Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, December 3, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

Frederick Moyer, piano,

GM Recordings 2016-CD

12:04 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Concerto #1 in D, Op 6

Philharmonia Orchestra / Lovro von Matacic, conductor

Michael Rabin, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64123-2 (6)

12:32 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Fantasy, "Recollections of Paganini" Op 116

Madoka Inui,

Naxos 8.557836

12:34 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Grand Rondeau Brillant," Op 126

Anthony Newman,p,

Newport Classic NCD-60044

12:48 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in C, K. 373

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 7861-2-RC (2)

1:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

Mischa Elman, violin,v,

Vanguard SVC-126

1:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante" Op 18

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-16298

1:10 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Humoresque-Bagatelles," Op 11 Op 11

Christian Eggen,p,

Victoria VCD-19074

1:12 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 5 in e minor, Op. 64

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

Chandos CHAN-10392 (6)

2:00 am

Couperin, François: "Musette de Choisie/Musette de Tavernie"

Linn CKD-100

2:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

London Wind Orch

ASV CDQS-6118

2:22 am

Couperin, Louis: Prelude in a

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77371-2

2:23 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes"

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,

Philips 420774-2

2:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 8 in G, "Le soir"

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archive 423098-2

2:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Das Abendroth", D 236

John Anderson, English horn,s,
Catherine Denley,

Hyperion CDJ-33022

3:00 am

Caballéro, Manuel: "Gigantes y cabezudos"

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Eugenio M Marco

Montserrat Caballé, soprano,s,

London OS-26435

3:05 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Pièces espagnoles (Cuatro Piezas españolas)" (1902-8)

Miguel Baselga,p,

BIS CD-773

3:21 am

Sanz, Gaspar: Suite in e

g,

Dorian DOR-90284

3:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Charles Neidich, clarinet,cl,

Sony SK-64306

3:55 am

Caturla, Alejandro Garcia: Tres danzas cubanas

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

4:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Sospiri," Op 70 Op 70

Vienna Phil / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 463265-2

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 8 in a, K. 310

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-4025

4:21 am

Paisiello, Giovanni: "La Molinara"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Renata Tebaldi, soprano,s,

London OS-26376

4:23 am

Taneyev, Sergei: Symphony #2 in B-Flat

USSR Radio/TV Large Sym Orch / Vladimir Fedoseyev

Russian Disc RDCD-11008

4:55 am

Arensky, Anton: 24 Pieces, Op 36

Anatoly Sheludiakov, piano,p,

Angelok 1 Records ANG-CD-8803

5:00 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12 Op 12

Pilar Lorengar, soprano,s,

London OS-26381

5:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28 Op 28

Stockholm Phil / Paavo Berglund, conductor

RCA 60173-2-RC

5:20 am

Jacob, Gordon: "Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil" Overture

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland, conductor

ASV CDWHL-2116

5:25 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Des tritons, s'il vous plait"

Paolo Giacometti, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-16098

5:26 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: Violin Concerto (1952)

Pacific Symphony Orchestra / Keith Clark, conductor

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Reference Recordings RR-45-CD

5:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"

Orchestra of St Luke's / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80344

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

II. "Andante"

London Phil/Eugen Jochum

DG 437201-2 (4)

6:12 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

III. "Romance"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

6:16 am

John Rutter: "Star Carol"

Atlanta Choral Guild/William Noll

Newport Classic NPD-85529

6:19 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Eaken Piano Trio

Naxos 8.554714

6:23 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D, Op 2/4

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krecek

Naxos 8.553019

6:30 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Francs-Juges," Op. 3

Overture

Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902644

6:44 am

Scott Joplin: "Pine Apple Rag"

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

6:49 am

Francesco Durante: Concerto No. 3 in E-flat

Ensemble Imaginaire/Cristina Corrieri

Brilliant Classics 95542

7:04 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Navarra"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2

7:11 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto in D

Stewart Rose, fh; St Luke's Chamber Ensemble

Arabesque Z-6750

7:21 am

John Dowland: "Time stands still"

Julianne Baird, s; David Tayler, l

Arabesque Z-6622

7:26 am

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op. 32

St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

7:32 am

Padre Antonio Soler: "The Emperor's Fanfare"

Carlo Curley, o

Argo 430200-2

7:36 am

Franz Lehár: "Die lustige Witwe" (The Merry Widow)

Overture

Cologne Radio Orch/Helmut Froschauer

Capriccio 60077-2 (2)

7:46 am

Traditional, Catalan: "El Noi de la Mare"

Mattias Jacobsson, g

Avie AV-2254

7:48 am

Trad: "The Holly and the Ivy"

Choir of Royal Holloway; 12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

7:53 am

Emil von Reznicek: "Donna Diana," Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80116

8:04 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Finale, "Allegro con fuoco"

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Zdenek Macal

Koss Classics KC-1010

8:17 am

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Vienna Bohème Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

8:21 am

Henryk Wieniawski: Mazurka in a minor, "Kujawiak"

