Schedule

Playlist for Friday, November 5, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Maria Graf, harp,harp,

Philips 432103-2

12:05 am

Boieldieu, François: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Catherine Michel,h,

Philips 462179-2 (2)

12:26 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Berceuse," Op 16

Markus Klinko, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54884-2

12:29 am

Schubert, Franz: Choral Song, "Bootgesang," D 835

Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDJ-33035

12:30 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412176-2 (6)

12:55 am

Schubert, Franz: Choral Song, "Der Tanz," D 826

Ian Bostridge, tenor,t,
Michael George, bass,
The Sixteen George,

Hyperion CDJ-33035

1:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Wesendonck Lieder"

Dinemec DCCD-014

1:04 am

Wagner, Richard: "Der fliegende Höllander (The Flying Dutchman)"

Munich Philharmonic / Hans Knappertsbusch, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9811 (2)

1:17 am

Wagner, Siegfried: "Der Schmied von Marienburg"

o,

CPO 999003-2

1:31 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 19 Op 19

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64074-2 (4)

1:32 am

Damase, Jean-Michel: Quintet for flute, harp, violin, viola & cello (1948)

Richard Friedman,f,
Ferenc Szucs,

ASV CDDCA-898

1:54 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "La Puce (Pièce en rondeau de clavecin)"

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

Philips 426352-2

2:00 am

De Boeck, August: In de schuur

Flemish Radio Orch / Marc Soustrot, conductor

p,

Etcetera KTC-4024

2:05 am

Benoit, Peter: "Charlotte Corday"

Flemish Radio Orch

p,

Etcetera KTC-4002

2:15 am

Ysaÿe, Eugène: Solo Violin Sonata in a, Op 27/2, "Obsession"

Jennifer Koh,

Cedille CDR 90000 134

2:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 571 K 571

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

2:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Lamoureux Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Jacques Thibaud, violin,v,

Philips 420859-2

2:54 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 432014-2

3:00 am

Paganini, Niccolo: Violin Concerto #2 in b, Op 7, "La Campanella"

Naxos 8.557391

3:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Trio #4 in D, Op 9/2

William Primrose,v,

RCA 7873-2-RG

3:25 am

VALLE, Flausino: "Ao pé da Fogueira"

Naxos 8.557391

3:27 am

Miaskovsky, Nikolai: Cello Concerto in c, Op 66

USSR State Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDZM5-72016-2 (13)

3:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11

Klara Min,

Steinway & Sons 30045

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Sony SK-89251

4:02 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Sony SK-89251

4:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Three-Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat

English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,tr,

CBS MK-42478

4:15 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Violin and Cello Concerto in d, R 565 (Op 3/11)

Jaimé Laredo, violin,v,

Mca Classics MCAD-5854

4:25 am

Juon, Paul: Preludes and Caprices, Op 26 (1904) Op 26

François Killian,p,

Kakteen0

4:26 am

Brahms, Johannes: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op.40

André Cazalet, french horn,fh,

Disques Montaigne 782006

4:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39 Op 39

Güher Pekinel, piano,p,

Warner Classics 61959-2

5:00 am

Reznicek, Emil Von: "Donna Diana"

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Joseph Silverstein, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-402

5:05 am

Reznicek, Emil Von: Violin Concerto in e (1924)

Philharmonia Hungarica / Gordon Wright

Michael Davis, violin,v,

Schwann VMS-2095

5:31 am

Catalani, Alfredo: "Tempo di valzer (Alla Tedesca)"

Pietro Spada,p,

ASV CDDCA-956

5:33 am

Mascagni, Pietro: "Cavalleria rusticana"

City of Prague Phil / Paul Bateman

Silva SILKD-6024 (2)

5:36 am

Mascagni, Pietro: "Danza esotica"

Trieste Teatro Lirico Orch / Tiziano Severini

Dynamic CDS-379

5:46 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: "Hänsel und Gretel"

New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

Sony MLK-62617

5:49 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: "Dornröschen"

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

5:53 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Don Jackson

Stradivari SCD-6046

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C, Op. 48

IV. Finale, "Tema russo"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Telarc CD-80080

6:12 am

Teresa Carreño: "Revue à Prague," Op 27

Clara Rodríguez, p
Teresa Carreño * Obras para piano * Piano Works

Fundación MMG FD-2522002237

6:19 am

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: "Magnificat"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
The Music of King's

King's College Cambridge KGS-0034

6:26 am

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

"Gabriel's Oboe"

Holly Gornik, ob; Orch/Jay Richards
Gabriel's Oboe * Musica d'Amore del Cinema * Holly Gornik

EJG Productions 40012

6:32 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia"

"El Puerto"

Timo Korhonen, g; Tampere Phil Orch/Tuomas Ollila
Leo Brouwer: Guitar Concerto No. 5 'Helsinki', Iberia Suite, From Yesterday To Penny Lane

