Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Thursday, December 28, 2023

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Reger, Max: "Aus meinem Tagebuch," Op 82 Op 82

p,

Accord 200572

12:05 am

Bridge, Frank: "Isabella" (1907)

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9950

12:23 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: "Andantino" in C, Wq 116/23

forte,

Brilliant HC-21100 (60)

12:24 am

Reger, Max: Cello Suite #1 in G, Op 131c/1

vc,

Accord 200572

12:35 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Venice Baroque Orchestra

s,

RCA_DHM 77289-2

12:54 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: "Andantino" in D, Wq 116/24

forte,

Brilliant HC-21100 (60)

1:00 am

Strauss, Richard: "Interludio"

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Marco Polo 8.220323

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Theme, Interludes and Re-variations" (after Serenade, K. 361) K 361

Canadian Brass

f,

Philips 432571-2

1:13 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Five Variations in F, K. 54

Philharmonia Orchestra

p,

Brilliant Classics 92540 (170)

1:18 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve German Dances, K 586

Vienna Mozart Ensemble

Brilliant 92540 (170)

1:20 am

Strauss, Richard: Symphony in d

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Marco Polo 8.220323

1:55 am

Strauss, Richard: Song, "Nebel" Op 66

p,

Two Pianists TP-1039312 (9)

2:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Suite Española," Op. 47

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

London 417786-2

2:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "L'Heure Espagnole"

I Salonisti

Pro Arte PAD-133

2:13 am

Ravel, Maurice: "L'enfant et les sortilèges"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1005

2:18 am

Vladigerov: "Foxtrot"

p,

Capriccio C-8053 (2)

2:21 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Eight Preludes, H.181

Giorgio Koukl, piano,

Naxos 8.557914

2:23 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Cypresses" B 152

Cypress String Quartet

Avie AV-2275

2:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Silhouettes," Op 8 Op 8

Stefan Veselka,p,

Naxos 8.505205 (5)

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Sorceress (The Enchantress)"

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone,br,

Philips 426740-2

3:04 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Lang Lang, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80524

3:14 am

Balakirev, Mily: Song, "Among the Flowers"

Margarita Alaverdian,

Delos DE-3376 (2)

3:15 am

Khachaturian, Aram: Violin Concerto in d (1940)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Anatole Fistoulari, conductor

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

London 448252-2 (2)

3:54 am

Prokofiev, Sergei: "Visions fugitives," Op. 22

Caroline Adomeit,

Thorofon CTH-2639

4:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 422050-2

4:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Fate (Destiny)" (1903-7)

Czech Phil / Frantisek Jílek

Supraphon 38C37-7303

4:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Fatum", Op. 77

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 60432-2-RC

4:40 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Four Romances, Op. 4 Op 4

Alexey Martynov, tenor,t,

Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

4:42 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 10 in C, K. 170

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67194-2 (6)

4:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances, K. 536 K 536

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

5:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Jeux d'eau"

Naida Cole, piano,p,

London 748021-2

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Introduction and Allegro"

Chamber Ensemble

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,

Telarc CD-80361

5:16 am

Elgar, Edward: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-54407-2

5:30 am

Hanson, Howard: "Enchantment" (1935)

Thomas Labé, piano,p,

Naxos 8.559047

5:31 am

Hanson, Howard: Piano Concerto in G, Op 36

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Carol Rosenberger, piano,p,

Delos DE-3130

5:54 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Five Anniversaries"

Alexander Frey,

Koch 3-7426-2H1

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 3, No. 1

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v
Geminiani: Concerti grossi, Op. 3 / Fabio Biondi / Europa Galante

Opus 111 OPS-30172

6:14 am

Pablo Casals: "Sant Martí del Canigó"

Barcelona Cellists/Lluis Claret
Music at the Time of Picasso

Valois V-4780

6:22 am

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Agave
In Her Hands

Acis APL-53714

6:29 am

George Frideric Handel: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Chorus, "Sing unto God"

Academy and Chor of St. Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner
Handel: Coronation Anthems

