Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, December 31, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Quartet in E-Flat, WoO 36/1

Naxos 8.5000250 (90)

12:29 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Song, "The Compleat Virtuoso"

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

DG B0004216-02

12:39 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Two-Violin Concerto, Op 77

Mark Stephenson

Lyn Fletcher,v,

Conifer CDCF-172

12:54 am

Bartók, Béla: 44 Duos for Two Violins

Andras Keller,v,

ECM 1729

1:00 am

Leoncavallo, Ruggiero: "Pagliacci"

London 4758367

1:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434360-2

1:28 am

Szymanowska, Maria: "Ballade"

Patrice Michaels,

Cedille CDR-90000049

1:31 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 33

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5614-2-RC (2)

1:33 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Symphony #4, Op 60, "Symphonie concertante"

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Alfred Wallenstein, conductor

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 60046-2-RG

1:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 63

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5614-2-RC (2)

2:00 am

Bononcini, Giovanni Battista: Divertimento da camera in e

Konrad Ragossnig,r,

DG Archiv 2533167

2:28 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Divertimenti Notturni," Op 86

BIS CD-412

2:29 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61

New York Philharmonic / Dimitri Mitropoulos, conductor

Zino Francescatti, violin,v,

Sony MH2K-62339 (2)

2:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "La naissance d'Osiris"

Naxos 8.553388

3:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Doc Severinsen, trumpet,tr,

Telarc CD-80223

3:05 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: "Ruralia Hungarica," Op 32b

West Australian Sym Orch / Jorge Mester

ABC 438197-2

3:29 am

Bartók, Béla: Forty-Two Hungarian Folksongs

June de Toth,p,

Eroica JDT-3002

3:31 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 9500395

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 207a, "Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Come, resounding tones of merry trumpets)"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

4:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Bagatelles, Op. 126 Op 126

Denis Matthews, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8073

4:02 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Bagatelles, Op. 126

Denis Matthews, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8073

4:05 am

Walton, William: "Five Bagatelles"

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Virgin 45024-2

4:19 am

Sibelius, Jean: Six Bagatelles, Op. 97 Op 97

Erik Tawaststjerna, piano,

BIS LP-230

4:21 am

Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 8.553027

4:55 am

Bizet, Georges: "Little Duet"

Otto Eifert,bn,

Gasparo GS-103

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 81038-2

5:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Sonata #2 in E-Flat, Op 120/2

Romain Guyot, clarinet,

Harmonia Mundi HMN-911549

5:27 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Funeral March in Memory of Rikard Nordraak"

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 427321-2

5:34 am

Czerny, Carl: Marcia Funebre at the Death of Beethoven, Op 146

Vivien Slater,p,

Spectrum SR-189

5:43 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5099

5:53 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: The Ruins of Athens arranged w/music from Creatures of Prometheus

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Koch 3-6536-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Benjamin Godard: "Jocelyn"

"Berceuse (Lullaby)"

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49229-2

6:09 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/5

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014

6:19 am

George Martin: Incidental Music to "Under Milk Wood"

Berlin Music Ensemble/Craig Leon

Atlas ARCD-008

6:27 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Sadko"

Song of the Hindu Guest "(Song of India)"

Michael Davis, v; London Sym Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Castle CJCD-1001

6:35 am

Alma Deutscher: "I Think of You"

Alma Deutscher, piano

Sony 19075990192

6:39 am

Carl Stamitz: Wind Octet #1 in B-Flat

Consortium Classicum

CPO 999081-2

6:50 am

Nicolai Tcherepnin: "La Princesse lointaine (The Distant Princess)," Op 4

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

7:04 am

Ottokar Novácek: "Perpetuum mobile", Op 5/4

Maxim Vengerov, v; Vag Papian, p; Virtuosi Violin Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC5-57164-2

7:08 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)

"Laetatus sum"

Music of the Baroque Cho and Orch/Thomas Wikman

MOB 105

7:17 am

Claude Debussy: "La plus que lente"

Dana Zemtsov, vi; Anna Fedorova, p

Channel Classics CCS-42320

7:23 am

Richard Rodgers: "The King and I"

"March of the Siamese Children"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61249-2

7:27 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"Bourrée"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 453451-2

7:33 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 in f-sharp minor, "Farewell"

Finale, "Presto; Adagio"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 429757-2

7:41 am

Traditional: "Banish Misfortune"

Ronn McFarlane, l

Dorian DOR-90225

7:44 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7905-2-RC

7:57 am

Kurt Weill: "Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)"

"The Ballad of Mack the Knife"

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

8:04 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 1 in F, Op. 18

I. Allegro con brio

Jerusalem Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC 902207.08 (2)

8:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057

St. Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-89690

8:32 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Rhapsodic Dance, "Bamboula"

Detroit Concert Band/Leonard B Smith

Walking Frog Records WFR-306 (5)

8:40 am

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Giovanni Radivo, v; Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

8:49 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Finale, "Song and Dance"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

8:54 am

Coldplay: "Viva la Vida"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30006

9:03 am

Aram Khachaturian: Incidental Music for Lermontov's "Masquerade" (1941)

Waltz

Brno State Phil/Jiri Belohlavek

Supraphon 110643-2

9:09 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C, "Roma"

Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo"

Orch de Bordeaux Aquitaine/Roberto Benzi

Forlane UCD-16564

9:16 am

Traditional: "Auld Lang Syne"

Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-643

9:22 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

9:27 am

Johann Strauss II: Champagne Polka, Op. 211

London Sym Orch/John Georgiadis

MCA Classics MCAD-25967

9:31 am

François Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 5/2

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1124

9:44 am

Franz Schubert: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

No. 1 in D

Vladimir Horowitz, p

DG 474334-2 (2)

9:51 am

Max Bruch: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85

Gérard Caussé, vi; Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 45483-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Leonard Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata

Patrick Messina, cl; Fabrizio Chiovetta, p

Aparté AP-231

10:13 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1001

10:27 am

Ruperto Chapí: "La Revoltosa"

Overture

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-56576-2

10:33 am

Robert Schumann: "Gesänge der Frühe (Songs of Sunrise)," Op. 133

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 471370-2

10:43 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Reflections on A Sixteenth-Century Tune"

Philharmonia Strings/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10389

11:01 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Invierno Porteño (Winter)"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julian Labro, bandoneon; A Far Cry

Azica ACD-71270

11:09 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in G, K. 301

Alina Ibragimova, v; Cédric Tiberghien, p

Hyperion CDA-68091 (2)

11:24 am

Gustav Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 26, No. 3

Hymn of the Travellers

Thelma Owen, h; Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton

Hyperion CDA-66175

11:26 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Royal Phil/James Judd

Denon CO-75076

11:35 am

Edward German: Incidental music for "Nell Gwynn"

Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223419

11:54 am

Adam Drese: Sonata à 6 in C

ACRONYM

New Focus Recordings FCR-906

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-456

12:17 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53

Nathan Milstein, v; Pittsburgh Sym Orch/William Steinberg

EMI/Ang ZDMF7-64830-2 (6)

12:47 pm

Philip van Wilder: "Pater Noster"

ORA Singers/Suzi Digby

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902669

12:52 pm

Alberic Magnard: Symphony #3 in b-flat, Op 11 (1902)

II. "Danses"

Malmö Sym Orch/Thomas Sanderling

BIS CD-927

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite (1919)

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-45935

1:26 pm

Lettie Alston: Variations on "Lift Every Voice and Sing"

Lettie Alston, p

Albany TROY-439

1:31 pm

Craig Hella Johnson: "The Song That I Came to Sing"

Douglas Harvey, vc; Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson

Delos 3595

1:35 pm

Pietro Denis: Mandolin Sonata No. 3

Duo Gervasio

CPO 999291-2

1:46 pm

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 13 in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

Simon Preston, o; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 415338-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; Suisse Romande Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

London 417771-2

2:26 pm

Giuseppe Clemente Dall'Abaco: Sonata in d, ABV 35

Elinor Frey, vc; Mauro Valli, vc; Federica Bianchi, hc; Giangiacomo Pinardi, lute

Passacaille 1069

2:39 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Virtuosi Di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-830-2

2:48 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-flat, "Romantic"

III. "Scherzo"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 93332-2

3:00 pm

Trad: "Auld Lang Syne"

Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison

Naxos 8.573861

3:03 pm

Franz Waxman: "Auld Lang Syne" Variations

Kremerata Baltica

Nonesuch 79657-2

3:19 pm

Josef Strauss: "Dynamiden" Waltz Op. 173

Vienna Phil/Andris Nelsons

Sony

3:31 pm

Strauss Family: "Blue Danube" Waltzes; "Radetzky March"

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

Sony 92710 (2)

3:47 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore and Lute Concerto in d, R. 540

Rachel Barton Pine, vi d'amore; Hopkinson Smith, l; Ars Antigua

Cedille CDR-90000159

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Muriel Anderson: "Paprika" (instrumental)

Muriel Anderson w/Zoltan Baranyi, Rory Hoffman

self CGD2020

4:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 25669-2

4:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Carol Wincenc, f; Kristin Lee & Ian Swensen, v's; Paul Neubauer, vi; Dane Johansen, vc; Scott Pingel, db; Wu Han, hc
Paul Neubauer, viola,
Wu Han, harpsichord,

[email protected] Live 2012 (6)

4:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446921-2 (5)

4:49 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-36716

4:55 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

"Procession of the Nobles"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45811

5:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio, Fugue, Op 81

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

5:22 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

EMI CDC7-49766-2

6:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Brandis String Quartet; Walter Küssner, vi; Dietmar Schwalke, vc

Nimbus NI-5614

6:14 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5160

6:25 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

Folk Dance; The Street Awakens; Arrival of the Guests; The Young Juliet

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HCX-3957150

6:39 pm

César Franck: "Le Chasseur maudit" ("The Accursed Huntsman")

Basel Sym Orch/Armin Jordan

Erato ECD-88167

6:55 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Tres danzas andaluzas," Op 8

"Zapateado"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3466

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"You and the Night and the Music" looks at the ways novelists and poets have incorporated great music into their plots and verses.

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

The Best Is Yet to Come

Favorites of the WFMT Hosts

George Preston hosts an end-of-year broadcast featuring a multitude of varied music choices, classical, jazz, and folk, from WFMT's hosts and programmers, as we look back on the challenges and struggles of 2020 and forward with hope for the new year of 2021. We'll end as we traditionally do, with "If We Only Have Love" and "Auld Lang Syne."