Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, December 2, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La scala di seta"

EMI/Ang CDC7-47118-2

12:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La gazza ladra"

Philharmonia Orchestra

Naxos 8.572445

12:13 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Péchés de vieillesse (Sins of My Old Age)," Vol XII

Nonesuch D-79027

12:15 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Mario Rossi, conductor

Vanguard SVC-90

12:55 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Four Songs, Op. 41 Op 41

Mikhail Lanskoy,ms,

Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

1:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Menuet antique"

Hinrich Alpers, piano,

Honens 201502-CD (2)

1:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G

Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano,p,

DG B0014764-02

1:28 am

Visée, Robert de: Sarabande

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDH7-61048-2

1:29 am

Wagner, Richard: "Das Rheingold"

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

CBS MDK-46286

1:36 am

Wagner, Richard: "Liebestod" from "Tristan und Isolde"

Yoonie Han, piano,p,

Steinway & Sons 30030

1:44 am

Wagner, Siegfried: Flute Concertino

o,

CPO 999427-2

1:55 am

Liebermann, Lowell: "Eight Pieces for Solo Flute," Op 59 Op 43

p,

Koch 3-7549-2

2:00 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Le Corsaire"

English Chamber Orch / Richard Bonynge

London 430286-2 (2)

2:05 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Suisse Romande Orch / Richard Bonynge

London 425472-2 (2)

2:33 am

Satie, Erik: "La belle excentrique" (1902-20)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

2:35 am

Horowitz, Vladimir: "Danse excentrique"

Donald Manildi, piano,p,

Elan CD-82416

2:37 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B-Flat, K. 281

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

DG 427772-2

2:54 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

Royal Opera House Orch / Richard Bonynge

London 417505-2 (2)

3:00 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "La Cartagenera"

Narciso Yepes, guitar,

DG 459613-2

3:05 am

Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo: Overture, Op 1, "Nonetto" Op 1

Jordi Savall, conductor

Astrée E-8532

3:13 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Minuetto"

Narciso Yepes, guitar,

DG 459613-2

3:15 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No. 5 in Eb, Op. 73, "Emperor"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 443723-2 (3)

3:55 am

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold: Lute Sonata (Suite) in B-Flat

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters MMD-60169-F

4:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394-2

4:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Roberta Alexander, soprano,

Philips 6514306

4:17 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Boris Godunov"

Cleveland Orchestra / Oliver Knussen, conductor

DG B0002123-02

4:40 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

Bolshoi Orchestra & Chorus / Alexander Lazarev, conductor

Erato 91723-2

4:41 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/1

Denon CO-74168/9 (2)

4:54 am

SCHUBERT, Franz (Dresden): Die Biene (The Bee)

Renaud Capuçon, violin,v,

Virgin 374087-2

5:00 am

Walton, William: "Portsmouth Point" Overture (1925)

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

VAI VAIA-1067 (2)

5:05 am

Elgar, Edward: "Chanson de Nuit," Op 15/1

Akira Eguchi, piano,p,

Denon CO-18078

5:09 am

Elgar, Edward: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2

BBC Sym Orch / Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 92374-2

5:13 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "The Triumph of Neptune" Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil / Barry Wordsworth

EMI/Ang CDC7-47668-2

5:35 am

Grainger, Percy: "Country Gardens"

Nigel Coxe,p,

Titanic TI-155

5:37 am

Neruda, Johann: Horn Concerto in E-flat

Dale Clevenger, conductor

Steven Gross,fh,

Summit DCD-511

5:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Die Blumensprache," D 519

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

Philips 6514298

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Overture: "Allegro moderato"

Northern Sinfonia/Simon Rattle
Pulcinella Complete Ballet, Vollstandiges Ballet, Suites Nos. 1 and 2

EMI CDM7-69204-2

6:06 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

III. "Romance"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich * Five Ballet Suites * Royal Scottish National Orchestra * Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

6:10 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 2, No. 4

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krček
Geminiani: Concerti Grossi, Vol. 1

Naxos 8.553019

6:18 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Francs-Juges," Op. 3

Overture

Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth
Symphonie Fantastique

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902644

6:31 am

Scott Joplin: "Pine Apple Rag"

