Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, November 30, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: "Music of the Spheres", Op 13/5

Milton Hallman,p,

Centaur CRC-2025

12:05 am

Strauss, Josef: Waltzes, Spharenklange, Op 235 Op 235

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anton Paulik, conductor

s,

Vanguard OVC-8078/80 (3)

12:15 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, Sport-Polka, Op 170 Op 170

Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

s,

Sony SK-45808

12:16 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

Igor Kipnis, forte-piano,forte,

Music & Arts CD-660

12:30 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25

Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Mark Anderson,p,

Nimbus NI-5349

12:54 am

Kaiser, Linda: "Lullabies for Earth Children"

Julia Shaw, harp,h,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

1:00 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Three Czech Dances for Two Pianos (1949)

Elan CD-82422

1:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: Wind Sextet, "Mládí (Youth)"

Thierry Fischer

Chandos CHAN-9399

1:21 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15 Op 15

Helen Huang, piano,p,

Teldec 13148-2

1:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Portland String Quartet

Arabesque Z-6519-2 (2)

1:30 am

Hanson, Howard: "Bold Island Suite"

Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

1:54 am

Johnson, Francis: "Victoria Gallop"

Musicmasters 7029-2-C

2:00 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "Turkish March," Op 55

Ukraine National Sym Orch / Arthur Fagen

Naxos 8.553405

2:04 am

Haydn, Michael: Turkish March in C (1795)

Philips 472678-2 (2)

2:08 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Camerata Chicago / Drostan Hall, conductor

Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin,v,

DMD Classics 2013 (3)

2:37 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Philidor Ensemble

Supraphon SU-3018-2131

2:38 am

Canteloube, Joseph: "Rustiques" for wind trio

Cedille CDR-90000040

2:54 am

Canteloube, Joseph: "Chants des Pays Basques"

br,

Valois V-4811

3:00 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Le roi d'Ys" (1875-88)

Munich Radio Orchestra / Frederic Chaslin, conductor

Vesselina Kasarova, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 67667-2

3:05 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Le roi d'Ys" (1875-88)

Bordeaux Aquitaine Orchestra / Roberto Benzi, conductor

Forlane UCD-13149/50 (2)

3:17 am

Délibes, Léo: "Le Roi s'amuse"

Bohemia Chamber Phil / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

3:31 am

Grandjany, Marcel: "Le bon petit roi d'Yvetot"

Marisa Robles, harp,h,

Boston Skyline BSD-119

3:32 am

Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Hager, conductor

Saschko Gawriloff,v,

Amati SRR-8904/1

3:55 am

Dello Joio, Norman: "Five Images" (1966)

Marylène Dosse,

Albany TROY-468

4:00 am

Blow, John: "Lysander I Pursue"

I Furiosi

ct,

Dorian DSL-90802

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191

Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam / Lev Markiz, conductor

Ronald Karten,bn,

RN Classics 93006

4:22 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39), arranged for two pianos Op 39

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4222

4:23 am

Strauss, Richard: "Macbeth," Op. 23 Op 23

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Marek Janowski, conductor

Pentatone PTC-5186339

4:43 am

Raff, Joachim: Overture, "Macbeth"

Slovak State Philharmonic / Urs Schneider

Marco Polo 8.223630

4:54 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Macbeth"

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Angel SZ-37795

5:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise in A-Flat, Op. Posth

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

5:04 am

Svendsen, Johan: "Fest-Polonaise," Op 12

Trondheim Sym / Ole Kristian Ruud

Virgin Classics 45128-2

5:17 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Festival March"

Latvian National Sym Orch / Torje Mikkelsen

Simax PSC-1199

5:21 am

Josephson: Festive March in G

Swedish Royal Academic Orch / Per Ake Andersson

Sterling CDS-1003-2

5:28 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: "Gustavian Suite" (2001)

New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

bn,

Centaur CRC-2607

5:29 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Serenade in D, Op 25

Arthur Grumiaux, violin,v,

Philips 454247-2 (2)

5:53 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Jazz Suite No. 1 (1934)

Philadelphia Orchestra / Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-55601-2

6:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Susanna"

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907168

6:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op.24

Alexei Lubimov, piano,p,

Erato 98474-2

6:30 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Bogar, conductor

Naxos 8.550110

6:32 am

Bax, Arnold: "Northern Ballad" #3

London Phil / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8494

6:40 am

Parker, Horatio: "A Northern Ballad", Op 46 Op 46

Albany Sym Orch / Hegyi

New World NW-339

6:54 am

Friedrichs, GWE: Wedding Schottische

Empire Brass

Sony SK-94885

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:04 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Entry March of the Boyars"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80170

