Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, November 7, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Suite Española," Op. 47 Op 47

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000075

12:05 am

Herbert, Victor: Suite of Serenades (1924)

Eastman-Dryden Sym Orch / Donald Hunsberger

Arabesque Z-6529

12:08 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Rapsodia Cubana" (1955)

Polish National Radio Symphony / Michael Bartos, conductor

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-794

12:16 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Diary of a Child"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-774

12:26 am

Schumann, Robert: "Lieder-Album für die Jugend," Op. 79 Op 79

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33109

12:27 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Adventures in a Perambulator"

Ukraine National Sym Orch / John McLaughlin Williams

Naxos 8.559065

12:54 am

Carpenter, John Alden: Song, "Jazz Boys"

p,

Cedille CDR-90000180

1:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin and Organ Concerto in F, R 542

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor

Robert Howarth,o,

Avie AV-2063

1:15 am

Paganini, Niccolo: "Sonata Concertata" in A

Augustin Hadelich, violin,E,

Avie AV-2280

1:28 am

Marenzio, Luca: Madrigal, "A mi tirsi"

Summit DCD-181

1:55 am

Banchieri, Adriano: Concerto primo: "La Battaglia"

o,

Telarc CD-80204

2:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Erno Dohnányi, piano,p,

Newport Classic NC-60030

2:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72 Op 72

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

London 430171-2

2:08 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

London 443175-2

2:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Naxos 8.550433

2:28 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Cello Sonata in B-Flat, Op 8 Op 22

vc,

Bridge 9264

2:54 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2

Raffi Armenian, conductor

Karina Gauvin, soprano,s,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5224

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Wanderer"

Barbara Moser,p,

ORF CD-18

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Wanderer Fantasia" in C, Op. 15, for Piano and Orchestra

New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

Boris Berezovsky, piano,p,

Teldec 17133-2

3:26 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor,p,

London B0014133-02

3:28 am

Suk, Josef: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6

Oldrich Vlcek

Discover Int'l DICD-920234

3:55 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDD7-64289-2

4:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Andante," Op 75 Op 75

Jeremy Menuhin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM7-63986-2

4:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Andante" in c

Chant du Monde LDC-288042/44 (3)

4:15 am

Bartók, Béla: "Andante" for violin and piano (1902)

Susanne Stanzeleit,v,

ASV CDDCA-982

4:18 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andante in F, K. 616

Orfeo C-239911-A

4:26 am

Handel, George Frideric: Andante in a, HWV 412

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000032

4:27 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Flute Concerto, Op 45

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Alexa Still,f,

Koch 3-7063-2

4:41 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata No. 32 in g, H XVI:44

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

Sony SK-53635

4:53 am

Purcell, Henry: Trumpet Tune, "Cibell"

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

CBS MLK-45525

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'isle joyeuse"

Peter Frankl, piano,p,

Pantheon D-20929 (4)

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff, conductor

Teldec 74006-2

5:22 am

Couperin, François: Sonata, "La Steinquerque"

Sigiswald Kuijken

Wieland Kuijken,

Pro Arte 2PAL-2018 (2)

5:31 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les fetes de l'Hymen et de l"Amour" (1747)

Patrick Cohen-Akenine, conductor

Patricia Petibon,s,

Virgin 45481-2

5:33 am

Luigini, Alexander: "Ballet Egyptien" Suite, Op 12

London Sym Orch / Richard Bonynge

London CSA-2232 (2)

5:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord,hc,

Pantheon D-14074

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

II. "Andante"

London Phil/Eugen Jochum

DG 437201-2 (4)

6:12 am

Reynaldo Hahn: "A Chloris"

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

6:17 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Philharmonia Orch/Yuri Simonov

Brilliant Classics 94937

6:29 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Adagio and Rondo

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/G. Schmalfuss

Marco Polo 8.223431

6:38 am

Giacomo Puccini: Scherzo

Giuseppe Verdi Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0002141-02

6:44 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

"O mio babbino caro"

Angela Gheorghiu, s; London Sym/Antonio Pappano

EMI 27920-2 (2)

6:49 am

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-62720

7:04 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Act 4 Symphony: Introduction

John Wallace, tr; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

7:07 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 25669-2

7:18 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92

II. "Allegretto"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDS7-49487-2 (6)

7:28 am

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in D

#5, "Jigg"

Chatham Baroque

Dorian DOR-90256

7:32 am

Reinhold Gliere: Concerto for Soprano and Orchestra, Op 82

II. Allegro

Joan Sutherland, s; London Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 430006-2

7:38 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Revirado"

Friedmann Eichhorn, v; José Gallardo, p

Hänssler Classic CD-93.205

7:44 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Capriccio brillant" in b, Op 22

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster

Hyperion CDA-66969

7:55 am

Gustav Holst: Symphony in F, Op. 8, "The Cotswolds"

III. Scherzo

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

8:05 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 4 in G

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 420804-2

8:12 am

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "In Italy," Op 49

Philharmonia Orch/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-934

8:25 am

Ernesto De Curtis: "Torna a Surriento"

