Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, December 30, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Berlin Philharmonic / Wilhelm Furtwängler, conductor

Heliodor 88021

12:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Berlin Philharmonic / Wilhelm Furtwängler, conductor

Naxos 8.110865

12:23 am

Wolf, Hugo: Song, "Elfenlied"

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

Price-Less D-18355

12:25 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Cinco piezas infantiles" (1924)

Royal Phil / Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CZS7-67435-2 (4)

12:37 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano,p,

Virgin 61197-2

12:53 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"

Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 156, "Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe (I stand with one foot in the grave)"

Jason Vieaux, guitar,g,

Azica ACD-71230

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d minor, BWV 1052

St James's Baroque Players

Ivor Bolton, harpsichord,hc,

MCA Classics MCAD-25201

1:27 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Chorale Prelude, "Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her"

Franz Haselböck, organ,o,

Hänssler Classic 98.559

1:28 am

Scarmolin, Anthony Louis: Symphony #3, "Sinfonia Breve"

Polish Radio National Sym Orch / Joel Eric Suben

New World 80502-2

1:38 am

Copland, Aaron: "Short Symphony" (Symphony No. 2)

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68292-2

1:53 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "At the River" (1916)

William Sharp,br,

Albany TROY-079

2:00 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Canzona Gallicam

Crystal CD-563

2:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 423268-2 (2)

2:15 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Six Pieces from "Cinderella," Op. 102 Op 102

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

2:17 am

Rosetti, Antonio: Symphony in G

London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9567

2:33 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ballet, "On the Dnieper," Op. 51 Op 51

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / James DePreist, conductor

Koch 3-7349-2

2:54 am

Dotzauer, Friedrich: Etude #32 in d

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Parnassus PACD-97-008

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

Los Romeros

Philips 9500536

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

3:25 am

Burleigh: "Five Indian Sketches" (1913)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

3:27 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Piano Concerto #3, Op 50 (1952)

Slovenian Radio Sym / Paul Freeman, conductor

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2089

3:45 am

Foote, Arthur: Three Pieces, Op 31b

Fenwick Smith,f,

Northeastern NR-227-CD

3:54 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "The Greatest Man" (1921)

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67516

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Estampes" (1903)

Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Atma SACD2-2377

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Puerta del Vino"

Pavlina Dokovska, piano,p,

Labor LAB-7032-2

4:08 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 425502-2

4:28 am

Moreno Torroba, Federico: Estampas

Los Romeros

g,

Philips 442781-2

4:29 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, Wq 171

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,

Virgin 90800-2

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Little Preludes, BWV 924/932

Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord,hc,

Gasparo GSCD-304

5:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Atalanta"

Roy Goodman, conductor

Hyperion CDA-67128

5:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Trio Sonata in e, Op. 5, No. 3 Op 5/3

Philips 412599-2 (2)

5:15 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Promenades" (1939)

Yossi Arnheim,f,

Kontrapunkt 32205

5:23 am

Elgar, Edward: Six Promenades

Chandos CHAN-6554

5:37 am

Elgar, Edward: "Presto" (1889)

Peter Pettinger,p,

Chandos CHAN-8438

5:39 am

Elgar, Edward: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Leaper, conductor

Naxos 8.550489

5:55 am

Dowland, John: "Jig"

Jakob Lindberg,l,

L'Oiseau Lyre 452563-2 (12)

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Festive music for Christmastide

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Seasons (The Months)," Op. 37

December, "Noel"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466562-2

7:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"January (By the Hearth)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466562-2

7:11 am

Howard Hanson: Symphony #1 in e, Op 21, "Nordic"

Nashville Sym Orch/Kenneth Schermerhorn

Naxos 8.559072

7:45 am

Ferruccio Busoni: Medieval Sketches, Op. 33

Geoffrey Douglas Madge, p

Philips 420740-2 (6)

8:00 am

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Isle of Bliss"

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam

Ondine ODE-881-2

8:13 am

Ottorino Respighi: Six Piano Pieces

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

8:32 am

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

8:39 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes" (1903)

"La Soirée dans Grenade"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

8:47 am

Jean Françaix: "Divertissement" for Bassoon and Strings (1968)

Melos Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72646-2 (2)

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 122, "Das neugeborne Kindelein (The new-born little child)"

Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-137

9:16 am

Hans Huber: Serenade #1 in E, Op 86, "Sommernächte" (Tellsinfonie)

Stuttgart Phil/Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1027-2

9:38 am

Stephen Foster: "Hard Times"

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2R-601

9:49 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op 8

James Tocco, p

Gasparo GSCD-234

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Philip Glass: "The Hours"

Movement 1

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN-2-8746

10:14 am

Josef Myslivecek: Cello Concerto in C

Wendy Warner, vc; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Cedille CDR 90000 142

10:38 am

Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74

1st mvt, "Allegro moderato"

Osian Ellis, h; London Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 430006-2

10:48 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

II. "Andantino"

Susan Palma, f; Nancy Allen, h; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 427677-2

11:00 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Trio No. 2 in e, Op. 92

Arden Trio

Delos D/CD-3055

11:38 am

Daniel-François Auber: "Vendôme en Espagne"

Ballet Music

Gothenburg Opera Orch/B Tommy Andersson

Sterling CDS-1039-2

11:50 am

Constant Lambert: Ballet, Horoscope (1937)

Valse for the Gemini

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Helios CDH-55099

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in e, Op. 27

Detroit Sym/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572458

1:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34, No. 3, 34, No. 2, 64, No. 2

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG B0015384-02

1:15 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltz

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8834

1:39 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Vienna Blood" Waltz Op. 354

New York Vocal Arts Ensemble

Arabesque Z-6586

1:52 pm

Leroy Anderson: "The Waltzing Cat"

BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559356

1:54 pm

Confrey: "Kitten on the Keys"

Eteri Andjaparidze, p

Naxos 8.559016

2:00 pm

John Johnson: "Greensleeves"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

2:05 pm

Anonymous: "Nuttmigs and Ginger"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

2:11 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Fantasia on Christmas Carols"

Stephen Varcoe, br; Cambridge Singers & City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-121

2:25 pm

Henry Purcell: "Chacony" in g

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 453418-2

2:36 pm

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67723-2 (2)

3:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47316-2

3:24 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7

James Tocco, p

Gasparo GSCD-231

3:45 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Pilgrim's Chorus, "Beglückt darf nun dich"

Royal Opera House Cho, Philharmonia Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 445769-2

3:51 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

II. "Siciliano"

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

3:55 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Das Orgelbuchlein," BWV 599/644

"Das alte Jahr vergangen ist" BWV. 641

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

4:03 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0018913-02

4:21 pm

Strauss Family: Polkas: "Bahn frei, Pizzicato, Fledermaus, Thunder and Lightning"

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61688-2

4:35 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus" Quadrille, Op. 363

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410027-2

4:40 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Champagne Chorus

Schwarzkopf, Gedda, Krebs, Streich, Kunz, Philharmonia Cho, Orch/Karajan
Rita Streich, soprano,
Rudolf Christ,

EMI/Ang CHS7-69531-2 (2)

4:45 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Soirées Musicales"

No. 6, "La pastorella dell'Alpi"

Kemal Gekic, p

Naxos 8.553961

4:48 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Soirées Musicales"

No. 9, "La danza"

Kemal Gekic, p

Naxos 8.553961

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.83

Emil Gilels, p; Berlin Phil/Eugen Jochum

Philips 456799-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op. 105

Suite from the operetta

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

6:20 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Ian Gindes, p

Centaur CRC-3475

6:41 pm

Antonio Lauro: Four Venezuelan Waltzes

Josep Henriquez, g

Dk CD-1069

6:48 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Dances

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

7:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle," Op. 60

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

Decca 483 0255

7:10 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Hei-Kyung Hong, Jennifer Larmore; Munich Radio Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Teldec 22801-2

7:14 pm

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower Duet, "Dôme épais, le jasmin"

Hei-Kyung Hong, Jennifer Larmore; Munich Radio Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Teldec 22801-2

7:21 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Philharmonia Orchestra/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902310

7:34 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa; Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, s

DG 423089-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Richard Kaufmann & John Williams, conductors--A celebration of John Williams' film music, including the"Star wars" scores, "Lincoln, Superman, ET, Jaws," and more, plus Yo-Yo Ma playing excerpts from"Memoirs of A Geisha."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Music by the Estonian composer Tonu Korvits