Schedule

Playlist for Monday, December 28, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," Set 2

Paul Crossley, piano,p,

Sony 30732 (4)

12:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

Suisse Romande Orch / Ernest Ansermet

London 433715-2

12:18 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Fauré"

Svetla Kaltcheva, violin,v,

Labor LAB-7043

12:21 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn"

Joseph Kalichstein, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6736-2 (2)

12:24 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

12:25 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 86 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London 4781221 (33)

12:54 am

Heussenstamm, George: Seven Etudes for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-250

1:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in g, R 152 R 152

Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

Archive B0006728-02

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Gabriela Imreh, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4207

1:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Raymond Leppard, harpsichord,hc,

Philips 422497-2

1:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in g, after BWV 1056 BWV 1056

St Louis Brass Quintet

Summit DCD-120

1:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Prelude in c, BWV 999 BWV 999

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 421434-2 (2)

1:32 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Guitar Quartet in A, Op 4/3

Marçal Cervera,v,
Rainer Kussmaul, violin,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47739-2

2:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80574

2:24 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pièce en forme de habanera"

Robert McDonald, piano,p,

MMG MCD-10027

2:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

Sinfonia Varsovia / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

Virgin 91078-2

2:55 am

Goodwin, William: "Voluntary"

Europa Galante

v,

Tantara TCD-0206-BBM

3:00 am

Roussel, Albert: Impromptu, Op 21

Susanna Mildonian, harp,h,

Pavane ADW-7190-2

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Zauberharfe," D 644

Berlin Philharmonic / Karl Böhm, conductor

DG 2530422

3:17 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62858-2

3:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620 K 620

Marielle Nordmann, harp,h,

Erato 94824-2

3:26 am

Wranitzky, Paul: Ten German Dances

DG Archiv 2533182

3:33 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations in A on a Dance by Wranitzky, WoO 71 WoO 71

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 4758401

3:44 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture no.1 in C, Op.138

Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

3:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Italian Songs, WoO 99 WoO 99

Alla Simoni,s,

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

4:00 am

Reger, Max: "Aus meinem Tagebuch," Op 82 Op 82

Ulrich Urban,p,

Koch 3-1033-2

4:05 am

Reger, Max: Four Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op 128

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8794

4:30 am

Schuller, Gunther: "Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee"

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

bn,

Mercury 434329-2

4:32 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Sonata No. 1 in d, Op. 75

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

Philips 416157-2

4:55 am

Canteloube, Joseph: "Chants de France" (New Songs of the Auvergne)

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Philips 412628-2

5:00 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: Willow Song

Cambridge Singers / John Rutter, conductor

bagpi,

Collegium COLCD-120

5:01 am

Trad, English: Hampshire folk song, The willow tree

City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter, conductor

br,

Collegium COLCD-120

5:04 am

Butterworth, George: "The Banks of Green Willow" (1913)

English Sinfonia / Neville Dilkes

EMI/Ang CDM7-69419-2

5:10 am

Butterworth, George: Song-Cycle, "A Shropshire Lad" (1911)

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

Virgin 91105-2

5:12 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio no.6 in B-Flat, Op.97, "Archduke"

Trio Fontenay

Teldec 73281-2 (3)

5:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest," Op. 109 Op 109

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-448

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Wind Suite: "Das klinget so herrlich; Alles fühlt der Liebe Freuden; Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen; O Isis und Osiris"

Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

6:11 am

William Byrd: "Nunc Dimittis"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907419

6:19 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Air de Ballet," Op 30

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8888

6:25 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

II. "Playful Pizzicato"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 442406-2

6:29 am

Arnold Bax: Harp Quintet (1919)

Marcia Dickstein, h; strg quartet

RCM 19801

6:43 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orch

Supraphon 110304-2

6:55 am

John Adams: Fanfare, "Tromba lontana"

San Francisco Sym Orch/Edo de Waart

Nonesuch 79144-2

7:04 am

Edward German: Incidental Music for "Nell Gwynn"

"Pastoral Dance"

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223419

7:08 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in g, after BWV 1056

Brecon Baroque/Rachel Podger, v

Channel Classics CCSSA-30910

7:19 am

Maurice Jarre: "Lawrence of Arabia"

Lawrence and the Desert

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri

LPO 0086

7:22 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Sonata pian e forte"

CSO Brass

CSO ReSound 9011101

7:27 am

Edvard Grieg: Country Dance

Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown

Virgin 45224-2

7:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537, "Coronation"

Finale, "Allegretto"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 61698-2

7:45 am

Adolphus Hailstork: Two Romances

No. 2, "Amoroso"

Beverly Baker, vi; Virginia Chamber Players

Albany TROY-612

7:52 am

Leon Jessel: "Parade of the Wooden Soldiers"

Dallas Wind Symphony/Frederick Fennell

Reference Recordings RR-85-CD

7:56 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Humoresques," Op. 101

No. 7 in G-flat, "Poco lento e grazioso"

Lorin Maazel, v; Barton Weber, p

RCA 68414-2

8:04 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

London Sym Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG 429734-2 (2)

