Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, November 7, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

London 425448-2

12:05 am

Hadley, Henry Kimball: "San Francisco," Op 121 (1931)

Dutton CDLX-7319

12:18 am

Bizet, Georges: "Variations chromatiques de concert"

Martin West, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-131

12:32 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Mari Anne Häggander,s,

London 425448-2

12:34 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Sonatina in G, Op 100

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 7802-2-RC

12:54 am

Minkus, Ludwig: La Bayadere

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

MHS 525121-L (2)

1:00 am

Field, John: Nocturne #4 in A

Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano,

Decca 478 9672

1:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

London Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Ludwig, conductor

Everest EVC-9045/46 (2)

1:29 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Das Abendroth", D 236

John Anderson, English horn,s,
Catherine Denley,

Hyperion CDJ-33022

1:31 am

Lekeu, Guillaume: Piano Quartet

Natalie Ryshna,p,

Society for Forgotten Musi S-2008

1:55 am

Des Prez, Josquin: Song, "Basiés moy" (Setting 1)

RCA 61814-2

2:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in e, R 134

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello,

Sony SK-48044

2:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in F, R 433 (Op 10/1), "La tempesta di mare"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute,f,

DG 437839-2

2:12 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Pieces, Op. 72 Op 72

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

DG B0004284-02

2:13 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Op. 44

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Fedoseyev, conductor

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Virgin 91202-2

2:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Bridge 9287

3:00 am

Granados, Enrique: Opera, "Goyescas" (1916)

Chicago Sym Orch / Fritz Reiner

RCA RCD1-5404

3:05 am

Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo: "Los esclavos felices"

Jordi Savall, conductor

Astrée E-8532

3:13 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI CDC7-47014-2

3:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Sonata No. 5 in C, K. 14

Michael Faust, flute,

GM Recordings 2038-CD

3:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620 K 620

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

DG 423611-2

3:30 am

Liebermann, Lowell: Flute Concerto, Op 39 Op 39

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Eugenia Zukerman, flute,f,

Delos DE-3256

3:54 am

Trad, American: Folksong, "Black Sheep"

St Charles Singers / Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1606

4:00 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Song, "Der Asra"

Naxos 8.572432

4:05 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "The Demon"

Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-71-CD

4:14 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra and Chorus / Neeme Järvi

DG 429984-2

4:25 am

Borodin, Alexander: Song, "A Note of Insincerity"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

4:27 am

Strauss, Richard: Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 18

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin,v,

DG 427617-2

4:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest," Op. 109 Op 109

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-448

5:00 am

Collins, Edward Joseph: Song, Again the year has come to the spring

Patrice Michaels, soprano,s,

Albany TROY-1086

5:05 am

Collins, Edward Joseph: Concertpiece in a (1931)

Concordia Orchestra / Marin Alsop, conductor

Leslie Stifelman, piano,p,

Albany TROY-267

5:25 am

Collins, Edward Joseph: Four Waltzes, Op 15 Op 15

Jeffrey Sykes,p,

Albany TROY-1086

5:27 am

Berwald, Franz: "Konzertstück" (1827)

Malmö Symphony Orchestra / Sixten Ehrling

Christian Davidsson,bn,

BIS CD-795/96 (2)

5:38 am

Bishop, Henry: "Home, Sweet Home"

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Joan Sutherland, soprano,s,

London OSA-1254 (2)

5:43 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Joseph Silverstein, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-228

5:53 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italienisches Liederbuch"

Teldec 72301-2

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Remembrance"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Wayne Marshall, p
John Rutter - The Piano Collection

Decca 4855333

7:04 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Ubi caritas"

Voces8
Lux

Decca B0022601-02

7:09 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier De Saint-Georges): "Symphonie concertante" in G, Op. 13

Miriam Fried & Jaime Laredo, v's; London Sym/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

7:25 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Aisslinn Nosky, v; Max Mandel, vi; Handel and Haydn Society
Mozart Violin Concertos Vol I - Aisslin Nosky

Coro COR-16183

7:54 am

Gabriel Jackson: "To Morning"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Not No Faceless Angel * Choral Music by Gabriel Jackson * Polyphony * Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67708

7:56 am

Gabriel Jackson: "I Gaze Upon You"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Not No Faceless Angel * Choral Music by Gabriel Jackson * Polyphony * Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67708

