Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, December 31, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin,v,

Philips 454440-2

12:10 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Etudes-Caprices," Op 18 Op 18

Corey Cerovsek, violin,v,

Delos DE-3231

12:11 am

Sibelius, Jean: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

Philharmonia Orchestra

London 452576-2 (2)

1:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Twelve Sonatas of Three Parts

The King's Consort

Linn CKD-374

1:05 am

Arnold, Samuel: Overture in F, Op 8/6

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 8.557484

1:16 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Sweeney Todd" Suite, Op 68a

Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

Conifer 16847-2

1:36 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: "Winter Dances (Ten Bagatelles)," Op 13 Op 13/10

p,

Naxos 8.554800

1:37 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Elmar Oliveira, violin,

Delos D/CD-3007

1:46 am

Alwyn, William: "Three Winter Poems"

Naxos 8.570340

1:55 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: "Winter Dances (Ten Bagatelles)," Op 13 Op 13/10

p,

Naxos 8.554800

2:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thais"

Stuttgart Philharmonic

vc,

Sony 80425

2:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Concerto No. 2 in c, Op. 58 Op 62

Philharmonia Hungarica

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Vox CDX-5084 (2)

2:32 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alcina"

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

2:34 am

Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in F, Op. 1, No. 11

Keith Jarrett,r,

RCA 60441-2-RC

2:41 am

Hellendaal, Pieter: Concerto Grosso in F, Op 3/6

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort / Jan Willem de Vriend

NM Classics 92019

2:54 am

Fesch, Willem de: "Joseph"

Jed Wentz

Roberta Alexander, soprano,s,

NM Classics 92079 (3)

3:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Four-Violin Concerto in D

Philips 9500536

3:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four-Violin and Cello Concerto in b, R 265 (Op 3/10)

Vienna State Opera Chamber Orchestra / Mario Rossi, conductor

Turnabout SVC-66/67 (2)

3:16 am

Gardner, Samuel: From the Canebrake

Lincoln Mayorga, piano,p,

Townhall Records THCD-45

3:17 am

Ives, Charles: Symphony #2 (1900-2)

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-46440

3:55 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "The World's Wanderers"

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67644

4:00 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Opera, "Comedy on the Bridge"

Donald DeRoche

Albany TROY-334

4:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eliahu Inbal, conductor

Teldec 8.35838 (2)

4:18 am

Janácek, Leoš: "The Cunning Little Vixen"

Czech State Phil / José Serebrier

Reference Recordings RR-75-CD

4:35 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Opera, "Les Trois Souhaits (The Three Wishes)"

Janacek Opera Orch / Vàclav Nosek

Supraphon SU-3103-2611

4:37 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 71, No. 2 Op 71/2

Philips 464650-2 (21)

4:54 am

Walton, William: Music for Children (1940)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8968

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Variations on a Song by Christian Ernst Graaf, K. 24

Walter Gieseking, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CHS7-63688-2 (8)

5:05 am

Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 11

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Myron Bloom, french horn,fh,

Sony MHK-63123

5:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve Horn Duos, K. 487

Martin van de Merwe,

Helicon HE-1036

5:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Nine Variations in D on a Minuet by Duport, K. 573

Dejan Lazic, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-13398

5:35 am

Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat

Philharmonia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Dennis Brain, French horn,fh,

EMI CDC7-47834-2

5:54 am

Phalèse, Pierre: "Laroque Gaillarde"

l,

Titanic TI-232

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 2 (arr. Debussy)

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Ancalagon ANC-137

6:07 am

Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune #2

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

6:15 am

Gioachino Rossini: Andante with Variations in F

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5679-2

6:19 am

Morten Lauridsen: "O magnum mysterium"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Philharmonia Orchestra/Kristjan Järvi

Avie AV-2386

6:27 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Finale, "Passo mezzo e mascherada"

Australian Chamber Orch/Christopher Lyndon Gee

Omega OCD-1007

6:33 am

Johannes Brahms: "Wiegenlied" Op.49, no.4, "Lullaby"

Yuri Bashmet, vi; Mikhail Muntian, p

Onyx 4032

6:35 am

Traditional: "Simple Gifts"

Alison Krauss, vocals; Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

6:38 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 24 in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5179

6:57 am

John Dowland: "The Earl of Essex, his Galliard"

The Queen's Chamber Band

4tay CD-4011

7:03 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

No. 1 in A-flat, "Valse brillante"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67686

7:09 am

Carl Nielsen: "Serenata in vano"

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

7:17 am

James Oswald: "Airs for the Seasons"

Sonata, "The Heliotrope"

Broadside Band

Dorian DIS-80164

7:22 am

Francesco Rosetti: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

3rd mvt (Finale), Allegro: Tempo di menuetto

Zdenek, Bedrich Tylsar, fh's; Capella Istropolitana/Frantisek Vajnar

Naxos 8.550459

7:31 am

Serge Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a

Excerpts

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432753-2

7:41 am

Johann, Sr Strauss: "Radetzky" March, Op. 228

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

7:45 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lake in the Mountains" (1941)

Ian Brown, p

Hyperion CDA-67313

7:50 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#8, "Polonaise"

USSR Radio Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Olympia OCD-104

7:56 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

Finale, Fantasia on the Dargason

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

8:04 am

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

8:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in b, BWV 232

"Gloria" (opening)

Balthasar Neumann Cho & Freiburg Baroque Orch/Thomas Hengelbrock

RCA-DHM 77819-2

8:20 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5169

8:30 am

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

IV. Allegretto poco mosso

Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Kirill Gerstein, p

Myrios Classics MYR-008

8:37 am

Pietro Locatelli: "Introduttione teatrale" in D, Op 4/1

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Thomas Hengelbrock

RCA-DHM 77604-2

8:44 am

Claude Debussy: "Reverie"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39444

