Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Monday, December 11, 2023

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Trois Marches Militaires", D 733 (Op 51)

p,

MSR Classics MS-1345

12:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8084/85 (2)

12:10 am

Svoboda, Tomas: String Quartet No. 12, Op. 202, "post scriptum" Op 159

cl,

Delgani 2022

12:31 am

Svoboda, Tomas: "Children's Treasure Box" Op 44

Tomas Svoboda,p,

North Pacific Music NPMLD-026

12:32 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Dresden Staatskapelle / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

RCA 68544-2

12:55 am

Svoboda, Tomas: "Children's Treasure Box" Op 44

Tomas Svoboda,p,

North Pacific Music NPMLD-026

1:00 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Tyrolienne"

Alexander Paley, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1032/33 (2)

1:05 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000172

1:13 am

Liapunov, Sergei: Twelve Transcendental Etudes, Op 11

p,

Brilliant Classics 95571 (22)

1:20 am

van Hoof, Jef: "Six Calls from Flemish Provinces"

Flemish Radio Orch

p,

René Gailly CD-87012

1:22 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto "a due cori" No. 3 in F

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 415129-2

1:40 am

Liszt, Franz: "Fantasie über englische Themen"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

1:54 am

Johnsone, John: "Galliard to the Delight Pavan"

l,

Naxos 8.550776

2:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 48

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56975-2

2:05 am

Revueltas, Silvestre: "Ventanas"

Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad De México / Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-942

2:15 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 56

p,

MSR Classics MS-1629

2:17 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56798-2

2:55 am

Szymanowski, Karol: "Kurpian Songs", Op 58 Op 58

Reinild Mees, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-19398 (4)

3:00 am

Troyer, Carlos: "Ghost Dance of the Zunis"

Michael Lewin,

Sono Luminus DSL-92168

3:05 am

Tuma, Frantisek: "Partita a tre" in C minor

Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30436

3:19 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 1 in B-Flat, BWV 825

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

Sony SM2K-52597 (2)

3:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 5 in G, BWV 829

Ralph Kirkpatrick,hc,

Boston Skyline BSD-130

3:32 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

DG B0015296-02

3:55 am

Sibelius, Jean: Eight Songs, Op. 61 Op 61

Tom Krause,br,

Finlandia 96871-2

4:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 444338-2

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Deux arabesques"

Anne-Margeurite Michaud, harp,h,

Summit DCD-355

4:09 am

Debussy, Claude: "Deux arabesques"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1001

4:13 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Arabesque," Op 61

Peter Jacobs,p,

Hyperion CDA-66846

4:17 am

Tcherepnin, Alexander: Four Arabesques, Op 11 Op 11

Bennett Lerner, piano,p,

Etcetera ETC-1033

4:19 am

Schoeck, Othmar: Violin Concerto in B-Flat, Op 21

Swiss Youth Sym Orch / Andreas Delfs, conductor

Bettina Boller,v,

Musica Helvetica MHCD-62.2

4:54 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Mörike Lieder"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 440208-2

5:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Das Rheingold"

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4199

5:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 414581-2 (3)

5:27 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A pombinha voou (Away the Little Pigeon Flew)"

Xlnt Music CD-18008

5:28 am

ROUSH, Dean K: The Dove Descending (1991)

Shelly / Egler Duo

Summit DCD-174

5:39 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

Hugh Bean,v,

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62527-2

5:54 am

Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Op 27 Op 27

Grimethorpe Colliery Band / Elgar Howarth

Conifer 16848-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:02 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 9 in D, K. 311

Su Yeon Kim, p
Mozart Recital

Steinway & Sons 30211

6:19 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

III. "Preghiera"

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, Suite No. 4

Chandos CHAN-8777

6:25 am

Nigel Hess: A Christmas Overture

Royal Phil Orch/John Rutter
A Christmas Festival

Collegium COLCD-133

6:33 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in F, Op. 5, No. 10

Ryo Terakado, v; Siebe Henstra, o; Lucia Swarts, vc
Corelli: Sonatas for Violin & Basso Continuo

Denon CO-78820

6:45 am

Robert Schumann: "Widmung," Op. 25, No. 1

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Romance: The Piano Music of Clara Schumann

Decca 4850020

6:47 am

Clara Schumann: Scherzo No. 2 in C minor, Op. 14

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Romance: The Piano Music of Clara Schumann