Philips 412733-2

6:34 am

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 8, "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Bonjour Paris * Albrecht Mayer

Decca 4782564

6:37 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124

Cecilia Zilliacus, v; Stephen Fitzpatrick, h
Saint-Saëns: Violin Works

BIS BIS-2489

6:53 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A, Op. 16

V. Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 & Serenade No. 2 / Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60970

7:02 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

III. Finale, Rondo: "Allegro vivace"

Sarah Willis, hn; Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Mozart y Mambo: La Bella Cubana

Alpha 937

7:07 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: Requiem, Op. 63

"Sanctus" & "Benedictus"

Soloists; U of Birmingham Voices, City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins
Ross Ramgobin, baritone,
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford: Requiem

Hyperion CDA-68418

7:19 am

Georg Anton Benda: Symphony for Strings in B-Flat

Czech Phil/Václav Talich
Great Conductors Of The 20th Century - Václav Talich

EMI 75483-2 (2)

7:25 am

John Dowland: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"

Musicall Humors
[Complete] Lachrimae

Alpha 944

7:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1042

I. Allegro

Berlin Phil members/Nigel Kennedy, v
Kennedy* Plays Bach

EMI CDC5-57091-2

7:41 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Running Set"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Andrew Manze
Vaughan Williams: Job, Old King Cole & The Running Set

Onyx 4240

7:48 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

III. Finale, Rondo, "Vivace"

Wilhelm Kempff, p; Berlin Phil/Ferdinand Leitner
The History of Classical Music in 24 Hours

DG 4794648

8:03 am

Emile Waldteufel: "The Skaters' Waltz," Op. 183

Vienna Volksoper Orch/Franz Bauer-Theussl
Emil Waldteufel - Famous Waltzes

Philips 400012-2

8:12 am

Witold Lutosławski: Twenty Polish Christmas Carols

"Angels to the shepherds came"

Polish Radio Cho, Polish National Radio Sym/Antoni Wit
Lutosławski: 20 Polish Christmas Carols, Lacrimosa, 5 Songs

Naxos 8.555994

8:14 am

Witold Lutosławski: Twenty Polish Christmas Carols

"Hey! We rejoice now"

Polish Radio Cho, Polish National Radio Sym/Antoni Wit
Lutosławski: 20 Polish Christmas Carols, Lacrimosa, 5 Songs

Naxos 8.555994

8:16 am

Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 4, "Mazeppa"

Yunchan Lim, p
Yunchan Lim Live from The Cliburn

Steinway & Sons 30217

8:25 am

Doreen Carwithen: "Suffolk Suite"

III. "Suffolk Morris"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9524

8:30 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale"

Isabelle Faust, v; Les Siècles members
Christian Laborie, clarinet,
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto, Chamber Works

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902718

8:34 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27

IV. Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Rachmaninov: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3; The Isle of the Dead

DG 4864775

8:50 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Boréades"

Overture, Rondeau, Two Gavottes

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
Rameau: Les Boréades, Dardanus

Philips 420240-2

9:02 am

Antonín Dvořák: String Quartet No. 13 in G, Op. 106

III. "Molto vivace"

Takács Quartet
Dvořák & Coleridge-Taylor: Quartets

Hyperion CDA-68413

9:10 am

Bedřich Smetana: "Šárka"

London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Smetana: Má Vlast / LSO/Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO-0516

9:21 am

Joni Mitchell: "Both Sides, Now"

Ingrid Jensen, tr; Canadian Brass
Canadiana

Linus 270596

9:30 am

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle No. 3 in G-Flat, Op. 42

Carol Rosenberger, p
Singing on the Water - Piano Barcarolles

Delos DE-3172

9:39 am

Henry Purcell: "The Indian Queen"

Rondeau

Notturna/Christopher Palameta
Calcutta 1789

Atma ACD2-2831

9:41 am

Henry Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"

Dido's Lament, "When I am laid in earth"

United Strings of Europe/Julian Azkoul
Through the Night

BIS 2589

9:46 am

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47

Sinfonia of London/John Wilson
Vaughan Williams, Howells, Delius & Elgar - Music for Strings

Chandos CHSA-5291

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.

