Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Wednesday, November 9, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio in F, K 94 (580a)

Philharmonia Orchestra

p,

Brilliant Classics 92540 (170)

12:05 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Clarinet Concerto #2 in E-Flat, Op 57 Op 57

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Jon Manasse, clarinet,cl,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907516

12:31 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Six German Songs, Op 103

Melvin Warner,cl,

Crystal CD-332

12:32 am

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata #3 in d, Op 108

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

Novalis 150019-2

12:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Six Songs, Op 85 Op 7

p,

DG 459469-2 (2)

1:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Irena Grafenauer, flute,f,

Philips 426248-2

1:05 am

Le Flem, Paul: "Fantaisie" (1911)

Timpani 1C-1123

1:16 am

Gounod, Charles: Fantasy on the Russian National Hymn

Westphalian Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Landau, conductor

Marylène Dosse, piano,p,

Candide QCE-31088

1:26 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Twelve Russian Folksongs, Op. 104 Op 104

Yuri Serov, piano,p,

Delos DE-3275 (3)

1:28 am

Prokofiev, Sergei: Violin Concerto No. 2 in g, Op. 63

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin,

DG 479 8529

1:54 am

Khrennikov, Tikhon: "Napoleon Bonaparte" (1995)

b,

Russian Disc RDCD-10070

2:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu No.2 in F-sharp, Op.36

Alfred Cortot, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDH7-61050-2

2:04 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "Impromptu"

Elizabeth Richter,h,

Beneficence 102

2:08 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in B Flat, D 935, No. 3

Olga Kern, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907289

2:15 am

Walton, William: Improvisations on an Impromptu by Britten (1970)

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Josef Krips

Radio Nederland RCA-06004 (14)

2:30 am

Britten, Benjamin: Cello Suite No. 3, Op. 87

Torleif Thedéen, cello,vc,

BIS CD-446

2:31 am

Handel, George Frederic: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 8

2:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG 413794-2

3:00 am

Bottesini, Luigi: "Elegia" in D

Ewa Warykiewicz,p,

Zuk Records 321

3:04 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434304-2

3:21 am

Lawes, William: Consort Set a 6 in F

Alia Vox AV-9823-A+B (2)

3:22 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Berlin Philharmonic / Eugen Jochum, conductor

Teldec 76444-2

3:36 am

Schumann, Robert: Impromptus on a Theme by Clara, Op. 5

Veronica Jochum, piano,p,

Pro Arte CDD-396

3:53 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 423698-2

4:00 am

Cowell, Henry: Hymn for String Orchestra

City of London Sinfonia / David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906011

4:05 am

Harris, Roy: "American Creed"

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3140

4:18 am

Cowell, Henry: "American Melting Pot"

Koch 3-7220-2

4:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quintet in C, Op 29

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,vi,

RCA 61284-2 (3)

4:54 am

Couperin, François: Pièces en concert

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

Angel SZ-37738

5:00 am

Strauss, Franz: "Les Adieux"

Piotr Zuk,p,

Zuk Records 327

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #26 in E-Flat, Op 81a, "Les Adieux"

Wilhelm Backhaus, piano,p,

Philips 456718-2 (2)

5:21 am

Strauss, Richard: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Berlin Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 452603-2

5:37 am

Schumann, Clara: Song, "Mein Stern (My Star)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 452898-2

5:38 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute, Oboe d'Amore, and Viola d'Amore Concerto in E

La Stravaganza / Andrew Manze, conductor

Andrew Manze, violin,vida,
Masahiro Arita, flute,

Denon CO-78933

5:55 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Twelve Etudes for Guitar (1928)

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, guitar,g,

Denon CO-78931

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Josef Mysliveček: Sinfonia in F

Prague Chamber Orch
Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonias

Supraphon 110304-2

6:16 am

John Dowland: "Lachrimae antiquae"

Sit Fast Viol Consort
Dowland Benjamin: Seven Tears Upon Silence / Sit Fast

Evidence EVCD-034

6:23 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Christ on the Mount of Olives," Op. 85

Chorus, "Hallelujah!"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
Robert Shaw - Absolute Heaven, Essential Choral Masterpieces

Telarc CD-80458

6:29 am

Valerie Coleman: "Portraits of Langston"

