Schedule

Playlist for Friday, December 27, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le Déluge," Op. 45 Op 45

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Manuel Rosenthal, conductor

Augustin Dumay, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47544-2

12:10 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 423698-2

12:29 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"

Chapelle Royale Orch / Philippe Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi HM-1130

12:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 422115-2 (6)

12:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"

Chapelle Royale Orch / Philippe Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi HM-1130

1:00 am

Balfe, Michael: "Le Puits d'amour"

Richard Bonynge, conductor

Sumi Jo, soprano,s,

London 440679-2

1:05 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Rob Roy" Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 421193-2

1:18 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: 25 Preludes, Op 31

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 433055-2

1:20 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Trois Grandes Etudes," Op 76 Op 24

Ronald Smith, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6604

1:30 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto No. 4 in B-Flat for the Left Hand, Op. 53

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Michel Béroff, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDZB7-62542-2 (2)

2:00 am

Couperin, François: Pièces à deux clavecins

Slowik,

RCA-DHM 77327-2

2:05 am

Marais, Marin: "Le Tableau de Opération de la Taille"

Accent ACC-78744-D

2:13 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: "Hipocondrie" in A, ZWV 187

Das Neu-Eröffnete Orchestre / Jürgen Sonnentheil

CPO 999458-2

2:22 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: "Reiterfanfare" #3

Nick Norton,tr,

Summit DCD-108

2:23 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Philips 434108-2

2:54 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Songs, Op. 43

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

3:00 am

Tallis, Thomas: Motet, "Loquebantur variis linguis" a 7

Stephen Cleobury

Argo 425199-2

3:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Telarc CD-80158

3:21 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Song, "Snow in the Street"

Luther Henderson

Eileen Farrell, soprano,s,

Sony SFK-60802

3:22 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Chitose Okashiro, piano,p,

Pro Piano 224521

3:37 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Orchestral Suite #3, Op 79

Louisville Orch / Jorge Mester

Louisville Recordings LS-734

3:54 am

Heller, Stephen: 20 Preludes, Op 150

Jean Martin,p,

Marco Polo 8.223434

4:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Liege Orch / Paul Strauss

EMI/Ang CDM5-65619-2

4:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

4:16 am

Schumann, Robert: "Genoveva," Op. 81 Op 81

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 4758352

4:24 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Frantisek Vajnar

Supraphon 111118-2

4:37 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72 Op 72

CPO 999437-2

4:39 am

Schumann, Robert: Variations on a Theme of Beethoven, WoO 31

Peter Frankl, piano,p,

Brilliant Classics 94008 (13)

4:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romanzen für Frauenstimmen", Op. 69 Op 69

Rupert Huber

Hänssler Classic CD-93.256

5:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "L'Enfance du Christ," Op. 25 Op 25

MHS 3072

5:05 am

Quantz, Johann Joachim: Flute Concerto #290 in g

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jörg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60247-2-RC

5:24 am

Poulenc, Francis: Flute Sonata (1958)

Clifford Benson, piano,f,

Cala CACD-1018 (2)

5:36 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Paul Fried,f,

Golden Tone GTCD-004

5:37 am

Piston, Walter: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

Oregon Sym / Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC 5186 481

5:54 am

Copland, Aaron: "Dance Panels"

London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony SM2K-47236 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62

No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Alice Sara Ott, p

DG 479 4631

6:09 am

Edouard Lalo: "Rapsodie norvégienne" (1879)

Basel Sym Orch/Giancarlo Andretta

CPO 999296-2

6:21 am

William Byrd: "Puer natus est nobis"

Choir of St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle/James Vivian

Hyperion CDA-68281

6:27 am

Traditional: "Suo Gan"

Iain Sutherland Concert Orchestra

Alto ALC-1192

6:32 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in g, Op 9/8

Heinz Holliger, ob; I Musici

Philips 420189-2

6:44 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39 in G, H XV:25

Arden Trio

Canal Grande CG-9108

7:05 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Folk Dance

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68288-2

7:10 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The Twilight Saga"

New Moon

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

7:14 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 234

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437849-2

7:24 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Soleriana" (1953)

#7, "Contradanza"

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDM5-65901-2

7:32 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Oscar Levant, p

CBS MK-42514

7:38 am

Bock/Harnick: "Fiddler on the Roof"

Introduction and Tradition

Zero Mostel, b, Original Broadway Cast, Orch/Milton Greene

RCA RCD1-7060

7:47 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Sinfonia Varsovia/Marc Minkowski

Naive V-5221

7:55 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: Chaconne in G fr "Phaëton"

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 453418-2

8:04 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Louis Frémaux

EMI/Ang CDC7-47512-2

8:13 am

Claude Debussy: Piano Trio in G

II. Scherzo--Intermezzo

Neave Trio

Chandos CHAN-10996

8:17 am

Karl Jenkins: "I'll make music"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

DG 479 3232

8:23 am

Leopold Hofmann: Symphony in B-Flat

Northern Chamber Orch/Nicholas Ward

Naxos 8.553866

8:35 am

Percy Grainger: "The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol"