Alexander Peskanov, p
Joplin: Piano Rags, Vol. 1 / Peskanov

Naxos 8.559114

6:36 am

Francesco Durante: String Concerto No. 3 in E-flat

Ensemble Imaginaire/Cristina Corrieri
Durante: Concertos for Strings

Brilliant Classics 95542

6:48 am

Traditional: Carol, "O Come Emmanuel"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Dream Season: The Christmas Harp

Telarc CD-80446

6:50 am

Franz Lehár: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe
Strauss Family/ Lehar: Waltzes

EMI CDZB5-68736-2 (2)

7:04 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Navarra"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Spain

RCA 62586-2

7:10 am

Alma Deutscher: "For Antonia (Variations on a melody in G major)"

Alma Deutscher, p
From My Book of Melodies

Sony 19075990192

7:17 am

Miklos Rózsa: "Ben-Hur" film music

Love Theme

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Phil Orch/Alexander Shelley
Escape to Paradise

DG 4792954

7:21 am

Daniel-François Auber: "The Crown Diamonds"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Suppe: Overtures/ Auber: The Bronze Horse, Etc.

Mercury 432014-2

7:30 am

Carl's Almanac

7:32 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Seguidilla"

Maria Callas, s; Nicolai Gedda, t; Paris Opera Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDC5-55216-2

7:37 am

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Vienna Bohème Quartet
Bravourisimo / Wiener-Boheme-Quartett

Koch 3-6718-2

7:42 am

Gustav Holst: "A Fugal Concerto," Op. 40, No. 2

Julia Bogorad, f; Kathryn Greenbank, ob; St. Paul Chamber Orch/C Hogwood
Tippett, Holst, Corelli, Bach / Hogwood

Decca 440376-2

7:50 am

Johann Melchior Molter: "Concerto pastorale" in G

English Chamber Orch/Simon Preston
Christmas Concertos

Novalis 150133-2 (2)

8:04 am

William Boyce: Symphony No. 2 in A

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Boyce: Symphonies, Op. 2 / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau-Lyre 436761-2

8:12 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Starburst"

String Orchestra/Jessie Montgomery
Jessie Montgomery Strum: Music for Strings

Azica ACD-71302

8:17 am

Henryk Wieniawski: Mazurka in a minor, "Kujawiak"

Vadim Brodsky, v; Polish Radio National Sym/Antoni Wit
Henryk Wieniawski: Concerto pour violon No. 1 Op. 14, Kujawiak; Obertas – Vadim. Brodsky/Polish Radio National Sym/Antoni Wit

Koch 350240

8:21 am

Thomas Morley: Madrigal, "When loe by breake of morning"

Hilliard Ensemble/Paul Hiller
The Hilliard Ensemble ‎– "Draw On Sweet Night" English Madrigals

EMI CDC7-49197-2

8:22 am

Thomas Morley: Madrigal, "Sweet Nymph"

Hilliard Ensemble/Paul Hillier
The Hilliard Ensemble ‎– "Draw On Sweet Night" English Madrigals

EMI CDC7-49197-2

8:25 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7 in c-sharp minor, Op. 131

II. "Allegretto"

London Sym Orch/André Previn
Prokofiev: Symphonies Nos 5 & 7 / LSO/André Previn

EMI CDM5-65181-2

8:36 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptu in A-Flat, D 899, No. 4

Paul Lewis, p
Schubert * Paul Lewis

Harmonia Mundi 902115.16 (2)

8:44 am

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Boston Pops, Arthur Fiedler – An American Salute

RCA 6806-2-RG

8:55 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op. 37 (Op. 5)

#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"

Arthur Grumiaux, v; István Hajdu, p
Favourite Violin Encores

Philips 420818-2

9:04 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: Motet, "Jubilate Deo" (in 8 parts for 2 choirs)

Texas Boys' Cho, Gregg Smith Singers, Tarr Brass Ensemble/Negri; Biggs,

CBS MK-42645

9:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057

St. Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia, p
JS Bach: Keyboard Concertos Nos. 3, 5, 6 & 7

