Schedule

Playlist for Friday, November 8, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 32 in C

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London STS-15257/62 (6)

12:23 am

Weinberg, Moise: Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op 47, #1

St Petersburg State Sym Orch / Vladimir Lande

Naxos 8.572779

12:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

New World Guitar Trio

Tmr 93TMR-6

1:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG B0029402-02 (3)

1:04 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

London Sym Orch / Anatole Fistoulari

Mercury 434313-2 (3)

1:27 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Variations on a theme by Beethoven, Op. 35

p,

RCI MVCD-1151

2:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 119 Op 119

Van Cliburn, piano,p,

RCA 7942-2-RG

2:10 am

Röntgen, Julius: Symphony #9, "The Bitonal"

Netherlands Radio Sym Orch

s,

CPO 777120-2

2:54 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Nimbus NIM-5004

3:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 3 in B-flat

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Vanguard VCD-72007

3:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anatole Fistoulari, conductor

Vanguard OVC-5007

3:16 am

Liszt, Franz: Song, "Vergiftet sind meine Lieder"

Cornelia Kallisch, alto,ms,

MD+G Recordings 6390840-2

3:18 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Piano Concerto No. 1 (1945)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Miguel Gómez Martínez

Cristina Ortiz, piano,p,

London 430628-2 (2)

3:55 am

Mignone, Francisco: Sixteen Waltzes

Barrick Stees,bn,

Mark MCD-1380

4:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, flugelhorn,

Teldec 80651-2

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Virtuosi Saxoniae / Ludwig Güttler, conductor

Ludwig Güttler, trumpet,tr,

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

4:19 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Te Deum"

Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901298

4:21 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Philips 412212-2

4:55 am

Gade, Niels: "Elegie", Op 19/1 Op 19/1

Elisabeth Westenholz, piano,p,

Kontrapunkt 32164

5:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Eight-Trumpet Sonata in A

English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,tr,

CBS MK-42478

5:05 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon, Op 7

Hyperion CDA-66173

5:17 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Little Suite #2 for Brass Band, Op 93

Grimethorpe Colliery Band / Elgar Howarth

Conifer 16848-2

5:19 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Concerto #1 in D, Op 6

Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Ilya Gringolts, violin,v,

BIS CD-999

5:55 am

Anonymous 17th century, Italian: La Traditora

New York Cornet and Sacbut Ensemble / Ben Peck

l,

Pantheon D-14120

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ernest Tomlinson: "Little Serenade"

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Ernest Tomlinson

Marco Polo 8.223413

6:07 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Romance, Op. 37

Jeffrey Khaner, f; Hugh Sung, p

Avie AV-2131

6:14 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in B-Flat (1778)

Prague Chamber Orch

Supraphon 110304-2

6:26 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 64

No. 2 in c-sharp

Ivan Moravec, p

MMG MCD-10016

6:32 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/12

Modo Antiquo/Federico Maria Sardelli

Tactus TC-650308

6:43 am

Traditional: "Early One Morning; I Know Where I'm Going"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

6:50 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44932

7:04 am

John Marsh: String Quartet in B-Flat

Finale, "Presto"

Salomon String Quartet

Hyperion CDA-66780

7:08 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1053

Finale, "Allegro"

Andrei Gavrilov, p; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM5-65173-2

7:17 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

7:24 am

John Dowland: "Fine Knacks for Ladies"; "Away With These Self-Loving Lads"

La Nef Medieval Ensemble

Atma ACD2 2650

7:32 am

Arnold Bax: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

#3, "Dance in the Sunlight"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDM7-64200-2

7:38 am

Antonio Salieri: "Die Hussiten vor Naumburg"

Entr'acte #1

Mannheim Mozart Orch/Thomas Fey

Hänssler Classic CD-98.554

7:43 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50 in D, H XVI:37

Anne-Marie McDermott, p

Bridge 9497

8:04 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Suite de ballet" (1913)

"Passepied"

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

8:06 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Bass Tuba Concerto in f (1954)

III. "Finale-Rondo alla Tedesca"

Patrick Harrild, tuba; London Sym Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-9262/3 (2)

8:11 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

II. "Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, André Previn, p's

London 444845-2 (2)

8:21 am

Max Bruch: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 28

II. Scherzo, "Presto"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 420932-2 (2)

8:28 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

8:35 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in C, Op 7/12

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0579

8:43 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

New York Phil/Thomas Schippers

Sony MHK-62837

8:52 am

Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto

First Light

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra/Ward Stare

Azica AXA-71327

9:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 4796724

9:16 am

Leos Janácek: Ballad, "The Fiddler's Child"

