Schedule

Playlist for Monday, November 9, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Anonymous, Medieval: Codex Calixtinus

Anonymous 4

br,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907156

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Eugen Jochum, conductor

DG 437201-2 (4)

12:27 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: A Jig (Grimstock)

Musicians of Swanne Alley

ct,

Virgin 90789-2

12:29 am

Coates, Eric: "London Suite"

Royal Liverpool Phil

Marco Polo 8.223445

12:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: Bony sweet boy

Lyle Nordstrom,pando,

Virgin 90789-2

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Wind Octet in E-Flat, Op 103

Leipzig Radio Sym Orch Wind Players

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

1:28 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Trio No. 2 in e, Op. 67

v,

MSR Classics MS-1319

1:54 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "The Red Poppy"

André Anichanov

Naxos 8.553496-7 (2)

2:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" incidental music

Marc Minkowski, conductor

Naive V-5130

2:03 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" incidental music

Marc Minkowski, conductor

Naive V-5130

2:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne"

London Wind Orch

ASV CDQS-6118

2:22 am

Bennett, Richard Rodney: "Suite française"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2131

2:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

András Schiff, piano,

London 433313-2 (2)

2:32 am

Krommer, Franz: Clarinet Concerto in E-Flat, Op 36 Op 36

Jan Caeyers

Walter Boeykens,cl,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901433

2:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75 Op 75

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

3:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Arminio"

English Chamber Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London CS-6711

3:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Bruno Canino, piano,p,

Berlin Classics 0011672

3:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Irish Songs, WoO 154

Victoria de los Ángeles, soprano,

EMI/Ang ZDMD5-65061-2 (4)

3:19 am

Sullivan, Arthur: Symphony in E, "The Irish"

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDC5-74468-2 (16)

3:55 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Summit DCD-500

4:00 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Semiramide"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Pietro Spada

ASV CDDCA-955

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, K. 238

Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Sewell, conductor

Adam Neiman, piano,p,

Wco Records CD-0003 (2)

4:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620 K 620

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

DG 423611-2

4:27 am

Schubert, Franz: "Beitrag zur fünfzigjährigen Jubelfeier" for Salieri, D 407

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33032

4:35 am

Salieri, Antonio: Piano Concerto in d

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

Sound 3415

4:54 am

Debussy, Claude: "Le petit nègre"

James Galway

RCA RCD1-7173

5:00 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Alt Wien," Op 30 Op 30

Michael McFrederick,p,

Orion 7802-2

5:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333 Op 333

Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

br,

DG 435335-2 (2)

5:11 am

Strauss II, Johann: Polka francaise, I-Tipferl, Op. 377 Op 377

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anton Paulik, conductor

br,

Vanguard OVC-8078/80 (3)

5:15 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 24 Tonfantasien (1912)

Ilona Prunyi,p,

Marco Polo 8.223312

5:21 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Tales of Strauss", Op. 21 Op 21

Linz Bruckner Orch / Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1108

5:32 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Unvergänglichkeit," Op. 27 Op 27

Dietrich Henschel, bass,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901780

5:33 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Aubade" (1929)

Paris Conservatory Orchestra / Georges Prêtre, conductor

Gabriel Tacchino, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64714-2

5:54 am

Besard, Jean-Baptiste: Ballet

Liona Boyd,g,

London CS-7068

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

William Purvis, fh; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423623-2

6:18 am

Antonín Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op. 68

"Silent Woods"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

Sony SK-46687

6:25 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Magnolia"

"Magnolias"

Clipper Erickson, p

Navona NV-6013

6:31 am

John Rutter: "What Sweeter Music"

Emmanuel College Cho, Cambridge/Timothy Prosser

ASV CDWHL-2104

6:36 am

Maurice Greene: Overture #4 in E

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR-90000152

6:44 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Prelude in D

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

6:49 am

George Frideric Handel: "Terpsichore"

