Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, November 4, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gabrielli, Domenico: Cello Sonata in g

Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,

RCA 7978-2-RC

12:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Sonata #7 in g

Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,

RCA 7909-2-RC

12:17 am

Gabrielli, Domenico: Ricercar I

Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,

RCA 7978-2-RC

12:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Four Songs, Op. 21 Op 21

Rudolf Jansen, piano,p,

Aurora ARCD-1930

1:00 am

Delius, Frederick: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1911-12)

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Lon 421390-2

1:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto No. 13 in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra / Joshua Rifkin, conductor

Peter Hurford, organ,o,

London 414604-2 (2)

1:23 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Love in Bath"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63374-2

1:24 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Variations on a theme by Handel, Op 107 "(Harmonious Blacksmith)" Op 107

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 9500513

2:00 am

Johnson, Robert: "Greensleeves"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

2:05 am

Johnson, Hunter: Piano Sonata (1933-7)

Ramon Salvatore,p,

Cedille CDR-90000010

2:22 am

Johnson, Francis: "Bingham's Cotillion"

Musicmasters 7029-2-C

2:24 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "The Hero's Song," Op 111

Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-241-3 (2)

2:45 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Goin' Home"

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

2:50 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80497

2:53 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Borova" (Seven Czech Dances) (1929-30)

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

3:00 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Yeomen of the Guard

Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

b,

EMI/Ang CDC5-74468-2 (16)

3:01 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Gondoliers

Pro Arte Orchestra / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

Monica Sinclair,b,
Alexander Young,

EMI/Ang CDC5-74468-2 (16)

3:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Two Serious Melodies," Op. 77 Op 77

Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, violin,v,

Virgin 45534-2

3:13 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Variations sérieuses" in d, Op 54

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

CBS MK-42401

3:24 am

Revueltas, Silvestre: Two Little Serious Pieces

Crystal CD-667

3:26 am

Berwald, Franz: Symphony #1 in g, "Sinfonie serieuse"

Royal Phil / Ulf Björlin

EMI/Ang CDM5-65303-2

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786 BWV 772/786

Ton Koopman, organ,hc,

Capriccio 10210

4:00 am

Schmidt, Franz: "Notre Dame"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso

Philips 412236-2

4:05 am

MacDowell, Edward: Piano Sonata #2 in g, Op 50, Eroica

Alan Mandel,p,

Phoenix PHCD-148 (2)

4:30 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Eroica NBV-1

4:31 am

Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo, conductor

Arto Noras, cello,vc,

Finlandia 98886-2

4:55 am

PALMER, Lynn: Classical Suite

Judy Loman,h,

Naxos 8.554347

5:00 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Humoresque on Gershwin's 'Swanee'

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559013

5:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Humoresques," Op. 101

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9227

5:09 am

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Pieces, Op. 6, "Humoresques" Op 6

Geir Henning Braaten,p,

Victoria VCD-19025

5:20 am

Sibelius, Jean: Four Humoresques, Op. 89 Op 89

Richard Kapp, conductor

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1075

5:36 am

Powell, John: "At the Fair: Sketches of American Fun" (1907)

Nicholas Ross,p,

Centaur CRC-2828

5:38 am

Heinichen, Johann David: Dresden Concerto in F, S 235

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437849-2

5:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

Joseph Payne, harpsichord,hc,

Hänssler Classic CD-92.137 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

6:10 am

Jan Sweelinck: Variations on "Mein junges Leben hat ein End"

Washington Saxophone Quartet

Americus AMR-20181095

6:16 am

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op 50

Brian Asawa, ct, St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

RCA 68903-2

6:22 am

Umberto Giordano: "Fedora"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

6:24 am

Edmond Dédé: Chicago, Valse à l'Américaine (for solo piano)

Mary Scott Spry, p

Naxos 8.559038

6:32 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6092

6:48 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Samba-Clássico"

Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica; New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz

RCA 7986-2-RC

6:54 am

Philippe Gaubert: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 68882-2

7:05 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Nais"

Overture

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

7:09 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Maria João Pires, p

DG 457550-2 (2)

7:16 am

José Pablo Moncayo: "Huapango"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

7:24 am

Antonio Estévez: "17 Piezas Infantiles"

No. 2, "Ancestro I"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

7:27 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

#1, "Basse-Danse"

Christopher Parkening, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC5-55052-2

7:28 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

#6, "Mattachins" (Sword Dance)

Christopher Parkening, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC5-55052-2

7:33 am

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Estonian National Male Cho & Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45589-2

7:43 am

Philip Feeney: Cinderella

"Harvest Dance"

Northern Ballet Theatre Orch/John Pryce-Jones

Naxos 8.553495

7:46 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8758

7:57 am

Frank Perkins: "Emaline"

Art Tatum, p

Past Perfect 220338-203

8:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Berenice"

Minuet

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47027-2

8:09 am

Ferdinand Ries: Piano Concerto No. 8 in A-flat, "Gruss an den Rhein"

III. Rondo: Allegro molto

Piers Lane, p; The Orchestra Now/Leon Botstein

Hyperion CDA-68217

8:22 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Montserrat Caballé, s; Teresa Berganza, ms; Barcelona Sym/Garcia Navarro

