Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, November 5, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Magnard, Alberic: "Suite dans le style ancien", Op 2 Op 2

Christoph Keller,p,

Accord 200492

12:03 am

Magnard, Alberic: "Suite dans le style ancien", Op 2 Op 2

Christoph Keller,p,

Accord 200492

12:18 am

Schnittke, Alfred: "Suite in the Old Style"

Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60370-2

12:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

Maria Graf, harp,h,

Philips 422061-2

12:35 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

f,

DG Archiv 423492-2 (3)

12:55 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

Trevor Pinnock,

Avie AV-2056

1:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a Op 97a

Korean Broadcasting System Symphony Orchestra / Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Koch 3-7274-2

1:02 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a Op 97a

Korean Broadcasting System Symphony Orchestra / Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Koch 3-7274-2

1:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47109-2

1:26 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op. 33 Op 33

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

1:27 am

Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto #1 in G

Manhattan Chamber Orch

f,

Philips 426083-2

2:00 am

Amirov, Fikret Dzhamil: Six Pieces

Manuela Wiesler,p,

BIS CD-419

2:03 am

Amirov, Fikret Dzhamil: Six Pieces

Manuela Wiesler,p,

BIS CD-419

2:05 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "Gyul'sara"

St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra

MHS 514783-H

2:22 am

Tsintsadze, Sulkhan: Six Quartet Miniatures

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orch / Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

2:33 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46015-2

2:34 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Parisian Quartet #2 in a

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute,f,

Virgin 91450-2

2:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Song, "Der Spiegel"

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,br,

CPO 777045-2

3:00 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Melody on Two Notes" (1966)

BBC Concert Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559357

3:01 am

Trad, American: Old MacDonald Had a Farm

BBC Concert Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

b,

Naxos 8.559357

3:05 am

Elgar, Edward: Harmony Music #4, "The Farmyard"

Chandos CHAN-6554

3:17 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Folksong Setting, "A Farmer's Son So Sweet"

Vanguard OVC-8109

3:18 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Philharmonia Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Sony SBK-67174

3:55 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Twelve Etudes for Guitar (1928)

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

DG 423700-2

4:00 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Tango Américain" (1920)

Ramon Salvatore,p,

Premier PRCD-1019

4:04 am

Collins, Edward Joseph: Tango

Earl Wild, piano,p,

CRI CD-644

4:08 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Blue Tango"

BBC Concert Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559313

4:11 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Tango, The Gliding Girl

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559029

4:15 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Tango"

London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432012-2

4:19 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Tango"

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61737-2 (2)

4:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quintet No. 2 in C, K. 515

Jean Dupouy,vi,

Lodia LO-CD-7703

4:54 am

Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana

London 430509-2

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Ellens Gesang" III: "Ave Maria," D 839

Pavel Gililov, piano,vc,

DG 431544-2

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in F, BWV 1053

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

Philips 412851-2

5:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

Wendy Carlos, synthesizer,syn,

CBS MS-7194

5:26 am

Bach/Godowsky: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g, BWV 1001

Carlo Grante,p,

Music & Arts CD-1039

5:42 am

Ravel, Maurice: "La valse"

Ulster Orchestra / Yan-Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8903

5:54 am

Moran, Robert: Waltz, "In Memoriam Maurice Ravel"

Yvar Mikhashoff,p,

Nonesuch D-79011

6:00 am - 2:00 pm

6:04 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

IV. "Rêverie" & V. "Sérénade"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1029

6:10 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet"

Morning Serenade; Dance of Five Couples

Martha Argerich & Sergei Babayan, p's

DG 479 9854

6:16 am

Nino Rota: "Romeo and Juliet" film music

Love Theme, "A Time for Us"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80551

6:21 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537

Charles Geyer & Barbara Butler, tr's; MOB Orch/Thomas Wikman

D'Note DND-1026

2:00 - 4:00 pm

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 421773-2

2:45 pm

Franz Schubert: Allegro in a, D 947, "Lebensstürme"

Claire Aebersold and Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-339

2:56 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Song, "Pastorale"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126016

3:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Boston Sym Chamber Players

DG 463667-2

3:11 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

London Phil/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-69200-2

3:31 pm

Traditional: Folksong, "Blow the Wind Southerly"

Kathleen Ferrier, c; Phyllis Spurr, p

London 433475-2

3:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 76, No. 1

Kodaly String Quartet

Naxos 8.502400

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:03 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

4:17 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op 8

Four dances

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

4:31 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "North by Northwest"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

4:33 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Fahrenheit 451"

Prelude; Fire Engine; The Bedroom

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony 62700

4:37 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Citizen Kane" film music

Theme & Variations (Breakfast montage)

National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 81264-2

4:45 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Britten Oboe Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMM-907672

5:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Philharmonia Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

CBS MDK-44645

5:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen Quartet

DG 419600-2

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil/Kazimierz Kord

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

6:16 pm

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: "Etruscan Concerto" (1954)

Keith Jarrett, p; Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

6:32 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-48382

6:53 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R. 149

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907230

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

In "Dona Nobis Pacem," Bill looks at music of peace and consolation, musicalresponses to the violence that plagues our world.

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #2, Op 24, "Upsala-rapsodi"

Royal Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-725

8:11 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 60538-2

8:27 pm

Gustav Holst: Symphony in F, Op. 8, "The Cotswolds"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

9:00 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "Overture di Ballo"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

9:13 pm

John Knowles Paine: Romanza and Humoreske, Op 30

Jules Eskin, vc; Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-219-CD

9:27 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Martha Argerich, p; London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 423665-2

10:00 pm

Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10010

10:13 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs," Op. 13

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil/Kazimierz Kord

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

10:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

Radu Lupu, p; London Sym/André Previn, p

EMI CDM5-65180-2

11:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite #2

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDM7-63572-2

11:14 pm

William Grant Still: Miniatures for Flute, Oboe & Piano

Sierra Winds

Cambria CD-1083

11:27 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 9150-5 (6)