Joel Smirnoff, v; Stephen Drury, p

Northeastern NR-228-CD

8:41 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-61963

9:03 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63085

9:08 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

Frankfurt RSO/Dmitri Kitaenko

RCA 68304-2

9:23 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Timothy Hutchins, f; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5171

9:30 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "Le stravaganze d'amore"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

9:40 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op. 110

Bavarian Radio Sym/Rafael Kubelik

DG 463158-2 (6)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1001

10:15 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Pieces, Op. 72

#2, "Berceuse"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG B0004284-02

10:20 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Berceuse"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR 90000139

10:25 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 18

Casals Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902400.02

10:48 am

Chris Batchelor: Andalusian Suite (after Spanish Folk Music)

London Brass

Teldec 76990-2

10:57 am

Manuel Ponce: "Estudios de Concierto"

#7, "Juventud"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

11:00 am

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat

Members of the Orch of the Age of Enlightenment

Hyperion CDA-66595

11:16 am

Ola Gjeilo: "The Lake Isle"

Tenebrae/Nigel Short; Ola Gjeilo, p; Kristian Kvalvaag, g; str quartet
Ciaran McCabe, violin,
Matthew Sharp, cello,

Decca B0024646-02

11:23 am

Gustav Holst: "Walt Whitman" Overture, Op. 7

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

11:32 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Martha Argerich, p

Philips 456703-2 (2)

11:39 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes, Bassoon, & Two Horns, R. 569

Les Violons du Roy/Mathieu Lussier

Atma ACD2-2602

11:52 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Ubi caritas"

Voces8; Ola Gjeilo, p

Decca B0024646-02

11:58 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Reflections"

Ola Gjeilo, p; Thomas Gould & Ciaran McCabe, v's; Jon Thorne, vi; Matthew Sharp, vc
Jon Thorne, viola,

Decca B0024646-02

12:00 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho árabe (Serenata)"

Sharon Isbin, g

Bridge 9491

12:07 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; French National Orch/Lorin Maazel

CBS MK-35848

12:27 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Habanera"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-92-CD

12:31 pm

Edvard Järnefelt: Praeludium (1900)

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-92-CD

12:35 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-62785

12:45 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Scandinavian Wind Quintet

Paula PACD-58

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183

Amsterdam Baroque Ensemble/Ton Koopman

Erato ECD-75498

1:28 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Andantino e Tempo di menuetto"

Jörg Baumann, vc; Klaus Stoll, db

Teldec 8.42827

1:40 pm

Franz Schubert: Five Menuets and Six Trios, D 89

Accademia Bizantina/Carlo Chiarappa

Koch 350239

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Yuja Wang, p; Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG B0023931-02

2:23 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Samson François, p; Paris Conservatory Orch/André Cluytens

EMI/Ang CDU5-66957-2

2:42 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Sonate posthume" for violin and piano (1897)

Lydia Mordkovitch, v; Clifford Benson, p

Chandos CHAN-9351

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Various: "Sleepers Wake; Awake the Trumpet's Lofty Sound; Let Their Celestial Concerts All Unite"

Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Orch/Jerold D Ottley

Sony MDK-48296

3:16 pm

Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto grosso in g, Op 5/6 "(Christmas)"

English Chamber Orch/Simon Preston

Novalis 150133-2 (2)

3:34 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Judas Maccabaeus"

"See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes"

Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MDK-48296

3:38 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Chorus, "Hallelujah, Amen"

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MDK-48296

3:41 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

Julian Gray, Ronald Pearl, g's

Dorian DOR-90209

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 432123-2

4:18 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Der Schneemann" (1908)

Prelude and Serenade

Lajos Farkas, v; Northwest German Phil/Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999037-2

4:26 pm

Richard Rodney: Four Piece Suite

III: Ragtime Waltz

David Nettle, Ralph Markham, p's

EMI/Ang CDC7-49116-2

4:31 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5605-2-RC

4:55 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Morceaux de Fantaisie," Op. 3

No. 3, "Mélodie"

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80313

5:01 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Bamboula (Chanson nègre)," Op 5

Robert DeGaetano, p

Crystonyx 1002

5:09 pm

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: Symphony in D

Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

5:39 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 567

Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil

Sony SK-46696

5:50 pm

Frederick Delius: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1911-12)

#2, "Summer Night on the River"

London Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-7047

6:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Bavarian State Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDD7-63893-2

6:19 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Ivan Moravec, p

VAI VAIA-1096

6:26 pm

Ernesto Cordero: Eight Miniatures for Small Orchestra

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000061

6:42 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Prometheus Ens

ASV CDDCA-664

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

John Williams: "Star Wars" film music

Main title; Princess Leia's theme; Imperial March

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4763793

8:14 pm

John Williams: "Star Wars" film music

"Rey's Theme" from "The Force Awakens"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

8:18 pm

Billy Strayhorn: "Take the A Train"

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-57014-2

8:27 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2, "Tempest"

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-68199

8:53 pm

Ernest Bloch: "Nuit exotique"

Weilerstein Duo

Arabesque Z-6606

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Thomson: "The Seine at Night" (/Leonard Bernstein). Milhaud: "Les Choéphores" (soloists, Schola Cantorum/Bernstein).Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G (/Sir Georg Solti; Irmgard Seefried, s).

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Suds' Hanukkah show from 1988