10:00 am

Hosted by Kristina Lynn.

10:01 am

Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto in A-Flat

Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tpt; Lucerne Sym Orch/Michael Sanderling
Trumpet Concertos

Warner 9029633426

10:20 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven Symphonies Nos. 1 &

RCA 60002-2

10:44 am

Philip Glass: "Closing"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Philip Glass: Portrait

Analekta AN2-8727

10:50 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Symphonies of Wind Instruments"

London Phil Orch/Franz Welser-Möst
Stravinsky: The Firebird; Symphonies of Wind Instruments

EMI CDC5-55030-2

11:01 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Espana '92

DG 435852-2

11:09 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel
Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante, Tchaikovsky: Variations On A Rococo Theme

Sony SK-48382

11:30 am

Eric Whitacre: "The Seal Lullaby"

Voces8; Lavinia Meijer, h
Eventide

Decca 4785703

11:34 am

Eric Whitacre: "Sing Gently"

Voces8/Eric Whitacre; Christopher Glynn, p
Home

Decca 4853970

11:39 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptu in C minor, D 899, No. 1

Alexandre Tharaud, p
Schubert: Impromptus D899; Moments Musicaux D780

Erato 0190296599217

11:49 am

Jennifer Curtis: "The Moon in the Sand"

Ariana Kim, v; Jennifer Curtis, man
Routes of Evanescence

Ariana Kim Routes of Evanescence

12:01 pm

Lita Grier: Flute Concertino, "Renascence"

Mary Stolper, f; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman
American Flute Concertos

Cedille CDR-90000046

12:14 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 50, No. 2, "Prussian"

Angeles String Quartet
Haydn: Complete String Quartets

Philips 464650-2 (21)

12:36 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Los Angeles Phil/Michael Tilson Thomas, p
Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue, Second Rhapsody, Preludes, Unpublished Piano Works

CBS MK-39699

12:53 pm

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 4

Leonard Garrison, f; Robert Umiker, cl; Samuel Magill, vc; Arthur Tollefson, p
Arthur Tollefson, piano,
A Festive Sunday with William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1060

1:01 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op. 8

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
The Musical Fantasies of Charles Griffes and Deems Taylor

Delos DE-3099

1:13 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs," set 1

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym Orch/Robert Hanson
Copland: Piano Concerto * The Tender Land

Naxos 8.559297

1:28 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in A, Op. 11, No. 1

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Symphonic Spectacular / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80170

1:41 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Piano Trio

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet, Piano Trio, Piano Quintet

Chandos CHAN-20242

1:52 pm

Ben Shirley: "High Sierra Sonata"

I. "Buttermilk Morning"

Anthony McGill, cl; Pacifica Quartet
American Stories

Cedille CDR-90000216

2:01 pm

Peter Boyer: "Curtain Raiser"

London Sym Orch/Peter Boyer
Boyer: Balance of Power - Orchestral Works

Naxos 8.559915

2:08 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti
Overtures

EMI CDC7-47118-2

2:21 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Martha Argerich, p; London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Ravel: Piano Concertos, Menuet Antique, Le Tombeau de Couperin, Fanfare

DG 423665-2

2:45 pm

Andrés Alén: "Danzón LeGrand"

Elena Casanova, p
Ensueños de Cuba - Daydreams of Cuba

MSR Classics MS-1786

2:50 pm

Enrique Guerrero: "La Kalunga"

Elena Casanova, p
Ensueños de Cuba - Daydreams of Cuba

MSR Classics MS-1786

2:53 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 18, No. 2

IV. Allegro molto, quasi presto

Chicago Sym Orch Brass Quintet
Concert in Brass

Audiophile AP-21

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm and "Kwanzaa Stories" with LaRob K. Rafael at 6:00pm.

3:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Benjamin Grosvenor: Dances

Decca 4785334

3:00 pm

Lili Boulanger: "Cortège"

Anna Agafia, v; Frank Braley, p
Compositrices: New Light on French Romantic Women Composers

Bru Zane BZ-2006

3:15 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 in G, "Le Soir"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn: The Complete Symphonies

Decca 4781221 (33)

3:42 pm

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Noëls sur les instruments"

English Chamber Orch/Simon Preston
Christmas Concertos

Novalis 150133-2 (2)

4:00 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol / Overtures

Naxos 8.572788

4:18 pm

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: "Sonata concertante," Op. 114

Maxence Larrieu, fl; Susanna Mildonian, h
Spohr: Sonatas for Flute and Harp

Ars Classicum 1155482

4:39 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 509

Murray Perahia, p
Murray Perahia - 25th Anniversary Edition

Sony SX4K-63380 (4)

4:51 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Michèle Boussinot, v; French National Orch/Georges Prêtre
Best-Loved Classics, Volume 11

EMI CDZ7-67202-2

4:58 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Invention No. 4 in d minor, BWV 775

Till Fellner, p
Bach: Inventions & Sinfonias; French Suite No. 5

ECM 2043

5:00 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Eroica Trio
Eroica Trio

EMI CDC5-56482-2

5:15 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 10

II. "Largetto affettuoso"

Stephan Siegenthaler, cl; Leipzig String Quartet
Paradise

Naxos/WFMT (Paradise)

5:22 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "L'Amico Fritz"

Intermezzo

Royal Liverpool Phil/Domingo Hindoyan
Verismo: Preludi e Intermezzi

Onyx 4242

5:26 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in C-sharp minor, Op. 45

II. Scherzo (Perpetuum mobile)

Danny Driver, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rebecca Miller
The Romantic Piano Concerto - Vol 70

Hyperion CDA-68130

5:33 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, Op. 78

Itzhak Perlman, v; Daniel Barenboim, p
Brahms: The 3 Violin Sonatas

Sony SK-45819

6:00 pm

Kwanzaa Stories with LaRob K. Rafael

6:02 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Hadley, Anderson, Green, Ludwig, London Sym Cho, Orch/Leonard Bernstein
Adolph Green, baritone,
Bernstein: Candide

DG 429734-2 (2)

6:09 pm

Michael Haydn: Symphony in A, P 6

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Contemporaries of Mozart - Michael Haydn

Chandos CHAN-9352

6:25 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90

I. "Allegro con brio"

Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer
Brahms: Symphony No. 3, Serenade No. 2

Channel Classics CCSSA-43821

6:41 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Amadeus Guitar Duo
Baroque Moments

Naxos 8.573440

6:55 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Zoroastre"

Overture

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Ouvertures

L'Oiseau-Lyre 4759107

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759). Born the same year as JS Bach and Giuseppe Domenico Scarlatti, Handel had a distinct sound that married his German roots with his new country of England. Bill hosts a weeklong look at the life and music of England’s most celebrated German composer.

8:00 pm

8:01 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op. 8

"Wheat Dance (Pequeña danza)"

Los Angeles Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Fandango

Platoon [Fandango]

8:03 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67

Antonio Barbosa, p
Aantonio Barbosa, Pianist

Connoisseur CD-4190

8:26 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata
Respighi: Roman Festivals, Brazilian Impressions & Pines of Rome

Dorian DOR-90182

8:48 pm

Máximo Diego Pujol: "Suite mágica"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Jason Vieaux, g
Together

Azica ACD-71297

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Britten: "Four Sea Interludes" from "Peter Grimes;" Op. 33a; Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor, "Resurrection;" Jessica Rivera, soprano; Anna Larsson, mezzo-soprano; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus/ Cheryl Frazes Hill, director; Ken-David Masur, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Cinq Esquisses," Op. 114

Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Leif Ove Andsnes: Sibelius

Sony 08502

11:12 pm

Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 153, "In The Forest"

Czecho-Slovak State Phil Orch/Urs Schneider
Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3 "In The Forest"; Symphony No. 10 "In Autumn"

Marco Polo 8.223321

11:52 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Forest Scenes," Op. 66

III. "The Phantom Tells His Tale of Longing"

Waka Hasegawa, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Undiscovered Piano Works

Metropolis Group 1301