RCA 61204-2

8:26 am

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Pizzicato Polka

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45660

8:28 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in d

"Gavotte"

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

8:31 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 68

No. 4, "Evening in the Mountains"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

Melodiya MCD-150

8:35 am

Anatol Liadov: Polonaise in C, Op 49

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

8:42 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

8:49 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata in C, Op 5/3

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000099

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Keyboard Concerto in G, BWV 980 (after Vivaldi)

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-66272

9:16 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Allegro in f, K. 594

Lajos Lencsés, ob; Budapest Strings

Hänssler Classic CD-98.277

9:26 am

Marjan Mozetich: "Postcards from the Sky"

"Unfolding Sky"

CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5200

9:31 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-196

9:43 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Symphony No. 1, "A Night in the Tropics"

Finale, "Allegro moderato"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4051

9:50 am

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

"Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea"

Ralph van Raat, p

Naxos 8.573576

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Frantz Casséus: "Suite haïtienne"

Diana Golden, vc; Shawn Chang, p

New Focus Recordings FCR-279

10:15 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla

CBS MK-42324

10:34 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Juliet the Young Girl, Madrigal, Minuet

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

10:45 am

Philip Glass: Piano Etude No. 8

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30070 (2)

10:51 am

Henry Litolff: "Concerto symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Cristina Ortiz, p; Royal Phil/Moshe Atzmon

London 414348-2

11:01 am

Hamish MacCunn: "Highland Memories," Op 30

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

11:11 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D, "Fandango"

Jason Vieaux, g; Escher Quartet

Azica ACD-71328

11:31 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

No. 16, "Anitra's Dance"

Michala Petri, r; English Chamber Orch/Okko Kamu

RCA 61881-2

11:34 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Entry March of the Boyars" (1895)

Oslo Phil/Michail Jurowski

Simax PSC-1260 (2)

11:40 am

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in g, Op 8/1

Maria Tipo, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54766-2

11:52 am

Manuel Ponce: "Gavota"

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-926

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Flutist Marie Tachouet, with piano, live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

1:31 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Sonata da Chiesa" (1992)

Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman

Albany TROY-499

1:52 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Church Sonata No. 13 in G, K. 274

János Sebestyén, o; Ferenc Erkel Chamber Orch

Naxos 8.550512

1:55 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Aria, "Dalla sua pace"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 4788977

2:01 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 18

Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

2:25 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80596

2:38 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

XI. "La danse de Puck"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0017386-02

2:40 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

X. "Canope"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0017386-02

2:44 pm

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in G, S. 213

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 437849-2

3:00 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Suite

National Opera Orch/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte CDS-3671

3:17 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite

New York Kammermusiker/Ilona Pederson

Dorian DOR-90189

3:32 pm

Henry Purcell: "Dioclesian"

Overture

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

3:36 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" ballet music

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

3:47 pm

Jacques-Féreol Mazas: "Le Songe: Élégie sur La Favorite de Donizetti," Op. 92

Antoine Tamestit, vi; Cédric Tiberghien, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-90227

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Thomas Morley: Four Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

4:13 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Philippe Quint, v; Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto

Avanti 10362

4:23 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 6 in D-flat

Martha Argerich, p

DG B0007216-02 (2)

4:31 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 12 in E

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

4:49 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

4:55 pm

Leoš Janácek: "Lachian Dances," No. 4, "Starodavny (Old-Time Dance)"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier

Reference RR-65

5:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E, R. 265 (Op. 3/12)

St Martin's Academy/Angel Romero, g

RCA 68291-2

5:10 pm

Henriëtte Bosmans: Piano Concertino (1928)

Ronald Brautigam, p, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Ed Spanjaard

NM Classics 92095

5:26 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Une Châtelaine en sa tour," Op 110

Maria Graf, h

Philips 432103-2

5:32 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in C, Op 6/10

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30-155

5:43 pm

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 5/2

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

5:56 pm

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Jan van Reeth, f; Anne Lies Sturm, h

Discover 950522

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

CBS MK-39558

6:12 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Katia, Marielle Labèque, p

Philips 420159-2

6:31 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Deux esquisses (Two Sketches)," Op. 227b

Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

Boston Records BR-1062-CD

6:37 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata (No. 2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Marina Piccinini, f; Kim Kashkashian, vi; Sivan Magen, h

ECM 2345

6:56 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth

London 473371-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"An Intelligent Conversation" looks at string quartets, from Haydn's time up to our own day.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Carl Stamitz: "Sinfonia Concertante" in D

Isaac Stern, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi; English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboi

Sony SM2K-66472 (2)

8:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Così fan tutte," K. 588

Trio, "Soave sia il vento"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

8:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 297b

Orpheus Chamber Orch

Nonesuch D-79009

9:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet #1 in c, Op 15

Ax, p; Stern, v; Laredo, vi; Ma, vc
Yo-Yo Ma, cello,

Sony SK-48066

9:33 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

André Watts, p; Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80386

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 1 in c minor

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 421091-2