No. 2, "Danse Africaine"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p
Portraits: Works for Flute, Clarinet & Piano

Cedille CDR-90000172

6:36 am

Erkki Melartin: Festive March

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam
Scandinavian Rhapsody- A Selection Of Orchestral Favourites

Ondine ODE-991-2

6:42 am

Johan Svendsen: Romance in G, Op 26

Josef Suk, v; Prague Sym/Václav Smetáček
Romance * Josef Suk

Supraphon SU-4000-2

6:50 am

Stephen Sondheim: "Sunday in the Park with George"

"Color and Light"

Anthony de Mare, p
Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano

ECM 2470-72

6:56 am

Stephen Sondheim: "Company"

"You Could Drive a Person Crazy"

Anthony de Mare, p
Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano

ECM 2470-72

7:04 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)

Finale, "Rondo Allegro"

Truls Mørk, vc; Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown
Haydn: Cello Concertos Nos. 1 & 2

Simax PSC-1078

7:10 am

Caroline Shaw: "and the swallow"

Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier
...and...

Naxos 8.574281

7:14 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "Thespis"

Ballet Suite

RTÉ Concert Orch/Andrew Penny
Sullivan: Ballet Music

Marco Polo 8.223460

7:26 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

"Danse baroque"

USSR Academic Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite No. 2 / Symphony No. 2

Olympia OCD-153

7:33 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

"La Soirée dans Grenade"

Ivan Moravec, p
Ivan Moravec Plays Debussy

MMG MCD-10003

7:39 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

"Jardins sous la pluie"

Ivan Moravec, p
Ivan Moravec Plays Debussy

MMG MCD-10003

7:44 am

Adolphe Adam: "Si j'étais Roi"

Overture

Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk
Overtures To Comic Opera

Ars Vivendi 2100136

7:54 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"

Jean-Jacques Kantorow, v; Orch d'Auvergne
Nocturne - Jean-Jacques Kantorow, Orchestre D'Auvergne

Denon CO-75596

7:56 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Miniature Viennese March"

Tine Thing Helseth, tr; Kathryn Stott, p
Tine

EMI 16471-2

8:04 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" March No. 1 in D, Op. 39, No. 1

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Fielder's Favorite Marches

RCA 09026-60838-2

8:11 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Four Southland Sketches"

I. Andante

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent

BCM+D Records 888295594394

8:15 am

Antonín Dvořák: "Legends," Op 59

No. 6 in C-sharp minor, "Allegro con moto"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Masterpieces in Miniature

SFS Media SFS-0060

8:22 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

National Phil/Leonard Slatkin
Leonard Slatkin - Conducts Russian Showpieces

RCA 5661-2-RC

8:40 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Fêtes d'Hébé" (1739)

La Danse, Scène VII: Musette et Tambourin en rondeau pour Terpsichore

MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis
Rameau * The Sound of Light

Sony 88875014502

8:44 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata
George Gershwin: An American In Paris, Porgy And Bess: A Symphonic Picture, Cuban Overture/Eduardo Mata

RCA RCD1-4551

8:55 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"

I. "Bordel 1900"

Similia
Nota del Sol

Analekta AN2-9817

9:03 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Recorder Sonatina in A minor, TWV 41:a4

Dan Laurin, r; Anna Paradiso, hc; Mats Olofsson, vc
Telemann: The Recorder Sonatas

BIS BIS-2555

9:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three Pieces for Lute

Andrés Segovia, g
Andrés Segovia - The Segovia Collection Vol. 1: All-Bach Program

MCA Classics MCAD-42068

9:24 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

"Royal Hunt and Storm" Music

BBC Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette

Chandos CHSA-5169 (2)

9:36 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 32

II. Scherzo: "Vivo"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Rimsky-Korsakov: 3 Symphonies - Orchestral Works

DG 423604-2 (2)

9:44 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Christine Pendrill, eh; Maurice Murphy, tr; London Sym Orch Strings/Michael Tilson Thomas
Barber: Knoxville, Etc; Copland / Tilson Thomas

EMI CDC5-55358-2

9:56 am

Leroy Anderson: "The Syncopated Clock"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Leroy Anderson Favorites * Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra * Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.

