Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, November 7, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Trois études de concert" (1848)

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

London 417523-2

12:05 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman, conductor

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

MMG MCD-10069

12:25 am

Liszt, Franz: Song of the two armed men from Mozart's "Magic Flute"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

MHS 525758-F (2)

12:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Dorian DOR-90108

12:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313

I Solisti di Zagreb / Antonio Janigro, conductor

Julius Baker, flute,f,

Vanguard SVC-54

12:54 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Ilana Vered, piano,p,

Con CD-4197

1:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39 Op 39

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 6213-2-RC

1:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Graduation Ball"

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434365-2 (2)

1:32 am

Strauss II, Johann: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Ackerman

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,br,
Erich Kunz, baritone,
Anna di Stasio,

EMI/Ang CHS7-69526-2 (2)

1:33 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Tzigane"

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Salvatore Accardo, violin,v,

DG 427314-2

1:43 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

Angela Gheorghiu, soprano,s,

London 458360-2

1:46 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

Lara St. John, violin,v,

Well-Tempered Productions WTP-5185

1:54 am

Strauss II, Johann: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)

br,

EMI/Ang CHS7-69526-2 (2)

2:00 am

White, Clarence Cameron: Levee Dance, Op 27/2

Milton Kaye, piano,v,

RCA 61750-2 (2)

2:03 am

Trad: Deep River

Milton Kaye, piano,v,

RCA 61750-2 (2)

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Eric Jacobsen, conductor

Lara St. John, violin,v,

Ancalagon ANC-136

2:35 am

Ireland, John: "A Downland Suite" (1932)

London Collegiate Brass / James Stobart

CRD 3444

3:00 am

Muhr, Ferry: Csardas No. 2

I Salonisti

London 425200-2

3:05 am

Haydn, Michael: Symphony No. 30 in D, P 20

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Harold Farberman, conductor

MMG MWCD-7124

3:27 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-62596-2

3:29 am

Roussel, Albert: "Rustiques", Op 5

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-8887

3:46 am

Bozza, Eugene: "Rustiques"

Dallas Wind Symphony / Richard Dunn, conductor

William Camp,tr,

Crystal CD-431

3:54 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes," Book 1

Alfred Cortot, piano,p,

Philips 456754-2 (2)

4:00 am

Büsser, Henri: "Prélude et Scherzo"

Ian Brown, piano,f,

Chandos CHAN-8609

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite Suite"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1001

4:18 am

Franck, César: "Quatre Pièces Brèves"

Bohemia Chamber Phil / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

4:32 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pièces brèves," Op 84 Op 84

Kathryn Stott, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67064

4:33 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Sinfonia in C

Capriccio 10396

4:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57296-2

5:00 am

Nicolai, Otto: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Bavarian State Orchestra / Hans Müller-Kray, conductor

Fritz Wunderlich, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang 75915-2 (2)

5:05 am

Nicolai, Otto: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Berlin Staatskapelle / Bernhard Klee, conductor

DG 423787-2

5:13 am

Nicolai, Otto: "Der Tempelritter"

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Virgin 91079-2

5:21 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Flute Sonata in F, Op 10/1 Op 10/1

Roberto Fabbriciani,f,

Koch 350207

5:30 am

Reger, Max: "Five Humoresques," Op 20 Op 20

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66996

5:32 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

Bella Davidovich, piano,p,

Philips 412742-2

5:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Chout (The Buffoon)" Ballet Suite, Op. 21a Op 21a

London Symphony Orchestra / Walter Süsskind, conductor

Everest EVC-9019

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 in C, "Alleluja"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-78967

6:17 am

Nils Frahm: "Ambre"

Daniel Hope, v; Zurich Chamber Orch

DG 479 6922

6:23 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

IV. "Rigaudon"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 423665-2

6:26 am

Johannes Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39

#12 in E; #15 in A

Claire Aebersold, p; Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-184

6:32 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: Motet, "Beati quorum via"

Gaudeamus/Paul Halley

DMP SACD-09

6:38 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

III. "Allegretto grazioso"

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnànyi

London 414422-2

6:47 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Barry Tuckwell, fh; English Chamber Orch/Barry Tuckwell

London 410284-2

7:04 am

Hugo Alfvén: "Bergakungen (The Mountain King)," Op 37

"Vallflickans dans" (Dance of the Shepherdess)

Royal Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-725

7:09 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata in g minor, BWV 1020

III. "Allegro"

Laurel Zucker, f; Gerald Ranck, hc; Samuel Magill, vc

Cantilena 66020-2

7:16 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62505-2

7:27 am

Henry Purcell: "The Indian Queen"

Allegro from Act 2

Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66817

7:32 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La Grande Duchesse de Gérolstein"

"Ah, que j'aime les militaires"

