Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, December 30, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1035

12:02 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1035

12:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35 Op 35

Olga Kern, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907392

12:31 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1035

12:33 am

Rodgers, Richard: "Slaughter on 10th Avenue" Ballet

RCA 68550-2

12:41 am

Barber, Samuel: "Medea's (Meditation and) Dance of Vengeance," Op. 23a

New York Philharmonic / Thomas Schippers, conductor

Sony MHK-62837

12:54 am

Friedrichs, GWE: Lilly Bell Quickstep

Chestnut Brass Company

Crystal CD-562

1:00 am

Howells, Herbert: Three Dances, Op 7 Op 7

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley, conductor

Malcolm Stewart, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-66610

1:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in a, R 357 (Op 4/4)

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Vladimir Spivakov, violin,v,

RCA 60369-2-RC

1:26 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Coastal Command" (1942)

RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223665

1:28 am

Howells, Herbert: Piano Concerto #2 in c (1925)

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley, conductor

Kathryn Stott, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66610

1:55 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: Drewries accordes

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-267

2:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op. 114 Op 114

Vienna Philharmonic / Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Anna Netrebko, soprano,s,

DG 474640-2

2:18 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

Vienna Philharmonic / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

London 466994-2

3:00 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: Daphnis et Chloe (Ballet Suite)

Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

3:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Philips 416495-2

3:21 am

Ravel, Maurice: Fanfare for "L'éventail de Jeanne"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8356

3:22 am

Schumann, Robert: "Carnaval" Ballet

Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-78929

3:32 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata in f, Op. 14, "Concerto without Orchestra" Op 14

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG 471369-2

3:54 am

Farkas, Ferenc: "Ancient Hungarian Dances" for Wind Quintet (1959)

MSR Classics MS-1128

4:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9445

4:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Six Piano Pieces, Op. 19 Op 19

Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69125-2

4:16 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 3 in G, Op. 55

Philharmonia à Vent / Frederick Fennell, conductor

Elf ELFCD-1003

4:25 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Six Songs, Op. 38 Op 38

Nelly Lee, soprano,s,

MCA Classics AED-68015

4:27 am

Cherubini, Luigi: Symphony in d

Los Angeles Chamber Orch / Gerard Schwarz

Nonesuch D-79023

4:55 am

Galilei, Vincenzo: Euterpe

Jürgen Rost,g,

Capriccio 10164

5:00 am

Trad, American: Folksong, Peace Like a River

University of Utah Cho / Brady R Allred

b,

University Of Utah Singers UUS-001

5:05 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Lamia," Symphonic Poem, Op 29

London Sym Orch / Kenneth Klein

EMI CDC7-49263-2

5:18 am

Converse, Frederick: "Flivver Ten Million: A Joyous Epic" (1927)

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

cl,

Naxos 8.559116

5:30 am

Trad, American: Sourwood Mountain

b,

Argo 430834-2

5:32 am

Strauss, Richard: "Burleske" in D minor

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Paavo Berglund, conductor

Sergei Edelmann, piano,p,

RCA 60173-2-RC

5:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 49 Op 49

Beniamino Gigli, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69235-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

1st mvt, "Allegro piacevole"

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin 90819-2

6:08 am

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied" Suite

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44644

6:20 am

Alan Thomas: Croatian song, "The Shepherd's Dream"

Cavatina Duo

Cedille CDR-90000117

6:28 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Oblivión"

Daniel Binelli, bandoneón; Pedro da Silva, Portuguese guitar

Sorel Classics SCCD-012

6:35 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in g

Ensemble Florilegium

Channel Classics CCS-5093

6:44 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 2 in D-Flat

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0017091-02

6:50 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E, R. 271, "L'amoroso"

Simon Standage, v; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 419615-2

7:04 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Boston Sym/Charles Munch

RCA 68444-2 (8)

7:12 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-Flat

4th mvt, Allegro molto vivace

Merel Quartet

Genuin GEN-11204

7:19 am

James Horner: "Braveheart" film music

Main Title

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

7:25 am

Traditional Scottish: Folksong, "Donald Willy and His Dog"

Ofra Harnoy, vc's; Mike Herriott, brass & per

Analekta AN2-8909

7:32 am

Traditional: "Gloucestershire Wassail"

Bach Choir/David Willcocks

Chandos CHAN-8973

7:36 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in F, Wq. 181

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902601

7:49 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls"

Israela Margalit, p

Koch 3-7159-2

8:04 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Marche joyeuse"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

8:08 am

Gerald Finzi: Suite fr "Love's Labours Lost," Op 28

Dance, Allegretto grazioso

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5101

8:14 am

Miriam Hyde: Piano Concerto No. 1 in e-flat minor

III. Allegro scherzando

Miriam Hyde, p; West Australian Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

8:25 am

Johann Pachelbel: String Suite in G

Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

RCA RCD1-5468

8:33 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

No. 1

Joshua Bell, v; John Williams, p

Sony SK-60659

8:36 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Ave Maria"

Los Angeles Master Chorale/Paul Salamunovich

RCM 19705

8:45 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

L Beznosiuk, f; P Beznosiuk, v; T Dunn, vi; R Tunnicliffe, vc
R Tunnicliffe,

Avie AV-2108

9:04 am

Eduard Strauss: "Carmen Quadrille," Op. 134

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

Sony 92710 (2)

9:09 am

Eduard Strauss: "Telephon" Polka Française, Op. 165

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

9:15 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltzes

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

9:35 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Paris Opéra Cho, Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67224-2