Decca 4850020

6:53 am

Ryan Lott (aka Son Lux): "I Woke Up in the Forest"

yMusic
First

yMusic First

7:03 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 233

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Heinichen: Dresden Concerti

Archiv 437549-2 (2)

7:13 am

Traditional English: Carol, "Tomorrow shall be my dancing day"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
Christmas Night Carols of the Nativity

Collegium COLCD-106

7:15 am

Pietro Yon: Carol, "Gesù bambino"

Eaken Piano Trio
Home for the Holidays

Naxos 8.554099

7:20 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
The Women's Philharmonic: Mendelssohn, Schumann, Tailleferre, Boulanger

Koch 3-7169-2

7:34 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Mercury 434328-2

7:43 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt
Wagner: Music From The Ring / Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47007-2

7:51 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Dance Card"

II. "Breeze Serenade"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W

Cedille CDR-90000185

8:02 am

Franz Schubert: Grand March in B minor, D 819, No. 3

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, p
Complete Piano Music For Four Hands

Sony S2K-66256 (2)

8:13 am

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

2nd mvt, Scherzo: "Allegro vivace"

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez
Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin, Horn & Orchestra * Serenade

Chandos CHAN-9449

8:20 am

Richard Storrs Willis: Carol, "It came upon the midnight clear"

Philharmonia Orch/Morton Gould
A Musical Christmas Tree

RCA 7931-2

8:22 am

Walter Rollins: Carol, "Frosty the Snowman"

Northern Lights Orch/Petri Juutilainen
What if Mozart Wrote White Christmas

Warren Schatz WS-5

8:28 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"Fossils"

Martha Argerich, p; Nelson Freire, p; Instrumental Ensemble
Carnaval Des Animaux

Philips 416841-2

8:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Philippe Quint, v; Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto
Bruch & Mendelssohn, Beethoven: Violin Concertos, Romances

Avanti 10362

8:41 am

Celso Garrido-Lecca: "Danzas populares andinas"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Inca Trial Connections

Naxos 8.574266

8:56 am

Greg Lake: "I believe in Father Christmas"

Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse
A Winter's Light

Naxos 8.573030

9:02 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "May Night"

Overture

Bolshoi Orch/Alexander Lazarev
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel; Capriccio Espagnol; Russian Easter Festival; The Tsar's Bride

Erato 94808-2

9:10 am

Francis Poulenc: Clarinet and Bassoon Sonata

Richard Hosford, cl; Ursula Leveaux, bn
Poulenc: The Complete Chamber Music

Hyperion CDA-67255/6 (2)

9:19 am

Ignacio de Jerusalem: Symphony in G

Chicago Arts Orch/Javier Jose Mendoza

WFMT Recording

9:28 am

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op. 19

Royal Phil/Yondani Butt
Elgar Orchestral Works

ASV CDDCA-619

9:42 am

Traditional English: "Sussex Carol"

Toronto Children's Cho, Toronto Sym Orch/Jean Ashworth Bartle
Along the Road to Bethlehem

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5151

9:44 am

Peter Cornelius: "The Three Kings"

St Martin's Academy Cho/Neville Marriner
Christmas with The Academy

Philips 442141-2

9:48 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Starburst"

The Knights
Flight: Migration Music, Part II

Rising Sun Music Flight

9:52 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne in D-Flat, Op. 27, No. 2

Maria João Pires, p
Chopin:‎ The Nocturnes / Maria João Pires

DG 447096-2 (2)

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.

10:00 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

B'Rock Orchestra/Dmitry Sinkovsky
Handel: Water & Fire

Pentatone PTC-5187013

10:18 am

Mykola Leontovych: "Carol of the Bells"

Canadian Brass
The Christmas Album

Philips 426835-2

10:20 am

Traditional: Carol, "O Come, All Ye Faithful (Adeste Fideles)"

Elmer Iseler Singers, Canadian Brass; Lydia Adams, o
The Christmas Album

Philips 426835-2

10:24 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Hark, the Herald Angels Sing"

Canadian Brass
The Christmas Album

Philips 426835-2

10:28 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Bruce Liu, p
Bruce Liu: Chopin

DG 4861556

10:43 am

Aldemaro Romero: Suite for Strings No. 1

"Fuga con Pajarillo"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Fiesta * Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela * Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