Juan Diego Flórez, t; Rossini Phil Orch/Carlo Tenan

Decca 478 8408

8:32 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87

IV. Finale: Allegro giocoso

Pacific Trio

Brio Classics BRC-31928

8:40 am

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: "Los esclavos felices"

Overture

Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

8:50 am

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

London B0014091-02

9:05 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Horn Concerto in D

H Baumann, T Brown, N Hill, fh's; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 412226-2

9:18 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

Chorus, "Lift thine eyes"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

9:19 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in b, BWV 232

"Dona Nobis Pacem"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

9:26 am

Franz Liszt: Two Episodes from Lenau's "Faust" (1861)

No. 2, "Dance in the Village Inn" (Mephisto Waltz No. 1)

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61246-2

9:40 am

Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

"Curtain Tune"

Folger Consort

Bard BDCD-2000

9:46 am

Fernando Sor: Variations on a Theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Martha Masters, g

Naxos 8.555720

9:55 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

II. "Cortège"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8756

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Johannsson: "The Theory of Everything"

Suite

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8748

10:10 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Overture to A Drama," Op. 4

Mineria Sym/Carlos Miguel Prieto

Naxos 8.570791

10:26 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10 in C, K. 330

III. Allegretto

Fazil Say, p

Warner Classics 0825646942060 (6)

10:36 am

Michael Haydn: Symphony in F, MH 25

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5392

10:51 am

John Dowland: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"

Baltimore Consort

Sono Luminus DSL-92234

10:53 am

John Dowland: "Tarleton's Resurrection"

Baltimore Consort

Sono Luminus DSL-92234

10:55 am

John Dowland: "Tarleton's Jig"

Baltimore Consort

Sono Luminus DSL-92234

11:00 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

11:09 am

Niccolo Paganini: Variations on "Dal tuo stellato soglio" from Rossini's "Mosè"

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

11:18 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in D, R 93

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

11:29 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 2530752

11:48 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Invierno Porteño"

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

11:55 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Finale, "Rigaudon"

Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet

RCA 60368-2-RC

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Franz Danzi: Sinfonia Concertante in B-flat, Op. 41

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra/Allen Tinkham

Cedille CDR 90000 187

12:22 pm

Franz Schubert: "Drei Klavierstücke" (Impromptus), D 946

No. 3 in C

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 456572-2

12:30 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC5-86642-2

12:54 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: Symphonic Songs for Band (1957)

"Spiritual"

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432009-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 64

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA RCD1-5492

1:11 pm

Johann Strauss II: Artist's Quadrille, Op. 201

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80314

1:16 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80314

1:30 pm

Richard Rodgers: "The King and I"

"Hello Young Lovers"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

1:32 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

1:40 pm

Morton Gould: "Apple Waltzes"

American Sym/Morton Gould

RCA RCD1-5019

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Joshua Bell, v; Camerata Salzburg/Sir Roger Norrington

Sony SK-89505

2:30 pm

Niels Gade: Piano Trio in F, Op 42

Danish Piano Trio

Dacapo 8.226119

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down A River of Time"

Linda Strommen, ob; International Sejong Soloists

Albany TROY-577

3:29 pm

Janowski: "Sim Shalom (Give Us Peace)"

K A M Isaiah Israel Cho, Orch/Max Janowski

KAM CD-01

3:36 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto in a

Sarah Jeffrey, ob; Toronto Symphony Orchestra/Peter Oundjian

Chandos CHSA-5201

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fourteen Canons, BWV 1087 (on "Goldberg Variations" Aria)

His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts,

Hyperion CDA-67247

4:15 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

#3, "Orgía"

Alma Petchersky, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1123

4:23 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Adios Nonino"

Friedmann Eichhorn, v; José Gallardo, p

Hänssler Classic CD-93.205

4:31 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

Suite

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

London 448134-2

4:51 pm

Robert Schumann: "Genoveva," Op. 81

Overture

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC7-49889-2

5:01 pm

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia for Strings in F, F 67

Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Dorian DOR-90239

5:15 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op. 30

Jeffrey Campbell, p; Royal Phil/Gilbert Levine

Telarc CD-80454

5:34 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in G, Wq 169

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Potsdam Chamber Academy/Trevor Pinnock

Warner 27679

6:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75

Václav Snítil, v; Josef Hala, p

Panton 811202-2

6:18 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 3

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2-R602

6:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 18 in G

Apollo Ensemble/John Hsu

Centaur CRC-2447

6:54 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Kuolema," Op. 44, No. 62

"Valse triste," Op 44/1

Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Foster

Erato ECD-88103

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Invitation to the Dance"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Ivan Davis, p

Audiofon CD-72022

8:15 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana," Op. 53

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort

London 452500-2

8:27 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym members/Marin Alsop

London B0014091-02

9:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

Itzhak Perlman, v; Emanuel Ax, p

DG B0023611-02

9:40 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37226

9:50 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

"Deh vieni alla finestra"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Joshua Weilerstein, conductor; Orli Shaham, piano--WG Still: "Poem."Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 3. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, "Pathétique."