Sony SK-89690

9:25 am

Elmer Bernstein: "The Age of Innocence"

Theme

Itzhak Perlman, v; Pittsburgh SO/John Williams
Cinema Serenade

Sony 63005-2

9:30 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Act 3 Prelude

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes and Overtures

Sony SK-68468

9:35 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes and Overtures

Sony SK-68468

9:44 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Lute Concerto in d minor

Hopkinson Smith, l; Chiara Banchini & David Plantier, v's; David Courvoisier, vi; Roel Dieltiens, vc
David Courvoisier, viola,
Fasch · Haydn · Kohaut · Hagen: Lute Concertos

Astrée E-8641

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Gabriel Pierné: "Cydalise et le chèvre-pied"

Suite No. 2

Lille National Orch/Darrell Ang
Gabriel Pierné: Ramuntcho; Cydalise et le Chèvre-pied Suites

Naxos 8.573609

10:18 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Romance, Op. 39

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent

BCM+D Records

10:30 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Mephisto Magic * Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Solti

Decca 443444-2

10:42 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony in F, Wq 183/3

English Concert/Andrew Manze
C P E Bach: Four Symphonies

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

10:53 am

Peter Gregson: "A Little Chaos"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Pulsations

Analekta AN2-8748

11:01 am

Cecil Coles: From the Scottish Highlands

BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins
Coles: Music From Behind The Lines

Hyperion CDA-67293

11:15 am

Richard Allison: "Go from my window"

Baltimore Consort
Watkins Ale: Music of the English Renaissance

Dorian DOR-90142

11:18 am

John Johnson: "Green Garters"

Baltimore Consort
Watkins Ale: Music Of English

Dorian DOR-90142

11:23 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Reflections on A Sixteenth-Century Tune"

Philharmonia Strings/Richard Hickox
Bennett: Orchestral Works Vol 1

Chandos CHAN-10389

11:39 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Andante favori" in F, WoO 57

András Schiff, p
Ludwig van Beethoven: The Piano Sonatas, Vol. V - András Schiff

ECM 1945/46

11:49 am

Antonio Salieri: "Sinfonia Veneziana" in D, "La scuola de' gelosi"

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Salieri: Symphonies & Overtures

Chandos CHAN-9877

12:01 pm

Brian Baxter: "A Great Commercial City"

Gaudete Brass
Chicago Moves

Cedille CDR-90000136

12:08 pm

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op. 25

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras
Suk: Summer Tale, Fantastic Scherzo / Mackerras

Decca 466443-2

12:24 pm

Henri Vieuxtemps: Cello Concerto No. 2 in b minor

Alban Gerhardt, vc; Royal Flemish Phil/Josep Caballé-Domenech
Vieuxtemps: Cello Concertos

Hyperion CDA-67790

12:48 pm

English Anon: Carol, "Nowel, owt of your slepe aryse"

Anonymous 4
Les Tres Riches Heures du Moyen Age: A Medieval Journey

Harmonia Mundi HMX-290649/54 (6)

12:53 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Exaudi me Domine"

National Brass Ensemble
National Brass Ensemble – Gabrieli

Oberlin Music OC 15-04

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op. 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Fauré: Masques et bergamasques & Pelléas et Mélisande

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

1:16 pm

Nico Muhly: "Motion"

Aurora Orch/Nicholas Collon
Nico Muhly * Seeing Is Believing * Thomas Gould * Aurora Orchestra * Nicholas Collon

Decca 4782731

1:25 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Carol Wincenc, f; Kristin Lee & Ian Swensen, v's; Paul Neubauer, vi; Dane Johansen, vc; Scott Pingel, db; Wu Han, hc
Paul Neubauer, viola,
Scott Pingel, double bass,
Resonance

[email protected] Live 2012 (6)

1:43 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 1

I. Introduction ("Embolada")

Yale Cellos/Aldo Parisot
Bach Bachianas

Delos D/CD-3041

1:51 pm

Laurindo Almeida: "Lament in Tremolo Form"

William Chapman Nyaho, p
Kete: Piano Music of Africa and the African Diaspora

MSR Classics MS-1708

1:55 pm

Eleanor Alberga: "If the Silver Bird Could Speak"

William Chapman Nyaho, p
Kete: Piano Music of Africa and the African Diaspora

MSR Classics MS-1708

2:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Philharmonia Orch/Litton
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Etc.