8:01 am

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Joel Fan, p
Joel Fan * West of the Sun: Music of the Americas

Reference RR-119

8:07 am

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E

II. "Adagio"

Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Jay Friedman

WFMT Recording

8:32 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, "Resurrection"

IV. "Urlicht"

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, ms; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Mahler: Symphony No 2

San Francisco Symphony 0006-2

8:38 am

Benjamin Britten: Prelude and Fugue for 18-part string orchestra, Op. 29

Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Britten * Les Illuminations * Les Violons du Roy

Atma ACD2-2601

8:49 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 2

No. 4, "At the River"

William Warfield, br; Columbia Sym Orch/Aaron Copland
Copland Conducts Copland * Appalachian Spring Etc

CBS MK-42430

8:52 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 2

No. 2, "Zion's Walls"

William Warfield, br; Orch/Aaron Copland
Copland Conducts Copland * Appalachian Spring Etc

CBS MK-42430

8:55 am

George Frideric Handel: Passacaille in G, HWV 399

La Cetra Baroque Orchestra/Maurice Steger, recorder
Mr. Handel's Dinner

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902607

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 163, "Nur Jedem das Seine (Only to each his due!)"

Els Bongers, s; Elisabeth Von Magnus, ms; Paul Agnew, t; Klaus Mertens, b; Amsterdam Baroque Cho and Orch/Ton Koopman
Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,
J.S. Bach: Complete Cantatas Vol. 3

Erato 14336-2 (3)

9:19 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28

No. 4 in e minor

Jorge Bolet, p
Chopin: 24 Preludes Op. 28 and Nocturnes

Decca 421363-2

9:23 am

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor, Op.115

Anthony McGill, cl; Pacifica Quartet
Mozart and Brahms Clarinet Quintets

Cedille CDR-90000147

10:00 am

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

IV. Allegretto poco mosso

Gil Shaham, v; Gerhard Oppitz, p
Franck * Saint-Saens * Ravel * Gil Shaham/Gerhard Oppitz

DG G2-29729

10:08 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

Cécile Ousset, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI CDC7-47221-2

10:33 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Kurt Masur at the New York Philharmonic

NYP 0105 A/B

10:56 am

Sam Cooke: "A Change is Gonna Come"

Lara Downes, p
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music RS-012

11:00 am

Hale Smith: Four Negro Spirituals

No. 1, "Let Us Break Bread Together"

Louise Toppin, s; Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Witness

Albany TROY-868

11:03 am

Hale Smith: Four Negro Spirituals

No. 3, "This Little Light of Mine"

Louise Toppin, s; Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Witness

Albany TROY-868

11:08 am

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 3, "Sunday"

North Arkansas Sym Orch/Carlton Woods
A Festive Sunday with William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1060

11:30 am

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: String Sinfonietta No. 1

III. "Rondo"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: A Celebration

Cedille CDR-90000087

11:37 am

Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Steal Away"

Imani Winds
Imani Winds: The Classical Underground

Koch 3-7599-2

11:44 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto in a minor

Maurice Bourgue, ob; English String Orch/William Boughton
A Portrait of Vaughan Williams

Nimbus NI-1754 (4)

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Santa Cecilia Orch/Sir Antonio Pappano
Rossini: Overtures, Andante E Tema Con Variazioni / Antonio Pappano

Warner 24344

12:13 pm

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso No. 8 in C minor, after Domenico Scarlatti

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 438806-2 (2)

12:25 pm

Errollyn Wallen: Concerto Grosso

III.

Tai Murray, v; Chi-chi Nwanoku, db; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p; Chineke! Orchestra/Anthony Parnther
Spark Catchers

NMC NMCD-250

12:26 pm

Errollyn Wallen: Concerto Grosso

IV. Finale

Tai Murray, v; Chi-chi Nwanoku, db; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p; Chineke! Orchestra/Anthony Parnther
Spark Catchers

NMC NMCD-250

12:30 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Cantabile" in G major, BWV 1019a

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Jory Vinikour, hc
Bach: The Sonatas for Violin & Harpsichord

Cedille CDR-90000177

12:39 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Andante cantabile"

Berlin Phil/Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

DG 437952-2 (2)