Ondine ODE-979-2

6:38 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Ivan Moravec, p

Supraphon 110359-2

6:41 am

Eric Whitacre: "Seal Lullaby"

Voces8; Lavinia Meijer, h
Eventide

Decca 4785703

6:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Murray Perahia, p
Murray Perahia Plays Bach Concertos

Sony 82429-2 (3)

7:04 am

Franz Lehár: "The Merry Widow"

Waltz

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68793-2

7:10 am

Percy Grainger: "In a Nutshell" (1916)

No. 4, The Gum-Suckers March

Martin Jones, p
Percy Grainger: Dished Up For Piano Vol. 1 / Martin Jones

Nimbus NI-5220

7:16 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"La Réjouissance"

Canadian Brass
Fireworks! Baroque Brass Favorites

RCA 68257-2

7:19 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Parisian Quartet No. 2 in D

Freiburg Baroque Consort
Telemann - Freiburger Barockconsort – Pariser Quartette

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901787

7:33 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Walter Gieseking, p
BBC Legends: Walter Gieseking

BBC Music BBCL-4030-2

7:39 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

#3, "Allegretto" (Hebridean Song)

London Phil/Malcolm Arnold

Phoenix PHCD-102

7:43 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Oriental Dances in Chernomor's Castle

USSR Sym/Yevgeni Svetlanov
Scheherazade, Russlan and Ludmilla, Chernomor's March and Oriental Dances

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

7:52 am

Franz Berwald: Piano Trio in C (1845)

Finale: Presto

Jozsef Modrian, v; György Kertész, vc; Kálmán Dráfi, p

Marco Polo 8.223430

8:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Finale, "Allegro ma non tropo"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 90847-2

8:15 am

Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Nancy Allen, h

RCA 60198-2

8:22 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19

III. Finale

James Ehnes, v; BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda
Prokofiev: Complete Works for Violin / James Ehnes/Gianandrea Noseda

Chandos CHAN-10787 (2)

8:33 am

Traditional: "Tarantella"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Dances -- Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

8:38 am

Jan Blockx: Flemish Dances "(Vlaamse Dansen)" (1884)

Belgian Radio and Television Phil Orch/Alexander Rahbari

Marco Polo 8.223418

8:53 am

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 2

Sierra Winds; Kim DeLibero, h
Get on Board: American Music for Woodwinds by William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1083

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Bach * Brandenburg Concertos -- Harpsichord & Violin Concertos * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

9:17 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Alfred Brendel, p
The Art of Alfred Brendel

Philips 446921-2 (5)

9:38 am

Andrea Falconieri: "Ciaccona"

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v
Daniel Hope * Air: A Baroque Journey

DG B0013993-02

9:43 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Finale, "Rigaudon"

Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings / Grieg: Holberg Suite; 2 Norwegian Melodies / Yuri Bashmet

RCA 60368-2-RC

9:48 am

Caroline Shaw: Three Essays

No. 3, "Ruby"

Calidore String Quartet
Babel

Signum SIGCD-850

9:55 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, Barber: Adagio for Strings, Bernstein: 3 Dance Episodes

DG 427042-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-Flat

Takács Quartet
Felix & Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartets

Hyperion CDA-68330

10:22 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop
Orchestral Works Vol. 1

Naxos 8.559024

10:32 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Second Eve"

Voces8
Eventide

Decca 4785703

10:40 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Allegro de Concert," Op. 46

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

10:53 am

Josef Fiala: English Horn Concerto in C

I. Allegro moderato

Albrecht Mayer, eh; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG 4792942

11:01 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Sones en la Giralda (Fantasía sevillana)"

Isabelle Moretti, h; Seville Royal Sym/Edmon Colomer

Valois V-4815

11:10 am

John Knowles Paine: Romanza and Humoreske, Op 30

Jules Eskin, vc; Virginia Eskin, p
John Knowles Paine: Chamber Music

Northeastern NR-219-CD

11:24 am

Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in b minor

Toronto Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Borodin: Symphonies 1, 2 & 3, Overture & Polovtsian Dances from "Prince Igor" / Andrew Davis

Sony SB2K-62406 (2)

11:52 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70, "Souvenir de Florence"

IV. Allegro con brio e vivace

Keller Quartet; Kim Kashkashian, vi; Miklós Perényi, vc
Tchaikovsky: String Quartets No. 3 / Souvenir De Florence

Erato 94819-2

12:00 pm

12:46 pm

Franz Schubert: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Schubert: The Symphonies

Teldec 97509-2

12:54 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

Romance

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève
Cinema

Erato 0190295633936

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia in C

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
The Italian Job

Avie AV-2371

1:10 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 458, "Hunt"