10:52 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30, No.3

II. Minuet

Nathan Milstein, v; Artur Balsam, p
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas

EMI CDM5-66874-2

11:01 am

Aaron Copland: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Music For Films

RCA 61699-2

11:14 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto in D

Stewart Rose, hn; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
From The Forest: Early Classical Works For Horn

Arabesque Z-6750

11:25 am

Traditional Spanish: Villancico, "Dulce Jesús mío"

Chanticleer
Chanticleer Sings Christmas

Warner 0190295228781

11:28 am

Franz Gruber: "Silent Night"

Chanticleer/Joseph Jennings
Our Heart's Joy: A Chanticleer Christmas

Chanticleer CR-8803

11:33 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

City of Granada Orch/Josep Pons
Bizet: L'arlesienne Suites, Symphonie En Ut

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901675

11:51 am

Eun Young Lee: "Rang, Rang"

Sojung Lee Hong, p
From East to West

Sojung Lee Hong [From East to West]

11:53 am

Heeyoung Yang: "Mong"

Sojung Lee Hong, p
From East to West

Sojung Lee Hong [From East to West]

11:56 am

Insik Lee: Fantasie from "Hanobaeknyeon"

Sojung Lee Hong, p
From East to West

Sojung Lee Hong [From East to West]

11:59 am

Misook Kim: "Changbu Taryeong"

Sojung Lee Hong, p
From East to West

Sojung Lee Hong [From East to West]

12:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Chorus, "And the glory of the Lord"

Chicago Master Singers, Ars Viva Sym Orch/Alan Heatherington
George Frederic Handel: Messiah - Highlights recorded in performance

Chicago Master Singers Messiah Highlights

12:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Chorus, "Hallelujah"

Chicago Master Singers, Ars Viva Sym Orch/Alan Heatherington
George Frederic Handel: Messiah - Highlights recorded in performance

Chicago Master Singers Messiah Highlights

12:10 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 11 in F, K. 413

Vassily Primakov, p; Odense Sym Orch/Simon Gaudenz
Mozart: Piano Concertos, Vol. 2

Bridge 9339

12:33 pm

Florence Price: Symphony No. 3 in C minor

III. "Juba"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu
Florence Price - Orchestral Music

Koch 3-7518-2

12:39 pm

Joachim Raff: Fantasy Pieces, Op. 86

No. 2, "Erinnerung"

Christoph Croisé, vc; Oxana Shevchenko, p
Joachim Raff: Complete Works for Cello and Piano

Avie AV-2490

12:49 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore Concerto in A, R. 396

Alessandro Tampieri, vida; Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
Vivaldi: Concertos for Strings and for Viola d'Amore

Naïve OP-30570

1:01 pm

Gerald Custer: "Kit Smart's Carol"

Westminster Williamson Voices/James Jordan
A Scattered Light in Winter

Gia Choral Works GIACD-1118

1:03 pm

Sarah Rimkus: "Brightest and Best"

Westminster Williamson Voices/James Jordan
A Scattered Light in Winter

Gia Choral Works GIACD-1118

1:09 pm

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Noëls sur les instruments"

Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie
Simphonies des Noëls

Dorian DOR-90180

1:26 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

London Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Bernstein: Candide

LSO Live LSO-0834

1:30 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
The Green Album

Sony SK-48224

1:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in A, Op. 9, No. 6

Angeles String Quartet
Haydn: Complete String Quartets

Philips 464650-2 (21)

1:52 pm

William Ferris: "Bristol Hills"

London Sym Orch/Arnie Roth
Corridors of Light

Cedille CDR-7004

2:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

Michele Barchi, hc; Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1-6

Teldec 98442-2 (2)

2:23 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen"

Giovanni De Chiaro, g
The Sounds of Christmas on Guitar

Centaur CRC-2262

2:30 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

"Dance of the Knights"

Sidney Lee, vi; Milana Pavchinskaya, p
Introductions: Sidney Lee, 18, viola (April 30, 2022)

WFMT

2:36 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Bourrée fantasque"

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi
Chabrier: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHSA-5122

2:44 pm

Alexandre Desplat: "The Shape of Water"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Myriam Lafargue, acc; French National Orch/Alexandre Desplat
Airlines

Warner 0190295306878

2:57 pm

Adaline Shepherd: "Pickles and Peppers" (1906)