Vadim Brodsky, v; Polish Radio National Sym/Antoni Wit

Koch 350240

8:25 am

William Boyce: Symphony #2 in A

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

8:34 am

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

Sharon Kam, cl; Itamar Golan, p

Teldec 11022-2

8:46 am

Traditional: Carol, "O Come Emmanuel"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80446

8:48 am

English Trad: Carol, "Good King Wenceslas"

Paul Plunkett, tr; Rudolf Lutz, o

Guild GMCD-7103

8:51 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471566-2

9:03 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Habanera"

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

9:09 am

Maurice Ravel: "Pièce en forme de habanera"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-57740-2

9:12 am

Paquito D'Rivera: "Habanera"

TransAtlantic Ensemble

Steinway & Sons 30052

9:16 am

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

9:28 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 27 in e, Op. 90

Finale: Rondo

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Erato 91727-2 (2)

9:37 am

Gustav Holst: "A Fugal Concerto," Op. 40, No. 2

J Bogorad, f; K Greenbank, ob; St. Paul Chamber Orch/C Hogwood

London 440376-2

9:45 am

Adolphe Adam: "O Holy Night"

Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse; Martin Ford, o

Naxos 8.573030

9:51 am

Daniel-François Auber: "The Crown Diamonds"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 432014-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Luigi Boccherini: "Night Music in the Streets of Madrid"

United Strings of Europe/Julian Azkoul

BIS BIS-2529

10:13 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"

Ballet Music

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

10:28 am

Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 38

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

10:35 am

Paul Ben-Haim: Three "Songs Without Words"

Niv Ashkenazi, v; Matthew Graybil, p

Albany TROY-1810

10:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

11:01 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

"The Cuckoo; Fair and Tender Ladies; Quicksilver"

Susan Glaser, f; Franco Palatino, g

Koch 3-7533-2

11:13 am

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61957

11:34 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Three Poetic Polkas", Op. 8

Nos. 1 and 2

András Schiff, p

Teldec 21261-2

11:42 am

Arthur Sullivan: "Overture di Ballo"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

11:55 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

"Sicilienne"

Linos Harfenquintett members

Hänssler Classic CD-93.175

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Joan Tower: "Petroushskates"

Eighth Blackbird

Cedille CDR-90000067

12:08 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Capriccio sinfonico"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

12:22 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in d, Op 9/2

Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam/Bob van Asperen

Virgin 61152-2

12:35 pm

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 432110-2 (2)

12:42 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

Anne Gastinel, vc; Pablo Márquez, g

Naive V-5182

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35

Lise de la Salle, p; Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster

Naive V-5053

1:25 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572787

1:39 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, Op 24/2, "Magic Flute"

Ian Hominick, p

MSR Classics MS-1341

1:53 pm

William Byrd: "Sellinger's Rownde"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000135

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in d, Op 107, "Reformation"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4797337 (3)

2:33 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 79, "Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild (God the Lord Is Sun and Shield)"

Opening chorus

Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-110 (2)

2:39 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

Aria

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30006

2:47 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Rapsodia Argentina"

Thomas Tirino, p; Polish National Radio Sym/Michael Bartos

BIS CD-774

3:00 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho árabe (Serenata)"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

3:05 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

3:12 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Norfolk Rhapsody" No. 1

New Philharmonia/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDC7-47218-2

3:23 pm

George Enescu: "Romanian Rhapsody" No. 1 in A, Op. 11

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000179

3:33 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman

Arte Nova 56341-2

3:56 pm

Henry VIII: Carol, "Green Grow'th the Holly"

Theatre of Voices/Paul Hillier

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907079

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

William Grant Still: "Africa" (1928)

"Land of Superstition"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

4:10 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in d, Op 12/4 (G 506), "La casa del diavolo"

Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini

Naive OP-30399

4:32 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043

Monica Huggett, Alison Bury, v's; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato ECD-75358

4:48 pm

Albert Roussel: Piano Sonatina, Op 16

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8887

5:00 pm

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Noël sur les instruments"

Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Dorian DOR-90180

5:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 6 in E, BWV 817

Murray Perahia, p

DG 4796565 (2)

5:31 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

Cologne Radio Sym Orch/Günter Wand

RCA 60100-2-RG

6:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 98436-2

6:16 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La Valse"

Lara Downes, p

Postcards 772001-2

6:30 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lady in the Dark-Symphonic Nocturne"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557481

6:49 pm

Gaspare Spontini: "La Vestale"

Overture

La Scala Orch/Riccardo Muti

Sony S3K-66357 (3)

6:56 pm

Greg Lake: "I believe in Father Christmas"

Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse

Naxos 8.573030

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Antonio Soler: Clavier Sonata #3 in B-Flat

Martina Filjak, p

Naxos 8.572515

8:06 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Soleriana" (1953)

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDM5-65901-2

8:47 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonatas, Kk 87 and Kk 46

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2-R602

9:00 - 11:00 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Ken-David Masur, conductor; Sergei Babayan, piano--Shostakovich:"Festive Overture." Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3. Schnittke:"Kein Sommernachtstraum." Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-717

11:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Martin Fröst, cl; Antoine Tamestit, vi; Leif Ove Andsnes, p

BIS 1893