Joan Sutherland, s; Suisse Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 421880-2

7:37 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Hungarian March"

World Orch for Peace/Valery Gergiev

World Orchestra for Peace WOP-003/4 (2)

7:42 am

Leopold Hofmann: Symphony in B-Flat

Northern Chamber Orch/Nicholas Ward

Naxos 8.553866

7:54 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Earl Wild, p

Ivory Classics 70805

8:04 am

Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16

IV. Finale, "Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Neapolitan Life)"

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

Philips 422399-2

8:14 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Six Songs, Op 34

No. 2, "Auf Flügeln des Gesanges"

Thomas Quasthoff, br; Justus Zeyen, p

DG B0002192-02

8:17 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Variations on a Slavic Theme

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 96368-2

8:25 am

Alonso Mudarra: "Fantasia que contrahaze la harpa en la manera de Ludovico"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

8:27 am

Joan Ambrosio Dalza: "Piva"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

8:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 12 in E-Flat, K. 252

Amadeus Winds

L'Oiseau Lyre 425819-2

8:44 am

Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.3 in G-flat, Op.51

Nelson Freire, p

Decca 478 5332

8:50 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Richard Stoltzman, cl; London Sym/Eric Stern

RCA 61790-2

8:57 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Brindisi (Drinking Song), "Libiamo"

Gheorghiu, Alagna; London Voices, Berlin Phil/C Abbado

EMI/Ang CDC5-56656-2

9:05 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275

"Minuet"

I Musici

Philips 416288-2

9:11 am

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in D, G 478

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60680

9:38 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Los Angeles CO/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

9:55 am

Richard Rodgers: "The Sound of Music"

"My Favorite Things"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 4 in G, H VIIa:4

Amandine Beyer, v; Gli Incogniti

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902314

10:19 am

Traditional: "Shenandoah"

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2R-601

10:27 am

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Finale, "The Promise of Living"

Boston Sym/Aaron Copland

RCA 61505-2

10:35 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 7 in d

Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Lev Markiz

Brilliant Classics 93777 (7)

11:00 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 410141-2

11:09 am

Franz Liszt: Concert Paraphrase on Verdi's "Il Trovatore"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDS44541

11:20 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 443444-2

11:32 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9914 (2)

11:56 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Galliard Battaglia"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-9327

12:04 pm

Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80462

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Tzu-Yin Huang live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Dallas Sym/Jaap van Zweden

DSO Live

1:45 pm

William Grant Still: "Folk Suite" No. 1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

1:55 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Twelve "Cypresses" (1887)

#7, "Now about the house I wander"

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta AN2-9892

2:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Julian Bream, g; Monteverdi Orch/John Eliot Gardiner

RCA 33705-2 (2)

2:25 pm

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C, "Roma"

Orch de Bordeaux Aquitaine/Roberto Benzi

Forlane UCD-16564

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 400051-2

3:39 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six épigraphes antiques"

Lanny Pollet, f; Bruce Vogt, p

Titanic TI-216

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 415353-2 (4)

4:18 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"; "Caprice viennois"; "Liebesleid"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 479 2949 (2)

4:30 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532

Lito Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Angel Romero, g

RCA 68291-2

4:46 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Nocturne"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437782-2

4:55 pm

Anton Arensky: "Chant triste," Op 56/3

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Paolo Giacometti, harmonium

Channel Classics CCS-8695 (2)

5:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423665-2

5:08 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in E-Flat, K. C-14.06

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Czech Phil Ch Orch

MD+G Recordings 3011000-2

5:28 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Trio Sonata #3 in F

Purcell Quartet

Hyperion CDA-66264

5:38 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Michel Béroff & Jean-Philippe Collard, p

EMI CDC5-55347-2

6:00 pm

Darius Milhaud: Viola Sonata No. 1, Op. 240 (1944)

Kenneth Martinson, vi; Christopher Taylor, p

Centaur CRC-2479

6:17 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, Op 1/3

Howardy Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-67632 (2)

6:28 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 53 in D, "L'impériale"

Royal Northern Sinfonia/Rebecca Miller

Signum SIGCD-434

6:54 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

II. "Minuet"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

6:57 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 8, "Castilla (Seguidillas)"

Katia Labéque, p, Marielle Labéque, p

Philips 438938-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in d

Gidon Kremer, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 427338-2

8:23 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Baíléro (Shepherd's Song)"

Kiri Te Kanawa, s; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

London 410004-2

8:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Lise de la Salle, p

Naïve V-5444

8:44 pm

Franz Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Sabine Meyer, cl; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61976-2

9:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

Soloists; Monteverdi Cho, Orch Révolutionnaire et Romantique/JE Gardiner

Archive 439900-2 (5)

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

11:40 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:40 pm

Carlo Domeniconi: "Koyunbaba," Op 19

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02