8:50 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture No. 1)

Dresden Staatskapelle/Neville Marriner

Philips 410047-2

9:04 am

Traditional: "The Old Year Now Away Is Fled (Greensleeves)"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90198

9:09 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 65, "Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (They will all come from Sheba)"

Opening Chorus

Amsterdam Baroque Cho and Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 25488-2 (3)

9:15 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3

Dance Suite in B-Flat

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 429774-2

9:31 am

Anatol Liadov: Polonaise in C, Op 49

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

9:39 am

Abraham Goldfaden: Rozhinkes mit mandlen

Itzhak Perlman, v; Israel Phil/Dov Seltzer

EMI/Ang CDC7-47904-2

9:46 am

Benjamin Britten: "Matinées musicales," Op. 24

London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDM7-63777-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Elizabeth Hainen, h; IRIS Orch/Michael Stern

Avie AV-2285

10:11 am

Claude Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 74006-2

10:17 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Shunske Sato, v; Il Pomo d'Oro

Erato 0190295633875

10:32 am

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Chapelle Royale Cho, Collegium Vocale, Champs Elysées Orch/Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901608

10:37 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44926

10:49 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Mavra"

"Chanson russe (Russian Maiden's Song)"

Nathan Milstein, v; Georges Pludermacher, p

DG 2894775914

10:52 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Divertimento: Pas de deux

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61957-2

11:01 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 62549-2

11:25 am

Gustav Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 26, No. 3

Hymn of the Travellers

Thelma Owen, h; Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton

Hyperion CDA-66175

11:27 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Royal Phil/James Judd

Denon CO-75076

11:36 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in G, K. 301

Alina Ibragimova, v; Cédric Tiberghien, p

Hyperion CDA-68091 (2)

11:50 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Brian Asawa, ct; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

RCA 68903-2

11:57 am

Pedro Elías Gutiérrez: Song, "Alma Llanera"

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907649

12:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-138 (2)

12:13 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Rondo capriccioso" in E, Op. 14

Jan Lisiecki, p

DG 483 6471

12:21 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC5-55600-2

12:39 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Invierno Porteño (Winter)"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julian Labro, bandoneon; Far Cry Chamber Orch

Azica ACD-71270

12:47 pm

Peter Sculthorpe: "Little Suite"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/David Porcelijn

ABC Classics 456363-2

12:55 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Noctuelles"

Beatrice Rana, p

Warner Classics 0190295411091

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:01 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Scenes historiques" Suite No. 2, Op. 66

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-6591

1:20 pm

Jean Sibelius: Serenade in g, Op. 69, No. 2

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Dresden Staatskapelle/André Previn

DG 447895-2

1:28 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 3

I. "Allegro con brio"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Bruno Giuranna, vi; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

DG 427687-2 (2)

1:40 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op. 52

Charles Richard-Hamelin, p

Analekta AN2-9145

1:52 pm

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Richard Hosford, cl; Ian Brown, p

Hyperion CDA-68094

1:56 pm

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

"Sarabande"

Sinfonietta de Montréal/Charles Dutoit

Decca 4786480

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in d minor, Op. 15

I. "Maestoso"

Maurizio Pollini, p; Dresden Staatskapelle/Christian Thielemann in concert

DG B0016120-02

2:16 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Etudes," Op. 25

No. 11 in a minor

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 471000-2

2:20 pm

Arnold Schoenberg: Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19

#6, Sehr langsam

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 471000-2

2:21 pm

Claude Debussy: "Études" (piano)

#8, "Pour les agréments"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 471000-2

2:27 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in d minor, Op. 15

II. & III.

Maurizio Pollini, p; Dresden Staatskapelle/Christian Thielemann in concert

DG B0016120-02

2:53 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8719

3:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Boston Sym/Andris Nelsons

DG B0029674-02

3:10 pm

Strauss Family: "Eingesendet" Polka; "Blue Danube" Waltzes; "Radetzky March"

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC5-56393-2

3:30 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 2, Op. 9, "Antar"

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard VCD-72019

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 15 in a minor, "Rakoczy March"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67418/9 (2)

4:13 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "Motezuma," R. 723

Overture

Il Complesso Barocco/Alan Curtis

DG Archiv B0006490-02 (3)

4:22 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mars, the Bringer of War"

Philharmonia Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68819-2

4:31 pm

Nino Rota: "The Godfather" (A Symphonic Portrait)

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri

LPO 0086

4:50 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68421-2

5:01 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in a, R. 421

Christophe Coin, vc; Il giardino armonico/Giovanni Antonini

Naive OP-30426

5:09 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Bolero," Op. 19

Andrew Rangell, p

Steinway & Sons 30038

5:18 pm

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Orpheus String Quartet

Channel Classics CCS-3892

5:48 pm

Joaquín Turina: Guitar Sonata, Op 61

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI CDM5-66574-2

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 47 in b, H XVI:32

Roman Rabinovich, p

First Hand Records FHR-71

6:19 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Les francs-juges," Op. 3

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 417705-2

6:35 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Suite italienne" (1932-3)

Marek Jerie, vc; Ivan Klansky, p

Cadenza Classics CADC-8812-8

6:56 pm

Anatol Liadov: "Baba-Yaga (Russian Folk Tale)," Op 56

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Sone of My Best Friends Are Virtuosi!"

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Live from Levin Studio

New Year's Eve Midnight Special 2019

With Rich Warren and special guests