Schedule

Playlist for Monday, December 2, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Concert Paraphrase on themes from Verdi's Aida"

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

Sony SK-48484

12:05 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Telarc CD-80577

12:31 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Dances of the Dolls"

p,

Sonora S-022563-CD

12:32 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Tempest," Op. 18

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 439891-2

12:54 am

Prokofiev, Sergei: "Music for Children," Op 65

p,

Sonora S-022563-CD

1:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113 Op 113

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG D-210385 (2)

1:05 am

Reicha, Antonin: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op 89

Charles Neidich, clarinet,cl,

Sony SK-57968

1:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119 Op 119

Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich, piano,p,

Philips 426976-2

1:32 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "King Stephan," Op 117 Op 117

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG D-210385 (2)

1:39 am

Jadin, Hyacinthe: Piano Sonata in f#, Op 4/2 Op 4/3

Jean Claude Pennetier,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901189

2:00 am

Matteis, Nicola: Suite in D

Arcadian Academy

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907108

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45 Op 45

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniele Gatti, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907393

2:19 am

Schulhoff, Julius: "Caprice sur des Airs Bohémiens," Op 10

Genesis GCD-119

2:30 am

Suk, Josef: Fantasy in g, Op 24 Op 24

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin,v,

London B0015535-02

2:55 am

Schulhoff, Julius: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op 53

Genesis GCD-119

3:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

RCA 68406-2

3:05 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Ivan Susanin

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

3:15 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

Bolshoi Orchestra & Chorus / Alexander Lazarev, conductor

Erato 91723-2

3:16 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet No. 3 in e-flat, Op. 30 Op 30

Cedille CDR-90000056

3:55 am

Fine, Irving: "Diversions for Orchestra"

Moscow Radio Sym / Joel Spiegelman

Delos DE-3139

4:00 am

van Eyck, Jacob: The Battle

Stefano Bet,f,

Centaur CRC-2596

4:05 am

Abel, Clamor Heinrich: Bataille

Musica Antiqua Köln

Peters Int'l PLE-057

4:09 am

Janequin, Clement: "La Bataille de Marignan"

Jean-Claude Malgoire

Odyssey Y-34605

4:19 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Wellington's Victory," Op 91

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80079

4:34 am

Banchieri, Adriano: Concerto primo: "La Battaglia"

o,

Telarc CD-80553

4:36 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Sonate posthume" for violin and piano (1897)

Brigitte Engerer, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901364

4:53 am

Marais, Marin: Suite in G

Naxos 8.550750

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 3 in B-flat

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67418/9 (2)

5:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony #1 in C

Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis, conductor

Naxos 8.550928

5:30 am

Schröter, Pauline: Song, Fur Manner uns zu plagen

Yoshie Tanaka,ms,

MHS 512350

5:32 am

Hoover, Katherine: Divertimento

Diane Gold,f,

Leonarda LPI-105

5:44 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 213

Amadeus Winds

L'Oiseau Lyre 425819-2

5:54 am

Bridge, Frank: "Heart's Ease"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67267

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80108

6:09 am

Joseph Curiale: Awakening (Songs of the Earth)

mvt 2, "Forgiveness"

Royal Phil/Joseph Curiale

Black Box BBM-1057

6:14 am

William Boyce: Concerto grosso in B-Flat

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6541

6:26 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-flat

Grigory Sokolov, p

DG 479 5426 (2)

6:34 am

English ANON 16th c: Kemp's Jig

Les Witches

Dorian DOR-93182

6:36 am

LeStrange: "The Second Witches' Dance"

Les Witches

Dorian DOR-93182

6:38 am

Vincent D'Indy: "Sérénade et Valse," Op 28

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

6:45 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #6 in E-Flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

7:04 am

Johann Strauss II: "The Wings of the Phoenix" Waltz, Op. 125

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68421-2 (2)

7:14 am

Alexander von Zemlinsky: "Humoreske"

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

7:20 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

No. 6, Waltz 2

Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-55601-2

7:25 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 68

No. 4, "Evening in the Mountains"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

Melodiya MCD-150

7:32 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Seguidilla"

Maria Callas, s; Nicolai Gedda, t; Paris Opéra Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDC5-55216-2

7:37 am

Franz Liszt: Two Concert Etudes

"Gnomenreigen"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG B0015651-02 (2)

7:41 am

Elmer Bernstein: "The Magnificent Seven"

Main Title

Phoenix Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7346-2

7:47 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 54 in G, H XVI:40

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 416365-2

8:04 am

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Pizzicato Polka

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45660

8:06 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

8:18 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

8:23 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 8 in D

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro molto"

Concerto Köln

Teldec 94565-2

8:34 am

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

John Wilbraham, tr; London Festival Orch/Tutti Camerata

DG B0005042-02 (2)

8:41 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

Overture

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

8:43 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

Children's Dance

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

8:48 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Autumn

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

9:05 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Lira organizzata Concerto No. 2 in G, H VIIh:2