Suite: Air of Erato; Entreé (Jalousie); Ballo; Chaconne

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2350

7:04 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Miniature Viennese March; Toy Soldiers' March"

Tine Thing Helseth, tr; Kathryn Stott, p

EMI 16471-2

7:09 am

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Capriccio #5 in G

I. Allegro

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011492-BC

7:15 am

Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto in d (1877)

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Lynn Harrell, vc; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 414387-2

7:24 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 6 in D

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44724

7:28 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Badinerie

Barthold Kuijken, f; La Petite Bande

RCA-DHM 77008-2-RG (2)

7:32 am

Benjamin Britten: Folksong Settings

"Down by the Salley Gardens"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG B0004216-02

7:34 am

Benjamin Britten: Folksong Settings

"The Foggy, Foggy Dew"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG B0004216-02

7:37 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

III. "Scherzo"

Jenö Jandó, p; Kodaly String Quartet, Istvan Tóth, db

Naxos 8.550658

7:42 am

Richard Strauss: "Intermezzo," Op. 72

"Travel Fever" and Waltz Scene

Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-47197

7:53 am

Signe Lund: "Barcarolle," Op. 33, No. 1

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p

Albany TROY-1081

7:56 am

Anna Priscilla Risher: "Mazurka brillante"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p

Albany TROY-1081

8:03 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

8:12 am

Waltzes, Op. 34

Arthur Rubinstein, piano

RCA RCD1-5492

8:26 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55, "Eroica"

III. "Scherzo"

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI/Ang CDC5-55186-2

8:34 am

Otto Nicolai: Ecclesiastical Festival Overture on "A Mighty Fortress"

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ens/Stephen Squires

MSR Classics MS-1735

8:42 am

Nino Rota: "La Dolce Vita" film music

La Scala Philharmonic/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 483 2869

8:54 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "I giorni"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

9:05 am

Carlo Farina: "Capriccio Stravagante"

Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2202

9:21 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Leon Fleisher, p

Vanguard ATMCD-1551

9:26 am

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in d

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth

ECM 2229

9:37 am

Clive Richardson: "Beachcomber"

Dallas Wind Sym/Frederick Fennell

Reference Recordings RR-62-CD

9:42 am

Amy Beach: Piano Quintet in f-sharp, Op. 67

II. "Adagio espressivo"

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Takács Quartet

Hyperion CDA-68295

9:54 am

Carlos Chávez: Toccata for Orchestra (1947)

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-927

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:03 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

The Kanneh-Masons

Decca 00028948511532

10:27 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 234

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437549-2 (2)

10:36 am

John Dowland: Song, "Can she excuse my wrongs"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

10:38 am

John Dowland: "Tarleton's Resurrection"

Baltimore Consort

Sono Luminus DSL-92234

10:40 am

John Dowland: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"

Baltimore Consort

Sono Luminus DSL-92234

10:43 am

Nino Rota: "Balli (Dances)"

Ferrara City Orch/Giuseppe Grazioli

Travelling K-1034

10:55 am

Jean-Charles Gandrille: "Magnificat," Op. 50

"Sicut locutus est; Gloria Patri"

Maîtrise Notre-Dame de Paris/Henri Chalet

Warner 0190295287993

11:01 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches" Suite No. 1, Op. 10

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

11:22 am

Niccolo Paganini: Variations on "Dal tuo stellato soglio" from Rossini's "Mosè"

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

11:31 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

11:39 am

Jerome Moross: Variations on a Waltz

London Sym/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7188-2

11:55 am

William Grant Still: "Three Visions"

No. 3, "Radiant Pinnacle"

Natalie Hinderas, p

CRI CD-629 (2)

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Stacy Garrop: "Lo Yisa Goy" (Prayer for Peace)

Chicago A Cappella

Cedille CDR-90000107

12:06 pm

Robert Applebaum: "Shall I Compare Thee to A Summer's Day"

Chicago A Cappella

Cedille CDR-90000085

12:10 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Dramatic Overture "(Schauspiel-Ouvertüre)," Op. 4

Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto

Naxos 8.570791

12:24 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-Flat, Op. 47

Yundi Li, p

DG 481 2443

12:33 pm

Raffaele Calace: Mandolin Concerto No. 2 in A minor

I. "Maestoso"

Julien Martineau, man; Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naïve V-5455

12:44 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)"

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Philips 426255-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Singapore Sym/Lan Shui

BIS BIS-2342

1:27 pm

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance in the Village Inn)"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Bridge 9409

1:39 pm

Henriette Renié: "Danse des lutins"

Valérie Milot, h

Analekta AN2-9888

1:43 pm

Antonio Bazzini: "La Ronde des lutins," Op 25

Vadim Repin, v; Alexander Markovich, p

Erato 25487-2

1:48 pm

Dana Suesse: "Dream of a Doll"

Sara Davis Buechner, p

E1 Distribution 7770

1:52 pm

Dana Suesse: "Mindin' the Baby"

Sara Davis Buechner, p

E1 Distribution 7770

1:55 pm

Jeff Scott: "Titilayo"

Imani Winds

WFMT Recording

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 18

Dover Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000 198

2:27 pm

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

London Sym Orch/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-737

2:46 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Souvenir de la Havane"

Lambert Orkis, p

Smithsonian ND-033

2:52 pm

Sofiane Pamart: "La Havane"

Sofiane Pamart, p

Urban PIASU-166D

2:56 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

II. "Playful Pizzicato"

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7846-2-RC

3:00 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Suite de Danzas Criollas," Op. 15

Jerusalem Sym/Gisèle Ben-Dor

Naxos 8.570999

3:12 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417372-2

3:26 pm

Alessandro Stradella: Sinfonia in d

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000099

3:34 pm

Robert Ballard: "Branles de village"

Jacob Heringman, l

Linn CKD-089

3:36 pm

Antoine Francisque: Pavane and Bransles

Marisa Robles, h

Boston Skyline BSD-119

3:44 pm

Joseph Canteloube: "Rustiques" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op. 72

Overture

German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding

Virgin Classics 45364-2

4:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in B-Flat, H XV:8

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 454098-2 (9)

4:28 pm

Alfredo Casella: "Paganiniana," Op 65

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-53280

4:46 pm

Claude Debussy: "Valse romantique"

Claudio Arrau

Philips 446484

4:51 pm

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in D minor

Ground Floor

Harmonia Mundi HMN-916117

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 19 in g, Op. 49/1

Gerhard Oppitz, p

Hänssler Classic CD-98.203

5:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG B0016801-02

5:23 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 48

Maria Tipo, p

EMI/Ang ZDCB5-55073-2 (2)

5:39 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

London 466909-2

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Oboe Concerto in d, R. 535

Largo

Paolo Grazzi, ob; Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob

Astrée E-8679

6:03 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Variations Concertantes," Op. 20

Guillaume Sutre, v; Brigitte Engerer, p

Naive V-5033

6:14 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

New Philharmonia Orch/Leopold Stokowski

London 417753-2

6:31 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47022-2

6:48 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 415353-2 (4)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Aaron Copland (1900-1990)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT Encore

Robert Chen, concertmaster of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra. Originally broadcast October 9, 2017.

9:39 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9860

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Spring Song," Op. 16

Scottish National Orch/Sir Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-6533

10:07 pm

Benjamin Britten: Song, "If it's ever spring again"

Philip Langridge, t; Steuart Bedford, p

Collins 14682

10:10 pm

John Ireland: "Spring Will Not Wait"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9250

10:16 pm

Igor Stravinsky: “The Rite of Spring”

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 4758525 (5)

10:50 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Song Without Words," Op 109

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Paolo Giacometti, p

Onyx 4078

11:02 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 83

Leon Fleisher, p; Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony MH2K-63225 (2)

11:49 pm

Johannes Brahms: Song, "Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer"

Marian Anderson, c; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 7911-2