7:09 am

William Byrd: Fantasia a 3 No. 1

Piffaro

Navona Records NV-5823

7:22 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

London 433519-2

7:28 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in c, K. 475

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67598

7:41 am

Traditional: "Greensleeves"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80446

7:44 am

English Anon 17th c: "The Bear's Dance"

David Douglass, v; Paul O'Dette, l; Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907186

7:48 am

Trad: "Pipe, Harp and Fiddle"

Garth Knox, fiddle; Sylvain Lemêtre, per

ECM 2157

7:54 am

Ola Gjeilo: "The Rose"

Choir of Royal Holloway; 12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

8:01 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

V. "Rêverie"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 62505-2

8:06 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Bass Tuba Concerto in f (1954)

Floyd Cooley, tuba; DePaul U Wind Ensemble/Donald DeRoche

Albany TROY-501

8:24 am

Artur Schnabel: "Dance Suite" (1921)

"Walzer"

Geoffrey Tozer, p

Chandos CHAN-9673

8:29 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

8:43 am

American Trad: Loch Lomond

Robert Shaw Cho Male Voices/Robert Shaw

RCA LSC-2402

8:46 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

9:00 am

Ferde Grofé: "Mississippi Suite" (1925)

Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49056-2

9:18 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

#1, "Barbara Allen"

Paula Robison, f; Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60115-H

9:21 am

Amy Beach: "Scottish Legend," Op. 54/1

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

9:25 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-07351-2

9:38 am

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

"The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

London Sym/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang 47984

9:49 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"Menuet II"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 415129-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Seguidilla"

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2-RC

10:04 am

Hector Berlioz: Requiem, Op. 5 "(Grande messe des morts)"

"Rex tremendae"

Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra/John Nelson

Erato 0190295430641

10:11 am

Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque"

Suite

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434322-2

10:24 am

Victor Herbert: "Babes in Toyland"

Act II: Finale

Razumovsky Sym Orch/Keith Brion

Naxos 8.559025

10:30 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Märchenbilder (Fairytale Pictures)," Op. 3

"The Enchanted Princess"

Ilona Prunyi, p

Marco Polo 8.223384

10:33 am

Jules Massenet: Orchestra Suite No. 6, "Scènes de féerie"

New Zealand Sym/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553125

10:51 am

Francois Couperin: "Le Rossignol en Amour"

Mie Miki, accordion

Challenge Classics 72014

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:44 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 2 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 433523-2 (5)

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Opera Southwest Presents Giovanni Bottesini's Ali Baba

Soloists, Opera Southwest Cho & Orch/Anthony Barrese. Performance from October 2019.Two hours 55 minutes.

2:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cantata, "Arianna a Naxos"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; András Schiff, p

London 440297-2

2:56 pm

Ernesto de Curtis: "Non ti scordar di me"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; Emilia-Romagna Arturo Toscanini Sym/E Buckley

Sony SM2K-89370 (2)

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:01 pm

Luigi Cherubini: "Ali Baba"

Overture

NBC Sym Orch/Arturo Toscanini

RCA 60278-2-RG

3:07 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 1010

VI. Gigue

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 85465-2

3:12 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 12 in E-flat, Op. 127

Danish String Quartet

ECM New Series 2561

3:54 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Song, "Adelaide," Op. 46

Fritz Wunderlich, t; Hubert Giesen, p

DG 435145-2 (5)

4:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

Vassily Primakov, p; Odense Sym/Simon Gaudenz

Bridge 9339

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Highlights from Verdi's "La Forza del destino"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Anonymous: "Greensleeves"

Extempore String Ensemble/George Weigand

Meridian CDE-84256

5:07 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1042

Andrew Manze, v; Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907155

5:24 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58

Martha Argerich, p

Philips 456703-2 (2)

5:51 pm

Henryk Gorecki: "Broad Waters"

Chicago Sym Cho & Lyric Opera Cho/John Nelson

Nonesuch 79348-2

5:56 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Un Ballo in Maschera"

"Morró, ma prima in grazia"

Sondra Radvanovsky, s; Philharmonia of Russia/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3403

6:01 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op 8

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

6:16 pm

Lukas Foss: Three American Pieces

Duo Sonidos

Naxos 8.574045

6:29 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Michael Tilson Thomas, p; Los Angeles Phil

CBS MK-39699

6:45 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 419170-2

6:55 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Jerry Hadley, other soloists, London Sym/Leonard Bernstein
Adolph Green,

DG 449656-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Latin-American woodwind music