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Pierre Pierlot, ob; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/János Rolla

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

9:20 am

Niccolo Paganini: Variations on "Dal tuo stellato soglio" from Rossini's "Mosè"

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

9:28 am

Jean Joseph Mouret: "Rondeau"

Rolf Smedvig, tr; Michael Murray, o

Telarc CD-80341

9:32 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90210

9:47 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Radu Lupu, p

London 440496-2

9:50 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

IV. Menuet, Trio I, Polacca, Trio II

Chamber Orch of Europe

DG 431660-2 (2)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

John Adams: "Short Ride in A Fast Machine"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Kent Nagano

Decca 483 4938

10:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 434122-2

10:17 am

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in A

Chatham Baroque

Dorian DOR-90256

10:29 am

Jean Mouton: "Ave Maria"

Chanticleer/Joseph Jennings

Chanticleer CR-8803

10:35 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 4

I. "Allegro con moto"

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8589

10:50 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaises, Op. 71

No. 2 in B-Flat

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

11:00 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture on Russian Themes, Op. 28

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

11:13 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Finale, "Allegretto con variazioni"

David Shifrin, cl; Emerson String Quartet

DG 459641-2

11:23 am

Frederick Delius: "Koanga" (1895-7)

"La Calinda"

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDC7-47610-2

11:29 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, R. 423

Christophe Coin, vc; L'Onda Armonica

Naïve OP-30574

11:41 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

"Royal Hunt and Storm" Music

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 68444-2 (8)

11:54 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Boréades" (1764)

Contredanse en rondeau

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv B0004478-02

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Johannes Ockeghem: "Alma redemptoris mater"

Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis

Bella Voce CD

12:07 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante favori in F, WoO 57

András Schiff, p

ECM 1945/46 (B0009660-02)

12:17 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

BSO Classics 1401

12:34 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Un Sueño en la Floresta"

Berta Rojas, g

Dorian DOR-93167

12:44 pm

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Reflections on A Sixteenth-Century Tune"

Philharmonia Strings/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10389

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le Matin"

Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16113

1:25 pm

Traditional: "Bright Morning Stars"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

1:30 pm

Josiah Kelly Alwood: "Unclouded Day"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

1:35 pm

Richard Heuberger: String Serenade, Op 7, Nachtmusik

Berlin RIAS Sinfonietta/Jiri Starek

Koch CD-316039

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Excerpts from Acts 2 and 3

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63162

2:37 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonata No. 2 in b-flat, Op. 36

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Isba 5016

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Matthew Locke: "For Several Friends," Suite in Bb

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR 90000135

3:12 pm

Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

3:27 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Naive V-5130

3:42 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Quebec Sym/Yoav Talmi

Atma SACD2-2377

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 400049-2

4:13 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6

St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 410048-2 (3)

4:31 pm

Hugh MARTIN: Meet Me in St Louis (1944)

Suite

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2577

4:42 pm

Alessandro A. Scarlatti: String Sonata #24 in g

Musica Pacifica

Dorian DOR-93192

4:52 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"Overture"

Chicago Chamber Brass

Pro Arte CDM-805

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op. 17, No. 2

Festetics String Quartet

Arcana A-912 (2)

5:25 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Radu Lupu, p

London 411711-2

5:31 pm

Alirio DIAZ: Casitemos, Cantemos

Alirio Diaz, g

Vanguard OVC-8069

5:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 16 in D, K. 451

Peter Serkin, p; English Chamber Orch/Alexander Schneider

RCA RCD1-1943

6:00 pm

Scott Joplin: "Maple Leaf Rag"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

6:03 pm

William Bolcom: Three "Ghost" Rags

No. 1, "Graceful Ghost"

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 79619-2 (2)

6:11 pm

Richard Strauss: "Macbeth," Op. 23

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

DG 413654-2

6:33 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op. 105

Excerpts

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

6:51 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"November (Troika); December (Christmas)"

Tampere Phil/Leonid Grin

Ondine ODE-782-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Invitation to the Dance"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Pianist Victor Santiago Asuncion returns to the Fay and Daniel Levin Performance Studio for a live recital.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Concierto del Sur"

Pablo Sainz Villegas, g; Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

10:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 1010

II. Allemande

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-63203 (2)

10:31 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob, Rolf Koenen, p

Campanella Musica C-130014

10:42 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Hei-Kyung Hong, Jennifer Larmore; Munich Radio Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Teldec 22801-2

10:48 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Sonatine en Trio"

Aureole

Koch 3-7102-2

11:00 pm

Nicolo Paganini: "Cantabile" in D

Maxim Vengerov, v; Ian Brown, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57916-2

11:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Valérie Milot, h; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Analekta AN 2 9990

11:18 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-66371/2 (2)

11:25 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 3 in e

Roberto Prosseda, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4781525

11:47 pm

English Anon 14th c: Carol, "Lullay, Lullay: Als I Lay on Yoolis Night"

Anonymous 4

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907099