Virginia Eskin, p
Fluffy Ruffle Girls: Women in Ragtime

Northeastern NR-9003-CD

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Music Of Manuel de Falla

Dorian DOR-90210

3:15 pm

Franz Liszt: "Weihnachtsbaum"

Part One

Alfred Brendel, p
Franz Liszt: The Christmas Tree

Philips 454140-2

3:39 pm

Max Richter: "The Four Seasons Recomposed"

Summer

Elena Urioste, v; Chineke! Orch
The New Four Seasons - Vivaldi Recomposed

DG 4862769

3:51 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Berlioz: Harold en Italie / Le carnaval romain

Naxos 8.573297

4:00 pm

Traditional: Spiritual Medley, "Glory to the Newborn King"

Chanticleer
Sing We Christmas

Teldec 94563-2

4:14 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3 in G minor, BWV 808

Nelson Freire, p
Bach / Nelson Freire

Decca 4788449

4:32 pm

Frederick Delius: "In a Summer Garden"

Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli
Frederick Delius: Orchestral Works

EMI ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

4:49 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466

II. Romance

Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Mozart Momentum 1785

Sony 19439742462

5:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Wanderer Fantasy" in C, D. 760

Seong-Jin Cho, p
Seong-Jin Cho: The Wanderer

DG 4837909

5:22 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3 in A, Op. 69

II. Scherzo, "Allegro molto"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Hope Amid Tears

Sony 886449139354

5:28 pm

Barbara Strozzi: "Amor dormiglione," Op. 2, No. 22

Tenet
The Secret Lover

Avie AV-2326

5:30 pm

Lera Auerbach: 24 Preludes for cello and piano, Op. 47

No. 12, Adagio

Ani Aznavoorian, vc; Lera Auerbach, p
Auerbach: Celloquy

Cedille CDR-90000137

5:36 pm

Maddalena Sirmen: Violin Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 3, No. 5

Terrie Baune, v; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Baroquen Treasures * Bay Area Women's Philharmonic

Newport Classic NCD-60102

6:00 pm

Augusta Holmès: "Ouverture pour une comédie"

Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Samuel Friedmann
Augusta Holmès: Orchestral Works

Marco Polo 8.223449

6:12 pm

Gustav Holst: Wind Quintet in A-Flat, Op. 14

Elysian Wind Quintet
Holst: Quintet in A minor Op. 3, Wind Quintet in A-Flat Op. 14; Jacob: Sextet in B-Flat Op. 6

Chandos CHAN-9077

6:28 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Nordic Festival

Sony SK-46668

6:36 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7

I. "Allegro maestoso"

Veronica Jochum, p, Bamberg Sym/Joseph Silverstein
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto

Pro Arte CDD-395

6:44 pm

John Tavener: "Mother and Child"

Tenebrae/Nigel Short
Tenebrae - Mother And Child

Signum Two SIGCD-501

6:56 pm

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Orchestra of the Swan
Timelapse

Signum SIGCD-662

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Variations. Bill leads us on this voyage through a theme and its variations. We start and end the week by listening to Bach’s "Goldberg Variations."

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Violinist Philippe Quint and pianist Jessica Choe hosted by Kerry Frumkin live from the Fay and Daniel Levin Performance Studio.

9:33 pm

Evenings with Jan Weller

9:35 pm

Paul Schoenfield: Sonatina

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p
Portraits: Works for Flute, Clarinet & Piano

Cedille CDR-90000172

9:49 pm

Béla Bartók: Nine Hungarian Peasant Songs for Orchestra

BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Thomas Dausgaard
Béla Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin (Complete Ballet); Hungarian Peasant Songs; Suite No. 2

Onyx 4213

10:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in D minor, Op. 43

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1, Storm Overture & Fate

Chandos CHAN-9587

10:37 pm

Robert Schumann: "Faschingsschwank aus Wien," Op. 26

Alicia de Larrocha, p
Schumann: Carnaval - Alicia De Larrocha

Decca 421525-2

11:01 pm

Ernest Bloch: "Hebrew Suite"

Hyman Bress, v; Prague Sym Orch/Jindrich Rohan
Bloch: Schelomo, Concerto for Violin, Suite hébraique

Supraphon 110674-2

11:14 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-Flat, D 929 (Op. 100)

Storioni Trio Amsterdam
Schubert - Piano Trios Nos 1 & 2 - Storioni Trio Amsterdam

Pentatone 5186050