47209

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"An Intelligent Conversation" looks at string quartets, from Haydn's time up to our own day.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Beethoven: Symphony No. 1; "Missa Solemnis." Sir Georg Solti, conductor; Lucia Popp, YvonneMinton, Mallory Walker, Gwynne Howell, vocal soloists; CSO Chorus; Victor Aitay, v.

9:58 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 63

No. 2 in f minor

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics 1002

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Mozart: Piano Trio in B-flat, K. 502; Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat, Op. 18.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:01 pm

Luigi Dallapiccola: "Musica per tre pianoforti"

I. "Allegro, molto sostenuto"

Zeynep Ucbasaran, Miguel Ortega Chavaldas & Sergio Gallo, p's

Divine Art DDA-25207

11:04 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: String Quartet No. 3

Ambrosia Quartet

Albany TROY-1680

11:21 pm

Roberto Sierra: "Folías"

Manuel Barrueco, g; Galicia Sym Orch/Victor Pablo Pérez

Koch 3-7597-2

11:35 pm

Amy Beach: "Trois morceaux caractéristiques", Op. 28

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6693

11:51 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Deux mélodies hébraïques"

No. 1, "Kaddish"

Camille Thomas, vc; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève

DG 4838564