Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, November 7, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Karita Mattila, soprano,br,

Philips 442406-2

12:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite (1923) (Orchestral version)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9813 (2)

12:16 am

De Boeck, August: Fantasy on Two Flemish Folksongs

Belgian Radio/TV Phil / Alexander Rahbari

Marco Polo 8.223418

12:24 am

Bartók, Béla: "Romanian Folk Dances" for orchestra

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415668-2

12:30 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Russian Folksong, "Kak pashli"

Arabesque Z-6672

12:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet No. 4 in c minor, Op.18

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-1112

12:54 am

Beach, Amy: 3 Piano Pieces, Op 128

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6693

1:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Yevgeny Mravinsky, conductor

Erato 45757-2

1:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Prelude and Two Mazurkas, Op 25

Tatjana Franová,p,

Marco Polo 8.223151

1:18 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "The Comedians," Op 26 Op 26

Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

1:20 am

Arensky, Anton: Symphony #1 in b, Op 4

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-878

1:55 am

Satie, Erik: "Le Piccadilly" (Piano Rag, c 1904)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London B0006393-02

2:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

Sony SK-87894

2:02 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

Sony SK-87894

2:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Mer"

Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 417488-2

2:28 am

Dukas, Paul: "La Péri"

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80625

2:30 am

Marcello, Benedetto: Oboe Concerto in C

Academy of London / Richard Stamp, conductor

Ray Still, oboe,ob,

Virgin Classics 59686-2

2:42 am

Jacob, Gordon: Clarinet Concertino (after Tartini)

Chamber Orchestra / David Gilbert

Charles Russo,cl,

Premier PRCD-1052

2:54 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 53 (L 261) Kk 53/261

John Browning, piano,p,

MHS 513732-H

3:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Tiera," for Brass and Percussion

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-448

3:04 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 410026-2

3:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079 BWV 1079

Accademia Bizantina

Denon CO-75861

3:25 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Suite italienne" (1932-3)

Sergei Bezrodny, piano,v,

RCA 60861-2

3:33 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Danses Concertantes"

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Virgin Classics 61107-2

3:53 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: Hunsdon House

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907186

4:00 am

Malats, Joaquin: "Serenata espanola"

Norman Ruiz, guitar,g,

Centaur CRC-2279

4:05 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: Two Spanish Dances, Op 22 Op 22

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49514-2

4:10 am

Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

Royal Phil / Artur Rodzinski

EMI/Ang CDZB5-68742-2 (2)

4:16 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Suite Andalucia"

Novak,

Summit DCD-433

4:28 am

Nin, Joaquín: "Seguida española"

Michel Tirabosco,pan p,

Fidesson CF1.019

4:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218

Philharmonia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Anne Sophie Mutter, violin,v,

EMI CDR5-69865-2

4:54 am

Noel-Gallon: Cantabile

Centaur CRC-2466

5:00 am

Wallace, William: "Valse Brillante"

Naxos 8.572776

5:05 am

Wallace, William: Prelude to Aeschylus's Play "The Eumenides"

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66987

5:15 am

Wallace, William: "Au bord de la mer-Nocturne"

Naxos 8.572776

5:21 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 6

Russell Sherman, piano,

Avie AV-2262 (2)

5:23 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54 Op 54

Dresden Staatskapelle / Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Hélène Grimaud, piano,p,

DG B0006904-02

5:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 6

Russell Sherman, piano,

Avie AV-2262 (2)

6:00 am

Sammartini, Giuseppe: Trio Sonata in F

RCA-DHM 77323-2

6:05 am

Reinecke, Carl: Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano, Op 188

Stephen Taylor, English horn,ob,

Arabesque Z-6641

6:28 am

Tromboncino, Bartolomeo: Ah partiale e cruda morte

Convivium Musicum / Sven Berger

Musica Rediviva MRCD-006

6:29 am

Sammartini, Giovanni Battista GB: Concerto in E-Flat

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor

vc,

Avie AV-2154

6:43 am

Sammartini, Giuseppe: Cello Concerto in C

Rainer Zipperling,vc,

RCA-DHM 77323-2

6:54 am

Poliziano, Angelo: Ben venga maggio

Convivium Musicum / Sven Berger

Musica Rediviva MRCD-006

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:02 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124

Gérard Poulet, v; Isabelle Moretti, h

Valois V-4657

7:15 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le matin"

English Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

RCA 62696-2

7:37 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade in A, Op. 96

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

7:48 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltzes

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace

Decca 478 9377

8:00 am

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

"Casta Diva"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Orch La Scintilla/Adam Fischer

London 4759077

8:07 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 439768-2

8:23 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King, Welsh triple h

RCA-DHM 77366-2

8:37 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

IV. "Ode to Joy"

Mattila, Urmana, Moser, Quasthoff, Swedish Radio Choir, Ericson Choir, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Violeta Urmana, mezzo-soprano,
Swedish Radio Choir,

DG 469000-2 (5)

10:00 am

Jocelyn Hagen: Variations on a theme by Brahms (2019)