Royal Stockholm Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Finlandia 21449-2

9:31 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: (Flute) Sonata in G, BWV 1032

Michala Petri, rec; Lars Hannibal, l

Our Recordings 6.220673

9:45 am

Johann Christian Bach: Symphony in B-Flat, Op. 9/3

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999487-2

9:52 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-36716

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Beatrice Rana, p

Warner Classics 0190295411091

10:09 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

10:25 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Te Deum" in C, H XXIIIc:1

English Concert Cho, English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 423097-2

10:35 am

Lefebvre: Wind Suite, Op 57

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR MS-1250

10:48 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op 32

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

11:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-138 (2)

11:13 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 454440-2

11:20 am

Franz Lehár: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

Vienna Volksoper Orch/Franz Bauer-Theussl

Philips 412883-2

11:30 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22 in F, Op. 54

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

11:44 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

Book 4

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3156

11:56 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 1 in g minor

Maxim Vengerov, v; Itamar Golan, p

Wigmore Hall Live WHL-0056

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Otto Nicolai: Ecclesiastical Festival Overture on "A Mighty Fortress"

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble/Stephen Squires

MSR Classics MS-1735

12:09 pm

Joaquin Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

12:26 pm

Harold Arlen: "Over the Rainbow"

Milos Karadaglic, g

Decca B0030836-02

12:29 pm

Leonard Cohen: "Famous Blue Raincoat"

Milos Karadaglic, g; 12 Ensemble

Decca B0030836-02

12:35 pm

Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)

Dances

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 436131-2

12:46 pm

McEwen: Scottish Rhapsody, "Prince Charlie"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "Lux Aeterna" after Op 36

New College Choir Oxford U/Edward Higginbottom

Erato 14634-2

1:04 pm

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

London Sym/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDZ7-62527-2

1:17 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite No. 1, Op. 64bis

National Sym/Mstislav Rostropovich

DG 410519-2

1:48 pm

Hugo Pierson: Overture, "Romeo and Juliet"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Hyperion CDA-66515

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-711

2:33 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 76, No. 6

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-1077

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Occasional Suite" in D

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 453451-2

3:32 pm

Edward Elgar: Violin Sonata in e, Op 82

James Ehnes, v; Andrew Armstrong, p

Onyx 4159

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

MMG MCD-10017

4:17 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Finale, "Saltarello: Presto"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/William Steinberg

EMI/Ang CDM5-65611-2

4:26 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 23

No. 5 in g

Vladimir Horowitz, p

EMI/Ang CHS7-63538-2 (3)

4:31 pm

Bronislaw Kaper: "Mutiny on the Bounty"

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri

LPO 0086

4:47 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Accelerationen," Op. 234

Vienna Phil/Josef Krips

DG B0001663-02 (2)

4:55 pm

Gilles Binchois: Chanson, "De plus en plus"

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell 454935-2

5:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op 117

Dubravka Tomsic, p

Vox VOX-7522

5:18 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 2 in a minor, BWV 807

Bourrée

Martha Argerich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56975-2

5:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Gallimathias musicum" (Quodlibet), K. 32

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429783-2

5:40 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 0

English String Quartet

Meridian ECD-84117

6:00 pm

Henri Herz: Variations on Non piu mesta fr Rossini's Cenerentola

Earl Wild, p

Vanguard OVC-4033

6:14 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13 in E-Flat, Op. 27, No. 1

André Watts, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49264-2

6:35 pm

Benedetto Marcello: Trumpet Concerto in C

Maurice André, tr; London Phil/Jesús López-Cobos

EMI/Ang CMS7-69152-2 (2)

6:52 pm

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: Fantasy and Variations on a Theme of Danzi, Op 81

Jon Manasse, cl; XLNT Sinfonietta

XLNT CD-18009

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

In "Dona Nobis Pacem," Bill looks at music of peace and consolation, musicalresponses to the violence that plagues our world.

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Hamlet" film score, Op. 116a

Seven excerpts

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 460792-2

8:17 pm

John Dowland: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"

Les Witches

Dorian DOR-93182

8:21 pm

Ambroise Thomas: "Hamlet"

Ballet Music

London Phil/Antonio de Almeida

EMI/Ang CDC7-54820-2 (3)

8:39 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Selections

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47532

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Bach: Mass in b--Dorothea Röschmann, Anne Sofie von Otter,Steve Davislim, Eric Owens, New York Choral Artists/Alan Gilbert.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Sister Helen Préjean interviewed in 1994