10:01 am

Germaine Tailleferre: Partita for piano

Sarah Cahill, p
The Future is Female, Vol. 2

First Hand Records FHR-132

10:11 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes, Bassoon, & Two Horns, R. 569

Les Violons du Roy/Mathieu Lussier
Vivaldi: Concertos

Atma ACD2-2602

10:25 am

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Malmö Sym/Bjarte Engeset
Grieg: Orchestral Music, Vol. 6

Naxos 8.572403

10:42 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Baryton Trio No. 107 in D

Esterházy Baryton Trio
Haydn: Baryton Trios Nos. 63, 64, 82, 87, 88, 107, 110

EMI CDM7-69836-2

10:52 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "King Stephen," Op. 117

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 "Pastoral" & No. 8 - "King Stephen" Overture

Sony SMK-47517

11:01 am

Arnold Bax: "Tintagel"

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson
The Water Planet

Chandos CHAN-7047

11:17 am

Niccolò Paganini: Fantasy after Rossini's "Moses in Egypt"

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g
Histoire du Tango * Music for Violin and Guitar

Avie AV-2280

11:26 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
CSO: Italian Masterworks

CSO Resound 9011801

11:37 am

Jerome Moross: Variations on a Waltz

London Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Jerome Moross: Symphony No. 1, The Last Judgement, Variations On A Waltz

Koch 3-7188-2

11:53 am

Claude Debussy: "Rêverie"

Brodsky Quartet
Debussy: Premier Quatuor, Deux Danses, Premier Trio, Reverie

Chandos CHAN-10717

12:01 pm

Josiah Kelly Alwood: "Unclouded Day"

Chicago Chamber Choir/Christopher Windle
Live Art

Chicago Chamber Choir Live Art

12:05 pm

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "Symphonie concertante" in A, Op. 9, No. 2

I. "Allegro"

Yury Revich & Libor Ježek, v's; Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Symphonies concertantes; Symphony in G major

Naxos 8.574306

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Danae Doerken performs works by Fazil Say, Claude Debussy, Manos Hatzidakis, and Felix Mendelssohn live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.

12:52 pm

Max Richter: "On the Nature of Daylight"

Jess Gillam, sx; Jess Gillam Ensemble
Jess Gillam: Time

Decca 4851062

12:58 pm

Florence Price: Suite of Dances

III. Allegro molto

Württemberg Phil/John Jeter
Florence Beatrice Price: Songs of the Oak, Concert Overtures Nos. 1 & 2, The Oak, Colonial Dance, Suite of Dances

Naxos 8.559920

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

1:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in D minor

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v
Mendelssohn - Europa Galante

Naïve V-7262

1:26 pm

Dana Suesse: "Blue Moonlight"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

1:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "La Finta Semplice," K. 51

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon
Mozart Overtures * La Cetra * Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

1:42 pm

Meredith Willson: "The Music Man"

"Seventy-Six Trombones"

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
John Williams Conductor

Sony 41779-2 (20)

1:45 pm

Leroy Anderson: "Bugler's Holiday"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Leroy Anderson Favorites * Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra * Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

1:50 pm

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Plantation Melodies, Old and New"

Apollo Chamber Players
Blurred Boundaries

Navona NV-6038

2:00 pm

César Franck: Symphony in d minor

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Ravel: Orchestral Works

DG 437827-2

2:40 pm

Philip Glass: Piano Etude No. 8

Jenny Lin, p
Glass: Complete Études for Piano / Jenny Lin

Steinway & Sons 30070 (2)

2:45 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Act 1 Prelude

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes
Verdi: Preludes, Overtures, and Ballet Music Vol. 1

Chandos CHAN-9696

2:51 pm

Maddalena Sirmen: Violin Concerto No. 5 in B-flat

III. Rondo

Terrie Baune, v; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Baroquen Treasures * Bay Area Women's Philharmonic

Newport Classic NCD-60102

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six épigraphes antiques" for piano four hands

Zofo Duet
Mind Meld

Sono Luminus DSL-92151

3:17 pm

Antonín Dvořák: Romance in F minor, Op. 11

Ilya Kaler, v; Polish National Radio Sym/Camilla Kolchinsky
Dvorak: Complete Published Orchestral Works