Cuarteto Casals
Mozart: String Quartets dedicated to Haydn

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902654

1:36 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana," Op. 53

Courtly Dances

Royal Phil/André Previn
Prokofiev: Peter And The Wolf / Britten: The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra

Telarc CD-80126

1:48 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in C, Op. 6, No. 10

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Opus 111 - Various – 1996 - Autumn Releases

Opus 111 OPS-30155

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Dvořák, Herbert: Concertos From The New World / Yo-Yo Ma/Kurt Masur

Sony SK-67173

2:42 pm

William Williams: "Sonata in Imitation of Birds"

Musica Poetica
Pepusch & Williams: Trio Sonatas / Musica Poetica

Thorofon CTH-2055

2:50 pm

Jennifer Higdon: Piano Trio (2003)

"Pale Yellow"

Lincoln Trio
Notable Women

Cedille CDR-90000126

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Scènes de ballet"

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Stravinsky: Petrouchka, Scènes de Ballet / Bernstein

DG 410996-2

3:21 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite

Bournemouth Sym/Andrew Litton
Sir William Walton: Belshazzar's Feast - Bryn Terfel / Andrew Litton

Decca 448134-2

3:40 pm

Claude Debussy: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

Singapore Sym Orch/Lan Shui
Debussy - Jeux

BIS 2162

4:06 pm

Jimmy Van Heusen: "Here's That Rainy Day"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

Decca 455512-2

4:12 pm

Bill Evans: "Waltz for Debby"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Jean-Yves Thibaudet ‎- Conversations With Bill Evans

Decca 455512-2

4:17 pm

Édouard Lalo: "Rapsodie norvégienne"

Basel Sym/Giancarlo Andretta
Eduoard Lalo: Symphony in G minor; Rhapsody; etc.

CPO 999296-2

4:30 pm

Victor Young: The Uninvited

Moscow Sym Orch/William Stromberg
Young: The Uninvited; Gulliver's Travels

Naxos 8.573368

4:55 pm

Dana Suesse: "Syncopated Love Song"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Julia Fischer, v; Gordan Nikolic, vi; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg
Mozart * Sinfonia concertante * Fischer * Nikolic * Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186098

5:30 pm

Ethel Smyth: Violin and Horn Concerto

Sophie Langdon, v; Richard Watkins, hn; BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez
Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin, Horn & Orchestra * Serenade

Chandos CHAN-9449

6:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales)," Op. 132

Iris Trio
Homage and Inspiration

Coviello Classics COV-92002

6:18 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in A, Op. 11, No. 1

BBC Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Enescu: Symphony No. 3/ First Romanian Rhapsody

Chandos CHAN-9633

6:33 pm

John Blackwood McEwen: "Grey Galloway" (Border Ballad, 1908)

London Phil/Alasdair Mitchell
McEwen: Three Border Ballads

Chandos CHAN-9241

6:50 pm

Geronimo Giménez: "La Boda de Luis Alonso"

Intermezzo

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Dances and Waves

DG B0017175-02

6:56 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "La Gitana"

Isaac Stern, v; Franz Liszt Ch Orch
Isaac Stern – Caprice Viennois (Music Of Kreisler)

Sony SK-62692

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Slipped Through the Cracks," lesser-known late 19th-century symphonies.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

No. 6, Waltz 2

Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC5-55601-2

8:04 pm

Zenobia Powell Perry: "Piano Potpourri"

No. 5, "A Jazz Trifle"

LaDoris Hazzard Cordell, p
Zenobia Powell Perry Piano Works

Cambria CD-1235

8:06 pm

Zenobia Powell Perry: "Piano Potpourri"

No. 8, "Times Seven"

Josephine Gandolfi, p
Zenobia Powell Perry Piano Works

Cambria CD-1235

8:12 pm

Zenobia Powell Perry: "Piano Potpourri"

"Orrin and Echo; Vignettes Nos. 1 & 2; Childhood Capers; Ties"

Josephine Gandolfi, p
Zenobia Powell Perry Piano Works

Cambria CD-1235

8:17 pm

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River" (1970)

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Ellington: Black, Brown, and Beige

Naxos 8.559737

8:40 pm

Paul Chihara: "Ellington Fantasy"

Lark Quartet
Paul Chihara/Take the A Train

Bridge 9488

8:53 pm

Duke Ellington: "Mood Indigo; Purple Gazelle"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Chicago Sym Orch members; guests
Tribute To Ellington

Teldec 25252-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Berlioz: "Les Nuits d'Ete" (Ian Bostridge, t/Sir Colin Davis). Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of A Faun"(Jean Baxtress, f/Kurt Masur). Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales" (/Pierre Boulez). Berlioz:"Harold in Italy" (William Lincer, vi/Leonard Bernstein).

11:00 pm

11:54 pm

Dana Suesse: "Midnight in Gramercy Square"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770