Ann DuHamel, piano

Furious Artisans FACD6821

10:09 am

Gustav Holst: "A Somerset Rhapsody," Op. 21, No. 2

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

EMI/Ang CDC7-47812-2

10:19 am

George Gershwin: Piano Suite, "Blue Monday"

Katia Labèque, p; Marielle Labèque, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49752-2

10:35 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

National Phil/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM7-64140-2

10:42 am

William Grant Still: Prelude for flute, string quartet, double-bass and piano

A Still, f; M Steer, db; S D Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

10:53 am

James MacMillan: "Scots Song"

King's Singers

Signum SIGCD-635

11:00 am

Introductions

Zarin Mehta, 13, piano; winner of the 2020 New Music School ConcertoCompetition. Bach: WTC Bk 1 Prelude & Fugue in B; Beethoven: Sonata, "Les adieux";Chopin: Etude Op 10/9; Rachmaninoff: Etude-Tableau Op 33/4; debussy: "L'isle joyeuse".

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From Operadelaware

A Double Bill

a) Gilbert & Sullivan: Trial by Jury--Ben Lowe (Judge); Anais Naharro-Murphy (Angelina);Colin Doyle (Edwin). b) derrick Wang: Scalia/Ginsburg--Brian Cheney (Justice Antonin Scalia);Jennifer Zetlan (Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg). With Operadelaware Orch/Sara Jobin. Two hours 15:00.

1:51 pm

Heinrich von Biber: Sonatina (con altre arie)

Loren Ludwig, vi da gamba; ACRONYM

New Focus Recordings FCR-913

2:03 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Giulio Cesare"

"Da tempeste"

Amanda Forsythe, s; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2350

2:10 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grand Fantasia Triumfal" (Variations on Brazil's Natl Anthem)

Cristina Ortiz, p; Royal Phil/Moshe Atzmon

London 414348-2

2:15 pm

Weekend Music with Oliver Camacho

2:18 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Atlanta Sym Strings/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80676

2:36 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Mikado"

Overture

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 411450-2

2:44 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Mikado"

"A Wand'ring Minstrel I"

Anthony Rolfe johnson, t; Welsh National Opera Cho And Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80284

2:49 pm

Franz Liszt: Fantasy on the Waltz from Gounod's "Faust"

Misha Dichter, p

Philips 446554-2 (2)

3:00 pm

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym/Rory Macdonald

London B0021290-02

3:31 pm

Scottish Trad: "Skye Boat Song"

King's Singers; Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI CDC7-54904-2

3:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F major, KV 370

Paul Goodwin, ob; Terzetto
Helen Gough, cello,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907220

3:56 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Aria, "Bel raggio lusinghier"

Joan Sutherland, s; Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

London 414450-2 (2)

4:05 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000185

4:15 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-42252

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

Music sung in Latin

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-55001-2

5:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, Op. 105

Soloists, Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle
Stefan Schweigert, bassoon,

EMI 94237-2 (2)

5:58 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Rondino (1952)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

6:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs" (arr. flute, clarinet, and mandolin)

Avi Avital, mandolin; Efraín OScher, f; Sacha Rattle, cl

DG B0019758-02

6:15 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs," set 2

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

6:30 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Stefano Bollani, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0015311-02

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

The unknown side of Spanish violinist-composer Pablo de Sarasate (1844-1908).

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Canadian singer-songwriter James Gordon, recorded in 1999 at Two Way Street Coffee Housein Downers Grove, a venue celebrating its 50th anniversary this year.

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

9:01 pm

Herdman, Hills & Mangsen: "More Wood"

Herdman, Hills & Mangsen

Voices of Winter/Gadfly Gadfly 235

9:04 pm

Pete Seeger & Lorre Wyatt: "Keep the Flame Alive"

Pete Seeger & Lorre Wyatt

A More Perfect Union/Appleseed APR CD 1130

9:07 pm

Simone (Lisa Simone): "Keeper of the Flame"

Simone

Simone on Simone/Koch KOC-CD-4494

9:11 pm

Gordon Lightfoot: "Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald"

Gordon Lightfoot

Gordon Lightfoot Songbook/Rhino R2 75802 3 of 4

9:18 pm

Michael Smith: "Dead Egyptian Blues"

Michael Smith

Love Stories/Flying Fish FFCD 70404

9:23 pm

Steve Martin: King Tut

Steve Martin

Dr. Demento 20th Anniversary Collection/Rhino R2 70743 2 of 2

9:26 pm

The Ink Spots: "When the Swallows Come Back to Capistrano"

The Ink Spots

Anthology/MCA MCAD2-11728

9:29 pm

Chic Gamine: "Golondrina"

Chic Gamine

Chic Gamine/self CG0428

9:33 pm

Peter Rowan and Tony Rice: "Midnight Moonlight"

Peter Rowan and Tony Rice

Quartet/Rounder 11661-0579-2

9:42 pm

Courtland & Jeffries: "Oh, It's a Lovely War"

Courtland & Jeffries

Oh What A Lovely War/Original Singers (1914-18)

9:45 pm

Emmylou Harris & Linda Ronstadt: "1971"