8:09 am

Johann Strauss II: "Vienna Blood" Waltz Op 354

Vienna Phil/Semyon Bychkov

Sony 88985313542

8:20 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Turandot"

Aria, "Nessun dorma"

Jussi Björling, t; Rome Opera Cho & Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

RCA 63299-2

8:25 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

IV. "Allegro vivace"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68544-2

8:32 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Flute & Guitar Sonatina, Op 205

Susan Hoeppner, f; Rachel Gauk, g

Marquis ERAD-147

8:45 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

New Irish Chamber Orch/James Galway, f

RCA 61351-2

8:55 am

John Williams: "E T, the Extra-Terrestrial" film music

Flying theme

London Sym/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

9:04 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute (piano suite)

"Campanae Parisienses"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

9:09 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute (piano suite)

"Villanella"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

9:14 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

9:20 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 1

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

9:25 am

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Galway, f; Stoltzman, cl; Lehwalder, h; Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 62552-2

9:37 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570933

9:50 am

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442775-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: Violin Sonata in c-sharp, Op. 21

Jenna Sherry, v; Dániel Löwenberg, p

BMC Records CD-295

10:21 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8542

10:39 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Lute Concerto in d

Hopkinson Smith, l; String Quartet

Astrée E-8641

10:56 am

Johann Strauss II: "Perpetuum mobile (Ein musikalischer Scherz)," Op. 257

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-66860

11:01 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Castles of Spain"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-49404-2

11:11 am

Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC7-54842-2

11:27 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

11:37 am

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

London 466443-2

11:52 am

John Barry: Themes from the film "Dances with Wolves"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80474

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Max Vinetz: "Velvet Ripple"

Joseph Ehrenpreis, guitar

Music in Chicago

12:08 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 50, No. 2, "Prussian"

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

12:28 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in c, R. 441

Amsterdam Vivaldi Players/Lucie Horsch, rec

Decca 4830896

12:40 pm

Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, "Romantic"

Finale, "Allegro con brio"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3073

12:49 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Romance for Violin," Op. 39

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat, K. 595

Chamber Orch of Europe/Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

Warner Classics 62259-2

1:34 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado; Stefan Vladar, p

DG 429396-2

1:42 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

University of Texas Wind Ensemble/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-104-CD

1:55 pm

Irish Trad: Folksong, "The Lark in the Clear Air"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter; Duke Dobing, f

Collegium COLCD-120

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor, Op.115

Karl Leister, cl; Leipzig String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 3070719-2

2:39 pm

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80542

2:50 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Vals melancólico"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

2:55 pm

Manuel Ponce: Mazurka #23 in a

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

3:00 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Une Symphonie Imaginaire"

Music from "Naïs, Castor et Pollux, Les Talens lyriques, Dardanus"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Archive B0004478-02

3:14 pm

Jean Françaix: "L'Horloge de Flore (Flower Clock)"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St. Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

3:33 pm

Marin Marais: "La Guitare"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000129

3:41 pm

Johann Christian Bach: "Symphonie Concertante" in A

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MK-39964

3:57 pm

Anonymous: "Jeux interdits" (Romance)

Narciso Yepes, g

DG 4793590

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

DG 474250-2 (2)

4:11 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London B0006918-02 (2)

4:14 pm

Franz Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

No. 3 in g-sharp, "La Campanella"

Yundi Li, p

DG B0000851-02

4:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Boston Baroque Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80619

4:41 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

V. "Chaconne"

Hélène Grimaud, p

DG B0012504-02

4:55 pm

Matthew Locke: Canon 4 in 2

Il Giardino Armonico Members

Teldec 21464-2

4:56 pm

John Williams: "Home Alone"

"Star of Bethlehem"

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-48232

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 19 in g, Op. 49/1

Gerhard Oppitz, p

Hänssler Classic CD-98.203

5:08 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

London 466909-2

5:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG B0016801-02

5:42 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 48

Maria Tipo, p

EMI/Ang ZDCB5-55073-2 (2)

5:58 pm

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

6:00 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

6:11 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Variations Concertantes," Op. 20

Guillaume Sutre, v; Brigitte Engerer, p

Naive V-5033

6:25 pm

Reinhold Gliere: "Gyul'sara"

Overture

St Petersburg State Sym Orch/André Anichanov

Marco Polo 8.223675

6:44 pm

Sigismond Thalberg: Fantasia on Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-52551

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"You and the Night and the Music" looks at the ways novelists and poets have incorporated great music into their plots and verses.

7:00 pm

Elizabeth DiSavino: "A Suite of English Carols"

Solid Brass

Dorian DOR-90114

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "L'Enfance du Christ," Op. 25

Part 1

Tenebrae Choir, London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO-0606 (2)

9:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "L'Enfance du Christ," Op. 25

Part 2

Tenebrae Choir, London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO-0606 (2)

9:39 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39 in G, H XV:25

Arden Trio

Canal Grande CG-9108

9:56 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

New Mexico Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-563

10:00 pm

Encore Broadcast

Critical Thinking with Andrew Patner

Andrew explores the rich world of Eastern Orthodox church music for the Christmas season.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:02 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 21

Uriel Tsachor, p

EMS SBCD-2600

11:15 pm

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

11:52 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie Negre"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207