9:38 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Juliet, the Young Girl

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 453439-2

9:44 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in B-Flat, Op 9/11

Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam/Bob van Asperen

Virgin 61152-2

9:56 am

John Lunn: "Downton Abbey" film soundtrack

Gleam and Sparkle

London Chamber Orch/John Lunn

Decca B0031059

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Christianna Lassle: "Die sanfte Bewegung"

Vocal Ensemble/Christopher Dylan Herbert

Bright Shiny Things BSTC-0141

10:04 am

Christianna Lassle: "Formier, mein Töpffer"

Vocal Ensemble/Christopher Dylan Herbert

Bright Shiny Things BSTC-0141

10:09 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 436288-2

10:19 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Lehmayer, ob; Werba, bn; Küchl, v; Bartolomey, vc; VPO/Leonard Bernstein

DG 474919-2 (4)

10:41 am

Johann Jakob Froberger: Suite XV in a

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 67128-2

10:53 am

Johann Strauss II: "Ägyptischer Marsch (Egyptian March)," Op. 335

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

DG B0001663-02 (2)

11:01 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Cornish Dances, Op 91

London Phil/Sir Malcolm Arnold

Lyrita SRCD.201

11:14 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen Quartet

DG 419600-2

11:40 am

Nico Muhly: "Motion"

Aurora Orch/Nicholas Collon

London 4782731

11:49 am

Richard Strauss: "Intermezzo," Op. 72

"Travel Fever" and Waltz Scene

Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-47197

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000185

12:10 pm

Traditional: "English Country Dances"

Musica Pacifica

Solimar 101

12:20 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana:" Symphonic Suite, Op. 53a

Courtly Dances

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Uri Segal

Angel DS-37882

12:30 pm

George Wyle: "It's the Most Wonderful Time of the Year"

Eaken Trio

Con Brio CBR-21345

12:33 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 1-4

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-89845

12:54 pm

Healey Willan: "The Three Kings"

Elora Festival Singers

Naxos 8.554179

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Andrew Haveron, v; RTÉ Concert Orch/John Wilson

Chandos CHAN-20135

1:26 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"I loves you, Porgy"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

1:30 pm

Duke Ellington: "Melancholia"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

1:33 pm

Scott Joplin: "Gladiolus" Rag

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

1:37 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Bergen Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5134

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat, Op .74, "Harp"

Quartetto Italiano

Philips 4758503 (3)

2:33 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Golliwog's Cakewalk"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

2:37 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

André Watts, p; Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80386

3:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles el sentimentales"

Sean Chen, p

Steinway & Sons 30029

3:18 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

II. "Siciliano"

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

3:22 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Das Orgelbuchlein," BWV 599/644

"Das alte Jahr vergangen ist" BWV. 641

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

3:24 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale prelude, "In Dulci Jubilo (In sweet rejoicing)" BWV 729

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

3:28 pm

Ludwig August Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 1 in d

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 476235-2

3:49 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespro della Beata Vergine (Vespers of 1610)"

Sonata

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2206 (2)

3:55 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Cinnamon Grove"

IV. "Allegretto"

Clipper Erickson, p

Navona NV-6013

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Violin Concerto in E-Flat, R. 515

Riccardo Minasi & Dmitry Sinkovsky, v's; Il Pomo d'Oro

Naive OP-30550

4:12 pm

Dopplers: "Rigoletto Fantasy"

The Clarinotts; Vienna Virtuosi

DG 481 1917

4:25 pm

Jean Sibelius: Serenade in g, Op. 69, No. 2

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Dresden Staatskapelle/André Previn

DG 447895-2

4:33 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in g

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 439893-2

4:50 pm

Anatol Liadov: "Marionettes," Op 29

Stephen Coombs, p

Hyperion CDA-66986

4:55 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "A Life for the Tsar"

Polonaise

Bolshoi Cho and Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 91723-2

5:01 pm

Joachim Nikolas Eggert: Symphony #2 in g

Gävle Sym Orch/Gérard Korsten

Naxos 8.573378

5:33 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Philharmonia Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

CBS MDK-44645

6:00 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

Mercury 434379-2

6:16 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concertino in C, H XIV:12

Ton Koopman, hc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch

Philips 446542-2 (2)

6:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDR5-69818-2

6:46 pm

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Jeffrey Siegel, p; St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

MMG MCD-10035

6:55 pm

Dana Suesse: "Syncopated Love Song"

Sara Davis Buechner, p

E1 Distribution 7770

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"You and the Night and the Music" looks at the ways novelists and poets have incorporated great music into their plots and verses.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

A More Perfect Union

A Musical Tribute to Ruth Bader Ginsburg

In memory of the late Supreme Court Justice, Lisa Flynn presents a tribute based on Justice Ginsburg's guest-hosting appearance at WFMT in September 2015. It highlights her knowledge of and love for the art of opera. Rebecca Nystedt, co-producer.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:10 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Part I, Duet "He shall feed His flock like a shepherd"

Erin Wall, s; Elizabeth DeShong, ms; Toronto Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5176 (2)

11:16 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Part I, Chorus "His yoke is easy"

Toronto Sym Orch & Mendelssohn Cho/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5176 (2)

11:20 pm

Margaret Brouwer: "Remembrances" (1996)

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559250

11:36 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 11

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 4850020

11:50 pm

Cheryl Frances-Hoad: "The promised light of life"

Gesualdo Six/Owain Park

Hyperion CDA-68299

11:53 pm

Eleanor Daley: "Love came down at Christmas"

Gesualdo Six/Owain Park

Hyperion CDA-68299