Naxos 8.550758

3:33 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Water Music. Suite No. 1

DG B0005828-02 (2)

3:48 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p's
Wedding Cake * Pascal & Ami Rogé, Pianos

Onyx 4047

4:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 12 in E

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn * The Complete Symphonies * Antal Dorati

Decca 4781221 (33)

4:16 pm

Béla Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 4, "Slightly Tipsy"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Solti - Mephisto Magic

Decca 443444-2

4:22 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Philippe Quint, v; Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto
Violin Concerts / Romances / Philippe Quint/Carlos Miguel Prieto

Avanti 10362

4:32 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 6 in D-flat

Martha Argerich, p
Steinway Legends: Martha Argerich

DG B0007216-02 (2)

4:40 pm

Thomas Morley: Four Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Dances from Renaissance to Nutcracker

Delos DE-3132

4:48 pm

William Grant Still: "Pastorela"

Zina Schiff, v; Royal Scottish National Orch/Avlana Eisenberg
William Grant Still: Summerland

Naxos 8.559867

5:00 pm

Henriëtte Bosmans: Piano Concertino (1928)

Ronald Brautigam, p, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Ed Spanjaard
Piano Concertos In The Netherlands

NM Classics 92095

5:15 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Toreador Song

Atlantic Brass Quintet
Picture This... Artistic Transcriptions For Brass

Musicmasters 67142-2

5:18 pm

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Sviatoslav Richter, p
Sviatoslav Richter, pianist - Prepared by Henry Fogel for WFMT

WFMT (Fogel Spring 2021 Richter)

5:25 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E, R. 265 ("L'estro armonico" No. 12)

St Martin's Academy/Angel Romero, g
Vivaldi - Concerts - Angel Romero

RCA 68291-2

5:35 pm

Carl Czerny: "Fantaisie brillant" on themes from "Figaro", Op. 493

Cyprien Katsaris, p
Cyprien Katsaris - Mozartiana

Sony SK-52551

5:46 pm

Leoš Janáček: Lachian Dances

No. 4, "Starodavny (Old-time Dance)"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier
SInfonietta/ 6 Lachian Dances/ Taras Bulba

Reference RR-65

5:51 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op. 62

Long Beach Sym/JoAnn Falletta
Impressions of the Sea

Albany TROY-364

6:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola, and harp

Marina Piccinini, f; Kim Kashkashian, vi; Sivan Magen, h
Tre Voci

ECM 2345

6:21 pm

Darius Milhaud: Two Sketches, Op. 227b

Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet
The Original Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

Boston Records BR-1062-CD

6:28 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p
Katia & Marielle Labèque - Bizet, Fauré, Ravel

Philips 420159-2

6:47 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth
Opera Without Words

Decca 473371-2

6:50 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Bozza, Haydn, Ibert, Villa-lobos: Works For Winds

CBS MK-39558

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Wunderkinder – Musical Prodigies, Part I. Blazing talents whose remarkable and sometimes-perilous lives overflowed with natural gifts at a young age, and audiences couldn’t get enough of them.Starting with compositions by Mozart and Mendelssohn, all played by today’s whiz kids. We continue with Niccolò Paganini performed by violinist Julia Fischer, and by violinist Julian Sitkovetsky with his mother,Bella Davidovich, accompanying him on the piano. Bill ends the week with a full hour devoted to Frédéric Chopin performed by some of the great prodigy-pianists of today— Maurizio Pollini, Garrick Ohlsson, and Frederic Chiu.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

The California Symphony

Cuong: "Next Week's Trees;" Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5; Elgar: Cello Concerto; Nathan Chan, cello; Donato Cabrera, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Clara Schumann: Four Characteristic Pieces, Op. 5

No. 4, "Le ballet des revenants"

Uriel Tsachor, p
Clara Schumann: Préludes et Fugues - Romances - Scherzi

EMS SBCD-2600

11:06 pm

Emilie Mayer: String Quartet in G minor, Op. 14

Erato Quartet
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Mayer, Lombardini Sirmen String Quartets

CPO 999679-2

11:36 pm

Robert Schumann: Impromptus on a Theme by Clara Wieck, Op. 5

Onyx Brass/John Wilson
Festmusik: A Legacy

Chandos CHSA-5284