RCA 61700-2

2:29 pm

Hector Berlioz: "L'Enfance du Christ," Op. 25

The Shepherds' Farewell

Tenebrae, London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ * Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO-0606 (2)

2:35 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Three Tone Pictures, Op. 5

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Griffes: Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan, The White Peacock, Three Tone Pictures, Op. 5

Naxos 8.559164

2:45 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E, BWV 1035

Gary Schocker, f; Jason Vieaux, g
Arioso

Azica ACD-71230

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March 1953

Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Groves
oyal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra – The Best Of British

EMI CDZ7-62528-2

3:09 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort
Julian Bream Edition Vol 6: The Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

3:21 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Morning Dance

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite. The Young Juliet /JoAnn Falletta

Beau Fleuve Records 605996-998524

3:23 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

The Young Juliet

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite. The Young Juliet /JoAnn Falletta

Beau Fleuve Records 605996-998524

3:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover
Mozart: Symphonies No 31, 36 and 38 / Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-647

3:57 pm

Trad English: "Coventry Carol"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Dream Season: The Christmas Harp

Telarc CD-80446

4:07 pm

Virgil Thomson: Acadian Songs and Dances from "Louisiana Story"

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

4:22 pm

Robert Applebaum: "Oh Chanukah"

Chicago a cappella
Holidays a cappella Live

Chicago A Cappella CAC-2005

4:28 pm

Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 18 in B-Flat

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Baguer: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-9456

4:47 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Berlin Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Johann Strauss in Berlin

Teldec 24489-2

5:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op. 40

Barry Tuckwell, hn; Itzhak Perlman, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Franck, Brahms: Violin Sonata, Horn Trio / Ashkenazy, Perlman, Tuckwell

Decca 414128-2

5:28 pm

William Walton: Violin Concerto in b

Joshua Bell, v; Baltimore Sym/David Zinman
Barber • Walton • Bloch: Violin Concertos - Joshua Bell / David Zinman

Decca 452851-2

6:00 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Currier and Ives Suite"

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares
Bernard Herrmann * The Devil and Daniel Webster

Koch 3-7224-2

6:16 pm

Mily Balakirev: Symphonic Poem, "Russia"

London Symphony Orchestra/Valery Gergiev
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3 & Balakirev / LSO

LSO Live 0779

6:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

Royal Northern Sinfonia/Nicholas McGegan

EBU

6:45 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Tres piezas españolas"

Manuel Barrueco, g
Manuel Barrueco Plays De Falla, Ponce, Rodrigo

EMI CDM5-66577-2

6:56 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28

No. 1 in C

Daniil Trifonov, p
Daniil Trifonov: The Carnegie Recital

DG 4791728

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Jaime Laredo - violinist, conductor, chamber musician, and teacher.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Chopiniana," Op 46

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1002085

8:22 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in g minor, Op. 19

Wendy Warner, vc; Irina Nuzova, p
Russian Music for Cello & Piano

Cedille CDR-90000120

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Engelbert Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel with Anna Christy, soprano; Heidi Grant Murphy, soprano;Judith Forst, mezzo-soprano; Susanne Mentzer, mezzo-soprano; Janice Taylor, mezzo-soprano; Robert Orth, baritone;Milwaukee Symphony Women’s Chorus; Milwaukee Children’s Choir; Andreas Delfs, conductor

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 1, Op. 1a

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard
Elgar: Dream Children, Starlight Express, Etc.

Koss Classics KC-1014

11:19 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "Sunday in the Park with George"

A Child of "Children and Art"

Anthony de Mare, p
Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano

ECM 2470-72

11:28 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Lux Aurumque"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Eric Whitacre * Cloudburst and Other Choral Works

Hyperion CDA-67543

11:34 pm

Kevin Puts: Flute Concerto

Adam Walker, f; Peabody Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop
Kevin Puts: Symphony No. 2, Flute Concerto

Naxos 8.559794