Emmylou Harris & Linda Ronstadt

Western Wall/The Tuscon Sessions/Asylum 62408-2

9:50 pm

Robin & Linda Williams: "Keep the Home Fires Burning"

Robin & Linda Williams

Visions of Love/Sugar Hill SUG-CD-1068

9:54 pm

Tom Russell: "Veteran's Day"

Tom Russell

Long Way Round/Hightone HCD 8081

9:59 pm

Colby Maddox: "The Midnight Special - fiddle"

Colby Maddox

Midnight Special Collection Maddox 2020

10:00 pm

Joni Mitchell: "You Turn Me On, I'm a Radio"

Joni Mitchell

The Studio Albums 1968-1979, Disc 5/Rhino UPC: 081227971786

10:02 pm

Joni Mitchell: "Conversation"

Joni Mitchell

The Studio Albums 1968-1979, Disc 3/Rhino UPC: 081227971786

10:07 pm

Jody Denberg w/Joni Mitchell: "A Conversation about Woodstock"

Jody Denberg w/Joni Mitchell

A Conversation with Joni Mitchell/Reprise PRO CD 9564

10:07 pm

Joni Mitchell: "Woodstock"

Joni Mitchell

Hits/Reprise 9 46326-2

10:14 pm

Gordon Lightfoot: "Canadian Railroad Trilogy"

Gordon Lightfoot

The Way I Feel/Bear Family Records BCD 15576 AH

10:22 pm

New Lost City Ramblers: "Franklin Roosevelt's Back Again"

New Lost City Ramblers

Songs from the Depression/Folkways FH 5264

10:24 pm

Willie Eason: "Why I Like Roosevelt"

Willie Eason

Blues With a Message/Arhoolie CD 510

10:30 pm

Eric Taylor: "Tractor Song"

Eric Taylor

Eric Taylor/Watermelon CD 1040

10:36 pm

Phil Ochs: "Here's to the State of Richard Nixon"

Phil Ochs

WFMT 45/A&M 1509-S 1974

10:39 pm

Ilene Weiss: "Make You Disappear"

Ilene Weiss

Obliviously/Gadfly Gadfly 216 CD

10:42 pm

Darrell Scott: "Invisible Man"

Darrell Scott

Invisible Man/Full Light FLR-0601

10:46 pm

David Broza: "I'll Never Ride a Horse Again"

David Broza

en Casa Limon/Broza Records 538610512

10:49 pm

Kate MacLeod: "Butch Cassidy Was Here"

Kate MacLeod

At Ken Sanders Rare Books/Waterbug WBG 115

10:54 pm

Rupert Wates: "Sundance and Etta"

Rupert Wates

Colorado 12-07-19 1 of 2

10:59 pm

Merle Travis: "Midnight Special"

Merle Travis

Travis Pickin' CMH/6255

11:00 pm

Si Kahn: "Abe Lincoln Walks Tonight"

Si Kahn

Courage/Strictly Country Records /scr-69

11:02 pm

Lord Buckley: "Gettysburg Address"

Richard Myrle "Lord" Buckley

His Royal Hipness, Lord Buckley/Discovery 71001

11:07 pm

John Gorka: "Oh Abraham"

John Gorka

Company You Keep/Red House Records RHR CD

11:13 pm

Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche: "Talkin Like You (Two Tall Mountains)"

Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche

I Can Still Hear You/Story Sound Records 161-037

11:16 pm

Kelly Campos: "For What It's Worth"

Kelly Campos w/South Suburban Music

Kelly Campos www.kellycampos.com

11:20 pm

Tracy Chapman: "Say Hallelujah"

Tracy Chapman

Let It Rain/Elektra 62803-2

11:23 pm

Peter Mulvey: I Want a Voice

Peter Mulvey

This is Boston...Not Austin, Vol. 2/Eastern Front EFR 503

11:24 pm

Sweet Honey in the Rock: "Crying for Freedom in South Africa"

Sweet Honey in the Rock

Selections 1976-1988/Flying Fish FFCD 667/668

11:28 pm

Bill Shipper: "Why Does Dark Matter?"

Bill Shipper

Dirty Data/Shipper 84502 37830

11:31 pm

Sandy Cash: "More Than Meets the Eye"

Sandy Cash

More Than Meets the Eye EP/bandcamp sandycash.com

11:35 pm

Chris Rosser: "The Great Mystery"

Chris Rosser

Holy Fool/Independent Songwriters Group ISG CD 2020

11:39 pm

The Burns Sisters: "Surrender"

The Burns Sisters

Songs of the Heart/Burns Sisters 001

11:45 pm

Lara Herscovitch: "Shine Sister Shine"

Lara Herscovitch

Highway Philosophers laraherscovitch.com

11:49 pm

Ruthie Foster: "Light Up the World"

Ruthie Foster

Crossover/M.O.D. RF9912

11:54 pm

(Laura Love): "I Still Believe (Unplugged)"

Laura Love

Laura Love 88295 68276

11:59 pm

Andy Beyer: "The Midnight Special - Melodica"

Andy Beyer

Midnight Special Collection AABeyer/MS 004