12:47 pm

Celso Garrido-Lecca: "Danzas populares andinas"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Inca Trial Connections

Naxos 8.574266

1:00 pm

Olivier Messiaen: "Le merle noir (The Blackbird)"

Philippe Bernold, f; Alexandre Tharaud, p
Boulez • Dutilleux • Jolivet • Messiaen • Varèse ‎– Sonatines Pour Flûte & Piano / Bernold/Tharaud

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901710

1:07 pm

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

Alex Klein, ob; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Richard Strauss: Wind Concertos

Teldec 23913-2

1:35 pm

Franz Danzi: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-flat, Op. 41

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Sym/Allen Tinkham
Winged Creatures

Cedille CDR-90000187

1:56 pm

Consuelo Velázquez: "Bésame mucho"

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Canción

DG B0019383-02

2:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six épigraphes antiques"

Paul Lewis & Steven Osborne, p
French Duets * Paul Lewis, Steven Osborne

Hyperion CDA-68329

2:17 pm

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter
Fancies: Music by John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

2:35 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in g minor (a minor), BWV 995

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g
Bach: Lute Suites / Paul Galbraith

Delos DE-3258

2:52 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "A Little Night Music"

"In and Out of Love" (after "Liaisons" and "Send in the Clowns")

Anthony de Mare, p
Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano

ECM 2470-72

2:58 pm

Astor Piazzolla: Six Tango Etudes

No. 5

Patrick Gallois, f

DG 449185-2

3:01 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Boston Sym/Andris Nelsons
Boston Symphony Orchestra: Wagner and Sibelius

BSO Classics 1401

3:18 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op. 9

Boston Sym/Charles Munch
Munch conducts Berlioz

RCA 68444-2 (8)

3:27 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Georgia & Louise Mangos, p
Liszt for Two - Hungarian Rhapsodies for Piano Four-Hands

Cedille CDR-90000052

3:39 pm

Evencio Castellanos: "El Río de las Siete Estrellas"

Venezuela Sym Orch/Jan Wagner
Castellanos: Santa Cruz de Pacairigua / El rio de las siete estrellas / Avilena Suite

Naxos 8.572681

3:55 pm

Georges Dupuy de Méry: "L'Automne"

Skylark Vocal Ensemble; Helen Karloski, ms
It's a Long Way

Skylark HMR-004

4:00 pm

Walter Piston: "Serenata"

New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Walter Piston: Symphony No. 4, Three New England Sketches

Delos DE-3106

4:14 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
Meeting in Moscow: Violin Concertos

DG 457064-2

4:33 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Autumn Music"

Moran Woodwind Quintet

Crystal CD-754

4:46 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Amazing Grace"

Serafin String Quartet
Jennifer Higdon * Sky Quartet * Amazing Grace * Viola Sonata * Dark Wood * String Trio

Naxos 8.559752

4:51 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "Into the Woods"

"No One Is Alone"

Anthony de Mare, p
Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano

ECM 2470-72

4:55 pm

Fabian Andre & Wilbur Schwandt: "Dream a Little Dream of Me"

Daniel Hope, v; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h; Jacques Ammon, p; Zürich Chamber Orch
Hope

DG 4860543

5:00 - 7:00 pm

5:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
New World Symphony

Decca 436616-2

5:47 pm

Cecil Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches," Op. 11

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell

Cedille CDR-90000097

5:57 pm

George Antheil: Jazz Sonata

Marc-André Hamelin, p
In a State of Jazz

Hyperion CDA-67656

6:00 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: "Lucia di Lammermoor"

Sextet, "Chi mi frena"

Sutherland, Pavarotti, Royal Opera House Cho and Orch/Bonynge

Decca 443814-2

6:04 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op. 20

Nuttall, St. John, Ganatra, Bernhardsson, v's; Rostad, Robertson, vi's; Finckel, Vamos, vc's
Sibbi Bernhardsson, violin,
Lesley Robertson, viola,
Being Mendelssohn 2

[email protected] Live 2009

6:39 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 101

Florestan Trio

Hyperion CDA-67251/2 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

James Feddeck, conductor; Nicholas Angelich, piano--Beethoven:"Coriolan Overture;" Piano Concerto No. 5, "Emperor." Dvorak: Symphony No. 7.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Pianist Sviatoslav Richter recorded in live performance.