Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, December 4, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in G, Kk 104 (L 442)

hc,

EMI/Angel CDC7-47654-2

12:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin & "Echo Violin" Concerto in A, R 552

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Enrico Onofri, violin,v,

Teldec 94552-2

12:19 am

Lassus, Orlandus (Roland de): "Echo Song"

Seraphim S-60095

12:21 am

MacDowell, Edward: "New England Idyls," Op 62

James Barbagallo,p,

Marco Polo 8.223631

12:39 am

Piston, Walter: Three New England Sketches

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60798-2

12:54 am

MacDowell, Edward: Four Songs, Op 56 Op 56

James Barbagallo,p,

Naxos 8.559032

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Kenneth Gilbert, harpsichord,

DG Archiv 423492-2 (3)

1:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Julia Shaw, harp,h,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1139

1:26 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Koch 3-7013-2

2:05 am

Gardner, Kay: "Rainforest"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Carolann Martin

Leonarda LE-327

2:11 am

Schumann, Clara: Piano Sonata in g minor

Jennifer Eley,p,

Koch 3-7197-2

2:31 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Coastal Command" (1942)

RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223665

2:33 am

Elgar, Edward: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50 Op 50

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Virgin 90727-2

2:54 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: Madrigal, "Quel augellin che canta"

Summit DCD-181

3:00 am

Bolcom, William: "Tabby Cat Walk"

John Murphy,p,

Albany TROY-325/26 (2)

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491

London Classical Players / Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

Melvyn Tan, forte-piano,forte,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54295-2

3:33 am

Englund, Einar: "The White Reindeer" film music suite (1952)

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari, conductor

cl,

Finland Transcriptions FT-9905

3:35 am

Bolcom, William: "Seattle Slew" Suite

Louisville Orchestra / Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor

Louisville Recordings LCD-007

3:54 am

Foster, Stephen: "Camptown Races"

RCA 61253-2

4:00 am

Visée, Robert de: Les Silvains de Mr Couperin

Nigel North,theor,

L'oiseau Lyre DSLO-542

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "King Stephen," Op 117

London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

CBS MK-33509

4:29 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113

Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp, conductor

Hubert Laws, flute,

CBS MK-37216

4:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in b on a theme by Corelli, BWV 579

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

London 440376-2

4:34 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Sonata #4 in E, from "Sonates Corellisantes"

Dorian DOR-93239

4:43 am

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto grosso in d ("La Follia)," after Corelli, Op 5/12

Denon CO-73335

4:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Sonata #6 in D, from "Sonates Corellisantes"

Dorian DOR-93239

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Humoresques," Op. 101

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Supraphon 111113-2

5:02 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Humoresques," Op. 101

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Supraphon 111113-2

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "A Musical Joke," K. 522

Willi Boskovsky, conductor

Willi Boskovsky, violin,v,

London 433084-2

5:26 am

Bach, PDQ: "The Short-Tempered Clavier"

Christopher O'Riley,p,

Telarc CD-80390

5:28 am

Strauss II, Johann: Perpetuum mobile (Ein musikalischer Scherz), Op. 257 Op 257

London Symphony Orchestra / John Georgiadis, conductor

br,

MCA Classics MCAD-25967

5:31 am

Schumann, Robert: "Faschingsschwank aus Wien," Op. 26

Angela Cheng, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

5:54 am

Delius, Frederick: "Norwegian Suite"

Slovak Phil / John Hopkins

Records Int'l 7012-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

1st mvt, "In the Mountain Pass"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard VCD-72019

6:14 am

Anton Arensky: Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15

2nd mvt, "Valse"

Daniel Blumenthal, Robert Groslot, p's

Marco Polo 8.223497

6:20 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

II. "Andante con moto"

English Classical Players/Jonathan Brett

Linn Records CKD-003

6:31 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The Twilight Saga"

New Moon

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

6:34 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nightingale"

Houston Chamber Choir/Robert Simpson

MSR MS-1311

6:40 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 6 in D-flat

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MLK-39451

6:45 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in G, S 217

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 437549-2 (2)

7:00 am

Henry Purcell: "The Indian Queen"

Allegro from Act 2

Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66817

7:05 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

7:12 am

Ned Rorem: Song, "Early in the Morning"

Nathan Gunn, br; Kevin Murphy, p

EMI/Ang CDZ5-73160-2

7:16 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

7:24 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043

Finale

Dmitry Sitkovetsky, v; José-Luis GarcÍa, v; English Chamber Orch

Brilliant Classics 94050/5

7:33 am

André Campra: "Rigaudon"

Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80218

7:37 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

DG 435437-2

7:53 am

Georg Benda: Symphony for Strings in B-Flat

Czech Phil/Vaclav Talich

EMI/Ang 75483-2 (2)

8:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

8:14 am

John Dowland: "Time Stands Still"

Michael Slattery, t; La Nef

Atma ACD2 2650

8:18 am

Hugo Wolf: Scherzo and Finale

Finale

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

Warner 49582-2

8:26 am

Franz Liszt: "Venezia e Napoli"

"Gondolier's Song"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67760

8:33 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "Le stravaganze d'amore"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

8:43 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Two-Piano Concerto No. 2 in A-Flat (1824)

III. Finale: "Allegro vivace"

Anthony, Joseph Paratore, p's; Berlin RIAS Sym Orch/Uros Lajovic

CBS MK-42523

8:54 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

1st mvt, "Villano y ricercare"

Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/Miguel Gómez Martínez

Lon 417199-2

9:04 am

Ignace Jan Paderewski: "Cracovienne fantastique", Op 14/6

Cracow State Phil/Roland Bader

Koch 1735-2

9:08 am

Ignace Jan Paderewski: "Mélodie" in G-Flat, Op 16/2

Cracow State Phil/Roland Bader

Koch 1735-2

9:14 am

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy on Polish National Airs, Op. 13

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 4796824

9:31 am

Ignace Jan Paderewski: Humoresques de concert, Op 14

#1, Minuet in G

Daniell Revenaugh, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54129-2

9:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

DG Archiv 439885-2

9:40 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-58944

9:53 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Prayer"

Chamber Choir of Europe/Nicol Matt; Morten Lauridsen, p

DG 483 5058

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ferruccio Busoni: Divertimento, Op. 52

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Munich Radio Orchestra/Ivan Repusic

Warner 0190295392444

10:10 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Four-Violin Concerto in B-Flat, R 553

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Virgin 45723-2

10:21 am

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1

I. "Reflets dans l'eau"

Ivan Moravec, p

MMG MCD-10003

10:28 am

César Franck: Symphony in d minor

Finale, "Allegro non troppo"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-64747-2

10:41 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

Rotterdam Chamber Orch/Conrad van Alphen

Telarc CD-80623

10:53 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in G

"Allegro"

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

11:00 am

Emile Waldteufel: "Estudiantina" Waltzes, Op 191

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5264

11:08 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

Erato ECD-88224

11:27 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Mass in c, K. 427, "Great"

Sanctus

Vienna Singverein Cho, Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 400067-2

11:32 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dances

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 91431-2

11:45 am

Giorgio Mainerio: Dances 1-5 from "Primo Libro" (1578)

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow

Virgin 61288-2

11:53 am

Théodore Dubois: "Terzettino"

Hat Trick

Bridge 9472

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Cornish Dances, Op 91

London Phil/Sir Malcolm Arnold

Lyrita SRCD.201

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Sheng Cai live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 in C, "Le Midi"

Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16139

1:28 pm

Bernard Herrmann: Idyll, "Silent Noon"

New Zealand Sym/James Sedares

Koch 3-7224-2

1:42 pm

Frederick Delius: "Brigg Fair"

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDS7-47509-8 (2)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat, Op. 18

Frank Almond, v; William Wolfram, p

Avie AV-2113

2:29 pm

Robert Schumann: "Introduction and Allegro Appassionato (Konzertstück)," Op. 92

Murray Perahia, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-64577

2:46 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Ruy Blas," Op 95

Overture

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in c, BWV 1060

David Fray & Emmanuel Christien, p's; Toulouse Capitole Orchestra

Erato 190295632281

3:18 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Oblivion; Adios Nonino"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9330

3:31 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Branford Marsalis, sx; English Chamber Orch/Andrew Litton

CBS M-42122

3:40 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

London Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432007-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 73134-2

4:14 pm

Robert Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales)," Op. 132

Efim Boico, v; Nicolò Eugelmi, vi; Xiayin Wang, p

Naxos 8.572661

4:31 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Orch de Bordeaux Aquitaine/Roberto Benzi

Forlane UCD-16545

4:47 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.16-20

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 63535-2

4:57 pm

Juan Hidalgo: Al dichoso

Hesperus

Golden Apple GACD-7552

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45

Antonio Meneses, vc; Menahem Pressler, p

Avie AV-2103

5:14 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 90771-2

5:22 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68616-2 (2)

5:30 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in c, Op. 17, No. 4

Festetics String Quartet

Arcana A-412 (2)

6:00 pm

Josef Lanner: "Styrian Dances," Op 165

Alexander Schneider Quintet

CBS MK-44522

6:09 pm

Alexander Borodin: Symphony no.2 in b minor

Vienna Phil/Rafael Kubelik

Seraphim 69021-2

6:40 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 58 in C, H XVI:48

André Watts, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-64598-2

6:53 pm

Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto

First Light

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra/Ward Stare

Azica AXA-71327

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Invitation to the Dance"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0015338-02

8:36 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Act 3 Ballet Music

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

8:50 pm

Trad Irish: "The Monaghan Jig"; "The Kid on the Mountain"

Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92225

9:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 63511-2

9:24 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 49 in f, "Passione"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

9:49 pm

H John Gauntlett: "Once in Royal David's City"

St. Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4789225

9:53 pm

François Joseph Gossec: "Gavotte"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Futaba Inoue, p

CBS MLK-45523

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Béla Fleck: Banjo Concerto, "The Impostor"

Finale, "Truth Revealed"

Bela Fleck, banjo; Nashville Sym Orch/Giancarlo Guerrero

DG B0018711-02

11:13 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Im Abendrot," D 799

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, br; Hartmut Höll, p

Erato 98493-2

11:19 pm

Franz Schubert: Guitar Quartet, D 96 (after Wenzel Matiegka Trio)

Göran Söllscher, g; Wolfgang Schulz, f; Wolfram Christ, vi; Georg Faust, vc
Georg Faust, cello,

DG 431783-2

11:45 pm

Alexander Scriabin: "Poème-Nocturne," Op 61

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758130 (2)

11:56 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Oblivion"

Julian Bliss, cl; Bradley Moore, p

WFMT Live from the Archive